UPDATED: Daily Data: Wednesday, May 11

Published 12:10 am Wednesday, May 11, 2022

GIRLS SOFTBALL

BUCHANAN 4-14, BRIDGMAN 1-4

At Buchanan

First Game

Bridgman        100      000      0 – 1 4 2

Buchanan        002      200      x – 4 9 1

Bella Gearhart (L); Hailee Kara (W)

HR: Kaylee Shuler (BR)

Highlights: Hailee Kara struck out 10. Camille Lozmack, Alea Fisher and Alyvia Hickok each had two hits for Buchanan

 

Second Game

Bridgman        103      00 – 4 5 6

Buchanan        163      04 – 14 14 2

Bella Gearhart (L), Elise Schmaltz (2); Camille Lozmack (W)

2B: Kaylee Shuler (BR), Emme Slavens (BR), Arie Hackett (BR), Haylee Kanous (BR), Hannah Herman (BU)

HR: Alea Fisher (BU), Hannah Herman (BU), Alyvia Hickok (BU).

Highlights: Hannah Herman had three hits and four RBIs and Horvath Caitlin also had three hits for Buchanan. Camille Lozmack, Hailee Kara and Alyvia Hickok all had two hits.

Varsity record: Buchanan 21-3

 

EDWARDSBURG 5-13, VICKSBURG 4-2

At Vicksburg

First Game

Edwardsburg   000      003      2 – 5 10 2

Vicksburg        020      200      0 – 4 8 2

Emma Denison (W); Audrie Dugan (L)

2B: Delaney Monroe (V).

3B: Abby Bossler (E), Karyna Lewis (B)

HR: Lexi Schimpa (E)

Highlights: Emma Denison struck out six. Samantha Baker, Caitlin Tighe and Abby Bossler each had two hits for Edwardsburg. Tighe singled in the tying run in the seventh and Bossler then tripled to drive in Tighe with the winning run.

 

Second Game

Edwardsburg   143      05 – 13 16 2

Vicksburg        200      00 – 2 5 3

Samantha Baker (W); Kennedy Davis (L), Delaney Monroe (3)

2B: Lexi Schimpa (E), Averie Markel (E), Jersie Dawson (E)

Highlights: Lindsey Dalenberg and Samantha Baker each had three hits and Lexi Schimpa, Abby Bossler, Jersie Dawson and Sydney Klaer had two apiece. Baker and Dawson each drove in three runs.

Varsity record: Edwardsburg 15-6

 

DOWAGIAC 13-5, THREE RIVERS 2-5

At Three Rivers

First Game

Dowagiac        020      234      2 – 13 15 0

Three Rivers    000      200      0 – 2 4 0

Sierra Carpenter (W); Jennaya Decker (L), Ava Forman (5)

2B: Caleigh Wimberley (D) 2, Calley Ruff (D), Lyla Elrod (D), Rylee Hudson (D), Rebecca Guernsey (D), Carpenter (D), Lanie Glass (TR)

 

Second Game

(Suspended after 7 innings)

Dowagiac        221      000      0 – 5 5 7

Three Rivers    011      200      1 – 5 6 4

Sierra Carpenter, Rebecca Guernsey (7); Peyton Ware

2B: Caleigh Wimberley (D), Allie McGlothlen (TR)

HR: Aubrey Busby (D)

Varsity record: Dowagiac 8-4

 

NILES 8-6, OTSEGO 3-7

At Otsego

First Game

Niles                020      022      2 – 8 9 0

Otsego            201      000      0 – 3 6 2

Mya Syson (W); A. Lucas (L)

2B: Haylea Wilken (N), Chloe Hargreaves (N), Jada Bolhuis (O), Abby Lucas (O)

HR: Kayla Kiggins (N), Annabelle Johnson (N)

Highlights: Kayla Kiggins and Annabelle Johnson both homered for Niles.

 

Second Game

Niles                100      103      1 – 6 11 0

Otsego            032      020      x – 7 5 1

Maddie Elkins (W), Abby Lucas (6); Haylea Wilken (L), Mya Syson (5)

2B: Syson (N), Kayla Kiggins (N), Lucas (O)

HR: Amirah Lee (N), Kacie Scott (O), Ali Janke (O)

Highlight: Amirah Lee was 3-for-4 with a home run and an RBI. Mya Syson was 3-for-4 with a double and an RBI.

Varsity record: Niles 13-12

 

BASEBALL

VICKSBURG 5-10, EDWARDSBURG 3-5

At Vicksburg

First Game

Edwardsburg   000      002      1 – 3 7 0

Vicksburg        100      004      x – 5 9 1

Payton Bookwalter (L), Brody Schimpa (6); Cole Gebben, Tyler DeVries (W, 6)

2B: Connor Ostrander (E), Jackson Bowles (V)

Highlights: Logan McColley had three hits and Connor Ostrander two hits and three RBIs.

 

Second Game

Edwardsburg   000      100      4 – 5 8 3

Vicksburg        001      018      x – 10 8 0

Eli Wideman (L), Connor Ostrander (6), Brody Schimpa (6); Caden Bowling (W)

2B: Payton Bookwalter (E), Logan McColley (E), Jaxson Wilson (V), Dylan Zemitans (V)

Highlights: Payton Bookwalter had two hits and Connor Ostrander drove in two runs.

Record: Edwardsburg 12-2

 

DOWAGIAC 8-3, THREE RIVERS 5-2

At Three Rivers

First Game

Dowagiac        210      050      0 – 8 7 3

Three Rivers    003      100      1 – 5 9 6

Kanyon Binns (W), Henry Weller (6); Drew McClain (L), Lloyd Ruesink (6)

2B: Luis Warmack (TR)

3B: Warmack (TR)

Highlights: Kanyon Binns was 2-for-4 with an RBI for the Chieftains. He also picked up the win on the mound as he pitched five and two-third innings with six strikeouts.

 

Second Game

Dowagiac        200      010      0 – 3 10 1

Three Rivers    200      000      0 – 2 6 2

Mason Maggert (W), Henry Weller (7); Lloyd Ruesink (L), Kaleb Williams (5)

2B: Ruesink (TR)

Highlights: Ethan Hannapel and Kanyon Binns both had two hits for the Chieftains.

Varsity record: Dowagiac 7-8-1, Three Rivers 4-9

 

OTSEGO 3-10, NILES 1-9

At Otsego

First Game

Niles                100      000      0 – 1 2 3

Otsego            100      000      2 – 3 2 0

SaM Bronkema (W), Callum Wesseldyk (7); Brian Gonzalez (L), Drew Racht (7)

2B: Talon Brawley (N)

HR: Bronkema (O)

 

Second Game

Niles                024      210      0 – 9 12 2

Otsego            101      050      3 – 10 7 2

Kyle Lingbeek, G. Merrill (3), Colby Ward (5), Callum Wesseldyk (5,W)

2B: Carson Rachels (N), Talon Brawley (N), Dane Asmus (N), Wesseldyk (O), Jayden Fuelling (O)

Highlight: Austin Bradley was 3-for-3 with an RBI for the Vikings. Carson Rachels was 2-for-4 with a double and an RBI.

Varsity record: Niles 4-15-1

 

GIRLS TENNIS

BRANDYWINE 8, THREE RIVERS 0

At Niles

Singles

  1. Jessica Williamson (BW) d. Abigail Lemacks 6-2, 6-2; 2. Hannah Earles (BW) d. Kienne Shank 6-4, 6-2; 3. Mari Allen (BW) d. Abigail Thompson 6-4, 6-3; 4. Courtney Bates (BW) d. Emily Workman 6-4, 6-2.

 

Doubles

  1. Abbie Hubbard-Emma Hinsey (BW) d. Caleigh Barth-Laynor Zabonick 6-0, 6-1; 2. Tressa Hullinger-Hope Typer (BW) d. Taylor Workman-Arabella Mengold 7-5, 6-3; 3. Chloe Sidenbender-Dani Holden (BW) d. Anna Ives-Brooklyn Page 6-1, 6-3; 4. Isabelle Sosnoski-Abagail Solloway (BW) d. Lily Zabonick-Maggie Gose 6-4, 6-2.

Varsity record: Brandywine 15-0

 

NILES 8, DOWAGIAC 0

At Niles

Singles
1. Stella McDaniel (N) d. Ruby Maggert 6-0, 6-2; 2. Meg Crites (N) d. Brooklyn Smith 6-2, 6-1; 3. Eva Shepherd (N) d. Lauren Balsbaugh 6-0, 6-0; 4. Aiden Martin (N) d. Jenna White 6-0, 6-0;

Doubles

1. Sydney Schiele-Cadence Knight (N) d. Hayden Hagemann-Atena Mancera 6-0, 6-0; 2. Zoe Gondeck-Anna Johnson (N) d. Hazel Kelly-Madeline Payne 6-0, 6-0; 3. Caelyn Hinds-McKayla Bock (N) d. Gabriellla Dalenberg-Jamie Howard 6-0, 6-1; 4. Anna Kennedy-Nicole Aufie (N) d. Natasha Griggs-Ximena Hernandez 6-1, 6-1

Varsity record: Dowagiac 0-5, Niles 6-7

 

BOYS GOLF

EDWARDSBURG 188, DOWAGIAC 204

At Four Lakes Country Club

Medalist

Harrison Smith, Edwardsburg – 45

 

Additional Edwardsburg Results

Andrew Kurowski 46, Landon Putz 47, Ethan Emenaker 50, Will Moore 51, Cody Schaap 64

 

Dowagiac Results

Abraham Guernsey 47, Luke Spagnoli 49, Travis Rehborg 54, Dane Spagnoli 54, Kaden Sandora 57, Ben Pinkowski 69

 

NILES 177, ST. JOSEPH 185, BUCHANAN 222

At Orchard Hills Country Club, Buchanan

Medalists

Evan Bruckner, Niles; Charles Uzelac, St. Joseph – 42

 

Buchanan Results

Aiden Mondschein 45, Carson Shelton 54, Nick McKean 59, Tyler Miller 64, Quinten Ruff 77

 

Additional Niles Results

Aiden Krueger 44, George Pullen 44, Connor Weston 47, Nick Berry 51, Kade Delinski 53

 

TRACK & FIELD

At Edwardsburg

Boys Results

NILES 98, DOWAGIAC 38; EDWARDSBURG 98, PAW PAW 38; NILES 77, PAW PAW 59

 

Individual Results

(Winner and top 5 finishers)

100: 1. Antwone Whitelow (N) 11.6, 2. Justin Bannow (D) 11.61, 3. Avery Amundsen (D) 11.62, 4. Kimoni McClean (N) 11.62, 5. Isaiyah Swartz (ED) 11.63; 200: 1. Braiden Domer (ED) 23.69, 2. Antwone Whitelow (N) 23.94, 3. Julian Means-Flewellen (N) 24.07, 4. Aaron West (PP) 24.23, 5. Justin Bannow (D) 24.53; 400: 1. Dylan Leep (ED) 55.25, 2. Noah Shephard (ED) 57.22, 3. Mason Young (N) 57.50, 4. Landon Brown (PP) 57.70, 5. Tyler Perkkio (PP) 58.94; 800: 1. Will Vanderbor (PP) 2:12.57, 2. Austin Williford (PP) 2:13.91, 3. Kaleb Brown (ED) 2:14.11, 4. Owen Saylor (D) 2:18.81, 5. Aden Webber (PP) 2:19.20; 1,600: 1. Will Vanderbor (PP) 4:40.08, 2. Austin Williford (PP) 4:49.23, 3. Owen Saylor (D) 4:58.59, 4. Dane Bailey (ED) 5:02.09, 5. Logan Ritchie (N) 5:34.28; 3,200: 1. Will Vanderbor (PP) 11:37.41, 2. Austin Wlliford (PP) 11:37.43, 3. Dane Bailey (ED) 11:41.19, 4. Jon Leith (ED) 12:28.92, 5. Logan Ritchie (N) 12:53.74; 110 hurdles: 1. Jacob Pegura (ED) 15.96, 2. Ayden McCarey (N) 16.53, 3. Zeke Pegura (ED) 20.13, 4. Tre Willard (ED) 20.47, 5. Jetson Rogers (N) 20.61; 300 hurdles: 1. Jacob Pegura (ED) 43.73, 2. Ayden McCarey (N) 44.02, 3. Aaron West (PP) 45.05, 4. Kimoni McClean (N) 43.37. 5. Ethan Miller (PP) 47.29; 400 relay: 1. Niles (Julian Means-Flewellen, Peyton Gordon, Chris Santiago-Heflin, Kimoni McClean) 45.73, 2. Edwardsburg 45.91, 3. Dowagiac 47.14, 4. Niles B 49.71, 5. Dowagiac B 54.88; 800 relay: 1. Edwardsburg (Isaiyah Swartz, Noah Shepard, Jacob Pegura, Braiden Domer) 1:36.60, 2. Niles 1:37.45, 3. Paw Paw 1:37.48, 4. Dowagiac 1:43.86, 5. Dowagiac B 1:55.81; 1,600 relay: Edwardsburg (Noah Shepard, Kaleb Brown, Kaya Bryant, Dylan Leep) 3:44.11, 2. Paw Paw 3:57.63, Niles 3:58.65, 4. Dowagiac 4:03.90, Dowagiac B 4:40.06; 3,200 relay: 1. Edwardsburg (Dane Bailey, Andrew Backus, Will Leman, Kaleb Brown) 9:38.14. Dowagiac 10:01.37, Paw Paw 10:22.32; Shot put: 1. Jacob Walker (ED) 42-0, 2. Denns Strey (PP) 41-6.5, 3. Larson Fessenden (ED) 41-5, 4. Nate Samson (ED) 40-5, 5. Donovan Meyers (ED) 39-9; Discus: 1. Larson Fessenden (ED) 119-8, 2. Nate Samson (ED) 113-2.5, 3. Donovan Meyers (ED) 112-5, 4. Dennis Strey (PP) 108-0.5, 5. Max Stelmasiak (D) 104-1; High jump: 1. Jacob Pegura (ED) 5-9, 2. Zeke Pegura (ED) 5-6, 3. Aydon Goorhouse (ED) 5-6, 4. Johnnie Cole (D) 5-6, 5. Logan Leonard (PP) 5-3; Pole vault: 1. Chris Santiago-Heflin (N) 10-0, 2. Ashton Burrous (N) 9-6, 3. Grady Ostrander (ED) 8-6, 3. Mark Welsh (ED) 8-6, 5. Bryce Zimmerman (D) 8-0; Long jump: 1. Kimoni McClean (N) 19-11, 2. Hunter Suddon (N) 18-2.5, 3. Isiah Hill (D) 18-0.5, 4. Mike Chisonga (N) 17-5, 5. Justin Bannow (D) 16-11

 

Girls Results

NILES 109, DOWAGIAC 21; EDWARDSBURG 72, PAW PAW 64; PAW PAW 81, NILES 55

 

Individual Results

(Winner and top local finishers)

100: 1. Jenna Quinones (PP) 13.42, 2. Danni Purlee (ED) 13.54, 3. Emmalee Hayden (ED) 13,68, 4. Abby Hess (ED) 13.87, 5. Macy Andress (ED) 13.95; 200: 1. Jessica Ferguson (ED) 27.86, 2. Audrey Johnson (D) 28.69, 3. Danni Purlee (ED) 29.07, 4. Molly Goodwin (PP) 29.29, 5. Emmalee Hayden (ED) 29.34; 400: 1. Jessica Ferguson (ED) 1:01.67, 2. Molly Goodwin (PP) 1:07.01, 3. Kaylee Barnes (ED) 1:07.92. 4. Carey Towne (PP) 1:12.44, 5. Kylie Conn (N) 1:37.47; 800: 1. Claire Ritchey (ED) 2:35.87, 2. Madison Johnson (PP) 2:37.07, 3. Kali Bunce (PP) 2:37.66, 4. Macy Andress (ED) 2:52.51. 5. Kierstyn Thompson (N) 2:53.30; 1,600: 1. Charlie Drew (ED) 5:55.78, 2. Kierstyn Thompson (N) 5:58.56; 3. Taylor Meier (PP) 6:14.71, 4. Aubrey Jackson (N) 6:27.58, 5. Cassie Shortman (N) 6:45.44; 3,200: 1. Charlie Drew (ED) 13:35.55, 2. Kiertstyn Thompson (N) 14:23.92, 3. Amelia Gibbs (PP) 14:36.92, 4. Aubrey Jackson (N) 14:44.92; 100 hurdles: 1. Izabel Hoskin (N) 18.56, 2. Lillian Holloway (PP) 18.75, 3. Lauren Penteris (ED) 20.56, 4. Brenna Farmer (ED) 21.02, 5. Ashley Shaw (PP) 21.76; 300 hurdles: 1. Izabel Hoskin (N) 53.74, 2. Stella Hoover (N) 56.02, 3. Sammi Jurgensen (PP) 57.79, 4. Lauren Penteris (ED) 1:00.94, 5. Brenna Farmer (ED) 1:01.58; 400 relay: Edwardsburg (Emmalee Harris, Danni Purlee, Amelia Colvin, Abby Hess) 53.58, 2. Paw Paw 53.91, 3. Niles 55.00, 4. Dowagiac 55.08; 800 relay: 1. Paw Paw 1:57.68, 2. Edwardsburg 1:57.69, 3. Dowagiac 1:58.93, 4. Niles 2:03.98; 1. Edwardsburg (Claire Ritchey, Macy Andress, Kaylee Barnes, Jessica Ferguson) 4:29.32, 2. Paw Paw 4:41.23, 3. Niles 5:47.51; 3,200 relay: 1. Edwardsburg (Claire Ritchey, Charlie Drew, Macy Andress, Jessica Ferguson) 10:57.12, 2. Paw Paw 11:45.64. 3. Paw Paw B 13:13.47, 4. Niles 14:18.46; Shot put: 1. Elle Ruiz-Grant (N) 33-0, 2. Savanna Rickli (PP) 32-2.5, 3. Macey Laubach (ED) 32-2, 4. Maiya Warren (N) 31-10, A.J. Rickli (PP) 30-11; Discus: 1. Savanna Rickli (PP) 98-1, 2. Elle Ruiz-Grant (N) 95-2, 3. Maiya Warren (N) 88-7, 4. A.J. Rickli (PP) 85-11, 5. Charley Meier (PP) 82-3; High jump: 1. Marika Rupart (N) 4-10, 2. Sammi Jurgensen (ED) 4-8, 3. Lauren Penteris (ED) 4-6, 4. Paige Miller (PP) 4-6, 5. Amelia Colvin (ED) 4-6; Pole vault: 1. Olivia Hansen (ED) 8-0, 2. Stella Hoover (N) 7-6, 3. Lily Peat (ED) 7-0, 4. Adrianna Whalen (ED) 6-6, 5. Kylie Hinkle (N) 6-0; Long jump: 1 Taylor Rickli (PP) 15-8.5, 2. Jenna Quinones (PP) 14-10, 3. Marika Ruppart (N) 14-9, 4. Amelia Colvin (ED) 14-8.5, 5. Ariana Schultz (PP) 13-7