Daily Data: Saturday, Oct. 1

Published 8:58 pm Saturday, October 1, 2022

FOOTBALL

BUCHANAN 20, BERRIEN SPRINGS 14

At Buchanan

Berrien Springs           0          0          7          7 – 14

Buchanan                    6          14        0          0 – 20

BU – Connor Legault 1 run (run fails)

BU – Drew Andersen 1 fumble return (run fails

BU – Nico Finn 19 run (Finn run)

BS – 15 run (kick good)

BS – 3 run (kick good)

Varsity records: Berrien Springs 5-1, 2-1 Lakeland; Buchanan 5-1, 2-0 Lakeland

 

EDWARDSBURG 58, PAW PAW 36

At Paw Paw

Edwardsburg   8          24        12        14 – 58

Paw Paw         0          14        8          14 – 36

ED – Brett Allen 75 pass from Brendan Madison (Brenden Seabolt run)

ED – Allen 76 run (Colton Strawderman run)

ED – Madison 50 run (Sam Slocum pass from Madison)

PP – 13 pass from Matt Hartman (conversion fails)

ED – Keegan Parsons 14 run (Allen run)

PP – 10 pass from Hartman (Carter Plangger run)

ED – Andrew Colvin 65 run (run fails)

PP – Plannger 4 pass from Hartman (Plangger run)

ED – Allen 9 run (run fails)

PP – 1 run (Hartman run)

ED – Madison 57 run (Allen run)

ED – Allen 56 run (kick failed)

PP – Tony Fonseca run (pass fails)

Varsity records: Edwardsburg 5-1, 5-0 Wolverine; Paw Paw 3-3, 1-3 Wolverine

 

DOWAGIAC 7, LOY NORRIX 6

At Kalamazoo

Dowagiac        0          7          0          0 – 7

Loy Norrix        0          0          0          6 – 6

D – Lamone Moore 1 run (conversion good)

LN – 1 run (conversion fails)

Varsity records: Dowagiac 1-5, Loy Norrix 1-5

 

CENTREVILLE 80, CASSOPOLIS 0

At Centreville

Cassopolis       0          0          0          0 – 0

Centreville       22        36        6          16 –80

CE – Jacob Sikanas 45 run (Carter Cartier run)

CE – Micah Lemings 55 punt return (run fails)

CE – Gavin Bunning 7 run (Sikanas run)

CE – Cartier 54 pass from Sikanas (pass fails)

CE – Kikanas 13 run (Brady Miller run)

CE – Lemmings 44 pass from Sikanas (pass fails)

CE – Aiden Hasbrouck 59 pass from Sikanas (Bunning run)

CE – Miller 25 run (Xander Frederick run)

CE – Kam Wells 73 run (run fails)

CE – Wells 75 run (conversion good)

CE – Interception return (Braxton Harker run)

Varsity records; Cassopolis 0-6, 0-3 Southwest 10; Centreville 5-1, 3-0 Southwest 10

 

COLLEGE CROSS COUNTRY   

GRCC Raider Invitational

Women’s Team Scores

Grand Rapids C.C. 49, Southwestern Michigan 71, Mott C.C.9, St. Claire County C.C. 104, Lansing C.C. 119, Muskegon C.C. 142, Macomb C.C. 178, North Central Michigan College 200, Kellogg C.C. 251, Kirtland C.C. 284, Lake Michigan College 300, Wayne C.C. 304, Ancilla College 338

 

Overall Winner

Kaylee Scott, Grand Rapids C.C. – 20:07

 

Southwestern Finishers

2. Morgan Kesteloot 20:10, 10. Addison Modderman 20:58, 12. Allison Lauri 21:17, 19. Abby Radecki 21:43, 28. Bailee Shambaugh 22:15, 33. Madison Kesteloot 22:32, 53. Carolyn Deneau 26:31

 

Lake Michigan College Finishers

17. Aaiyah Watson 21:39, 63. Arial Ford 30:29, 69. Kaiyah Watson 31:49, 74. Pennie Battle 38:53, 77. Kamiya Davis 39:30, 78. Jenmia Monaghan 59:19

 

Men’s Team Scores

Grand Rapids C.C. 59, St. Claire County C.C. 59, Southwestern Michigan 68, Lansing C.C. 152, Oakland C.C. 156, Macomb C.C. 184, Muskegon C.C. 203, Alpena C.C. 222, Lake Michigan College 233, Bay C.C. 254, Kellogg C.C. 270, North Central Michigan College 279, Wayne C.C. 303

 

Overall Winner

Kyler Dean, Muskegon C.C. – 25:53

 

Southwestern Michigan Finishers

3. Ethan Saylor 26:50, 5. Isaiah Beiter 27:24, 7. Micah Ordway 27:37, 20. Kelsey Brown 28:37, 33. William Westphal 30:03, 47. Alex Blanton 31:38, 53. Zach Stearns 33:03

 

Lake Michigan College Finishers

13. Tristan Ashley 28:03, 22. Logan Vernia 28:44, 41. Camdon Geisler 30:45, 78. Jasiah Rainey 49:58, 79. Marcus Gill 49:58