Daily Data: Thursday, April 28

Published 5:46 pm Thursday, April 28, 2022

BOYS GOLF

At Hawks Head Golf Course, South Haven

Medalist

Aiden Mondschein, Buchanan – 45

 

Team Scores

SOUTH HAVEN 203, BERRIEN SPRINGS 210, BUCHANAN 228, BRANDYWINE 254

 

Other Buchanan scores

Carson Shelton 57, Tyler Miller 60, Nick McKean 66, Quinten Ruff 67

 

Brandywine scores

Miles Lemere 61, Will Hayes 62, Robby Dillard 65, Kenny Wells 66, Shaun Wixcon 66

 

TRACK

At Berrien Springs

BOYS

BERRIEN SPRINGS 105, BUCHANAN 32

100: 1. (tie) C.J. Porter (BE) and Jared Wilburn (BER) 11.82.

200: 1. Noah Jarvis (BE) 24.08; 3. David Twum (BU) 24.64; 6. Brady Thompson (BU) 25.62.

400: 1. Noah Jarvis (BE) 51.78; 2. Jackson Starnes (BU) 54.85; 4. Luke Sherwood (BU) 1:02.10; 8. Cody Carter (BU) 1:09.79; 10. Jacob Stines (BU) 1:18.56.

800: 1. James Burke (BE) 2:13.90; 3. Walker Barz (BU) 2:26.62; 4. Jaxon Seddon (BU) 2:29.78; 7. Coy Weinberg (BU) 2:38.24.

1,600: 1. James Burke (BE) 4:42.63; 5. Walker Barz (BU) 5:15.27.

3,200: 1. Luke Morrison (BE) 10:28.66; 3. Walker Barz (BU) 11:00.92.

110 Hurdles: 1. Rowan Kile (BU) 19.67; 5. Jaden Robinson (BU) 24.13.

300 Hurdles: 1. Britain Philip (BU) 45.60; 3. Brian Proud (BU) 46.47.

400 Relay: 1. Berrien Springs (Max Kesterke, Kameron Autry, Owen Kerlikowske, Jake Machiniak) 55.23.

800 Relay: 1. Berrien Springs (Zander White, Byron Tate, Junyoung Chung, James York) 1:36.03; 2. Buchanan (Brady Thompson, Jackson Starnes, Britain Philip, David Twum) 1:38.44.

1,600 Relay: 1. Berrien Springs (C.J. Porter, Byron Tate, Noah Jarvis, Josiah Pittman) 3:52.53; 2. Buchanan (Jackson Starnes, Luke Sherwood, Jaxon Seddon, Britain Philip) 3:57.45.

3,200 Relay: 1. Berrien Springs (Nino Morumbwa, Eugene Ha, Jacob Berndt, Yihyun Shin) 9:58.62; 2. Buchanan (Jaxon Seddon, Coy Weinberg, Luke Sherwood, Walker Barz) 10:04.87.

Shot Put: 1. Tivadar Tasi (BE) 39-1.25; 4. Jackson Starnes (BU) 34-3.75; 10. Cam Cole (BU) 28-3.50.

Discus: 1. C.J. Gordon (BE) 110-6; 5. David Twum (BU) 87-3; 7. Colby Borgman (BU) 79-0.

High Jump: 1. Brady Thompson (BU) 5-8; 2. Brian Proud (BU) 5-6.

Pole Vault: 1. Karl Krause (BE) 10-6; 2. Rowan Kile (BU) 9-0; 5. Coy Weinberg (BU) 7-6.

Long Jump: 1. Junyoung Chung (BE) 19-8.50; 2. Brian Proud (BU) 18-3.50; 3. Brady Thompson (BU) 18-1.50.

 

GIRLS

BERRIEN SPRINGS 79, BUCHANAN 57

100: 1. Grace Constable (BE) 13.02; 5. Audrey Lietz (BU) 14.07; 6. Lauren Strefling (BU) 14.30.

200: 1. Grace Constable (BE) 26.78; 2. Audrey Lietz (BU) 29.16; 6. Lauren Strefling (BU) 30.39; 10. Asia Asomaning (BU) 33.15.

400: 1. Allison Weigand (BE) 1:09.55; 3. Joy Kaltenbach (BU) 1:15.56; 4. Maddix Roberts (BU) 1:17.17.

800: 1. Madeline Young (BU) 2:45.93; 2. Sydney Greaves (BU) 2:50.98; 5. Maddix Roberts (BU) 3:15.16; 7. Caitlyn Morris (BU) 3:43.76.

1,600: 1. Madeline Young (BU) 5:57.26; 2. Emma Miller (BU) 6:10.77; 3. Sydney Greaves (BU) 6:23.01; 9. Caitlyn Morris (BU) 7:47.83.

3,200: 1. Emma Miller (BU) 12.54.43; 2. Eleanor Young (BU) 14:15.70; 5. Joy Kaltenbach (BU) 15:57.69.

100 Hurdles: 1. Jasmin Williams (BE) 17.73; 3. Asia Asomaning (BU) 20.76; 4. Ava Graham (BU) 21.47.

300 Hurdles: 1. Destiny Davis (BE) 55.46; 3. Ava Graham (BU) 59.89.

400 Relay: 1. Berrien Springs (Zariyah Mance, Kirsten Krause, Jasmin Williams, Grace Constable) 52.12

800 Relay: 1. Berrien Springs (San’nyah Steele, Allison Weigand, Suzy Markel, Taylor Watson) 2:00.92.

1,600 Relay: 1. Berrien Springs (Adi Hildebrand, Allison Weigand, Victoria Wurzel, Suzy Markle) 4:46.19; 2. Buchanan (Sydney Greaves, Ava Graham, Maddix Roberts, Madeline Young) 5:14.72.

3,200 Relay: 1. Buchanan (Sydney Greaves, Maddix Roberts, Eleanor Young, Madeline Young) 11:47.54.

Shot Put: 1. Zoe Griggs (BU) 25-10.75; 2. Akirrah Robinson (BU) 25-7.25; 6. Kaitlynne Walter (BU) 19-7.75.

Discus: 1. Kaitlynne Walter (BU) 25-10-75; 2. Akirrah Robinson (BU) 25-7.25.

High Jump: 1. Destiny Davis (BE) 4-8.

Pole Vault: 1. Kirsten Krause (BE) 8-0; 2. Claire Lietz (BU) 7-3.

Long Jump: 1. Grace Constable (BE) 15-8.50; 3. Lauren Strefling (BU) 14-1.50; 7. Brooke Strefling (BU) 10-7.

 

GIRLS SOCCER

BUCHANAN 4, BRIDGMAN 3

At Bridgman

Buchanan goals

Jenna French 2, Jillian McKean 1, Alexa Burns 1

 

Buchanan assists

Hailey Jonatzke 2, Evyn Pruett 1, Alexa Burns 1

 

Shots on goal

Buchanan 23, Bridgman 27

Varsity record: Buchanan 5-3

 

OTSEGO 2, EDWARDSBURG 0

At Otsego

Varsity record

Edwardsburg 2-3-1 (0-2-1 Wolverine Conference)

 

THREE RIVERS 2, DOWAGIAC 1

At Three Rivers

Halftime Score

Three Rivers 2, Dowagiac 0

 

First Half

TR – Hertta Mononen (Paige McDonald assist)

TR – Summer Morrill (McDonald assist)

 

Second Half

D – Jessa Davis (Emma McCrorey assist)

 

Shots on Goal

Dowagiac 13

 

Saves

Dowagiac 8 (Triana Lee)

Three Rivers 12 (Jordan Roberts

Varsity record: Dowagiac 4-3-2, 2-1 Wolverine Conference

 

TENNIS

EDWARDSBURG 8, DOWAGIAC 0

At Edwardsburg

Singles
1. Leah Hosang (ED) d. Ruby Maggert 6-0, 6-0; 2. Claire Deak (ED) d. Madeline Payne 6-0, 6-0; 3. Eucris Ugay(ED) d. Jenna White 6-0, 6-0; 4. Julia Jones (ED) d. Natasha Griggs 6-0, 6-0

Doubles
1. Channing Green-Mackenzie Schaible (ED) d. Brooklyn Smith-Hazel Kelly 6-1, 6-1; 2. Delaney Haradine-Leah Stern (ED) d. Atena Mancera-Lauren Balsbaugh 6-0, 6-0; 3. Katie Schaible-Ella Castelucci (ED) d. Bailey Killarney-Jamie Howard 6-0, 6-0; 4. Zoe Wimberley-Mackenzie Vargo (ED) d. Ximena Hernandez-Haley Jones 6-1, 6-0