Daily Data: Thursday, May 26

Published 8:21 am Thursday, May 26, 2022

GIRLS SOCCER

LAKESHORE 6, EDWARDSBURG 1

At Stevensville

Halftime Score

Lakeshore 4, Edwardsburg 1

 

Lakeshore Goals

Olivia Baker 2, Preslee Perkins 2, Isabella Ceru, Hailey Lawrence

 

Lakeshore Assists

Ceru, Megan Wurster, Baker 2, Ellie Carlisle, Ayla Wetzel

 

Edwardsburg Goals

Macey Laubach

 

Shots on Goal

Edwardsburg 5

Lakeshore 22

 

Saves

Edwardsburg 16 (Torie Cole)

Lakeshore 4 (Elana Mitchell)

Varsity records: Edwardsburg 7-6-2, Lakeshore 10-4

 

MICHIGAN LUTHERAN 8, BUCHANAN 2

At Buchanan

Michigan Lutheran goals

Ellie Primerano 7, Dimercia Mbayo 1

 

Buchanan goals

Jenna French 1, Julian McKean 1

 

Buchanan assists

McKean 1

 

Shots on goal

Michigan Lutheran 20

Buchanan 18

Varsity records: Buchanan 10-6, Michigan Lutheran 10-6

 

BRIDGMAN 8, BRANDYWINE 0

At Bridgman

Halftime Score

Bridgman 4, Brandywine 0

 

Bridgman goals

Olivia Tomlin 3, Emmy Dinges 2, Dru Dinges 1, Mikayla Walsh 1, Graci Tate 1

 

Bridgman assists

Dru Dinges 2, Emmy Dinges 1, Walsh 1, Ellie Kroeze 1, Steph Demeulenaere 1

Shots on goal

Brandywine 1

Bridgman 14

 

VICKSBURG 6, NILES 0

At Niles

Halftime Score

Vicksburg 3, Niles 0

 

Vicksburg Goals

Kendra Cooley 2, Alyssa Metelka 2, Malorie Heflin 1, Emily Ouding 1, Bella Hillard 1

 

GIRLS SOFTBALL

EDWARDSBURG 13-15, PLAINWELL 0-0

At Edwardsburg

First Game

Plainwell            000 – 0 2 1

Edwardsburg   (10)5x – 15 12 1

Nicole Charles (L); Samantha Baker (W)

2B: Abby Bossler (E), Caitlin Tighe (E), Lani Hardin (E)

3B: Abby Bossler (E), Caitlin Tighe (E), Lindsey Dalenberg (E)

Highlights: Abby Bossler had two hits and four RBIs for Edwardsburg. Lindsey Dalenberg, Caitlin Tighe, Lani Hardin and Jersie Dawson each added two hits apiece.

 

Second Game

Plainwell            000      00 – 0 5 2

Edwardsburg   354      1x – 13 14 0

Emma Balkema (L); Lani Hardin (W)

2B: Emma Hayward (P), Trinity Newington (P), Abby Bossler (E), Samantha Baker (E)

HR: Abby Bossler (E), Sydney Klaer (E)

Highlights: Edwardsburg clinched the Wolverine Conference title. Abby Bossler had three hits and three RBIs for Edwardsburg. Lindsey Dalenberg, Samantha Baker, Jersie Dawson and Averie Markel each added two hits.

Varsity record: Edwardsburg 26-8 (15-1 Wolverine Conference).

 

BASEBALL

BRANDYWINE 15, OUR LADY OF THE LAKE 0

At Niles

Our Lady          000 – 0 0 1

Brandywine     663 – 15 11 1

Ethan Adamczyk (W), Duane Thompson (3)

2B: Jeramiah Palmer (B), Jacob Sherrick (B)

Highlights: Drew Deming had two hits and two RBIs. Owen Hulett, Corban Gamble, Jacob Sherrick and Ethan Adamczyk also drove in two runs apiece.

Varsity record: Brandywine 17-6

 

BRIDGMAN 6-7, NILES 4-0

At Bridgman

First Game

Niles                003      000      1 – 4 5 1

Bridgman        000      312      x – 6 4 2

Brian Gonzalez (L), B. Schultz (6); Dylan Reisig (W)

2B: Jayce Warren (B), N. Greco (B).

Highlights: Drew Racht drove in two runs for Niles.

 

Second Game

Niles                000      00 – 0 2 2

Bridgman        105      01 – 7 2 2

Gage Vota (L), Carson Rachels (4); Alec McMartin (W)

2B: Sam Rucker (N)

HR: Jayce Warren (B)

Varsity record: Niles 7-20-1

 

TRACK & FIELD

At Niles

Boys Results

Team standings

  1. Berrien Springs 115.33; 2. Buchanan 55; 3. South Haven 47.66; 4. Brandywine 38

100: 1. Junyoung Chung (BER) 11.42; 3. Michael Palmer (BRAN) 11.48; 4. David Twum (BUCH) 11.80; 6. Brady Thompson (BUCH) 12.42; 8. Brennen Weaver (BUCH) 12.88; 9. Pedro Segundo (BRAN) 12.90.

200: 1. Michael Palmer (BRAN) 23.20; 5. David Twum (BUCH) 25.27; 7. Nick Green (BRAN) 27.04; 8. Jesus Salgado (BRAN) 27.37; 9. COlby Borgman (BUCH) 28.91; 11. Cody Carter (BUCH) 30.33.

400: 1. Noah Jarvis (BER) 53.78; 2. Jackson Starnes (BUCH) 54.72; 8. Luke Sherwood (BUCH) 1:04.03; 9. Jacob Stines (BUCH) 1:15.85.

800: 1. James Burke (BER) 2:11.09; 5. Walker Barz (BUCH) 2:22.91; 6. Micah Colby (BRAN) 2:28.12; 8. Jaxon Seddon (BUCH) 2:32.70; 9. Coy Weinberg (BUCH) 2:37.63; 10. Jacob Rydwelski (BRAN) 2:41.62.

1,600: 1. James Burke (BER) 4:45.61; 4. Walker Barz (BUCH) 4:55.44; 7. Robert Hartz (BRAN) 5:24.66; 8. Coy Weinberg (BUCH) 5:49.32; 9. Zachary King (BRAN) 6:01.50.

3,200: 1. Luke Morrison (BER) 10:44.52; 2. Walker Barz (BUCH) 11:05.03; 5. Robert Hartz (BRAN) 12:03.19.

110 Hurdles: 1. Gavin Schoff (BRAN) 17.03; 3. Jake McCubbin (BRAN) 18.29; 4. Brian Proud (BUCH) 19.95.

300 Hurdles: 1. Britain Philip (BUCH) 44.59; 2. Jake McCubbin (BRAN) 45.01; 4. Brian Proud (BUCH) 48.14; 7. Gavin Schoff (BRAN) 53.69.

400 Relay: 1. Berrien Springs (Max Kesterke, Kameron Autry, Owen Kerlikowske, Jake Machiniak) 46.26; 3. Brandywine (Pedro Segundo, Gavin Schoff, Jesus Salgado, Nick) 50.13; 4. Buchanan (Brennen Weaver, Jacob Stines, Cody Carter, Rowan Kile) 54.88.

800 Relay: 1. Buchanan (David Twum, Brady Thompson, Britain Philip, Jackson Starnes) 1:35.22; 3. Brandywine (Jake McCubbin, Jesus Salgado, Kevin Roberts, Gavin Schoff) 1:45.25.

1,600 Relay: 1. Berrien Springs (Junyoung Chung, Byron Tate, C.J. Porter, Noah Jarvis) 3:47.69; 2. Buchanan (Jackson Starnes, Luke Sherwood, Jaxon Seddon, Britain Philip) 3:50.65; 4. Brandywine (Micah Colby, Jake McCubbin, Michael Palmer, Kevin Roberts) 3:51.54.

3,200 Relay: 1. South Haven (Corban Morrison, Luke Prong, Ben Meyer, Carson Rooker) 9:03.69; 2. Buchanan (Jaxon Seddon, Luke Sherwood, Coy Weinberg, Walker Barz) 9:54.78; 4. Brandywine (Micah Colby, Jacob Rydwelski, Robert Hartz, Mason Young) 10:06.45.

Shot Put: 1. Allan Chole (BER) 42-10.75; 4. Philip McLaurin (BRAN) 38-6; 6. Jackson Starnes (BUCH) 34-6; 8. Cam Cole (BUCH) 33-7.50; 9. Charles McLaurin (BRAN) 30-9; 10. Saul Gonzales (BRAN) 27-9.50; 12. Brennen Weaver (BUCH) 24-7.75.

Discus: 1. Xavion Harrington (SH) 129-4.50; 3. Colby Borgman (BUCH) 104-8.50; 6. Philip McLaurin (BRAN) 94-4.50; 7. Cam Cole (BUCH) 93-4; 8. Connor Sobecki (BRAN) 91-2.75; 11. Brennen Weaver (BUCH) 76-7.50.

High Jump: 1. Brady Thompson (BUCH) 6-0; 4. Brian Proud (BUCH) 5-3.

Pole Vault: 1. Kevin Roberts (BRAN) 12-0; 3. Rowan Kile (BUCH) 10-6; 4. Josmar Perez (BRAN) 8-6; 8. Caleb Sweeney (BUCH) 8-0; 9. Coy Weinberg (BUCH) 7-6.

Long Jump: 1. Nathan Palmer (SH) 20-11; 3. Brady Thompson (BUCH) 19-9.75; 5. Michael Palmer (BRAN) 18-3.50; 6. Brian Proud (BUCH) 17-3.75; 9. Pedro Segundo (BRAN) 15-7.25; 10. Nick Green (BRAN) 15-6.

 

Girls Results

Team standings

  1. Berrien Springs 109; 2. Buchanan 71; 3. Brandywine 38; 4. South Haven 34

100: 1. Grace Constable (BER) 12.85; 3. Lauren Strefling (BUCH) 13.79; 4. Allison Fedore (BRAN) 13.84; 7. Ericka Bergenham (BRAN) 14.70; 9. Katelyn Ailes (BUCH) 15.56.

200: 1. Grace Constable (BER) 26.77; 3. Allison Fedore (BRAN) 28.67; 5. Ericka Bergenham (BRAN) 31.96.

400: 1. Miley Young (BRAN) 1:07.26; 6. Joy Kaltenbach (BUCH) 1:15.06; 7. Maddix Roberts (BUCH) 1:17.55; 9. Caitlyn Morris (BUCH) 1:26.81.

800: 1. Madeline Young (BUCH) 2:38.80; 2. Sydney Greaves (BUCH) 2:47.17; 7. Caitlyn Morris (BUCH) 3:30.61.

1,600: 1. Madeline Young (BUCH) 5:54.73; 2. Eleanor Young (BUCH) 6:16.43; 3. Emma Miller (BUCH) 6:22.39; 4.Allison Lauri (BRAN) 6:31.29; 7. Taylor Swank (BRAN) 9:10.01.

3,200: 1. Allison Lauri (BRAN) 13:28.59; 4. Joy Kaltenbach (BUCH) 16:06.89.

100 Hurdles: 1. Jasmin Williams (BER) 16.59; 2. Ava Graham (BUCH) 19.92; 3. Asia Asomaning (BUCH) 20.03; 5. Olivia Lauri (BRAN) 22.73.

300 Hurdles: 1. Suzy Markle (BER) 53.97; 4. Ava Graham (BUCH) 58.94; 6. Asia Asomaning (BUCH) 1:02.09; 7. Olivia Lauri (BRAN) 1:08.06.

400 Relay: 1. Berrien Springs (Zariyah Mance, Kirsten Krause, Jasmin Williams, Grace Constable) 51.77; 3. Buchanan (Ava Graham, Katelyn Ailes, Sydney Greaves, Lauren Strefling) 58.19; 4. Brandywine (Brianna Riel, Jaelyn Franks, Erika Bergenham, Allison Fedore) 58.41.

800 Relay: 1. Berrien Springs (Taylor Watson, Kirsten Krause, Allison Weigand, Grace Constable) 1:51.82; 2. Brandywine (Miley Young, Jaelyn Franks, Ericka Bergenham, Allison Fedore) 2:00.96; 3. Buchanan (Katelyn Ailes, Sydney Greaves, Lauren Strefling, Asia Asomaning) 2:04.19.

1,600 Relay: 1. Berrien Springs (Adi Hildebrand, Allison Weigand, Suzy Markle, Victoria Wurzel) 4:48.29; 2. Maddix Roberts, Ava Graham, Madeline Young, Eleanor Young) 5:09.24; 3. Brandywine (Olivia Lauri, Miley Young, Brianna Riel, Maddison Ward) 5:35.79.

3,200 Relay: 1. Buchanan (Emma Miller, Maddix Roberts, Sydney Greaves, Madeline Young) 11:16.89; 3. Brandywine (Allison Lauri, Halle Borders, Maddison Ward, Isabela Cano-Strahla) 14:46.55.

Shot Put: 1. Zoe Griggs (BUCH) 28-5; 3. Maddison Ward (BRAN) 23-10; 4. Akirrah Robinson (BUCH) 23-5; 7. Kaitlynne Walter (BUCH) 20-9.25; 9. Halle Borders (BRAN) 19-1.

Discus: 1. Maddison Ward (BRAN) 100-11.50; 5. Zoe Griggs (BUCH) 65-6.50; 7. Halle Borders (BRAN) 58-7; 8. Akirrah Robinson (BUCH) 57-7.50; 10. Kaitlynne Walter (BUCH) 45-10.50.

High Jump: 1. Cianna Cox (SH) 4-11; 4. Katelyn Ailes (BUCH) 4-0.

Pole Vault: 1. Kirsten Krause (BER) 8-6; 3. Claire Lietz (BUCH) 8-3.

Long Jump: 1. Lauren Strefling (BUCH) 15-9.50; 6. Taylor Swank (BRAN) 11-1.50.