Brandywine's Elliott Richards splash through the mud at the Brandywine Invitational on Saturday. (Daily Star photos/AMELIO RODRIGUEZ)
Brandywine's Elliott Richards splash through the mud at the Brandywine Invitational on Saturday. (Daily Star photos/AMELIO RODRIGUEZ)

Archived Story

West Bloomfield sweep titles

Published 9:30am Monday, October 26, 2009

NILES – West Bloomfield swept the Brandyywine Invitational on Saturday.

The boys’ team edged Bronson 28-35, while the girls’ squad easily defeated runner-up Constantine 19-61.

Mitch Klinger of Bronson was the overall boys’ winner with a time of 17:09.

Brandywine’s top finisher was Elliott Richards, who was 11th with a clocking of 19:31.1.

West Bloomfield’s Ally Gloceri was the girls’ individual winner with a time of 21:24.4.

Brandywine’s Katelynn Delgos finished 10th with a time of 24:54.9.

Brandywine Invitational
Boys team scores

West Bloomfield 28, Bronson 35, New Buffalo 105, Constantine 107, Marcellus 118, Brandywine130

Top 10
1. Mitch Klingler (Bronson) 17:09.4, 2. Tommy Migaki (West Bloomfield) 17:56.1, 3. Caleb McGuire (Bronson) 18:19.0, 4. Kelby Williams (Bronson) 18:40.6, 5. Garrett Gloceri (West Bloomfield) 18:44.3, 6. Nick Dane (West Bloomfield) 18:55.3, 7. Connor Wujcik (West Bloomfield) 18:56.8, 8. Luke Bersche (West Bloomfield) 18:59.7, 9. Alex Dane (West Bloomfield) 19:11.6, 10. Max Eiswerth (West Bloomfield ) 19:22.8

Brandywine finishers
11. Elliott Richards 19:31.1, 22. Aaron Sieting 21:16.2, 24. Collin Marquardt 21:22.5

Girls team scores
1. West Bloomfield 19, 2. Constantine 61, 3. Brandywine 88, 4. New Buffalo 106, 5. Bronson 112, 6. Marcellus125
Top 10
1. Ally Gloceri  (West Bloomfield) 21:24.4, 2. Lauren Dudley (Bronson) 21:42.8, 3. Megan Eiswerth (West Bloomfield) 22:27.6, 4. Rachael Kowalski (West Bloomfield) 22:29.4, 5. Courtni Olds (West Bloomfield) 22:45.9, 6. Kristin Bussey (West Bloomfield) 23:06.8, 7. Elise Campbell (New Buffalo) 23:29.2, 8. Emily Rozin (West Bloomfield) 23:52.9, 9. Courtney Giles (Constantine) 24:01.5, 7. Katelynn Delgos (Brandywine) 24:54.9
Brandywine finishers
10. Katelynn Delgos 24:54.9, 13. Carlie Newman 25:25.6, 17th. Jessica Meranchel 26:31.1, 23. Kelci Lockwood 28:07.8, 31. Nicole Taylor 31:42.7

By using this website’s user-contribution features, including comments, photo galleries, or any other feature, you agree to abide by the terms of use. Please read this agreement in its entirety because it contains useful information that will help you better understand the rules and general "good manners" that are expected when contributing content to this website.

Editor's Picks