Daily Data: Wednesday, Oct. 21

SOCCER

Division 3 District semifinals

DOWAGIAC 8, COLOMA 1

At Dowagiac

Halftime score

Dowagiac 6, Coloma 0

 

First half

D – Isaac Saavedra

D – Gustavo Cruz (Cole Weller assist)

D – Henry Weller (Alex Hernandez assist)

D – Henry Weller (Hernandez assist)

D – Sasavedra (Gavin Nearpass assist)

D – Freddy Brito (Cole Weller assist)

 

Second half

D – Cole Weller (Hernandez assist)

CO – Lucian Whitaker (penalty kick)

 

Shots on goal

Coloma 10

Dowagiac 25

 

Saves

Coloma 17

Dowagiac 9 (Alejandro Martinez and Ethan Hannapel)

 

Corner kicks

Coloma 1

Dowagiac 12

Varsity record: Dowagiac 11-2-1

 

CROSS COUNTRY

Wolverine Conference Championships

At Three Rivers

Boys team scores

Otsego 25, Allegan 55, Three Rivers 84, Vicksburg 93, Paw Paw 147, Sturgis 147, Edwardsburg 189, Dowagiac DNF

 

Overall winner

Colin Mulder, Otsego – 16:19

 

Dowagiac finishers

  1. Cole Parker 16:25, 44. Jonathan Phillips 22:18, 48. Noah Phillips 22:53

 

Edwardsburg finishers

  1. Will Lehman 19:25, 31. Daniel Guarino 19:29, 43. Kane Reilly McCrory 21:48, 45. Finn Divane 22:24, 47. Christopher McGregor 22:51, 50. Mark Welsch 25:04, 51. Andrew Letter 35:26

 

Girls team scores

Otsego 15, Vicksburg 69, Sturgis 98, Allegan 116, Three Rivers 118, Paw Paw 153, Edwardsburg 172, Dowagiac DNF

 

Overall winner

Elizabeth Burrill, Otsego – 20:15

 

Edwardsburg finishers

  1. Macy Andress 22:50, 34. Abigail Hess 23:56, 38. Claire Ritchey 24:30, 42. Lili Szalai 25:55, 45. Rylee Keefe 29:41

 

Dowagiac finishers

  1. Erin Beck 23:08, 36. Laura Schaller 24:19, 43. Martha Schaller 26:51, 47. Faith Green 31:50

 

River Valley Mustang Invitational

At Three Oaks

Boys team scores

Bridgman 34, Lake Michigan Catholic 36, Constantine 68, River Valley 93, Brandywine 118, Buchanan DNF

 

Overall winner

Walker Barz, Buchanan – 17:19

 

Brandywine finishers

  1. Micah Colby 19:31, 22. Bryce Taberski 20:18, 36. Ethan Ohara 21:45, 38. Mason Young 22:08, 47. Gage Hoskin 24:19

 

Additional Buchanan finishers

  1. Caden Mattingly 21:12, 41. Frank Furst 22:32, 44. Luke Sherwood 22:49

 

Girls team scores

Bridgman 30, Buchanan 63, Lake Michigan Catholic 89, River Valley 90, Brandywine 118, Constantine 150, Berrien Springs 165

 

Overall winner

Karsyn Stewart, Bridgman – 20:32

 

Buchanan finishers

  1. Eleanor Young 20:33, 13. Sydney Greaves 22:50, 14. Alyvia Baker 22:59, Maddix Roberts 23:41, 21. Joy Kaltenbach 23:52, 22. Katie DeVlaminck 23:56, 32. Morgan Koenigshof 26:05, 44. Caitlyn Morris 28:59, 48. Lorna Matuszewski 31:22

 

Brandywine finishers

  1. Allison Lauri 22:07, 9. Morgan Horvath 22:16, 28. Karla Avina-Rios 24:56, 41. Madison Franks 28:08, 46. Annie Youngs 29:24

 

RUNNING

Sandhill Crane Half Marathon

At Dr. T.K. Lawless Park, Vandalia

Men’s overall winner

Terry Martin, Goshen, Ind. – 1:37:47

Women’s overall winner

Jessica Biek, Cassopolis – 1:50:25

 

Age Division winners

Male 16-18

Austin Wilmoth, Hartford 2:28:51

Male 19-24

Cody Birely, Davenport, Iowa 2:00:23

Female 19-24

Mallory Rttenmeier, South Bend, Ind. 2:00:23

Male 25-29

Brian Wenzel, New Palestine, Ind. 3:08:14

Female 25-29

Jessica Massey, Portage 2:12:49

Male 30-34

Joshua Nichols, Three Rivers 1:52:06

Female 30-34

Brianna English, Kalamazoo 2:00:06

Male 35-39

Joel Short, Goshen, Ind. 2:02:22

Female 35-39

Krista Hettich, Marcellus 2:01:15

Male 40-44

Joel Barcenas, Granger, Ind. 1:58:57

Female 40-44

Tara Kleefisch, Kouts, Ind. 1:59:16

Male 45-49

Jeff Rudlaff, Niles 2:00:52

Female 45-49

Lisa Brink, Kalamazoo 1:59:56

Male 50-54

Modesto Castillo, Grand Rapids 2:03:38

Female 50-54

Helen Hockzx-Yu, South Bend, Ind. 2:10:36

Male 55-59

Larry Gramm, Granger, Ind. 1:57:51

Female 55-59

Tamera Shuler, Constantine 1:51:32

Male 60-64

Joe Frucci, South Bend, Ind. 1:50:38

Female 60-64

Amy Kavanaugh, Kalamazoo 2:08:22

Male 65-69

Stephen Sharp, Valparaiso, Ind. 2:12:23

Female 65-69

Katrina Barratt, Valparaiso, Ind. 2:44:56

Male 70-74

Dave Mahar, Dowagiac 2:12:18

 

Sandhill Crane 5K Run

Men’s overall winner

Zach Schaefer, Hastings – 25:54

Women’s overall winner

Kelly Bloode, New Carlisle, Ind. – 29:44

 

Age Division winners

Male 11 and under

Atticus Kaufman, South Bend, Ind. 35:29

Male 12-13

Dylan Pallett, Martin 39:52

Female 12-13

Jillian Kaufman, South Bend, Ind. 39:33

Male 14-15

Keaton Cox, Grander, Ind. 27:25

Female 14-15

Jordan Visser, South Bend, Ind. 39:34

Female 19-24

Danielle Chantreene, White Pigeon 36:29

Male 25-29

Eric Peters, Elkhart, Ind. 31:53

Female 25-29

Rachel Lopez, Delton 45:42

Male 30-34

David Winters, Elkhart, Ind. 31:22

Female 30-34

Kelly Collins, Elkhart, Ind. 31:27

Male 35-39

Sam Domonkos, Goshen, Ind. 28:17

Female 35-39

Melissa Dipert, Portage 31:30

Male 40-44

Gerald Wolf, Granger, Ind. 31:54

Female 40-44

Jeanne Anderson, Granger, Ind. 33:170

Male 45-49

Andrew Anderson, Granger, Ind. 35:17

Female 45-49

Kari Scare, Marcellus 34:58

Male 50-54

Kenneth Barnard, Kalamazoo 29:03

Female 50-54

Jamie Stafne, Marcellus 37:04

Male 55-59

Douglas Weingart, Bridgman 34:02

Female 55-59

Kristen Gavlas, Portage 34:40

Male 60-64

Tim Farrow, Kalamazoo 32:35

Female 60-64

Kathy Farrow, Kalamazoo 29:59

Female 65-69

Kathy Collins, Elkhart, Ind. 1:05:32

Female 70-74

Karen Smith. Niles 1:13:12

Female 75-79

Jean McCarty, Niles 1:13:13

Male 80 and over

Willis Worrick, Stevensville 50:01

 

Sandhill Crane 10K

Men’s overall winner

Oli Olafsson, Vandalia 42:37

Women’s overall winner

Mercedee Dillard, Niles 57:41

 

Age Division winner

Male 19-24

Luke Manning, Hartford 1:15:14

Male 25-29

Agust Olafsson, Vandalia 42:39

Female 25-29

Carly Mercer, Battle Creek 1:04:24

Male 30-34

Danny McClain, Granger, Ind. 1:16:00

Female 30-34

Natalie Burger, White Bluff, Tenn. 1:04:33

Male 35-39

Brian VanHusan, Dowagiac 1:25:26

Female 35-39

Elizabeth Drake, South Bend, Ind. 1:06:04

Male 40-44

Steven Evenhouse, Frankfort, Ill. 58:27

Female 40-44

Stacy McDowell, Goshen, Ind. 1:03:19

Male 45-49

Miguel Sarachaga, Grand Rapids 57:49

Female 45-49

Chrys Lawson, Valparaiso, Ind. 1:02:22

Male 50-54

Jeffrey Wright, Valparaiso, Ind. 52:10

Female 50-54

Barb Olafsson, Vandalia 1:03:32

Male 55-59

Russell Knorp, Hastings 1:04:31

Female 55-59

Nancy Votava, South Bend, Ind. 1:28:45

Male 60-64

Daniel Reed, St. Joseph 1:08:54

Female 60-64

Michel Gilpin, Three Rivers 1:04:42

Male 64-69

Jay Crouch, Niles 1:38:31

Female 65-69

Sylvia Etter, St. Joseph 1:10:32

Berrien County

COVID-19 UPDATE: Michigan reports 314,216 cases, 8,543 deaths

News

Niles man charged in downtown bank robbery

Berrien County

Pokagon Band donates proceeds from Four Winds Invitational to Beacon Children’s Hospital

Berrien County

Local effort underway to support Wreaths Across America

Dowagiac

SMC unveils Grady Scholars initiative

News

MDARD, MI Retailers Association, Meijer urging consumers to shop as normal

News

Further protecting construction, manufacturing workers, MIOSHA enhances inspection efforts

Berrien County

Police rescue man trapped under vehicle after two-car crash in Niles Township

News

Niles mayor asks public to heed warnings after testing positive for COVID-19

Business

Local tree farm opens for holiday season

Edwardsburg

Edwardsburg Sports Complex asking for support on GivingTuesday

Education

Niles High School students finish out investment tournament in top half

Dowagiac

Dowagiac Rotary Club planning to support Feed the Hungry campaign

Cass County

Dowagiac roofer sentenced for stolen property, probation violation

Education

Honor Credit Union donates to Edwardsburg Intermediate School

Cass County

Cass County Board of Commissioners approves substance abuse funding, new records system

News

Main Street DDA, volunteers decorate downtown Niles for holiday season

Cass County

Pedestrian killed in Porter Township crash

Dowagiac

DUS October students of the month announced

News

One arrested for armed robbery of downtown Niles bank

Dowagiac

Four Winds Casinos to remain open with COVID-19 precautions

Berrien County

COVID-19 UPDATE: Berrien, Cass, Van Buren counties report new COVID-19 deaths

Business

Excavating business breaks ground on new Cassopolis facility

News

MSU Extension offering new online course for workplaces facing conflict relating to social distancing policy enforcement