UPDATED: Daily Data: Sunday, May 1

Published 11:13 am Sunday, May 1, 2022

BASEBALL

Lakeshore Invitational

At Stevensville

BUCHANAN 5, BATTLE CREEK UNITED 2

Buchanan        001      120      1 – 5 7 3

BC United        001      100      0 – 2 6 4

Matthew Hoover (W), Drew Glavin (7); Jake Kucharczyk (L), Malachi Goss (6)

2B: Matthew Hoover (BU), Cade Preissing (BU), Murphy Wegner (BU)

Highlights: Matthew Hoover struck out eight and both Battle Creek runs were unearned. Cade Preissing, Matthew Hoover and Macoy West each had two hits and Hoover and Hunter Carrington drove in two runs apiece.

 

Championship Game

Lakeshore        110      151      0 – 9 9 0

Buchanan        000      031      1 – 5 6 3    

Drew Glavin (L), Macoy West (6), Hunter Carrington (7);

2B: Thomas OverBerghe (BU).

Highlights: Macoy West had two hits and four RBIs and Nick Finn had two hits.

Varsity records: Lakeshore 7-5, Buchanan 9-2

 

SOFTBALL

Mendon Tournament

At Mendon

First Game

MENDON 13, BRANDYWINE 0

Mendon           005      71 – 13 15 2

Brandywine     000      21 – 3 5 3

Lauren Schabes (W); Adelyn Drotoz (L), Haley Scott (5)

2B: Paige Krishner (BW), Izzy Smith (M)

3B: Schabes (M), Smith (M)

HR: Chloe Parker (BW)

Highlights: Chloe Parker was 2-for-3 with a home and an RBI for the Bobcats. Paige Krishner also had two hits, including a double, and drove in two runs.

 

Second Game

QUINCY 3, BRANDYWINE 3

(Game suspended due to weather)

Quincy             101      010 – 3 6 1

Brandywine     200      100 – 3 8 1

2B: Paige Kishner (BW), Chloe Parker (BW)

 

Third Game

BRANDYWINE 15, HOWARDSVILLE 0

Howardsville   000      0 – 0 1 6

Brandywine     405      6 – 15 14 1

Presley Gogley (W)

2B: Adelyn Drotox (BW), Chloe Parker (BW)

3B: Parker (BW)

Highlights: Chloe Parker doubled and tripled as Brandywine finished with 14 hits against Howardsville Christian.

Varsity record: Brandywine 7-5-1

 

Lakeshore Invitational

At Stevensville

First Game

EDWARDSBURG 12, CHELSEA 6

Edwardsburg   100      270      2 – 12 18 0

Chelsea               000      204      0 – 6 7 4

Emma Denison (W); M. McCalla (L), C. Diesing (6)

2B: Lindsey Dalenberg (ED), Lani Hardin (ED), Sydney Klaer (ED), Abby Bossler (ED), B. Zachrich (C)

HR: Zachrich (C), McCalla (C), A. Evers (C)

Highlights: Samantha Baker went 4-for-5 with an RBI for Edwardsburg. Emma Denison was 3-fo-5, while Lindsey Dalenberg was 3-for-3 with a double and a RBI. Denison struck out 11 in earning the victory.

 

Second Game

EDWARDSBURG 12, CROWN POINT 7

Edwardsburg   342      020      1 – 12 14 1

Crown Point    202      000      3 – 7 11 1

Avery Markel (W), Samantha Baker (4); K. Niemiec (L), K. Wentz (2)

2B: Sydney Klaer (ED), Lexi Shimpa (ED), Baker (ED), B. Kita (CP)

HR: Lani Hardin (ED), Klaer (ED)

Highlights: Lindsey Dalenberg was 3-for-4 for the Eddies, while Sydney Klaer was 2-for-3 with a double, a home run and three RBIs. Lani Hardin also had a home run.

 

Third Game

LAKESHORE 11, EDWARDSBURG 3

Edwardsburg   000      300      0 – 3 5 3

Lakeshore        025      202      x – 11 11 1

Avery Arwood (W); Samantha Baker (L), Avery Markel (6)

2B: Eden Gray (L), Jossalyn Schmaltz (L), Eva Kerschbaum (L)

HR: Caitlin Tighe (ED)

Varsity records: Edwardsburg 11-6, Lakeshore 11-3

 

GIRLS TENNIS

BRANDYWINE 6, BUCHANAN 2

At Buchanan

Singles

  1. Jessica Williamson (BW) d. Olivia Paturalski 6-0, 6-1; 2. Hannah Earles (BW) d. Annabelle Adams 6-2, 6-2; 3. Mari Allen (BW) d. Riley Capron 6-0, 6-0; 4. Cortney Bates (BW) d. Ruya Antisdel 6-0, 6-2

 

Doubles

  1. Abbie Hubbard-Emma hinsey (BW) d. Paige Spitz-Grace Bachman 6-0, 6-0; 2. Norah Kutemeier-Taegan Summers (BU) d. Tressa Hullinger-Hope Typer 6-3, 6-1; 3. Chloe Sidenbender-Abagail Solloway (BW) d. Kati Ferrell-Kayla Baich 6-4, 6-0; 4. Isabella Bryans-Mehkenna Olinghouse (BU) d. Isabelle Sosnoski-Monse Avina 6-0, 6-2.

Varsity record: Brandywine 9-0, 2-0 BCS

 

BOBCAT OPEN

BRANDYWINE 7, KALAMAZOO CHRISTIAN 1

At Niles

Singles

  1. Mikaela West (KC) d. Jessica Williamson 6-3, 6-4, 2. Hannah Earles (BW) d. Amirah Goode 6-2, 6-4; 3. Mari Allen (BW) d. Alyssa Ebbler 6-0, 6-0. 4. Cortney Bates (BW) d. Makenna Ekkens 6-4, 6-0

 

Doubles

  1. Abbie Hubbard-Emma Hinsey (BW) d. Elise Dekoekkoek-Alexa Hoogenboom 6-2, 6-1;
  2. Tressa Hullinger-Hope Typer (BW) d. Hope Krichke-Abby Eshlaman 6-1, 6-3; 3. Chloe Sidenbender-Dani Holden (BW) d. Lauren Fox-Samantha Huffsterier 6-2, 4-6, 11-9; 4. Abagail Solloway-Isabelle Sosnoski (BW) d. Lola Strecker-Grace Dangelo 6-4, 6-2.

 

BRANDYWINE 8, GALESBURG-AUGUSTA 0

Singles

  1. Jessica Williamson (BW) d. Jordan West 6-1, 6-3; 2. Hannah Earles (BW) d. Karina Nigg 8-5;
  2. Mari Allen (BW) d. Ashlyn Wing 6-1, 7-5; 4. Cortney Bates (BW) d. Alyssa Johnson 8-0;

 

Doubles
1. Abbie Hubbard-Emma Hinsey (BW) d. Grace Carter-Mikayla Westfall 6-0, 6-0; 2. Tressa Hullinger-Hope Typer (BW) d. Salysa Cooley-Kayla Nichols (BR) 6-0, 6-1; 3. Chloe Sidenbender-Dani Holden (BR) won by forfeit; 4. Abagail-Solloway-Isabelle Sosnoski (BR) won by forfeit.

 

Varsity record: Brandywine 11-0

Parma Western Invitational

At Jackson

Team Scores

PARMA WESTERN 12, EDWARDSBURG 10, ST. CLAIRE 1

 

Edwardsburg Results

Singles

  1. Leah Hosang (E) d. Faith Holton (PW) 6-0, 6-0; Leah Hosang (E) d. Emma Knott (ST) 6-0, 6-0.
  2. Claire Deak (E) d. Renee Marston (PW) 2-6, 7-5, 10-6; Claire Deak (E) d. Hannah Maynard (ST) 6-0, 6-0.
  3. Maddie Miles (PW) d. Eucris Ugay (E) 6-2, 6-0; Eucris Ugay (E) d. Trista Card (ST) 6-1, 6-2.
  4. Julia Jones (E) d. Mena Smarch (PW) 4-6, 6-1, 10-8; Julia Jones (E) d. Alyssa Schafer (ST) 4-6, 6-2, 10-4.

 

Doubles

  1. Jenna Click-Maci Knott (ST) d. Channing Green-Mackenzie Schaible (E) 1-6, 7-6 (9), 12-10.
  2. Emma Reed-Bella Brushaber (PW) d. Leah Stern-Delaney Haradine (E) 2-6, 6-2, 10-3; Leah Stern-Delaney Haradine (E) d. Maddie Card-Emily Liebetreu (ST) 6-1, 6-2.
  3. Teagan Robertson-Leslie Kinder (PW) d. Katie Schaible-Ella Castelucci (E) 4-6, 7-5, 10-7; Katie Schaible-Ella Castelucci (E) d. AnnElise Eitniear-Brianna Burke (ST) 6-1, 6-0.
  4. Gabi Davis-Dru Porter (PW) d. Ryleigh Reynolds-Mackenzie Vargo (E) 6-2, 6-1; Ryleigh Reynolds-Mackenzie Vargo (E) d. Amira Bondarek-Maya Lambert (ST) 6-1, 6-0.