Bobcats’ Wieger first team All-Lakeland
Published 8:13 pm Monday, November 15, 2010
Lakeland Conference co-champion Bridgman landed a trio of players on the first team, while co-champion Edwardsburg had a pair of players named to the squad.
The Bees’ had Josh Bachleda, Mike Kamp and goalkeeper Jackson Kamp named to the first team, while Andy Boyles and Josh Clark were first team selections for the Eddies.
Bridgman’s Woody Woolery and Brandywine’s Evan Winkler were named co-Coaches of the Year.
Brandywine’s Jacob Wieger, Buchanan’s Ryan Catalano and Dylan Arnold, along with Cassopolis’ Gavin Francis were also first team selections.
Matt Liebetrau was a second team pick for the Bobcats, as was Buchanan’s Carsten McCarty and Edwardsburg’s Luke Rohrman, Zac Huff and Brody Baucus.
Honorable mention selections included Brandywine’s Jordan Hatch, Elliott Richards and Brian Exner; Buchanan’s Zack Pierce; Cassopolis’ Ryne Nickel, Kyle Carpenter and Blaise Suseland; along with Edwardsburg’s Austin Teter, Evan VanBelle and Dylan Nylund.
Lakeland Conference soccer
First team
Enoch Tsibu-Beckson, Berrien Springs
Jacob Wieger, Brandywine
Josh Bachleda, Bridgman
Mike Kamp, Bridgman
Ryan Catalano, Buchanan
Dyland Arnold, Buchanan
Gavin Francis, Cassopolis
Saul Navarro, Coloma
Andy Boyles, Edwardsburg
Josh Clark, Edwardsburg
Goalie: Jackson Kamp, Bridgman
Coaches of the Year
Woody Woolery, Bridgman, Evan Winkler, Brandywine
Second team
Ruben Zapata, Berrien Springs
Matt Liebetrau, Brandywine
Brandon Ashley, Bridgman
Sammy Higgin, Bridgman
Alex Wells, Bridgman
Carsten McCarty, Buchanan
Christian Lopez, Coloma
Luke Rohrman, Edwardsburg
Zac Huff, Edwardsburg
Brody Baucus, Edwardsburg
Goalie: Christian Haack, Berrien Springs
Honorable mention
Adrian Villobos, Berrien Springs; Jordan Hatch, Elliott Richards, Brian Exner, Brandywine; Zack Pierce, Buchanan; Ryne Nickel, Kyle Carpenter, Blaise Suseland, Cassopolis; Derek Schriner, Tyler Hester, Coloma; Austin Teter, Evan VanBelle, Dyland Nylund, Edwardsburg
Lakeland Conference Regular season standings
1. Bridgman, 2. Edwardsburg, 2. Berrien Springs, 4. Buchanan, 4. Brandywine, 4. Coloma, 7. Cassopolis
Tournament results
1. Edwardsburg, 2. Bridgman, 3. Coloma, 4. Brandywine, 5. Buchanan, 6. Berrien Springs, 7. Cassopolis
Overall standings
1. Bridgman, 2. Edwardsburg, 4. Berrien Springs, 4. Buchanan, 4. Brandywine, 4. Coloma, 7. Cassopolis