Daily Data: Saturday, Dec. 31

Published 11:04 pm Friday, December 30, 2022

WRESTLING

Mike Adamson Invitational

At Iona

Niles Results

106: Korbin Hughes: Fifth place

113: Lloyd Brown: Fifth place

120: Brock Clendenin: Fifth place

126: John Jones: Ninth place

132: Aiden Brazo: Seventh place

144: Gustavo Stivalet: Seventh place

150: Ezra Vance: Champion

157: Michael Chisonga: Fifth place

165: Sam Rucker: Champion

175: Julian Means-Flewellen: Champion

175: Isaiah Moore: Eighth place

190: RJ Fiedler: Fifth place

215: Jimmy Gaya: Runner-up

285: Chase Brawley: Third place

285: Brett Barrett: Fifth place

285: Brandon Hamilton: Sixth place

 

Eric Scott Holiday Mat Cat Classic

At Montague

Team Scores

Hudsonville 204.5, Gladstone 182, Fremont 144, Petoskey 129.5, Lakeview 126, Brandywine 112, Spring Lake 103.5, Mona Shores 87, Muskegon 85, Montague 82, Orchard View 74, Hopkins 69, Hanover-Horton 68, Forest Hills Eastern 59, Muskegon Catholic Central 58, Holton 10

 

First Place Match

106: Dylan Leyendecker (HUD) d, Josmar Perez (BW) 9-3; 113: Cameron Perez (L) d. Eli Terrien (G) 5-1; 120: A.J. Fielder (HH) d. Kaiden Rieth (BW) 12-7; 126: Colton Kennedy (HOP) d. Robert Patrick (PET) 7-6; 138: Tee Ward (FRE) t.f. Gabe Trask (SL) 17-1; 144: Austin Solis (GLAD) t.f. Jaden Vanderwall (PET) 17-1; 150: Tristan Winkleblack (MON) m.d. Brendan Swiss (PET) 14-0; 157: Trevor Swiss (PET) wins by injury default Gavin Scboff (BW); 165: Jaxson Siler (HUD) m.d. Easten Cook (MCC) 13-4; 175: Trey Myers (FRE) p. Nyzirre Wynn (MUSK) 1:39; 190: Cole Potier (GLAD) p. Jaxon Tuttie (OV) 1:16; 215: Michael Romero (FRE) d. Jack Wills (HUD) 4-3; 285: Josh Lance (SL) p. Malik Thompson (MUSK) 4:33

 

Third Place Match

106: Aquilla Payne (OV) p. Matthew Kovicak (SP) 1:32; 113: James Thommmen (MO) Maximus Pigeon (HOP) 10-6; 120: Joe Perez (L) d. Conner Britton (G) 5-2; 126: Killian Prewitt (FRE) d. Ryan Cook (PET) 3-1 OT; 132: Brady Lester (HUD) wins by forfeit Christopher Aebig (MON); 138: Michael Bigger (HUD) p. Zach Schenden (L) 0:31; 144: Austin Solis (GLAD) t.f. Jaden Vanderwall (PET) 17-1; 144: Jacob Rottier (HUD) p. Cooper Lengkeek (SL) 3:51; 157: Tyler Arntz (HUD) p. Bryce Collins (SL) 2:30; 157: Gavyn Stout (MS) p. Josh Fraley Jr. (HH) 3:18; 165: Jack Savard (GLAD) m.d. Doug Hawley (BW) 12-4; 175: Cooper Arntz (HUD) p. Zach Michael (MCC) 2:47; CJ Copeland (L) d. Peyton Peterson (MS) 6-3; Philip McLaurn (BW) d. Dylan Langdon (FHE) 7-5; 285: Briar Hambrock (FRE) wins by forfeit Gavin Depydt (GLAD)

 

Fifth Place Match

106: Mario Curiel (MS) d. Justin Johnson (SP) 8-5; 113: Kestin Mayer (FHE) d. Tayden Fotis (OV) 6-4; 120: Ke’Yaun Bradford (MUSK) p. Nick Huffman (FHE) 4:23; 126: Tobias Melton (MUSK) p. Gavin Claycomb (MS) 3:34; 132: Drake Heath (BW) p. Josiah Thomas (FHE) 3:48; 138: Owen Jackson (HOP) d. Fletcher Thommen (MON) 13-6; 144: Braulio Gomez-Sotao (FRE) d. Andrew Rosema (MCC) 5-4l 150: Trent Cole (L) p. Erik Davidson (MS) 2:00; 157: Trevor Thornbahn (GLAD) d. Boston Noel-Haverkate (HUD) 8-1; 165: Lucas Vail (L) m.d. Parker Crane (FHE) 8-0l 175: Landen Johnson (L) d. Connor Grebe (PET) 3-1; 190: Jacob Millward (HUD) d. Jaxon Finklea (MS) 3-1 OT; 215: Kyle Nagel (FRE) d. Adam Goodwin (PET) 201; 285: John Schepers (HUD) m.d. Jamario Dash (OV) 11-2

 

Defiance Tri-State Border Wars

At Defiance, Ohio

Dowagiac Results

120: Nicholas Green 1-2

126: Ashton Maleski 1-2

132: Dustin Sirk 3-2

150: Roman Paredes 4-2

157: Nick Schultz 2-2

165: Andrew Hartman 3-2

215: David Nichols 0-2