UPDATED: Daily Data: Thursday, April 27

Published 12:40 am Thursday, April 27, 2023

TENNIS

EDWARDSBURG 5, NILES 3

At Niles

Singles

  1. Stella McDaniel (N) d. Mackezie Schaible 7-5, 7-6(5); 2. Eucris Ugay (ED) d. Aiden Martin 6-2, 6-1; 3. Julia Jones (ED) d. Kaylee Forbes 6-0, 6-2; 4. Abby Pryor (ED) d. Ella Knight 6-0, 6-0

 

Doubles

  1. Zoe Goneck-Anna Johnson (N) d. Delaney Haradine-Leah Stern 5-7, 6-4, 6-4; 2. McKayla Bock-Caelyn Hinds (N) d. Libby Freudenburg-Julia Lewis 6-2, 6-0; 3. Ryleigh Reynolds-Erin Letter (ED) d. Aubrey McIntosh-Hailee Mitchell 6-1, 6-1; 4. Mya Eberlein-Grace Maynard (ED) d. Lucy Custard-Jaida Grear 6-3, 604

Records: Edwardsburg 5-1, 3-1 Wolverine Conference; Niles 2-4-1, 1-3 Wolverine Conference

 

SOFTBALL

BUCHANAN 18-10, BRANDYWINE 2-3

At Niles

First Game

Buchanan                    222      211      2 – 18 19 0

Brandywine               000      002      0 – 2 6 8

Hailee Kara (W); Adelyn Drotoz (L)

2B: Hannah Herman (BU), Kara (BU), Chloe Parker (BW)

HR: Aspen Berry (BU), Alyvia Hickok (BU)

 

Second Game

Buchanan                    104      101      3 – 10 9 3

Brandywine               000      000      3 – 3 7 3

Camille Lozmack (W); Kadence Brumitt (L)

2B: Aspen Berry (BU), Hailee Kara (BU), Alyvia Hickok (BU), Paige Krisher (BW)

HR: Hickok (BU)

Records: Buchanan 4-1, 6-0 Wolverine Conference; Brandywine 6-3, 2-2 Wolverine Conference

 

SOCCER

DOWAGIAC 8, BRANDYWINE 0

At Dowagiac

Halftime Score

Dowagiac 5, Brandywine 0

 

Dowagiac Goals

Faith Green 4

Jessa Davis 2

Alivia Bell

Abby Dobberstein

 

Shots on Goal

Dowagiac 25

Brandywine 0

 

Saves

Dowagiac 0 (Triana Lee)

Record: Dowagiac 4-4, 1-0 Lakeland Conference

 

EDWARDSBURG 5, THREE RIVERS 0

At Three Rivers

Edwardsburg Goals

Samantha Stewart (Ella Bailey assist)

Vivian Tomas (Kandace Reeves assist)

Jaida Gaideski (Madison Ahern assist)

Ahern

Tomas (Jenna Stowasser assist)

Record: Edwardsburg 4-5, 1-1 Wolverine Conference

 

BASEBALL

DOWAGIAC 22-20, BENTON HARBOR 0-1

At Benton Harbor

First Game

Dowagiac                    15(16) – 22 8 0

Benton Harbor        000 – 0 0 7

Mason Maggert (W), Kaleb Smith (3); d. Webster (L), J. Hassel (3)

3B: Chase Frazier (D)

 

Second Game

Dowagiac                    026      (12) – 20 9 2

Benton Harbor        000      1 – 1 1 0

Ben Klann (W), Jacob DeFord (3); R. Porter (L), J. Meeks (4)

2: Kaleb Smith (D) 2

Record: Dowagiac 6-4, 3-1 Lakeland Conference

 

TRACK & FIELD

At Vicksburg

Girls Results

VICKBURG 86, NILES 47

Individual Results

(Winner and top Niles finisher)

100: 1. Sidney Jones (V) 13.65, 2. Anastasia Kopczynsk (N) 13.78; 200: 1. Megan Zahnaw (V) 27.75, 2 Tanaya Brown (N) 28.71; 400: 1. Emmma Steele (V) 1:03.51, 4. Kylie Conn 1:09.69; 800: 1. Ansley McIntosh (N) 3:02.22; 1,600: 1. Emma Steele (V) 5:58.898, 4. Kierstyn Thompson (N) 6:18.13; 3,200: 1. Zane Sandelin (V) 13:34.77; 100 hurdles: 1 Megan Zahnow (V) 16.12; 300 hurdles: 1. Anastasia Kopczynski (N) 55.58; 400 relay: 1. Niles (Kylie Conn, Anastasia Kopczynski, Tanaya Brown, Izabel Hoskin) 55.45; 800 relay: 1. Niles (Kylie Conn, Victoria Densborn, Stella Hover, Elaine Murphy) 2:00.89; 1,600 relay: 1. Niles (Ansley McIntosh, Kylie Hinkle, Stella Hover, VictoriaDensborn) 5:29.92; 3,200 relay: 1. Vicksburg 14:07.41; Shot put: 1. Jaylyn Taylor (V) 30-3, 4. Lizzy Coffee (N) 21-7; Discus: Lizzy Coffee (N) 61-7; High jump: 1. Anna Bartholomew (V) 4-8; Pole vault: 1. Stella Hover (N) 8-0; Long jump: 1. Lyla King (V) 15-2, 2. Tanaya Brown (N) 14-10.5

 

Boys Results

VICKSBURG 97, NILES 39

Individual Results

(Winner and top Niles finisher)

100: 1. Michael Wright (V) 10.97, 3. Julian Means-Flewellen (N) 11.46; 200: 1. Michael Wright (V) 22.30, 4. Antwone Whitelow (N) 23.90; 400: 1. Aydan Mccarey (N) 52.52; 800: 1. Skye Smith (V) 2:22.79, 2. Braiden Bennet (N) 2:24.26; 1,600: 1. Skye Smith (V) 5:07.21, 3. Logan Ritchie (N) 5:27.57; 3,200: 1. Skye Smith (V) 11:14.40, 3. Logan Ritchie (N) 12:16.28; 110 hurdles: 1. Aydan Mccary (N) 16.32; 300 hurdles: 1. Kenny Youngs (V) 43.11, 3. Andre Love 49.32; 400 relay: 1. Vicksburg 44.11, 2. Niles 45.59; 800 relay: 1 Vicksburg 1:32.10, 2.  1:33.97; 1,600: 1. Vicksburg 3:59.78, 2. Niles 4:16.79; 3,200 relay: 1. Vicksburg 10:03.10, 2. Niles 10:19.36; Shot put: 1. Grant Anderson (V) 40-3, 2. Landon Martin (N) 39-5; Discus: Grant Anderson (V) 135-3, 3. Landon Martin (N) 87-7; High jump: Ethan Chambliss (N) 5-9; Pole vault 1. Ben Culver (V) 11-0, 2. Brody Beckman (N) 9-6; Long jump: 1. Hunter Suddon (N) 18-9

 

At Berrien Springs

Girls Results

BERRIEN SPRINGS 114.5, DOWAGIAC 21.5

BERRIEN SPRINGS 116, BRANDYWINE 20

DOWAGIAC 80, BRANDYWINE 37

 

Individual Results

(Winner and top local finisher)

100: 1. Kirsten Krause (BS) 12.81, 3. Shamyra Clark (D) 13.60, 8. Colyn Ucag (BW) 14.80; 200: 1. Audrey Johnson (D) 27.92, 7. Brianna Riel (BW) 35.41; 400: 1. Grace Constable (BS) 1:05.41, 5. Alexandra Gasca (D) 1:19.32; 800: 1. Allison Ott (BS) 2:54.20, 2. Aubree Murray (BW) 2:56.37, 7. Jocelyn Kiner (D) 3:16.61; 1,600: 1. Aubree Murray (BW) 6:31.32, 4. Jocelyn Kiner (D) 7:11.32; 3,200: 1. Esme James (BS) 15:14.10; 100 hurdles: 1. Jasmin Wiliams (BS) 17.04, 3. Shamyra Clark (D) 18.57; 300 hurdles: 1. Suzy Markle (BS) 54.41, 3. Alana Fleming (D) 58.46, 4. Sydney Olson (BW) 58.91; 400 relay: 1. Berrien Springs 54.35, 2. Dowagiac 54.49, 3. Brandywine 58.13; 800 relay: 1. Berrien Springs 1:57.16, 2. Brandywine 2:00.79; 1,600 relay: 1. Brandywine (Allison Fedore, Sydney Olson, Miley Young, Karleigh Byrd) 4:42.89; 3,200 relay: 1. Berrien Springs 12:38.27; Shot put: 1. Kathryn Bergan (BS) 29-11.5, Kathryn Bergan (BS) 29-11.5, 3. Abbigail Seikman (D) 26-4; Discus: 1. Lillian Weigand (BS) 90-6.5, 3. Koya Cross (D) 83-1; High jump: Zion Ellis (BS) 4-10, 2 Karleigh Byrd (BW) 4-08, 3. Amelia Jones (D) 4-8; Pole vault: 1. Kirsten Krause (BS) 9-0, 2. Amelia Jones (D) 9-0, 3. Ireland Prenkert (BW) 7-0; Long jump: 1. Jasmin Williams (BS) 16-6.5, 2. Shamyra Clark (D) 14-7.5, 10. Chanel Partee (BW) 9-6

 

Boys Results

BERRIEN SPRINGS 116.5, DOWAGIAC 16.5

BERRIEN SPRINGS 117, BRANDYWINE 19

BRANDYWINE 69.33- DOWAGIAC 58.66

 

Individual Results

(Winner and top local finisher)

100: 1. Audrey Johnson (D) 27.92, 7. Brianna Riel (BW) 35.41; 200: 1. Jared Wilburn (BS) 23.19. 4.Kaeden Warfield (BW) 24.28, 8. ZiMerian Butler (D) 26.47; 400: 1.  Joshua Winchester-Jones (D) 53.95, 7. Jase Serdel (BW) 1:03.02; 800: 1. Noah Jarvis (BS) 2:03.02, 3. Owen Saylor (D) 2:17.57, 7. Zachary King (BW) 2:36.39; 1,600: 1. Owen Saylor (D) 4:40.78, 5. Robert Hartz (BW) 5:15.25; 3,200: 1. Timothy Misungwi (BS) 11:00.14. 2. Robert Hartz (BW) 11:51.59; 110 hurdles: 1. Kameron Autry (BS) 16.88, 2. Gavin Schoff (BW) 17.79; 300 hurdles: 1. Kameron Autry (BS) 45.34, 3. Jake McCubbin (BW) 46.63; 400 relay: 1. Brandywine (Kaeden Warfield, Gavin Schoff, Kevin Roberts, Michael Palmer) 46.34, 3. Dowagiac 52.01; 800 relay: 1. Berrien Springs 1:37.83, 2. Dowagiac 1:38.82. 3. Brandywine 1:38.90; 1,600 relay: 1. Berrien Springs 3:51.42, 2. Dowagiac 3:58.47, 3. Brandywine 4:15.36; 3,200 relay: 1. Berrien Springs 9:20.54, 2. Dowagiac 10:08.04, 3. Brandywine 10:41.14; Shot put: 1. CJ Gordon (BS) 42-10.5, 3. Max Stelmasiak (D) 39-3, 4. Philip McLaurin (BW) 37-8; Discus: 1. CJ Gordon (BS) 132-8.5, 3. Max Stelmasiak (D) 112-1, 5. Gabe Smith (BW) 99-0; High jump: 1. Leslie Hamilton (BS) 55-6, 3. Isaiah Fitchett (D) 5-3, 5. Gavin Schoff (BW) 5-0; Pole vault: 1. Kevin Roberts (BW) 10-6; Long jump: Zander White (BS) 18-10.5, 5, Kevin Roberts (BW) 17-10.5, 8. Bryan Sanchez (D) 17-2.5