UPDATED: Daily Data: Thursday, May 5

Published 11:44 pm Wednesday, May 4, 2022

GIRLS TENNIS

THREE RIVERS 5, NILES 3

At Three Rivers

Singles

  1. Abigail Lemacks (TR) d. Stella McDaniel 2-6, 6-1, 6-2; 2. Kienna Shank (TR) d. Meg Crites (TR) d. 6-1, 6-1; 3. Abigail Thompson (TR) d. Eva Sheperd 6-1, 6-1; 4. Emily Workman (TR) d. Aiden Martin 6-2, 6-0

 

Doubles

  1. Sydney Schiele-Cadence Knight (N) d. Caleigh Barth-Laynie Zabonick 2-6, 6-1; 2. Zoe Gondeck-Anna Johnson (N) d. Taylor Workman-Arabella Mangold 6-4, 4-6, 6-2; 3. McKayla Bock-Caelyn Hinds (N) d. Brooklyn Page-Anna Ives 3-6, 6-2, 6-1; 4. Lily Zabonick-Maggie Gose (TR) d. Nicole Aufie-Anna Kennedy 6-2, 4-6, 6-4

Varsity records: Niles 4-6, Three Rivers 4-4

 

BRANDYWINE 8, NEW BUFFALO 0

At Niles

Singles

  1. Jessica Williamson (BW) d. Emma Snyder 6-0, 6-0; 2. Hannah Earles (BW) d. Camille Czech 6-0, 6-0; 3. Mari Allen (BW) d. Autumn Bukawski 6-0, 6-0; 4. Cortney Bates (BW) d. Violet McCoy 6-0, 6-0

 

Doubles

  1. Abbie Hubbard-Emma Hinser (BW) d. RileyJertel-Gabby Levine 6-0, 6-0; 2. Tressa Hullinger-Hope Typer (BW) d. Zoe Price-Ella Roch 6-0, 6-0; 3. Chloe Sidenbender-Dani Holden (BW) d. Jetzibeth Rodriguez-Sanchez-Alice Morris 6-0, 6-1; 4. Isabelle Sosnoski-Abagail Solloway (BW) d. Ava Totzke-Sage Ashdaun 6-0, 6-0

Varsity record: Brandywine 13-0

 

EDWARDSBURG 7, MARSHALL 1

At Edwardsburg

Singles

  1. Leah Hosang (E) d. Lindsay Malone 6-1, 6-0; 2. Claire Deak (E) d. Addison Powers 6-0, 6-0; 3. Eucris Ugay (E) d. Kayla Antilla 6-1, 6-3; 4. Julia Jones (E) won by forfeit

 

Doubles

  1. Channing Green-Mackenzie Schaible (E) d. Molly Adler-Sara Desmet 6-1, 6-4; 2. Delaney Haradine-Leah Stern (E) d. Norah Strand-Gabbie Groce 6-2, 6-1; 3. Katie Schaible-Ella Castelucci (E) d. Makenzie Chichester-Ava Isham 6-1, 6-3; Lanae Warnsley-Kelsey Seymour (M) d. Mackenzie Vargo-Zoe Wimberley 6-4, 3-6, 10-8.

Varsity record: Edwardsburg 7-0-1

 

BASEBALL

At Niles

BRANDYWINE 1-1, BRIDGMAN 0-9

First Game

Bridgman        000      000      0 – 0 5 0

Brandywine     001      000      x – 1 2 1

Jayce Warren (L); Owen Hulett (W)

2B: Jayce Warren (BR).

Highlights: Owen Hulett scattered five hits as Brandywine upset previously-unbeaten and 12th-ranked Bridgman. The game’s only run scored on a wild pitch.

 

Second Game

Bridgman        000      011      7 – 9 7 1

Brandywine     100      000      0 – 1 3 0

Nate Necas (W); James Barnes (L), Tyler Deming (6), Jamier Palmer (7), Drew Deming (7)

2B: James Barnes (BW), Jamier Palmer (BW)

HR: Jayce Warren (BR)

Varsity record: Brandywine 8-4

 

EDWARDSBURG 7-4, THREE RIVERS 1-0

At Edwardsburg

First Game

Three Rivers    000      100      0 – 1 2 2

Edwardsburg   012      004      x – 7 10 0

Mark Wittenberg (L), Lloyd Ruesink (5); Caeden Pulling (W), A.J. Obren (6)

2B: Eli Wideman (E)

HR: Landon Mikel (E)

Highlights: Logan McColley and Patrick Szlanfucht each had three hits for Edwardsburg.

 

Second Game

Three Rivers    000      000      0 – 0 5 0

Edwardsburg   040      000      x – 4 5 0

Drew McClain (L), Luis Warmack (4), Connor Quake (6); Eli Wideman (W), Brody Schimpa (7).

2B: Caleb Quake (T), Landon Mikel (E)

Highlights: Eli Wideman struck out 11 for Edwardsburg. Logan McColley drove in two runs.

Record: Edwardsburg 12-0

 

NILES 2-11, DOWAGIAC 7-1

At Dowagiac

First Game

Dowagiac        030      202      0 – 7 5 6

Niles                000      110      0 – 2 2 0

Kanyon Binns (W); Gage Vota (L), Dane Asmus (3)

Highlight: Kanyon Binns tossed a two-hitter with four strikeouts for Dowagiac.

 

Second Game

Dowagiac        001      000 – 1 4 5

Niles                302      015 – 11 11 1

Brian Gonzalez (W); Maggert (L), Henry Weller (4)

2B: Ezra Vance (N) 2, Braylon Schultz (N)

Highlights: Brian Gonzalez scattered four hits and struck out five to earn the win for Niles. Ezra Vance was 2-for-3 with a pair of doubles and two RBIs.

Varsity records: Dowagiac 4-7-1, 1-7 Wolverine Conference; Niles 4-11-1, 3-5 Wolverine Conference

 

GIRLS SOCCER

BUCHANAN 7, COMSTOCK 6

At Buchanan

Halftime Score

Buchanan 5, Comstock 1

 

Buchanan goals

Evyn Pruett 6, Julian McKean 1

 

Buchanan assists

Hailey Jonatzke 1, Julian McKean 2, Evyn Pruett 1, Jenna French 1

 

Shots on Goal

Comstock 22

Buchanan 47

Varsity record: Buchanan 6-4

 

GIRLS SOFTBALL

BUCHANAN 10-16, SOUTH HAVEN 6-2

At South Haven

First Game

Buchanan        230      320      0 – 10 15 0

South Haven    210      003      0 – 6 10 2

Camille Lozmack (W)

2B: Hailee Kara (B) 2, Horvath Caitlyn (B), Taylor Holland (S), Olivia Wiley (S)

3B: Hannah Herman (B)

HR: Kadyn Hoyt (S).

Highlights: Hannah Herman, Horvath Caitlyn and Hailee Kara each had three hits and Alea Fisher and Cameron Carlson two for Buchanan. Fisher and Kara each drove in three runs.

 

Second Game

Buchanan        310      222      6 – 16 18 1

South Haven    100      000      1 – 2 6 4

Hailee Kara (W); Taylor Holland (L), Kadyn Hoyt (5), Arabel Perez (7)

2B: Christin Cooper (B) 2, Hailee Kara (B), Arabel Perez (S)

3B: Camille Lozmack (B), Horvath Caitlyn (B)

HR: Kadyn Hoyt (S), Safe Pruett (B), Cameron Carlson (B)

Highlights: Hannah Herman had four hits, Christin Cooper and Camille Lozmack three apiece and Hailee Kara, Sage Pruett and Horvath Caitlyn all had two for Buchanan, Cooper drove in four runs and Pruett three. Hailee Kara struck out eight.

Varsity records: South Haven 8-8, Buchanan 18-1

 

NILES 7-8, DOWAGIAC 6-3

At Niles

First Game

Dowagiac        000      5001    00 – 6 8 2

Niles                300      300      01 – 7 8 1

Mya Syson (W); Sierra Carpenter (L)

2B: Kayla Kiggins (N)

Highlights: Kayla Kiggins scored on an error in the bottom of the eighth inning to give Niles the victory. Kiggins also had a double for the Vikings.

 

Second Game

Dowagiac        003      000      0 – 3 9 3

Niles                310      301      x – 8 13 1

Haylea Wilken (W); Sarah Allen (L), Rebecca Guernsey (3)

2B: Annabelle Johnson (N)

HR: Aubrey Busby (D), Mya Syson (N) 2

Highlights: Mya Syson was 2-for-4 with a pair of home runs and two RBIs to lead Niles. Aubrey Busby was 3-for-4 with a home run and three RBIs for Dowagiac.

Varsity records: Dowagiac 7-4, 2-4 Wolverine Conference; Niles 9-9, 4-2 Wolverine Conference

 

TRACK & FIELD

At White Pigeon

BOYS RESULTS

100: 1. Cole Millirans (C) 12.02; 6. Jermaine Williams (C) 13.03; 7. Malachi Ward (C) 13.09; 9. William Smith (C) 13.54.

200: 1. Cole Millirans (C) 23.97; 6. Malachi Ward (C) 27.02; 7. Neahlan Vanphuamy (C) 27.48.

400: 1. Cole Millirans (C) 53.65; 3. William Smith (C) 1:02.93.

800: 1. Galen Stahl (C) 2:37.57; 2. Jaren Waldschmidt (C) 2:38.26.

1,600: 1. Jaren Waldschmidt (C) 5:37.16.

3,200: 1. Luke Hinkson (WP) 15:48.70.

110 Hurdles: 1. Jadyn Brown (C) 17.46; 2. Darnel Rimpson (C) 20.38.

300 Hurdles: 1. Jadyn Brown (C) 53.19.

400 Relay: 1. White Pigeon (John Bontrager, Josh Davidson, Braxton Neeley, Mekhi Singleton) 48.47; 2. Cassopolis (Neahlan Vanphuamy, Zachary Thammavongsa, Darnel Rimpson, Alek Dahlgren) 48.59.

800 Relay: 1. White Pigeon (Dylan Carper, Caleb Lane, Todd Hollingsworth, Braxton Neeley) 1:38.40; 2. Cassopolis (Neahlan Vanphuamy, Zachary Thammavongsa, Alek Dahlgren, Jadyn Brown) 1:40.62.

1,600 Relay: 1. White Pigeon (Dylan Carper, Todd Hollingsworth, Josh Davidson, Mekhi Singleton) 3:41.35; 2. Cassopolis (Cole Millirans, William Smith, Darnel Rimpson, Zachary Thammavongsa) 4:12.55.

Shot Put: 1. Jermaine Williams (C) 38-11; 9. Javier Long (C) 24-9; 10. Jared Wellman (C) 22-2.

Discus: 1. Jermaine Williams (C) 119-8; 7. Javier Long (C) 70-3; 8. Jered Wellman (C) 57-0.

High Jump: 1. Matthew Allett (D) 5-8; 2. Jadyn Brown (C) 5-6.

Long Jump: 1. Caleb Lane (WP) 18-10; 2. Malachi Ward (C) 16-5.50; 3. Galen Stahl (C) 16-4; 4. William Smith (C) 16-3.

 

GIRLS RESULTS

100: 1. Lisette Tilk (C) 14.01; 2. Ella Smith (C) 14.21; 6. Alexis Millirans (C) 15.32; 7. Makayla Elliott (C) 15.33; 8. Jule Gertken (C) 15.34.

200: 1. Caylie Stuck (WP) 30.08; 4. Makayla Elliott (C) 31.87; 6. Atyanna Alford (C) 32.17; 7. Mackenzie Grayson (C) 33.28.

400: 1. Alexae Hall (D) 1:10.27; 2. Lauren Anderson (C) 1:10.61.

800: 1. Lauren Anderson (C) 2:53.93.

1,600: 1. Lauren Anderson (C) 6:17.19.

3,200: 1. Rachel Schelstraete (WP) 16:10.95.

100 Hurdles: 1. Maliyah Flowers (C) 19.24; 2. Quianna Murray (C) 20.29.

300 Hurdles: 1. Maliyah Flowers (C) 57.94.

400 Relay: 1. White Pigeon (Caylie Stuck, Kaitlynn Grostick, Jasmine Stuller, Layla Goodwin) 59.57.

800 Relay: 1. Cassopolis (Atyanna Alford, Mackenzie Grayson, Maliyah Flowers, Ella Smith) 2:07.20.

1,600 Relay: 1. White Pigeon (Amyia Wright, Jamielynn Delarye, Shelby McDaniel, Hayley Strawser) 4:54.03.

3,200 Relay: 1. White Pigeon (Jamielynn Delarye, Ana Miller, Shelby McDaniel, Hayley Strawser) 12:02.09.

Shot Put: 1. Ellie McBride (WP) 31-7; 2. Alexis Millirans (C) 28-10.50.

Discus: 1. Alexis Millirans (C) 72-9.

High Jump: 1. Caylie Stuck (WP) 4-2; 2. Lisette Tilk (C) 4-2.

Long Jump: 1. Shelby McDaniel (WP) 13-9.50; 3. Quianna Murray (C) 12.7.50.