Daily Data: Friday, Oct. 13

Published 8:11 am Friday, October 13, 2023

HIGH SCHOOL VOLLEYBALL

BUCHANAN 3, DOWAGIAC 0

At Buchanan

Match Score

Buchanan d. Dowagiac 25-21, 25-22, 25-18

 

Buchanan Individual Statistics

Kills 

Chloe Aalfs 16, Izzy Tibbles 8, Addy Dombrowski 7, Keegan May 4

Aces

Sophia Bachman 3

Digs

Laney Kehoe 19, Sophia Bachman 13, Chloe Aalfs 12, Riley Capron 11,

Assisted Blocks 

Addi Warmbein 2

Assists

Sophia Bachman 39

 

Dowagiac Individual Statistics

Kills

Tessa Deering 11, Abbey Dobberstein 8, Marlie Carpenter 3, Maggie Weller 2, Riley Todd 2, Brenna Mott 1

Aces

Zabrina Shivers 2, Brenna Mott 1

Assists

Brooklyn Smith 23, Tessa Deering 1, Zabrina Shivers 1

Digs

Brooklyn Smith 18, Brenna Mott 15, Abbey Dobberstein 12, Maggie Weller 10, Zabrina Shivers 9, Marlie Carpenter 3, Tessa Deering 2

Blocks

Abbey Dobberstein 4, Maggie Weller 3, Marlie Carpenter 3, Brooklyn Smith 1

Record: Buchanan 21-5, 3-0 Lakeland Conference

 

EDWARDSBURG 3, VICKSBURG 0

At Edwardsburg

Match Score

Edwardsburg d. Vicksburg 25-20, 25-21, 25-13

 

Individual Statistics

Ella Laskowski 9 kills, 3 blocks; Drew Glaser 16 kills, 2 blocks, 11 digs; Amaya Shier 4 kills, 6 digs; Mya Eberlein 2 kills, 1 block; Lexi Schimpa 2 kills, 4 digs, 35 assists, 4 aces; Danni Purlee 12 digs, 2 aces

Record: Edwardsburg 20-10-4, 5-1 Wolverine Conference

 

NILES 3, PLAINWELL 0

At Plainwell

Match Score

Niles d. Plainwell 25-16, 25-22, 25-15

 

Individual Statistics

Kills

Bree Lake 15, Tanaya Brown 12, Nyla Hover 10, Kendall Gerdes 6

Aces

Hover 3, Amelia Florkowski 3, Kaydence Jacobs 2

Assists

Jacobs 23, Rylee Grishaber 10

Digs

Florkowski 15, Lake 13,  Hover 10, Jacobs 11

Blocks

Gerdes 2, Brown 1

Record: Niles 17-15-5, 2-4 Wolverine Conference

 

COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL

LANSING CC 3, SOUTHWESTERN MICHIGAN 1

At Lansing

Match Score

Lansing d. Southwestern 25-12, 25-22, 23-25, 25-6

 

Individual Statistics

Leading Scorers

Shayla Shears 9 points, 1 ace; Anna Johnson 6 points, 2 aces; Josie West 5 points; Nikki Nate 4 points, 1 ace; Emma Beckman 2 points

Kills

Nikki Nate 10, Bianca Hobson 8, Shayla Shears 7, Josie West 3, Juliette Schroeder 3, Emma Beckman 3

Blocks

Juliette Schroeder 3, Bianca Hobson 3, Nikki Nate 2, Shayla Shears 2

Digs

Josie West 16, Amanda Jones 13, Nikki Nate 11, Anna Johnson 10, Emma Beckman 6, Bianca Hobson 5,

Elizabeth Stockdale 4, Shayla Shears 4, Juliette Schroeder 2, Sophia Deeds 1, Taylor Miller 1

Assists

Anna Johnson 18, Emma Beckman 12

Records: Lansing 23-2, 8-1 Western Conference; Southwestern Michigan 17-9, 5-4 Western Conference

 

CROSS COUNTRY

Rock-N-Run

At Dowagiac

Boys Results

Team Scores

Buchanan 53, St. Joseph 70, Paw Paw 71, Berrien Springs 101, Niles 115, Our Lady of the Lake 138, Lakeshore 185, White Pigeon 195, Eau Claire 239, Dowagiac DNF, Cassopolis DNF

 

Overall Winner

Shay White, St. Joseph – 16:11

 

Buchanan Finishers

  1. Britain Philip 17:26, 6. Liam McBeth 17:30, 12. Jack Sherwood 17:55, 14. Jacob Kuntz 17:56, 21. Coy Weinberg 18:13, 33. John Keser 19:14, 39. Bodie Bryans 19:50, 43. Dean Wegner 19:58, 47. Devon Simpson 20:06, 75: Jacob Stines 22:47

 

Niles Finishers

  1. Aiden Krueger 16:16, 16. Beau Kirkdoll 18:03, 17. Jacob Erickson 18:04, 44. Logan Ritchie 19:58, 46. Ceon Kirkdoll 20:01, 48. Adolfo Sanchez-Perez 20:09, 59, Owen Riggenbach 20:45, 72. Nathan Ritter 22:12, 85. Brody Beckman 24:18

 

Dowagiac Finishers

  1. Owen Saylor 17:14, 68. Aaron Bonczynski 21:44, 70. Loren Bowen 21:56

 

Cassopolis Finisher

  1. Rhys Orth 20:18

 

Girls Results

Team Scores

St. Joseph 32, Lakeshore 65, Paw Paw 85, Buchanan 106, Niles 111, Our Lady of the Lake 145, Berrienn Springs 187, White Pigeon 198

 

Overall Winner

Gail Vaikutis, St. Joseph 18:34

 

Buchanan Finishers

  1. Emma Miller 20:48, 24. Alaina Nagel 22:05, 30. Adyson Baker 22:24, 35. Brooke Schlutt 22:54, 39. Makynna Williams 23:08, 55, Ella Mollberg 24:27, 61. Alyvia Baker 24:53, 63. Sydney Greaves 25:06. 75. Caitlyn Morris 26:10, 78. Saleen Brennan 26:34

 

Niles Finishers

  1. Charlie Drew 20:27, 18. Aubrey Jackson 21:32, 23, Claire DevlescHoward 22:00, 45. Kylie Conn 23:45, 51. Amity Riggenbach 24:08, 85. Kylie Hinkle 27:36, 99. Abigail DevlescHoward 35:26

 

Dowagiac Finisher

Jocelyn Kiner 24:25

 

TENNIS

Division 4 Regional

At Three Rivers

Team Scores

Berrien Springs 21, Paw Paw 14, Three Rivers 5, Hillsdale 5, Buchanan 4, Brandywine 2, New Buffalo/Bridgman/Our Lady of the Lake 0

 

Championship Flight

  1. Phil Seo (BS) d. Drew Crain (PP) 6-3, 4-6 6-4; 2. James Andersen (BS) d. Jalen Cole (PP) 6-4. 6-4; 3. Ethan Tripp (BS) d. Cameron Mccolley (TR) 6-4, 6-2; 4. Edwin Seo (BS) d. Ben Kunkel (H) 6-1, 6-3

 

Doubles

  1. Youngjun Jang-Eugene Ha (BS) d. Ian MacDonald-Mason Sikora (PP) 6-3. 4-6, 6-1; 2. Prestyn Miner-Anderson Farquist (PP) d. Tyler Frame-Jaret Seddon (BU) 6-4, 6-1; 3. Giorgio Ruhupatty-Sage Sanchez (BS) d. Eric Fitchpatrick-Jude Webster (PP) 6-1, 0-6, 6-3; 4. Zach Mahan-Tyren Lewis (PP) d. Jamir Flie-Jonathan Orlando (BS) 6-3, 6-4

 

Division 3 Regional

At Vicksburg

Team Scores

St. Joseph 19, Sturgis 14, Lakeshore 13, Vicksburg 8, Niles 1, Edwardsburg 1, Otsego 0, Plainwell 0

 

Championship Flight

No local players reached the finals

 

SOCCER

Division 2 District

EDWARDSBURG 1, LAKESHORE 0

At Stevensville

Halftime Score

Edwardsburg 1, Lakeshore 0

 

First Half

ED – Grayson Herbert

Record: Edwardsburg 11-6, Lakeshore 6-12

 

Division 3 District

BUCHANAN 4, DOWAGIAC 1

At Buchanan

Halftime Score

Buchanan 2, Dowagiac 1

 

First Half

BU – Britain Philip

BU – Easton May

D – Andres Hernandez

 

Second Half

BU – Philip

BU – Philip

 

Shots on Goal

Dowagiac 21

Buchanan 9

 

Saves

Dowagiac 5 (Tyler Hannapel)

Buchanan 20 (Mason Frontczak)

Records: Dowagiac 2-15, Buchanan 8-5-3

 

BRANDYWINE 5, OUR LADY OF THE LAKE 3

At Niles

Halftime Score

Brandywine 3, Our Lady 2

Brandywine Goals

Pedro Segundo 2

Emmauel Mendoza 2

Robby Dillard

 

Brandywine Assists

Segundo

Mendoza

 

Shots on Goal

Our Lady 20

Brandywine 22

 

Saves

Our Lady 14

Brandywine 17