UPDATED: Daily Data: Wednesday, May 6
Published 9:21 am Wednesday, May 5, 2021
Getting your Trinity Audio player ready...
|
TRACK & FIELD
Edwardsburg Tri-Meet
At Edwardsburg
Boys Results
Team Scores
Edwardsburg 78, Sturgis 59; Edwardsburg 94, Paw Paw 42
(Local Top Five Finishers)
100: 2. Warren Fessenden (E) 12.31, 2. Isaiah Swartz 12.31, 2. Braiden Domer 12.31; 200: 2. Domer (E) 24.45, 3. Luke Stowasser (E) 24.50, Swartz (E) 25.15; 400: 1. Fessenden (E) 52.95, 2. Bryce Backus (E) 55.81; 800: 3. William Leman (E) 2:22.82, 4. Kane McCrory (E) 2:22.94; 1600: 4. Leman (E) 5:14.88; 3200: 4. Daniel Guarino (E) 11:35.20; 110 hurdles: 1. Jacob Pegura (E) 17.87, 2. Kade Erwin (E) 18.58, 5. Tre Willard (E) 21.86; 300 hurdles: 1. Pegura (E) 46.13, 3. Erwin (E) 47.74; 800 relay: 2. 1:39.55; 1600 relay: 1. Edwardsburg 3:49.93; 3200 relay: 2. Edwardsburg 9:34.69; Shot Put: Steven Anders (E) 35-11, 2. Jacob Walker 35-2; Discus: 1. Sam Kaczor (E) 112-4, 2. Derik Smith (E) 111-5, 4. Donovan Meyers (E) 97-1, 5. Anders (E) 94-2, High Jump: Stowasser (E) 6-8, Pegura (E) 5-8; Pole Vault: 1. Isaiah Detweiler (E) 11-0; Long Jump: 1. Stowasser (E) 21-11.
Girls Results
Team Scores
Edwardsburg 74, Sturgis 62; Edwardsbuurg 77, Paw Paw 56
(Local Top Five Finishers)
100: 2. Emmalee Hayden (E) 14.25, 3. Danni Purlee (E) 14.50; 200: 2. Alayah Calhoun (E) 28.60, 4. Hayden (E) 29.59; 400: 2. Jessica Furguson (E) 1:05.68, 4. Kaylee Barnes (E)n1:09.2; 800: 3. 3. Jessica Ferguson (E) 2:54.50, 5. Claire Ritchey (E) 2:55.0; 16003. Macy Andress (E) 6:15.25, 4. Andie Dew (E) 6:18.24; 3200: 3. Andress (E) 14:01.78; 100 hurdles: 4. Brenna Farmer (E) 21.62; 300 hurdles: Farmer (E) 57.80; 300 hurdles: 3. Farmer (E) 57.8; 400 relay: Edwardsburg 54.05; 800 relay: 1. Edwardsburg 1:55.63; 1600 relay: 1. Edwardsburg 4:41.6; 3200 relay: 2. Edwardsburg 11:31.69; Shot put: 2. Macy Laubach (E) 29-4.5, 5. Jadyn Harman (E) 25-1; Discus: 2. Jadyn Harman (E) 74-3, 3. Macy Laubach 72-1; High jump: 2. Sophie Overmyer (E) 4-10; Pole Vault: 1. Olivia Hansen (E) 6-6; Long jump: 2. Amelia Colvin (E) 13-9, 5. Danni Purlee (E) 12-10.
Allegan Tri-Meet
At Allegan
No team scores available
Boys Results
(Local Top Five Finishers)
200: 4 Jordan Hardin 25.32, 5. Kemon Russell 25.55; 400: 4. Josh Winchester-Jones 56.79; 110 hurdles: 4. Julian Brooks 21.76; 800 relay: 2. Dowagiac (Justin Bannow, Isiah Hill, Josh Winchester-Jones, Kemon Russell) 1:43.07; 1,600 relay: 3. Dowagiac (Julian Brooks, Isiah Hill, Jordan Hardin, Josh Winchester-Jones) 4:08.95; Shot put: 5. Max Stelmasiak 34-10; High Jump: 5. Jordan Hardin 5-3; Long jump: 3. Jordan Hardin 17-11, 5. Kemon Russell 16-3
Girls Results
(Local Top Five Finishers)
100: 5. Amelia Jones 14.83; 1,600: 5 Erin Beck 5:58.76; 3,200: 3. Erin Beck 13:26.90; 400 relay: Dowagiaca (Jaleana Payne, Ty’lisia Orton-Epps, Alanah Smith, Amelia Jones 58.73; Pole vault: 2. Amelia Jones 6-6; Long jump: 4. Jaleana Payne 13-1
SOFTBALL
NILES 7-6, THREE RIVERS 0-4
At Three Rivers
First Game
Niles 210 013 0 – 7 15 0
Three Rivers 000 000 0 – 0 2 2
Mya Syson (W); Natalie Barnes (L)
2B: Alexis Rauch (N), Syson (N) 2
Second Game
Niles 012 101 1 – 6 12 0
Three Rivers 300 010 0 – 4 8 1
Mya Syson (W); Ava Foreman (L)
3: Gabby Charvat (TR)
HR: Syson (Niles), Kali Heivilin (TR)
Varsity records: Niles X, Three Rivers 7-6
BERRIEN SPRINGS 13-15, BRANDYWINE 3-5
At Berrien Springs
First Game
Brandywine 012 000 – 3 8 4
Berrien 132 232 – 13 8 1
Ryleigh Molden (W); Haley Scott (L)
2B: Malikiyyah Adbullah (BW), Kadence Brumitt (BW), Olivia Elliott (BS)
3B: Maggie Coulston (BS), Molden (BS)
Second Game
Brandywine 202 01 – 5 7 4
Berrien 243 51 – 15 10 2
Madison Mervine (W); Gogley (L), Malikiyyah Abdulla (5)
2B: Kadence Brumitt (BW), Kendall Ryder (BW), Maggie Coulston (BS) 3, Maia Hill (BS)
3B: Coulston (BS)
HR: Olivia Teichman (BS)
TENNIS
VICKSBURG 8, DOWAGIAC 0
At Dowagiac
Singles
- Yaiza Banares (V) d. Scout Hunsberger 6-0, 6-0; 2. Chloe Stevens (V) d. Isabella Ruiz 6-0, 6-0; 3. Issabelle Hardy (V) wins by forfeit; 4. Vicksburg wins by forfeit
Doubles
- Frances Howard-Megan Holmes (V) d. Gabbi Munson-Lily Hiler 6-0, 6-1; 2. Anna Deal-Clare Wilson (V) d. Ruby Maggert-Taylor Palmer 6-0, 6-1; 3. Savina Centofanti-Alyssa Kaye (V) win by forfeit; Vicksburg wins by foreit
ALLEGAN 8, DOWAGIAC 0
At Dowagiac
Singles
- Regan Fales (A) d. Scout Hunsberger 6-0, 6-0; 2. Mia Kolhoff (A) d. Isabella Ruiz 6-0, 6-0; 3. Sophie Schichor (A) wins by forfeit; 4. Allegan wins by forfeit
Doubles
- Jasper Harrington-Hailey Fuller (A) d. Gabbi Munson-Lily Hiler 6-0, 6-1; 2. Grace Davis-Emma Kuebler (A) d. Ruby Maggert-Taylor Palmer 6-0, 6-0; 3. Regan Meter-McKenna Morrie (A) wins by forfeit; 4. Allegan wins by forfeit
ALLEGAN 8, EDWARDSBURG 0
At Edwardsburg
- Regan Fales (A) d. Leah Hosang 6-3, 6-0; 2. Mia Kolhoff (A) d. Claire Deak 6-1, 6-0; Sophie Schichor (A) d. Ella Jerdon 6-0, 6-0; 4. Brysten Neldon (A) d. Reagan Hartman 6-0, 6-2
Doubles
- Hailey Fuller-Jasper Harrington (A) d. Channing Green-Jenna McGann 6-2, 6-1; 2. Grace Clearwater-Emma Kuebler (A) d. Paige Albright-Mackenzie Schaible 6-1, 6-1; 3. Regan Meter-McKenna Morrie (A) d. Ella Stern-Eucrise Ugay 4-6, 6-3, 7-5; 4. Grace Davis-Kenna Baker (A) d. Avery McNew-Delany Haradine 6-1, 6-2