Daily Data: Thursday, Oct. 21

Published 11:00 pm Wednesday, October 20, 2021

VOLLEYBALL

BRIDGMAN 3, BRANDYWINE 1

At Niles

Match Score

Bridgman d. Brandywine 25-18, 19-25, 25-20, 25-18

 

Individual Statistics

Aces

Kadence Brumitt 3

Blocks

Brumitt 3, Tressa Hullinger 1

Kills

Brumitt 17, Clara DePriest 13

Digs

Olivia Laurita 25, Ellie Knapp 22, Brumitt 19

Assists

Elizabeth Stockdale 18, Knapp 18

Brandywine record: 24-14-4

JV Results

Brandywine d. Bridgman25-10, 25-14

 

BUCHANAN 3, BERRIEN SPRINGS 0

At Berrien Springs

Match Score

Buchanan d. Berrien Springs 25-23, 25-8, 25-9

 

Individual Statistics

Kills

Josie West 13, Faith Carson 6, Lauren Strefling 4

Digs

Hailey Jonatzke 19, West 15, Strefling 9, Alyvia Hickok 7

Assists Blocks

Faith Carson 6, West 5

Aces

Strefling 10

Assists

Hickok 21, Riley Capron 7
Varsity record: Buchanan 26-6

 

SOCCER

Division 4 Districts

At Lawton

CASSOPOLIS 4, KALAMAZOO HERITAGE 1

Halftime Score

Cassopolis 2, Heritage 0

 

First Half

CA – Felix Audebert

CA – Logan Pflug

 

Second Half

KH – Ethan Davis

CA – R.J. Drews

CA – Jaren Waldschmidt

 

Shots on Goal

Cassopolis 7

Heritage 5

 

Saves

Cassopolis 4 (Blake Knepple)

Varsity records: Cassopolis 5-12, Kalamazoo Heritage 11-4-3

 

CROSS COUNTRY

Southwest 10 Conference

Finals Standings

Boys Scores

Bloomingdale 30, Centreville 25, Hartford 24, Bangor 23, Decatur 18, Mendon 14, White Pigeon 12, Cassopolis 7, Comstock 7, Marcellus 5

 

Bill Swanwick Courageous Runner Award

Tyler Osterman, Bloomingdale

 

Boys Southwest 10 All-Conference

First Team

Bloomingdale: Jaden Barnes, Joe Stocchiero, Tyler Osterman, Kelsey Simms; Centreville: Logan Weis, Donovan Blum, Dylan Coney, Ben Reed; Decatur: Dart Avery, Andrew Confer; Bangor: Fernando Munoz, Daniel Adams; Hartford: Zach Truelove, Jairo Lopez

 

Second Team

Bangor: Ethan Abbott. Tyler Caruso; Hartford: Hunter Bloom, Bo Janicki; Mendon: Ben Iobe, Aiden Crooks, Landon Vanwormer; Comstock: Stanley Young; Cassopolis: Jaren Waldschmidt; Centreville: Joshua Falkenstein

 

Girl Team Scores

Hartford 29, Centreville 26, Bloomingdale 24 Mendon 20, Marcellus 19, Hartford 17, Comstock 10, Decatur 9, White Pigeon 8, Cassopolis 3

 

Bill Swanwick Courageous Runner Award

Lauren Anderson, Cassopolis

 

Girls Southwest 10 All-Conference

Mendon: Presley Allen, Amber Hostetler; Comstock: Lydia Kruis; Centreville: Autumn Major, Emmy Pritchard; Cassopolis: Lauren Anderson; Hartford: Jasmin Janicki, Gillian Kuehnie, Jennifer Sarco; Marcellus: Addie Curtis; Bloomingdale: Zee Dickerson, Pricilla Gonzalez. Abby Krall; Bangor: Jaelynn Little

 

Second Team

Marcellus: Merle Muntefering, Clar Flory; Mendon: Lauren Schabes; Bangor: Hannah Hernandez, Lilliana Alcauter; Decatur: Alexae Hall; Bloomingdale: Andrea Paz; Centreville Zoe Miller; Hartford: Brianna Bailey; White Pigeon Haley Strawser