UPDATED: Daily Data: Thursday, Sept. 23

Published 10:52 pm Wednesday, September 22, 2021

VOLLEYBALL

BUCHANAN 2, RIVER VALLEY 0

At Three Oaks

Match Score

Buchanan d. River Valley 25-9, 25-22

 

Individual Statistics

Kills

Faith Carson 10, Josie West 5, Alyssa Carson 5, Lauren Strefling 3

Digs

Hailey Jonatzke 6, Alea Fisher 5

Aces

Jonatzke 3

Assisted Blocks

Alexa Burns 7, West 4

Solo Blocks

Faith Carson 2

Assists
Alyvia Hickok 15, Riley Capron 10

Varsity record: Buchanan 10-5

 

SOCCER

EDWARDSBURG 7, NILES 0

At Niles

Halftime Score

Edwardsburg 2, Niles 0

 

First Half

ED – T.J. Gremaux (Henry Waldon assist)

ED – Gabe Titus (Alex Carfi assist)

 

Second Half

ED – Titus (Carfi assist)

ED – Bodi Wegner (Grayson Herbert assist)

ED – Emerick Zelmer (Devyn Arias assist)

ED – Titus (Arias assist)

ED – Carfi (Tye Vargo assist)

Varsity record: Edwardsburg 6-3-2, 4-0-1 Wolverine

 

BRANDYWINE 4, BRIDGMAN 1

At Niles

Halftime Score

Brandywine 2, Bridgman 1

 

Brandywine Goals

Andrew Schadler 3, Pedro Segundo 1

 

Bridgman Goal

Ethan Williams

 

Brandywine Assists

Tyler Deming 2, Drew Deming 1

 

CROSS COUNTRY

Southwest 10 Conference Meet

At Centreville

Boys Team Scores

Bloomingdale 31, Centreville 31, Hartford 55, White Pigeon 103

 

Overall Winner

Jaden Barnes, Bloomingdale – 17:30

 

Cassopolis Finishers

  1. Zeb Lenex 22:54, 60. Galen Stahl 26:30

 

Decatur Finishers

  1. Dart Avery 19:33, 12. Andrew Confer 20:30, 82. Kyler Tyria 29:55

 

Marcellus Finishers

  1. Josh Jackson 23:16, 80. Parker Enright 29:26

 

Girls Team Scores

Hartford 47, Bloomingdale 57, Bangor 73, Marcellus 88, White Pigeon 96, Decatur 114

 

Overall Winner

Presley Allen, Mendon – 19:10

 

Cassopolis Finisher

  1. Lauren Anderson 22:04

 

Decatur Finishers

  1. Breanna Franks 25:00, 51. Alexae Hall 25:22, 81. Sydney Sturgis 29:53, 83. Malia McGee 30:29, 91. Aurora Canseco 37:40

 

Marcellus Finishers

  1. Addie Curtis 23:33, 66. Ellie Pachay 26:56, 67. Caylee Bishop 27:05, 75. Veronica Trunzer 28:16, 78. MacKenzie Bishop 29:00.22, 79. Brooklyn Vantilburg 29:00.53, 85. Nicole Hayford 31:18

 

TENNIS

BRIDGMAN/NEW BUFFALO/LMC 5, BRANDYWINE 3

At Bridgman

Singles

  1. Trey Heyn (BR/NB/LMC) d. Corban Gamble 4-6, 7-5, 6-1; 2. Noah Siglow (BR/NB/LMC) d. Connor Tittle 4-6, 6-3, 6-4; 3. Bode Bosch (BW) d. Trevor Mulick 6-3, 6-4; 4. Ellie Kroeze (BR/NB/LMC) d. Brody Prenkert 7-5, 6-0

 

Doubles

  1. Alex Thompson-Matt DeMeulenaere (BR/NB/LMC) d. Matt Veach-Sean Tweedy 3-6, 6-1, 6-4; 2. Triston Peterson-Ethan Adamczyk (BW) d. Wes Barnes-Dylan Miller 6-2, 6-4; 3. Xander Curtis-William Hayes (BW) d. Brock Jones-Richard Mabry 6-3, 6-7(7), 6-1; 4. Aiden Sokel-Kanha Patel (BR/NB/LMC) d. Eli Gouin-Sean Wixson 7-5, 6-4

 

STURGIS 8, NILES 0

At Sturgis

Singles

  1. Walter Ebet (S) d. Huck Coffee 5-3, 4-0; 2. Matt Wynes (S) d. Jack Badman 4-1, 4-1; 3. Sam Rehm (S) d. Gavin Mahar 4-0, 4-0; 4. Aiden Whitehead (S) d. Hunter Suddon 4-0, 4-0

 

Doubles

  1. Max Scheske-Adam Donmyer (S) d. Ty Elms-Rylan Custard 4-0, 4-0; 2. Grady Miller-Christian Perry (S) d. Jackson Podlin-Dakota Schneider 4-0, 4-0; 3. Herblet-Luke Frost (S) d. Wyatt Mitchell-Aiden Krueger 4-0, 4-1; 4. Braedyn Claar-George Ebert (S) d. Ashton Burrous-David Eckler 4-0, 4-0