UPDATED: Daily Data: Sunday, Dec. 18

Published 8:18 am Sunday, December 18, 2022

COLLEGE WRESTLING

MCCAA Dual Meet Championships

At Muskegon Community College

SOUTHWESTERN MICHIGAN 27, ST. CLAIRE COUNTY 21

125: Jordan Simpson (SMC) d. Easton Moran 11-9 OT; 133: Gabe Livingston (SMC) wins by forfeit; 141: Xzavier Seuss (SCCC) p. Mathew Matinez 6:15; 149: Zam Thompson (SMC) p. Matthew Starks 5:26; 157: Gage Ensign (SMC) d. Kyle Ferrier 5-4; 165: Hunter Heath (SMC) d. Ashton Light 6-1; 174: Andrew Howison (SCCC) d. Jared Checkley 9-7; 184: Kevin McKiernan (SCCC) p. Braxton Garza 1:45; 197: Jimmy Colley (SCCC) p. Vinny Patierno 0:43; 285: Shane Edwards (SMC) p. Andre Penney 0:47

 

SOUTHWESTERN MICHIGAN 52, ANCILLA COLLEGE 6

125: Jordan Simpson (SMC) wins by forfeit; 133: Kyle Stampfly (SMC) wins by forfeit; 141: Mathew Matinez (SMC) m.d. Bryan Chevaro 13-5; 149: Reese Hamblen (ANCL) p. Trevor Winkle 2:52; 157: Gage Ensign (SMC) wins by forfeit; 165: Hunter Heath (SMC) wins by forfeit; 174: Jared Checkley (SMC) wins by forfeit; 184: Luke Guerrea (SMC) p. Gunner Connaughton 5:37; 197: Vinny Patierno (SMC) wins by forfeit; 285: Shane Edwards (SMC) wins by forfeit

 

SOUTHWESTERN MICHIGAN 55, HENRY FORD 10

125: Jordan Simpson (SMC) p. Ghaith Alghorbani 1:17; 133: Gabe Livingston (SMC) t.f. Devin Sawmiller 15-0; 141: Jager Kwiatkowski (HFC) d. Caeleb Ishmael 6-4; 149: Zam Thompson (SMC) m.d. Dominic Delgado 19-5 157: Gage Ensign (SMC) d. Xavier Byrne 9-3; 157: Niko Martinez (SMC) p. Dawy Gonzalez 2:02; 165: Hunter Heath (SMC) p. Justin Labon 2:57; 165: Hector Garcia (SMC) d. Nathan Tremble 7-5 OT; 174: Owen Sugarbaker (HFC) m.d. Hector Garcia 14-2; 184: Dorien Jackson (HFC) d. Luke Guerrea 8-3; 197: Vinny Patierno (SMC) m.d. Zachary Thomas 11-3; 285: Cole Aslup (SMC) p. Joe Sayers 3:37

 

SOUTHWESTERN MICHIGAN 42, MOTT 11

125: Jordan Simpson (SMC) wins by forfeit; 133: Gabe Livingston (SMC) wins by forfeit; 141: Caeleb Ishmael (SMC) p. Will Miller 2:47; 149: Nate Young (MCC) t.f. Josh Howard 16-0; 157: Austin Killburn (MCC) p. Niko Martinez 0:41; 174: Hunter Heath (SMC) wins by forfeit; 184: Braxton Garza (SMC) wins by forfeit; 197: Vinny Patierno (SMC) wins by forfeit; 285: Cole Aslup (SMC) p. Mike Nelson 2:10

 

SOUTHWESTERN MICHIGAN 33, MUSKEGON 14

125: Aydan Sturtevant (MCC) m.d. Jordan Simpson 15-2; 133: Gabe Livingston (SMC) m.d. Jacob Blawat 15-2; 141: Mathew Matinez (SMC) wins by forfeit; 149: Zam Thompson (SMC) d. Max Brown 6-3; 157: Gage Ensign (SMC) m.d. Parker Holt 11-3; 165: Hunter Heath (SMC) p. Rice Robins 4:21; 174: Jared Checkley (SMC) m.d. Gerrit Andrus 13-1; 184: Kayleb Venema (MCC) p. Braxton Garza 1:03; 197: Dakota Veltman (MCC) m.d. Vinny Patierno 13-4; 285: Shane Edwards (SMC) p. Jack Stuart 1:07

Record: Southwestern Michigan College 6-3

 

HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLING

Johnson & Monette Memorial Duals

Williamston

BIRCH RUN 42, DOWAGIAC 27

106: Masen Koskinen (BR) p. Markus Ottinger 1:52; 113: AJ Munson (S) p. Ethan McClanahan 2:42; 120: Nicholas Green (D) d. Brayden Cox 2-1; 126: Hunter Szemites (BR) wins by forfeit; 132: Hunter Szemites (BR) d. Dustin Sirk 3-2; 138: Israel Villegas (D) p. Hugh Tanner 2:27; 144: Zachary Schultz (D) d. Evan Tanner 9-2; 150: Bryce Husen (BR) d. Roman Paredes 3-0; 157: Cameron White (D) d. Thomas White 9-5; 165: Carson Parlberg (BR) p. Nick Schultz 0:33; 175: Andrew Hartman (D) p. Chase Nostrandt 3:49; 190: Kahleel Brown (BR) wins by forfeit; 215: Owen Natzel (BR) p. David Nichols 1:58; 285: Landen Roe (BR) p. Payton 0:10

 

IMLAY CITY 52, DOWAGIAC 30

106: Markus Ottinger (D) p. Caleb McLain 3:24; 113: Tanner Land (IC) p. AJ Munson 2:24; 120: Christopher Galiana (IC) p. Nicholas Green 3:16; 126: Julian Rojas (IC) wins by forfeit; 132: Dominic D`Ambrosio (IC) p. Dustin Sirk 1:08; 138: Israel Villegas (D) p. Brady Czapiewski 3:04; 144: Jacob Koralewski (IC) p. Zachary Schultz 3:04; 150: Roman Paredes (D) p. Travis Dupont 2:27; 157: Anthony D`Ambrosio (IC) m.d. Cameron White 9-1; 165: Kaden Powers (IC) p. Nick Schultz 0:55; 175: Andrew Hartman (D) p. Brady Vanderploeg 1:26; 190: George Antos (IC) wins by forfeit; 215: Latham Perry (IC) p. Payton Brown 0:11; 285: David Nichols (D) p. Matthew Vermeesch 1:30

 

WILLIAMSTON 48, DOWAGIAC 22

106: Thomas Clark (W) p. AJ Munson N/A; 113: Caden Kittendorf (W) d. Markus Ottinger 7-0; 120: Nicholas Green (D) p. Gage Eaton 0:47; 126: Carson Southwell (W) wins by forfeit; 132: Grady Langdon (W) p. Cody White 0:59; 138: Hawk Harding (W) p. Dustin Sirk 3:02; 144: Israel Villegas (D) m.d. Matt Dion 16-5; 150: Camden Johnecheck (W) p. Zachary Schultz 0:37; 157: Steven Romero (W) d. Roman Paredes 6-1; 165: Andrew Hartman (D) p. Ian Young 3:49; 175: Double forfeit 190: Joe Mahaney (W) wins by forfeit; 215: Luke Chambers (W) p. Payton Brown N/A; 285: David Nichols (D) p. Anthony Heinritz 1:56

 

LAKELAND 57, DOWAGIAC 15

106: AJ Munson (D) p. Adrian Oaks 3:06; 113: Camden Wright (L) p. Markus Ottinger 0:15; 120: Ashton Clark (L) wins by forfeit; 126: Nicholas Green (D) d. Kade Boucher 6-5; 132: Kade Boucher (L) d. Dustin Sirk 9-8; 138: Zachary Zbiciak (L) p. Cody White 0:50; 144: Daniel Krebs (L) p. Zachary Schultz 1:00; 150: Cameron White (D) d. Chris Webb 8-3; 157: Roman Paredes (D) d. Calder Villanueva 7-3; 165: Brenden Straub (LAKEWLOOD) p. Nick Schultz 0:17; 175: Brant O`heran (L) p. Andrew Hartman 3:50; 190: Gavin Vaughn (L) wins by forfeit; 215: jaden manhart (L) p. David Nichols 0:34; 285: Joel Simon (L) p. Payton Brown 0:32

 

SWAN VALLEY 46, DOWAGIAC 30

106: Logan Selasky (SV) p. Markus Ottinger 0:24; 113: AJ Munson (D) p. Trenton Terrian 3:39; 120: Ryley Lotz (SV) wins by forfeit; 126: Nicholas Green (D) wins by forfeit; 132: Jacob Hickerson (SV) p. Dustin Sirk 1:07; 138: Camden LaDouce (SV) wins by injury default Israel Villegas; 144: Zachary Schultz (D) p. Anthony Loffaro 5:21; 150: Cody Ueberroth (SV) p. Cameron White 0:59; 157: Alex Schram (SV) d. Roman Paredes 9-7; 165: Kyle Demand (SV) p. Nick Schultz 0:18; 175: Andrew Hartman (D) p. Caleb Horny 0:38; 190: Jacob Brocht (SV) wins by forfeit; 215: Payton Brown (D) p. Gabe Barrigar 2:37; 285: Terry Allen (SV) d. David Nichols 9-4

Varsity record: Dowagiac 4-9

 

SOUTH HAVEN INVITATIONAL

At South Haven

Niles Match scores

Wayland Union 68-9

Niles 74, Bloomingdale 0

Niles 68, Ravenna 12

Niles 49, South Haven 27

Reed City 42, Niles 36

 

Individual Niles results

106: Korbin Hughes 3-2; 120: Brock Clendenin 3-2; 126: Mo Jaber 3-2; 132: Aiden Brazo 3-2; 138: Carson Rachels 3-2; 144: Johnny Muday 1-4; 150: Alex Anderson 2-3; 157: Ezra Vance 4-1; 165: Sam Rucker 4-1; 175: Julian Means Flewellen 5-0; 190: RJ Fiedler 4-1; 215: Jim Gaya 3-2; 285: Chase Brawley 4-0; 285: Brett Barrett 2-1

Varsity record: Niles 3-5

 

BOYS BASKETBALL

CASSOPOLIS 45, BERRIEN SPRINGS 43

At Cassopolis

BERRIEN SPRINGS 43

Josiah Pittman 3, Brady Blasko 7, Allen Taylor 1, Micah McFarland 14, Kole Blasko 12, Alex O’Dell 0, Charlie Ewalt 6. TOTALS: 15 7-11 43

CASSOPOLIS 45

Davion Goins 12, Malachi Ward 11, Logan Pflug 10, Kenny May 2, Tre Peterson 0, Jadyn Baucam 10. TOTALS: 16 10-22 45

 

Berrien Springs           9          15        27        43

Cassopolis                      6         17        35        45

3-point baskets: Berrien Springs 6 (Ewalt 2, McFarland 2, B. Blasko 1, Pittman 1), Cassopolis 3 (Pflug 2, Ward 1). Total fouls: Berrien Springs 19, Cassopolis 18. Varsity records: Berrien Springs 2-2, Cassopolis 3-0

 

GIRLS BASKETBALL

DOWAGIAC 46, SOUTH BEND RILEY 17

At Southwestern Michigan College

RILEY 17

Mia Green-Love 0, Haley Love 0, Samara Kiwale 0, Keneria Burton 0, Mariannah Kulscar 0, Hope VanFleeran 0, Serenity Farmer 2, Kaytlin Smith 10, Tori Harmon 0, Kaelyn Howell 3, MaKayla Henderson 2. TOTALS: 6 5-11 17

DOWAGIAC 46

Josie Lock 8, Rebecca Guernsey 0, Faith Freen 0, Maggie Weller 13, Damia Brooks 2, Marlie Carpenter 4, Olivia Gadde 2, Audrey Johnson 6, Alanah Smith 11. TOTALS: 16 11-18 56

 

Riley                6          9          12        17

Dowagiac        11        21        36        46

3-point baskets: South Bend Riley 1 (Smith), Dowagiac 3 (Lock 2, Weller. Total fouls (fouled out): South Bend Riley 15 (none), Dowagiac 10 (none). Varsity record; Dowagiac 3-3

 

SOUTH BEND RILEY 43, NILES 29

At Southwestern Michigan College

RILEY 43

Hayley Love 2, Keneria Burton 2, Serenity Farmer 5, Kaytlin Smith 12, Tori Harmon 11, Kaelyn Howell 9, MaKayla Henderson 2. TOTALS: 19 4-10 43

NILES 29

LaCheryl Hampton 1, Elly Matlock 3, Alizabeth VandePutte 1, Jessica Thornton 9, Kenzie Lakes 0, Alexandria Gerrits 4, Amirah Lee 10, Tanaya Brown 1. TOTALS: 10 8-17 29

 

Riley                13        26        38        43

Niles                7          13        22        29

3-point baskets: Riley 1 (Farmer 1), Niles 1 (Thornton 1), Total fouls: Riley 15, Niles 9. Varsity records: Riley 2-12, Niles 0-6

 

ELKHART 66, EDWARDSBURG 52

At Southwestern Michigan College

ELKHART 66

Jordynn Johnson 7, Sam Stout 18, Jaya Johnson 9, Danica Barnes 9, Elizabeth Higgins 2, Shaniyah Hughes 19, Brynlee Jellison 2. TOTALS: 26 9-12 66

EDWARDSBURG 52

Maddie Pobuda 3, Kenzie Schaible 3, Averie Markel 7, Kourtney Zarycki 4, Chloe Baker 5, Lindsey Dalenberg 8, Amy Bossler 5, Val Johnson 4, Caitlin Tighe 13. TOTALS: 18 12-24 52

 

Elkhart             20        33        51        66

Edwardsburg   9          23        39        52

3-point baskets: Elkhart 5 (Sh. Stout 2, Ja. Johnson 2, Sa. Stout 1), Edwardsburg 4 (Tighe 2, Baker 1, Schaible 1). Total fouls: Elkhart 18, Edwardsburg 9. Varsity ecords: Elkhart 8-5, Edwardsburg 4-3