Daily Data: Sunday, Aug. 8

RUNNING

Eagle Lake Triathlon

At Edwardsburg

Overall Female

Heather Schuh, Edwardsburg 56:37.03

Overall male

Zach Benes, Chicago 53:45.430

 

Top 10 Females

Heather Schuh, Edwardsburg 56:37.03; Mary Ward, Rolling Prairie, Ind. 1:05.03; Sami Weaver, Angola, Ind. 1:07.40; Raquelle Landa, Clifton Park, N.Y. 1:09:53; Katie Aulbach, Galesburg 1:10.08; Rebecca Johnson, Elkhart, Ind. 1:10.52; Julia Benes, Chicago 1:11.05; Bethany Hartley, South Bend, Ind. 1:12.21; Susie Cook, Fort Wayne, Ind. 1:14.55; Ally Langfeldt, Osceola, Ind. 1:55.27

 

Top 10 Males

Zach Benes, Chicago 53:45.430; Jim Langfeldt, Osceola, Ind. 56:56.060; Luke Benes, Chicago 58:34.530; Curt Harris, Niles 59:18.090; Gene Crusie, Elkhart, Ind. 1:00.3; Danny Balos, Niles 1:00.08; Gene Crusie, Elkhart, Ind. 1:00.03; Andrew Martin, Granger, Ind. 1:01.58; Nathaniel Stewart, Granger, Ind, 1:02.11; Brandon Shifeltt, Bremen, Ind. 1:02.15

 

Female Age Division Winners

14 and under

Raquelle Landa, Cliffton Park, N.Y. 1:09.53

15-19

Julia Benes, Chicago 1:11.05

20-24

Ally Langfeldt, Osceola, Ind. 1:15.27

30-34

Susie Cook, Fort Wayne, Ind. 1:14.55

35-39

Bethany Hartley, South Bend, Ind. 1:12.21

40-44

Katie Aulbach, Galesburg 1:10.08

45-49

Mary Colleen Green, Hicksville, Ohio 1:30.58

50-54

Alta Radelich, Three Rivers 1:27.38

55-59

Noelle Brennan, Chicago 1:27.38

65-69

Theresa Pipher, Berrien Springs 1:32.41

70-74

Nan Monhaut, Granger, Ind. 1:33.00

 

Male Age Division Winners

15-19

Jack Leman, Edwardsburg 1:05.47

25-29

Michael Radjenovic, Schererville, Ind, 1:05.37

30-34

James Lauer, Granger, Ind. 1:05.12

35-39

Andrew Martin, Granger, Ind. 1:01.58

40-44

Andrew Bona, Granger, Ind. 1:03.37

45-49

Curtis Harris, Niles 59:18.09

50-54

Gene Crusie, Elkhart, Ind. 1:00.03

55-59

Douglas Gucich, Portage 1:03.24

60-64

Robert Cook, Fort Wayne, Ind. 1:11.59

70-74

Kenneth Geljack, 1:16.02

News

Paddle auction to be hosted at Niles church Sept. 30

Berrien County

Local league to register voters on National Voter Registration Day

Dowagiac

DAR to host rededication

News

Niles Housing Commission moves to make improvements, stabilize funding into the future

Dowagiac

Dowagiac police investigating Saturday night shooting

Cass County

Van Buren/Cass District Health Department confirms COVID-19 associated death of a student in Van Buren County

Cass County

Cassopolis man gets probation for drunk driving

Cass County

South Bend man resentenced in 1997 Union murder case

Dowagiac

Army veteran talks his experience in Afghanistan

Business

Local farm markets ready for fall season

Business

Mason’s Pumpkins preparing for second-annual Harvest Festival

Dowagiac

DUS, teachers continue contract talks

Dowagiac

Dowagiac Area History Museum fundraiser raises $40,000

Giving

Wolverine Pipeline, area organizations partner to lend veteran a helping hand

Business

Cassopolis woman opens vintage, antique store downtown

Brandywine Education

Tickets on sale for Brandywine Hall of Fame induction ceremony

Education

New tech students race marbles to raise money for essential workers

Berrien County

MGCF awards $121,182 in grants to Berrien, Cass counties

Berrien County

Berrien County reports lower COVID-19 cases in schools following mask mandate

Berrien County

Berrien County amends transportation funding requests

Cassopolis

Dowagiac man found guilty of drunk driving

Cass County

Underground Railroad Society of Cass County wins Michigan Humanities Council 2021 Outstanding Humanities Organization Award

Dowagiac

Dowagiac Police Log: Sept. 17-22

Edwardsburg

Ontwa Township/Edwardsburg Police Log: Sept. 13-20