Daily Data: Sunday, Jan. 23

Published 11:23 am Sunday, January 23, 2022

WRESTLING

St. Joseph 63, Dowagiac 6

At Lakeshore Super Duals

103: Marcus Lowry (SJ) p. AJ Munson 5:07; 112: Noah Dahlke (SJ) m.d. Nick Green 10-0; 119: Nolan Wertanen (SJ) p. Jorge Rivera 3:59 125: Landon Thomas (SJ) d. Jordan Simpson 8-5; 130: Jack Sherman (SJ) d. Israel Villegas 8-4; 135: Gavin Keller (SJ) m.d. Dustin Sirk 8-0; 140: Gabe Soler (SJ) d. Zach Gettig 3-2; 145: Eian Nelson (SJ) p. Nicholas Schultz 2:56; 152: Yazan Farhan (SJ) wins by forfeit; 160: Andrew Hartman (D) p. Marious Alexander 2:46; 171: Jacob Halsey (SJ) p. Hayden Groth 1:45; 189: Matthew Morris (SJ) m.d. Brayan Paredes 15-2; 215: Elijah Turner (SJ) wins by forfeit; 285: Nathan Sparkman (SJ) p. Cal Chapman 1:12

 

Hudsonville 45, Dowagiac 36

103: Conor Mcalary (H) p. AJ Munson 0:32; 112: Brady Lester (H) p. Nick Green 0:26; 119: Jordan Simpson (D) p. Jack Dewildt 5:07; 125: Jorge Rivera (D) p. Lincoln Troyer 0:59; 130: Israel Villegas (D) p. Michael Biggar 0:46; 135: Dustin Sirk (D) p. Luke Rottier 3:12; 140: Tyler Arntz (H) p. Zach Gettig 0:53; 145: Jacob Rottier (H) wins by forfeit; 152: Jaxon Siler (H) p. Nicholas Schultz 0:31; 160: Cooper Arntz (H) d. Andrew Hartman 5-4 (OT); 171: Brayan Paredes (D) p. Elijah Reinsma 1:30; 189: Devin Mervau (H) p. Hayden Groth 2:14; 215: Jack Wills (H) wins by forfeit; 285: Cal Chapman (D) p. John Bushman 2:00

 

Lakeshore 73, Dowagiac 6

103: Brady Baker (L) p. Markus Ottinger 0:58; 112: Vernon Riggins (L) t.f. Nick Green 16-0; 119: Cole Lausch (L) p. Cody White 0:57; 125: Cameron Litaker (L) m.d. Jordan Simpson 12-2; 130: Israel Villegas (D) p. Kyle Stampfly 2:24; 135: Aaron Lucio (L) p. Dustin Sirk 1:48; 140: Braedyn Baryo (L) m.d. Zach Gettig 11-0; 145: Kent Heppler (L) p. Nicholas Schultz 1:36; 152: Zamuel Thompson (L) wins by forfeit; 160: Micah Hanau (L) p. Andrew Hartman 0:59; 171: Andrew Byerle (L) p. Brayan Paredes 2:57; 189: Cole Taylor (L) p. Hayden Groth 1:31; 215: Logan Niccum (L) wins by forfeit; 285: Collin Robinson (L) p. Cal Chapman 5:49

 

Dowagiac 42, Cedar Springs 41

(Cedar Springs -1 Unsportsmanlike Conduct)

103: AJMunson (D) p. Jayden Ulberg 5:14; 112: Landon Demorest (CS) p. Nick Green 5:00; 119: Jorge Rivera (D) p. Luke Bouwens 1:30; 125: Jordan Simpson (D) p. Nathan Moore 0:27; 130: Israel Villegas (D) p. Cole Haack 1:23; 135: Dustin Sirk (D) p. Gavin Bravata 0:56; 140: Zach Gettig (D) wins by forfeit; 145: Rory Schoenborn (CS) p. Nicholas Schultz 1:29; 152: Luke Price (CS) wins by forfeit; 160: Andrew Hartman (D) p. Izak Welsheimer 3:00; 171: Carter Falan (CS) p. Brayan Paredes 1:41; 189: Thomas Prins (CS) p. Hayden Groth 2:58; 215: David Deweese (CS) wins by forfeit; 285: James Joldersma (CS) p. Cal Chapman 1:56

 

TECUMSEH 50, NILES 26

At Tecumseh

106: Adam Norden (T) wins by forfeit; 113: Conner Pickens (N) p. Wyatt Andrews 1:37; 120: Josh Harkness (T) t.f. Miguel Vaizquez Aguado 15-0; 126: Max Marten (T) wins by forfeit; 132: Ben Solis (wins by forfeit; 138: Cooper Barkway wins by forfeit; 144: Aiden Atkin wins by forfeit;  150: Brennan Elizardo (T) p. Alex Cole 2:28; 157: Julian Means-Flewellen (N) p. Owen Sysko 5:13; 165: Sam Rucker (N) p. Trace Tidswell 4:45; 175: Brandon Rau (T) p. Lincoln Carrington 1:19; 190: Brayden Zimmerman (N) t.f. Hunter Crick 17-2; 215: Dan Gaya (N) d. Max Bledsoe 7-2; 285: Tanek Bagrowski (T) d. Jimmy Gaya 6-1

 

Shawn Cockrell Tournament

At Quincy

Brandywine Placers

103: Josmar Perez (Brandywine) m.d. Rowan Bartlett (Dansville) 8-0 – Third place

112: Brenden Yob (Napoleon) d. Kaiden Rieth (Brandywine) 8-6 – Second place

125: David Fielder (Hanover-Horton) d. Drake Heath 7-6 – Fourth place

152: Gavin Schoff (Brandywine) p. Hunter Doyle (Leslie) 5:39 – First place

215: Philip McLaurin (Brandywine) m.d. Dylan Langdon (Forest Hills Eastern) 10-0 – First place