Daily Data: Monday, Feb. 12

Published 4:52 pm Monday, February 12, 2024

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS BASKETBALL

WOLVERINE

Vicksburg                    9-1       13-2

Paw Paw                      8-2       15-2

Edwardsburg               7-3       10-6

Otsego                         6-4       9-6

Plainwell                     4-6       7-8

Sturgis                         4-6       7-9

Three Rivers               1-9       3-12

Niles                            1-9       1-14

 

LAKELAND

Brandywine                 7-0       13-1

Buchanan                    5-2       7-7

Dowagiac                     3-3       9-5

Berrien Springs          1-5       6-9

Bemton Harbor           0-6       2-11

 

SOUTHWEST 10

Cassopolis                   12-1     13-2

White Pigeon              11-1     12-3

Hartford                      8-3       9-5

Decatur                       7-5       8-8

Lawrence                    6-6       9-6

Centreville                   5-6       5-10

Bl’mingdale                4-7       4-9

Marcellus                    4-7       4-9

Bangor                         2-11     2-15

Comstock                    0-12     1-13

 

SCORING LEADERS

                                                   G        PTS      AVG

LaBria Austin, Buch.               14        257      18.4

Atyanna Alford, Cass              15        245      16.3

Ellie Knapp, Bran.                   14        219      15.6

Maggie Weller, Dowa.            14        198      14.1

Ryley Bowsher, Cass               15        205      13.7

Alyssa Carson, Buch.               12        141      11.8

Jessica Thornton, Niles           12        130      10.8

 

MHSAA POWER RANKINGS

Division 3 Top 10

  1. Ypsilanti Arbor Prep
  2. Brandywine
  3. Blissfield
  4. Sanford Meridian
  5. Hemlock
  6. Saugatuck
  7. Kalamazoo Christian
  8. Ovid-Elsie
  9. Elk Rapids
  10. Monroe St Mary Catholic Central

 

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

WOLVERINE

Niles                            10-1     14-4

Otsego                         9-2       14-4

Edwardsburg             8-3       9-6

Plainwell                     6-5       7-8

Vicksburg                    4-7       8-10

Paw Paw                      3-7      7-11

Sturgis                         2-9       2-14

Three Rivers                1-9       3-14

 

LAKELAND

Benton Harbor            7-0       19-0

Brandywine                 6-1       15-3

Berrien Springs           3-4       13-5

Dowagiac                    2-5       8-10

Buchanan                    0-8       5-12

 

Southwest 10

Centreville                   12-0     13-2

White Pigeon              10-3     12-4

Cassopolis                   9-3       11-6

Hartford                      9-3       10-6

Marcellus                    6-6       7-8

Lawrence                    5-8       8-11

Comstock                    4-9       4-13

Bangor                        1-11     6-12

Bl’mingdale                0-13     1-16

 

SCORING LEADERS

                                                  G         PTS      AVG

Mike Phillips, Niles                 17        312      18.4

Brody Schimpa, Edwards.       15        262      17.5

Byron Linley, Bran.                  18        262      14.6

Gianni Villalobos, Dowa.        18        255      14.2

Kenny May, Cass                     15        193      12.9

Jaremiah Palmer, Bran.          17        205      12.1

Matt Trigg, Buch.                    16        188      11.8

Nylen Goins, Bran.                  18        208      11.6

Brayden Favors, Niles            18        207      11.5

Jadyn Brown, Cass                  14        151      10.8

Malachi Ward, Cass                15        161      10.7

 

MHSAA Power Ratings

Division 3 Top 10

  1. Grand Rapids Christian
  2. Warren Lincoln
  3. Benton Harbor
  4. Whitehall
  5. Kingsford
  6. Chelsea
  7. Onsted
  8. Freeland
  9. Romulus Summit Academy North
  10. Ferndale

 

Division 3 Top 10

  1. Niles Brandywine
  2. Menominee
  3. McBain
  4. Iron Mountain
  5. Riverview Gabriel Richard
  6. Laingsburg
  7. Schoolcraft
  8. Jackson Lumen Christi
  9. Cass City
  10. Sanford Meridian