Daily Data: Saturday, Jan. 14

Published 12:23 am Saturday, January 14, 2023

GIRLS BASKETBALL

DOWAGIAC 41, BERRIEN SPRINGS 38 OT

At Dowagiac

BERRIEN SPRINGS 38

Jasyl Withers 6, Alaina Halliwell 3, Lillian Weigand 0, Allison Weigard 0, Kaari Hurley 0, Grace Constable 8, Zion Ellis 11, Aubrie Smith 10. TOTALS: 14 4-7 38

DOWAGIAC 40

Rebecca Guernsey 4, Faith Green 3, Maggie Weller 9. Damia Books 4, Marlie Carpenter 5, Audrey Johnson 2, Alanah Smith 13. TOTALS: 15 9-21 41

 

Berrien Springs         9        15        21        36        38

Dowagiac                    11        21        26        36        41

3-point baskets: Berrien Springs 6 (Withers 2, Halliwell Constable 2, Ellis), Dowagiac 2 (Green, Weller). Total fouls (fouled out): Berrien Springs 17 (Smith), Dowagiac 12 (none). Varsity records: Berrien Springs 3-7, 0-4 Lakeland Conference; Dowagiac 5-4, 1-3 Lakeland Conference

 

EDWARDSBURG 67, NILES 29

At Niles

EDWARDSBURG 67
Maddie Pobuda 11, Kenzie Schaible 9, Averie Markel 11, Kourtney Zarycki 10, Chloe Baker 2, Lindsey Dalenberg 1, Abby Bossler 6, Val Johnson 11, Caitlin Tighe 6. TOTALS: 25 13-18 67

NILES 29

Elly Matlock 8, Kloe Kiggins 3, Jessica Thornton 7, Alexandria Gerrits 2, Amiah Lee 7. TOTALS: 11 3-5 29.

Edwardsburg           15        36        47        67

Niles                            4          15        22        29

3-point baskets: Edwardsburg 4 (Markel 2, Pobuda 1, Schaible 1), Niles 2 (Kiggins 1, Thornton 1). Total fouls: Edwardsburg 9, Niles 16. Records: Edwardsburg 7-3, 4-1 Wolverine Conference; Niles 0-10, 0-6 Wolverine Conference

 

BRANDYWINE 63, BENTON HARBOR 37

At Benton Harbor

BRANDYWINE 63

Adeline Gill 18, Adelyn Drotoz 14, Ireland Prenkert 9, Paige Krisher 3, Miley Young 5, Kadence Brumitt 8, Cortney Bates 6. TOTALS: 22 9-14 63

BENTON HARBOR 37

Janiza Wright 6, Zakeira Baxter 3, Desrae Kyles 20, Imya Jordan 2, Leona Thompson 2, Jeremy Bodley 4. TOTALS: 13 10-14 37

 

Brandywine                 7          25        49        63

Benton Harbor          12        20        27        37

3-point baskets: Brandywine 9 (Drotoz 3, Prenkert 3, Bates 2, Young 1, Krisher 1), Benton Harbor 1 (Baxter 1). Total fouls: Brandywine 14, Benton Harbor 13. Records: Brandywine 6-1, 3-1 Lakeland Conference; Benton Harbor 8-4, 2-2 Lakeland Conference

 

BOYS BASKETBALL

BERRIEN SPRINGS 71, DOWAGIAC 47

At Dowagiac

BERRIEN SPRINGS 71

Josiah Pittman 9, Nathan Haygood 2, Desmond Clark 0, Brady Blasko 27, Charlie Ewalt 0, Micah McFarland 12, Kole Blasko 12, O’Dell 6, Ethan McCrary 2, Joe Chimwanchere 1. TOTALS: 31 1-12 71

DOWAGIAC 47

Braylon Wade 6, Joshua Winchester-Jones 5, Isaiah Fitchett 15, Christian Wheaton 13, Isaih Hill 2, Brallan Hernandez 2, Ayden Wilds 0, Ben Klann 4, Demario McNichols 0, Travis Rehborg 0. TOTALS: 18 4-6 47

 

Berrien Springs           21        35        52        71

Dowagiac                        11        21        35        47

3-point baskets: 8 (Pittman, B. Blasko 7), Dowagiac 7 (Wade 2, Winchester-Jones, Fitchett 3, Wheaton). Total fouls (fouled out): Berrien 9 (none), Dowagiac 13 (none), Varsity records: Berrien Springs 4-3, 3-1 Lakeland Conference; Dowagiac 1-6, 1-3 Lakeland Conference

 

EDWARDSBURG 55, NILES 50

At Niles

EDWARDSBURG 55

Brody Schimpa 6, Owen Eberlein 6, Mason Crist 18, Will Moore 2, Corbin Blagg 3, Caleb Layman 7, Annon Billingsley 1, Matt Anders 12. TOTALS: 19 12-15 55

NILES 50

Jayson Johnson 7, Acie Kirtdoll 4, Anthony Brady Jr. 18, Talen Bennett 1, Mike Phillips 8, Brayden Favors 2, Alec Lozada 7, Ethan Chambliss 3. TOTALS: 18 8-15 50

 

Edwardsburg               12        21        33        55

Niles                                10        30        41        50

3-point baskets: Edwardsburg 5 (Schimpa 2, Crist 1, Blagg 1, Layman 1), Niles 6 (Brady Jr. 5, Kirtdoll 1). Total fouls (fouled out): Edwardsburg 15, Niles 19 (J. Johnson). Varsity records: Edwardsburg 4-3, 3-1 Wolverine Conference; Niles 3-5 (2-3 Wolverine Conference

 

BENTON HARBOR 73, BRANDYWINE 54

At Benton Harbor

BRANDYWINE 54

Jamier Palmer 6, Nylen Goins 4, Robert Whiting 7, Jaremiah Palmer 14, Michael Palmer 2, Brock Dye 0, Ethan Adamczyk 8, Byran Linley 10, Brad Covington 3. TOTALS: 19 12-22 54

BENTON HARBOR 73

Antwan Callahan 7, Grant Gondrezick 26, Brian Gillespie 16, Jkwon Lewis 4, Montell Hobbs 4, Rodney Ford 1, Desean Mathison 3, Josiah King 12. TOTALS: 31 5-9

 

Brandywine                 7          16        36        54

Benton Harbor          17        39        55        73

3-point baskets: Brandywine 4 (Jam. Palmer 2, Adamczyk, Linley), Benton Harbor 6 (Gondrezick 5, Callahan). Total fouls (fouled out): Brandywine 13 (none), Benton Harbor 20 (none). Varsity records: Brandywine 7-1, 3-1 Lakeland Conference; Benton Harbor 6-1, 3-0 Lakeland Conference

 

BOWLING

Bronson Invitational

At Bronson

Boys Results

Games 1-4

Sturgis 654, Niles 652, Portage Central 649, Bronson 643, Coldwater 573, Vicksburg 548, Burr Oak 524, Schoolcraft 652, Bronson JV 445

 

Games 5-8

Niles 1,399, Sturgis 1,328, Bronson 1,221, Portage Central 1,216, Vicksburg 1,140, Burr Oak 1,128, Coldwater 1,100, Schoolcraft 956, Bronson JV 915

 

Games 9-12

Niles 2.060, Sturgis 1,949, Portage Central 1,902, Bronson 1,846, Coldwater 1,757, Burr Oak 1,715, Vicksburg 1,696, Schoolcraft 1,407, Bronson JV 1,374

 

Girls Results

Games 1-4

Bronson 587, Sturgis 529, Niles 509. Coldwater 502, Portage Central 437, Schoolcraft 415

 

Games 5-8

Bronson 1,108, Coldwater 1,034, Portage Central 1,028, Sturgis 1,000, Niles 923, Schoolcraft 864

 

Games 9-12

Bronson 1,618, Sturgis 1,519, Coldwater 1,540, Portage Central 1,491; Niles 1,362, Schoolcraft 1,268

Highlights: Niles boys qualified No. 1. Finished fourth after losing by one pin to Sturgis in Game 3. Niles girls finished fifth.