Daily Data: Saturday, May 7

Published 8:15 pm Saturday, May 7, 2022

GOLF

LAWTON INVITATIONAL

At Lake Cora Golf Course, Paw Paw

Medalist

Matthew Novak, Mattawan – 71

 

Team Scores

Mattawan 301, Kalamazoo Christian 333, Saugatuck 346, Cassopolis 347, Niles 355, Watervliet 371, Bridgman 378, White Pigeon 407, Lawton 418, Delton-Kellogg 423, Marcellus 475

 

Cassopolis Results

Logan Pflug 82, Kendon Williams 87, Brayden Westrate 87, R.J. Drews 91, Kenny May 97, Collin Bogue 103

 

Niles Results

Aiden Krueger 81, Evan Bruckner 82, George Pullen 89, Dakota Schneider 103, Connor Weston 104, Kade Delinski 105

 

STURGIS INVITATIONAL

At Klinger Lake Golf Club, Sturgis

Medalist

Hayden Goodman, Sturgis – 72

 

Team Scores

Kalamazoo Hackett 336, Sturgis 339, Paw Paw 358, Niles 372, Three Rivers 378, White Pigeon 435, Bronson 444, Constantine 453

 

Niles Results

Even Bruckner 83, Aiden Krueger 84, George Pullin 91, Dakota Schneider 116, Kade Delinski 122

 

BASEBALL

St. JOSEPH 4, DOWAGIAC 3

At St. Joseph

Dowagiac         000      001      020 – 3 4 2

St. Joseph        001      000      021 – 4 6 2

Russell Ebbert, Bobby Nate (8,W); Ben Klann, Mason Peck (9,L)

2B: Klann (D), Matt Morris (SJ)

 

RIVER VALLEY 9, NILES 3

At St. Joseph

River Valley   036      000 – 9 9 0

Niles                003      000 – 3 8 1

Ryder Wolnik (W); Braylon Schultz (L), Hunter Fazi (3), C Rachels (3)

2B: Chris Israelite (RV), Eli Thomas (RV), Fazi (N)

Highlight: Austin Bradley was 2-for-3 with an RBI for the Vikings.

 

DOWAGIAC 10, NILES 2

At St. Joseph

Dowagiac        405      01 – 10 7 0

Niles                000      20 – 2 5 2

Mason Peck (W); Austin Bradley (L), Gage Vota (4)

2B: Dane Asmus (N)

Varsity records: Dowagiac 5-8-1, Niles 4-13-1

 

SOFTBALL

EDWARDSBURG 10-11, NORTHRIDGE 2-2

At Northridge

First Game

Edwardsburg   000      200      000      08 – 10 11 1

Northridge        001      100      000      00 – 2 5 5

Emma Denison (W); Hostetler (L)

2B: Abby Bossler (ED), Hostetler (N), Bible (N)

Highlight: Emma Denison struck out a school-record 23 batters for the Eddies. That ties her for 10th all-time in the state.

 

Second Game

Edwardsburg   330      05 – 11 13 2

Northridge      200      00 – 2 5 3

Samantha Baker (W); Frey, Knisley (L,1)

2B: Lexi Schimpa (ED) 2, Abby Bossler (ED)

HR: Emma Denison (ED), Lani Hardin (ED)

Highlights: Lexi Schimpa was 3-for-3 with a pair of doubles for Edwardsburg. Emma Denison homered and drove in four runs, while Lani Harin also had a home run.

Varsity record: Edwardsburg 13-6

 

LAKESHORE INVITATIONAL

SOUTH BEND ST. JOSEPH 10, BUCHANAN 6

At Stevensville

SB St. Joe        301      303      0 – 10 12 3

Buchanan        400      020      0 – 6 8 1

Savannah Hamilton (W), Berkeley Zache (5); Camille Lozmack (L)

2B: Haley West (S), Savannah Hamilton (S), Christin Cooper (B), Alea Fisher (B)

HR: Haley West (S), Riley Zache (S), Hailee Kara (B)

Highlights: Sage Pruett had three hits and Hailee Kara two hits and three RBIs for Buchanan. St. Joseph’s freshman sensation Berkley Zache came on in relief to retire the final seven Buchanan batters, four by strikeout.

Varsity records: South Bend St. Joseph 16-0, Buchanan 18-2

 

BUCHANAN 18, MISHAWAKA MARIAN 3

At Stevensville

Buchanan        (12)06 – 18 12 1

Marian              003 – 3 6 4

Hailee Kara (W); Camila Ramirez (L), Kaitlin Pratt (3)

2B: Hailee Kara (B) 2, Cameron Carlson (B)

Highlights: Hannah Herman had three hits and four RBIs and Hailee Kara, Alea Fisher and Christin Cooper each had two hits for Buchanan.

Varsity records: Buchanan 19-2, Marian 4-8

 

PORTAGE CENTRAL 9, BUCHANAN 3

At Stevensville

P. Central         204 100      2 – 9 13 2

Buchanan        011      010      0 – 3 7 2

Camille Lozmack (L), Hailee Kara (3).

Highlights: Camille Lozmack and Sage Pruett had two hits apiece for Buchanan.

Varsity ecord: Buchanan 19-3

 

WESTERN 8, NILES 4

At Caveman Classic, Mishawaka

Niles                201      001      0 – 4 8 2

Western          112      220      x – 8 13 1

Ousley (W); Mya Syson (L)

2B: Amirah Lee (N), Syson (N), C. Linn (W), Ousley (W), M. Harlow (W), K. Miller (W)

HR: Chloe Hargreaves (N)

Highlights: Chloe Hargreaves was 3-for-4 with a home run for Niles. Ashlynn Wilken was 2-for-3.

 

NILES 5, FORT WAYNE DWENGER 4

At Caveman Classic, Mishawaka

Fort Wayne     020      011      0 – 4 8 0

Niles                200      003      x – 5 10 5

Haylea Wilken (W); M. Lapp (L), A. Perez (5)

Highlight: Amirah Lee and Chevelle Jaynes both had a pair of hits for the Vikings.

 

NORTH MIAMI 9, NILES 7

At Caveman Classic, Mishawaka

Niles                011      050      0 – 7 7 3

North Miami   204      102      x – 9 9 2

Duncan (W); Mya Syson (L)

2B: Chevelle Jaynes (N), Syson (N), A. Sumpter-Music (NM), Duncan (NM)

Highlights: Chevelle Jaynes was 2-for-3 with a double and three RBIs for Niles. Syson was 2-for-4 with four RBIs.

Varsity record: Niles 12-11

 

TRACK

BANGOR INVITATIONAL

At Bangor

BOYS RESULTS

Team Scores

1. Buchanan 112; 2. Holland Black River 101; 3. Coloma 99; 4. Bloomingdale 76; 5. Bangor 68; 6. Fennville 47; Wyoming Lee 19

100: 1. Hudson Hilbert (H) 12.69; 10. Brennan Weaver (BU) 13.81; 16. Caleb Sweeney (BU) 14.58.

200: 1. Tyler Clemons (BL) 24.24; 2. David Twum (BU) 24.57; 5. Brady Thompson (BU) 25.87; 16. Colby Borgman (BU) 31.07.

400: 1. Jackson Starnes (BU) 54.50; 9. Luke Sherwood (BU) 1:00.98; 13. Cody Carter (BU) 1:10.87.

800: 1. Boden Genovese (C) 2:03.53; 8. Jaxon Seddon (BU) 2:23.99; 10. Coy Weinberg (BU) 2:36.70.

1,600: 1. Boden Genovese (C) 4:28.61; 5. Walker Barz (BU) 4:54.59; 11. Coy Weinberg (BU) 5:46.80.

3,200: 1. Walker Barz (BU) 10:36.99.

110 Hurdles: 1. Austin Birner (BA) 17.74; 3. Rowan Kile (BU) 20.05.

300 Hurdles: 1. Austin Birner (BA) 43.54; 2. Britain Philip (BU) 43.57; 3. Brian Proud (BU) 47.73.

400 Relay: 1. Coloma (Riley Davis, Cole Hartmann, Jaime Rocha, Raffe Wittig) 49.30; 5. Buchanan (Brennen Weaver, Colby Borgman, Caleb Sweeney, Rowan Kile) 53.00.

800 Relay: 1. Buchanan (Brady Thompson, Jackson Starnes, Britain Philip, David Twum) 1:38.63.

1,600 Relay: 1. Bloomingdale (Jaden Barnes, Tony Garcia, Tyler Clemons, Tyler Osterman) 3:39.60; 4. Buchanan (Jackson Starnes, Luke Sherwood, Jaxon Seddon, Britain Philip) 3:55.95.

3,200 Relay: 1. Holland Black River (Caleb Ewald, Nolan Meier, Isaac Edgington, Matthew Koeman) 8:39.49; 6. Buchanan (Jaxon Seddon, Luke Sherwood, Coy Weinberg, Walker Barz) 10:04.10.

Shot Put: 1. Cobie Bonds (C) 42-6; 6. Jackson Starnes (BU) 32-6; 10. Cam Cole (BU) 28-7; 14. Brennen Weaver (BU) 25-1

Discus: 1. Cobie Bonds (C) 115-2; 5. David Twum (BU) 91-0; 7. Colby Borgman (BU) 89-1; 11. Brennen Weaver (BU) 82-4.

High Jump: 1. Brady Thompson (BU) 5-8; 3. Brian Proud (BU) 5-6.

Pole Vault: 1. Rowan Kile (BU) 10-0; 3. Caleb Sweeney (BU) 7-6; 4. Coy Weinberg (BU) 7-0.

Long Jump: 1. Cobie Bonds (C) 18-.50; 4. Brady Thompson (BU) 17-5.50; 7. Brian Proud (BU) 16-1.50.

 

GIRLS RESULTS

Team Scores

1. Buchanan 130; 2. Bangor 91; 3. Bloomingdale 85; 4. Coloma 72; 5. Holland Black River 50; 6. Fennville 43; 7. Wyoming Lee 18

100: 1. Kylee Poulton (H) 12.82; 7. Audrey Lietz (BU) 14.66; 11. Brooke Strefling (BU) 16.82.

200: 1. Kylee Poulton (H) 25.65; 3. Audrey Lietz (BU) 28.65; 6. Laura Strefling (BU) 29.44; 14. Katelyn Ailes (BU) 33.07.

400: 1. Kylee Poulton (H) 58.98; 7. Joy Kaltenbach (BU) 1:14.77.

800: 1. Ava Genovese (C) 2:31.37; 2. Madeline Young (BU) 2:41.76; 3. Sydney Greaves (BU) 2:45.48.

1,600: 1. Ava Genovese (C) 5:34.92; 2. Madeline Young (BU) 5:54.65; 4. Emma Miller (BU) 6:11.22.

3,200: 1. Ava Genovese (C) 12;22.48; 2. Emma Miller (BU) 12:54.87.

100 Hurdles: 1. Ava Graham (BU) 20.08; 2. Asia Asomaning (BU) 20.35.

300 Hurdles: 1. Harley Cepeda (BL) 56.47; 2. Ava Graham (BU) 56.80.

400 Relay: 1. Coloma (Brandy Starling, Arayah Davis, Shauntie Cobbbs, Ava Genovese) 55.58; 3. Buchanan (Audrey Lietz, Katelyn Ailes, Asia Asomaning, Lauren Strefling) 59.14.

800 Relay: 1. Buchanan (Audrey Lietz, Katelyn Ailes, Syndey Greaves, Lauren Strefling) 1:59.71.

1,600 Relay: 1. Bangor (Alyssa Birner, Lilliana Alcauter, Esther Lopez, Jaelynn Little) 4:38.46; 2. Buchanan (Joy Kaltenbach, Sydney Greaves, Ava Graham, Madeline Young) 4:57.51.

3,200 Relay: 1. Buchanan (Emma Miller, Eleanor Young, Sydney Greaves, Madeline Young) 11:22.02.

Shot Put: 1. Alex Strampel (BA) 29-1; 2. Zoe Griggs (BU) 27-10; 7. Akirrah Robinson (BU) 22-7.

Discus: 1. Julie Salazar (BL) 80-10; 6. Akirrah Robinson (BU) 64-5; 9. Zoe Griggs (BU) 60-2.

High Jump: 1. Alyssa Birner (BA) 4-6.

Pole Vault: 1. Claire Lietz (BU) 7-6.

Long Jump: 1. Lauren Strefling (BU) 14-11; 8. Brooke Strefling (BU) 9-10.50.

 

CENTREVILLE INVITATIONAL

At Centreville

BOYS

Team Scores

1. Constantine 1,145; 2. Centreville 1,028; 3. Mendon 708.5; 4. White Pigeon 600; 5. Gobles 567; 6. Battle Creek St. Philip 498; 7. Brandywine 440.5; 8. Marcellus 412; 9. Colon 342; 10. Climax-Scott 314

100: 1. Brayden Clark (CON) 11.89; 19. Pedro Segundo (BRAN) 13.61; 23. Nick Green (BRAN) 14.21.

200: 1. Dean Topolski (CON) 23.68; 21. Jesus Salgado (BRAN) 29.83.

400: 1. Dean Topolski (CON) 52.17; 15. Jesus Salgado (BRAN) 1:09.19.

800: 1. Julian Hawthorne (CON) 2:06.01; 11. Micah Colby (BRAN) 2:30.20

1,600: 1. Ethan Glick (CON) 4:50.73; 16. Micah Colby (BRAN) 6:00.79; 19. Josmar Perez (BRAN) 6:21.88.

3,200: 1. Ethan Glick (CON) 10:26.77; 12. Josmar Perez (BRAN) 14:27.71.

110 Hurdles: 1. Alexander Stoll (COL) 15.88; 5. Jake McCubbin (BRAN) 19.86; 6. Gavin Schoff (BRAN) 20.48.

300 Hurdles: 1. Alexander Stoll (COL) 42.39; 5. Jake McCubbin (BRAN) 47.58.

400 Relay: 1. Centreville (Cody Marshall, Carter Cartier, Matt Truckenmiller, Gavin Bunning) 46.80; 9. Brandywine (Jake McCubbin, Gavin Schoff, Pedro Segundo, Jesus Salgado) 50.86.

800 Relay: 1. Centreville (Tyler Swanwick, Joshua Falkenstein, Jacob Falkenstein, Dylan Coney) 1:33.18; 8. Brandywine (Pedro Segundo, Gavin Schoff, Nick Green, Kaiden Rieth) 1:47.94.

1,600 Relay: 1. Centreville (Joshua Falkenstein, Ethan Miller, Jacob Falkenstein, Tyler Swanwick) 3:31.97; 9. Brandywine (Micah Colby, Kaiden Rieth, Jacob Rydwelski, Nick Green) 4:26.65.

3,200 Relay: 1. Constantine (Julian Hawthorne, Ethan Glick, Isaac Moore, Collin Featherstone) 8:53.17; 4. Brandywine (Micah Colby, Josmar Perez, Jacob Rydwelski, Jake McCubbin) 10:11.25.

Shot Put: 1. Hans Strenge (BCSP) 43-2; 7. Philip McLaurin (BRAN) 35-6; 20. Charles McLaurin (BRAN) 29-4; 26. Connor Sobecki (BRAN) 24-3.

Discus: 1. Bennett VandenBerg (CON) 139-7; 3. Philip McLaurin (BRAN) 105-4; 10. Brad Huber (BRAN) 92-4.50; 12. Connor Sobecki (BRAN) 87-0.

High Jump: 1. Miles Shannon (C-SCTS) 6-0.

Pole Vault: 1. Gavin Bunning (CENT) 10-6; 8. (tie) Max Yoder (CENT), Josmar Perez (BRAN) 9-0.

Long Jump: 1. Ryan Casterline (BCSP) 18-7.50; 20. Pedro Segundo (BRAN) 13-10.75.

 

GIRLS RESULTS

Team Scores

1. Marcellus 1,000; 2. Centreville 947; 3. Constantine 900; 4. Gobles 857; 5. White Pigeon 636; 6. Colon 421; 7. Brandywine 403; 8. Battle Creek St. Philip 348; 9. Mendon 327; 10. Climax-Scott 170

100: 1. Allison Fedore (BRAN) 13.98; 10. Ericka Bergenham (BRAN) 15.45; 12. Jaelyn Franks (BRAN) 15.51.

200: 1. Izzabella Kessler (CENT); 3. Allison Fedore (BRAN) 29.46; 14. Ericka Bergenham (BRAN) 32.09; 19. Jaelyn Franks (BRAN) 34.95.

400: 1. Jade Kuhbander (CENT) 1:05.28; 6. Miley Young (BRAN) 1:12.42; 18. Brianna Riel (BRAN) 1:36.75; 19. Halle Borders (BRAN) 1:39.24.

800: 1. Autumn Major (CENT) 2:39.12.

1,600: 1. Presley Allen (MEN) 5:32.31; 5. Allison Lauri (BRAN) 6:16.44; 18. Taylor Swank (BRAN) 8:09.89.

3,200: 1. Noemi Cester (COL) 12:21.97; 2. Allison Lauri (BRAN) 13:03.94.

100 Hurdles: 1. Madi Simpson (MARC) 17.90; 14. Olivia Lauri (BRAN) 23.11.

300: Hurdles: 1. Gabrielle Bowen (CENT) 50.95; 14. Olivia Lauri (BRAN) 1:06.79.

400 Relay: 1. Gobles (Deanna Wood, Kaya Huizenga, Elizabeth Woodard, Morgan Modert) 53.97; 3. Brandywine (Ericka Bergenham, Miley Young, Jaelyn Franks, Allison Fedore) 57.44.

800 Relay: 1. Centreville (Isabella Kangas, Izzabella Kessler, Zoe Miller, Jade Kuhbander) 1:56.78; 3. Brandywine (Ericka Bergenham, Miley Young, Jaelyn Franks, Allison Fedore) 2:02.83.

1,600 Relay: 1. Constantine (Abigail Flores, Natalie Whitaker, Cami McMillin, Riley Smith) 4:37.22.

3,200: Relay: 1. Battle Creek St. Philip (Emma Shugars, Alex Kersten, Mimi Hibbard, Therese Campos) 11:14.20.

Shot Put: 1. Keyara Szymanski (MEN) 34-0; 19. Halle Borders (BRAN) 16-9.

Discus: 1. Elli Stender (GOB) 102-7.50; 15. Halle Borders (BRAN) 50-3.

High Jump: 1. Kaya Huizenga (GOB) 5-2.

Pole Vault: 1. Talan Hiemstra (MARC) 8-0.

Long Jump: 1. Madi Simpson (MARC) 14-11.50.

 

GIRLS SOCCER

BUCHANAN 8, HARTFORD 1
At Buchanan

Buchanan goals

Evyn Pruett 6, Southerland Philip 1, Hailey Jonatzke 1

 

Buchanan assists

Aaliyah Marks 2, Hailey Jonatzke 1, Maddie Mix 1

 

Shots on Goal

Hartford 5

Buchanan 56

Varsity record: Buchanan 7-4

 

GIRLS TENNIS

Niles Doubles Tournament

Team Scores

NILES 10, BUCHANAN HIGH SCHOOL 9, KALAMAZOO CENTRAL 5, THREE RIVERS HIGH SCHOOL 3

No. 1

Sydney Schiele-Cadence Knight (N) d. Taylor Workman-Emily Workman (TR) 7-5, 6-4.
Paige Spitz-Grace Bachman (BU) d. Savannah Keck-Samantha Pocopio (KC) 6-3, 6-2.
Taylor Workman-Emily Workman (TR) d. Paige Spitz-Grace Bachman (BU) 1-6, 6-4, 10-5.
Sydney Schiele-Cadence Knight (N) d. Savannah Keck-Samantha Pocopio (KC) 6-0, 6-1.
Sydney Schiele-Cadence Knight (N) d. Paige Spitz-Grace Bachman (BU) 6-1, 6-4.
Taylor Workman-Emily Workman (TR) d. Savannah Keck-Samantha Pocopio (KC) 6-1, 6-2.

 

No. 2
Zoe Gondeck-Anna Johnson (N) d. Norah Kutemeier-Taegan Manigold-Summers (BU) 6-4, 6-2.
Norah Kutemeier-Taegan Manigold-Summers (BU) d. Ella Cox-Christina Lanting (KC) 6-2, 6-0.
Zoe Gondeck-Anna Johnson (N) d. Ella Cox-Christina Lanting (KC) 6-0, 6-0.

 

No. 3
Caelyn Hinds-McKayla Bock (N) d. Sydney Hughes-Aberdeen Jefferies (KC) 6-1, 6-0.
Caelyn Hinds-McKayla Bock (N) d. Kaitlin Ferrell-Kayla Baich (BU) 6-3, 6-0.
Kaitlin Ferrell-Kayla Baich (BU) d. Sydney Hughes-Aberdeen Jefferies (KC) 6-4, 6-1.

 

No. 4
Isabella Bryans-Mehkenna Olinghouse (BU) d. Evangaline Miles-Madison Jones (KC) 7-5, 4-6, 10-8.
Nicole Aufie-Anna Kennedy (N) d. Evangaline Miles-Madison Jones (KC) 6-4, 2-6, 10-8.
Isabella Bryans-Mehkenna Olinghouse (BU) d. Anna Kennedy-Nicole Aufie (N) 5-7, 6-1, 10-8.

 

No. 5
Olivia Paturalski-Annabelle Adams (BU) d. Abigail Lemacks-Kienna Shank (TR) 7-6, 7-6.
Daniella Richardson-Emily Nguyen (KC) d. Stella McDaniel-Meg Crites (N) 6-0, 6-3.
Olivia Paturalski-Annabelle Adams (BU) d. Stella McDaniel-Meg Crites (N) 7-5, 6-3.
Daniella Richardson-Emily Nguyen (KC) d. Abigail Lemacks-Kienna Shank (TR) 6-1, 6-0.
Daniella Richardson-Emily Nguyen (KC) d. Olivia Paturalski-Annabelle Adams (BU) 6-1, 6-1.
Stella McDaniel-Meg Crites (N) d. Abigail Lemacks-Kienna Shank (TR) 6-4, 6-3.

 

No. 6
Riley Capron-Ruya Antisdel (BU) d. Diamond Mabon-Nyah Montague (KC) 7-5, 6-3.
Eva Shepherd-Aiden Martin (N) d. Maggie Gose-Logann Chrisman (TR) 7-5, 6-1.
Maggie Gose-Logann Chrisman (TR) d. Riley Capron-Ruya Antisdel (BU) 6-4, 3-6, 10-7.
Diamond Mabon-Nyah Montague (KC) d. Eva Shepherd-Aiden Martin (N) 6-3, 6-3.
Riley Capron-Ruya Antisdel (BU) d. Eva Shepherd-Aiden Martin (N) 6-4, 6-4.
Diamond Mabon-Nyah Montague (KC) d. Maggie Gose-Logann Chrisman (TR) 6-0, 6-0.