UPDATED: Daily Data: Wednesday, Dec. 28

Published 1:31 pm Wednesday, December 28, 2022

WRESTLING

Burton Richards Memorial

At Eau Claire

Team Scores

Decatur 158, Hartford 158, Brandywine 136, Buchanan 134, Centreville 118.5, Delton-Kellogg 94, Olivet 90, Eau Claire 72, Gobles 59, Watervliet 55, Marcellus 52, Berrien Springs 36, Cassopolis 35, Galesburg-Augusta 21, Lawrence 21, River Valley 18

 

Championship Round

106: Josmar Perez (BW) p. Holden Carrington (BU) 0:30; 113: Ernesto Rodarte (H) p. Noe Arreola-Santoz (H) 0:53; 120: Kaiden Rieth (BW) d. Luke Isbrecht (W) 7-4; 126: Alejandro Saldana (H) p. Gage Vincent (DK) 1:52; 132: Guage Stampfler (DK) d. Drake Heath (BW) 9-3; 138: Rowan Bradford (D) p. Gabriel Spencer (GA) N/A; 144: Trenton Mansfield (G) d. Noah Brooks (CE) 8-4; 150: Braeden Kirkhead (H) p. Lukas Brooks (CE) 3:06’ 157: Brody Mead (D) Brayden Sebasty (BU) 4:58; 165: Tyler Schoefield (O) m.d. Gavin Schoff (BW) 11-1; 175: Zach Wiggins (D) p. Jackson Stames (BU) 3:15; 190: Eli De Young (G) d. Ismael Pena (DE) 9-3; 215: Dean Roberts (BU) p. Tanner Shugars (D) 3:22; 285: Philip McLaurin (BW) d. Brayden Ross (D) 6-3

 

Consolation Round

106: Rockne Hamilton (CE) t.f. Joel Pena (D) 15-0; 113: Brandon Menning (CA) p. Matt Veach (BW) 4:26; 120: Roman Rodarte (H) d. Richie DeSantis (BU) 8-3; 126: Kam Smith (W) p. Giovanni Alvarado (EC) 1:58; 132: Angel Guzman-Valle (EC) d. Armando Garcia (H) 7-0; 138: Rylan Mead (D) Dylan Russell (BS) 5-4; 144: Jack Lantz (RV) d. Roman Alvarado (EC) 4-0; 150: Keane Yanez (EC) d. Carson Shugars (D) 7-5; 157: Harrison Gregory (CE) p. Wyatt Korst (M) 1:00; 165: Lee Payne (BU) p. Jaren Waldschmidt (CA) 1:59; 175: Ben Kelenski (O) Gavin Bunning (CE) 2:17; 190: Luke Watson (DK) wins by injury default over Joey LaSalle (O); 215: Govani Gonzalex-Perez (H) p. Conner Tangeman (L) 3:29; 285: Laken Piepkow (O) p. Ryder Andersen (BU) 2:19

 

EDWARDSBURG 42, PAW PAW 33

At Paw Paw

106: Kainan Teske (PP) p. Brady Halfman 4:33; 113: Caden Manfred (ED) wins by forfeit;120: Taurin Zimpleman (ED) d. Tyler Perkkio 13-10; 126: Gavin Vyverman (PP) p. Logan Swearinger 2:50; 132: Braden Lundgren (ED) d. Logan Motter 8-3; 138: Andrew Castelucci (ED) p. Alexander McNeil 3:20; 144: Colten Strawderman (ED) p. Alex Burgess 2:20; 150: Nolan Berglin (PP) p. Jayden Slough 1:05; 157: Landon Buhl (PP) p. Ethan Herring 0:23; 165: Fisher Edwards (PP) d. Zachary Zache 11-10; 175: Nathan Andrina (ED) p. Cody Connoly 1:12; 190: Gavin Turk (PP) p. Brenden Seabolt 2:29; 215: Andrew Harris (ED) p. Cameron Kozel 2:41; 285: Elliott Roseberry Jr. (ED) p. Braylon Kennedy 2:59

 

EDWARDSBURG 61, VICKSBURG 18

106: Braeden Mourey (V) p. Brady Halfman 0:42; 113: Caden Manfred (ED) wins by forfeit; 120: Taurin Zimpleman (ED) p. Ben Culver 3:20; 126: JP Culver (V) p. Logan Swearinger 1:44; 132: Braden Lundgren (ED) d. Breckin Meeks 6-4; 138: Andrew Castelucci (ED) m.d. Caden Town 13-3; 144: Colten Strawderman (ED) p. Skye Smith 0:59; 150: Jayden Slough (ED) p. Mitchell Graham 1:37; 157: Daxton Rugg (V) p. Hudson Fields 3:35; 165: Nathan Andrina (ED) p. Hunter Town 2:57; 175: Brenden Seabolt (ED) p. Ty Barnes 1:23; 190: Gavin Ziska (ED) p. Brayden Dugray 1:57; 215: Andrew Harris (ED) p. Brandon DePlanche 0:18; 285: Elliott Roseberry Jr. (ED) p. Grant Daniels 1:48

 

BUCHANAN 60, BLOOMINGDALE 12

At Buchanan

106: Holden Carrington (BU) P. Molly Menzel N/A; 113: Camden Stover (BU) wins by forfeit; 120: Sadie Holloway (BU) wins by forfeit; 126: Richie DeSantis (BU) wins by forfeit; 132: Double forfeit 138: Troy Zuck (BL) p. Avery Scanlon N/A; 144: Gary Nagy (BL) wins by forfeit; 150: Double forfeit 157: Caleb Sweeney (BU) p. Marshall VanKloupenberg N/A; 165: Leland Payne (BU) p. Kameron Armijo N/A; 175: Jackson Starnes (BU) wins by forfeit; 190: Lucas Zeiger (BU) p. Terrance Payne N/A; 215: Dean Roberts (BU) p. Rowan Hegelman N/A; 285: Ryder Andersen (BU) wins by forfeit

 

BUCHANAN 66, COMSTOCK 18

106: Holden Carrington (BU) wins by forfeit; 113: Camden Stover (BU) wins by forfeit; 120: Sadie Holloway (BU) wins by forfeit; 126: Richie DeSantis (BU) p. Kamarea Johnson N/A; 132: Maxwell Keith (BU) wins by forfeit; 138: Avery Scanlon (BU) wins by forfeit; 144: Gabriel Liedeke (CO) wins by forfeit; 150: Dale Weed (CO) wins by forfeit; 157: Caleb Sweeney (BU) p. Wesley Boland N/A; 165: Leland Payne (BU) wins by forfeit; 175: Jackson Starnes (BU) p. Titus Moore N/A; 190: Lucas Zeiger (BU) wins by forfeit; 215: Dean Roberts (BU) wins by forfeit; 285: Ryder Andersen (BU) p. Anton White N/A

 

GIRLS WRESTLING

Clinton Tournament

At Clinton

Brandywine Results

100: Anabel Ocamp 1-2, fourth place

145: Maddison Ward 4-0, first place