Waite wins back-to-back crowns
NILES — The Lakeshore Junior Golf Association wrapped up its 2018 season at HawksHead Tuesday.
The JGA crowned champions in five divisions.
Ethan Stine of Bridgman won the Junior Division with a summer total of 355. Cassopolis’ Alan Wegner was second with a 382.
Dowagiac’s Abraham and Rebecca Guernsey, as well as Dean Wegner, did not compete in the final two championships rounds and were not eligible for the title.
Carli Sanford of Sturgis won the Girls 13-15 Division with a 333. Emma Franklin of Allegan was runner-up with a 383.
Ryan Guzzo of St. Joseph was the Boys 13-15 champion after finishing with a 321. Gabe Rathburn of Portage was second with a 357.
Niles’ Wyatt Fazi, who won the Niles City Golf Tournament, competed during the summer, but did not compete in the championship round.
Alissa Waite of Lawton defended her JGA championship with a 316 to win the Girls 16-18 Division. Heidi Hines of Three Rivers was second with a 375.
Waite missed setting a new record by two strokes. She will play at Northwood this fall.
Dowagiac’s Rebecca Franklin was an association member, but did not compete in the two championship rounds.
Remington Franklin, who finished second in the final Wolverine Conference standings this spring, captured the Boys 16-18 Division championship with a 297.
Mason Dirlam of St. Joseph was the runner-up with a 308.
Andrew Davis of Dowagiac and Garon Carrubba of Edwardsburg were association members, but did not compete for the championship.
“We are expanding, again,” said Barry Shanley, of the JGA. “Next year we will have a collegiate division for players aged 19-23. And at each event, I will give special exemptions to three players who were loyal to our tour throughout their years with us. These expansions should give current players encouragement to know they will always have an opportunity to reconnect with the friends they made in their junior years on our tour.”
LAKESHORE JGA
Final standings
Boys Junior Division
Ethan Stine, Bridgman – 355
Alan Wegner, Cassopolis – 382
William Hundt, St. Joseph – 385
Girls 13-15
Carli Sanford, Sturgis – 333
Emma Franklin, Allegan – 383
Madison Percival, Sturgis – 410
Boys 13-15
Ryan Guzzo, St. Joseph – 321
Gabe Rathburn, Portage – 357
James Gooding, Stevensville – 372
Girls 16-18
Alissa White, Lawton – 316
Heidi Hines, Three Rivers – 375
Katie Horn, Sturgis – 388
Boys 16-18
Remington Franklin, Allegan – 297
Mason Dirlam, St. Joseph – 308
Logan Essig, Stevensville – 319