UPDATED: Daily Data: Thursday, March 4
Published 9:59 pm Wednesday, March 3, 2021
GIRLS BASKETBALL
PLAINWELL 43, EDWARDSBURG 41
At Edwardsburg
PLAINWELL 43
Allie Hawkes 14, Maya Johnson 6, Lauren Vanderstelt 12, Vannessa Robinson 6, Lauren Vos 3, Grace Pettit 2. TOTALS: 12 16-20 43
EDWARDSBURG 41
Ella Castelucci 13, Paige Albright 2, Macey Laubach 5, Katie Schaible 13, Averie Markel 6, Haley Masten 2. TOTALS: 15 6-13 41
Plainwell 10 18 27 43
Edwardsburg 5 15 23 41
3-point baskets: Plainwell 3 (Hawkes 1, Johnson 1, Vos 1), Edwardsburg 5 (Markel 2, Schaible 2, Laubach 1). Total fouls: Plainwell 16, Edwardsburg 20. Varsity records: Plainwell 7-0, 7-0 Wolverine Conference; Edwardsburg 5-3, 5-2 Wolverine Conference
BOYS BASKETBALL
OTSEGO 53, DOWAGIAC 45
At Dowagiac
OTSEGO 53
Ashton Atwater 11, Jackson Richmond 0, Jon Reitenour 0, Tyler Norris 0, Jackson Dentler 21, Trae Knight 6, Jacob Zartman 0, Sam Bronkema 9, Cooper Smalldon 5, Aedin Allen 1. TOTALS: 18-13-23 53
DOWAGIAC 45
Will Goodrich 11, Ethan Hannapel 3, Cole Weller 4, Henry Weller 10, Keshawn Russell 6, Nate Judd 3, Stewart Smith 0, Michael Smith 0, Jordan Hardin 8. TOTALS: 15 11-14 45
Otsego 16 27 43 53
Dowagiac 5 14 29 45
3-point baskets: Otsego 4 (Dentler 3, Bronkema), Dowagiac 4 (Goodrich, Hannapel, C. Weller, H, Weller). Total fouls (fouled out): Otsego 20 (none), Dowagiac 22 (C. Weller). Technical fouls: Otsego (Knight), Dowagiac (C. Weller). Varsity records: Otsego 6-1, 6-1; Dowagiac 2-7, 1-5 Wolverine
PLAINWELL 55, EDWARDSBURG 49 (OT)
At Plainwell
EDWARDSBURG 49
Max Hafner 5, JaKobe Luster 0, Isaac Merrill 12, Jaylynn Luster 10, Jacob Pegura 9, Jake Moore 8, Luke Stowasser 0, Brendan Byce 5. TOTALS: 18 10-12 49
PLAINWELL 55
Connor Buschini 7, Daeshawn Dixon-Schumacher 4, Isaac Rowe 12, Caleb Maser 15, Diogo Ramos 11, Jack Anderson 6. TOTALS: 20 10-19 55
Edwardsburg 7 19 33 47 49
Plainwell 12 26 36 47 55
3-point baskets: Edwardsburg 3 (Jay. Luster 2, Byce 1), Plainwell 5 (Maser 2, Rowe 1, Ramos 1, Anderson 1). Total fouls: Edwardsburg 14, Plainwell 11. Varsity records: Edwardsburg 5-2, 5-2 Wolverine Conference; Plainwell 4-3, 4-3 Wolverine Conference
WRESTLING
BRANDYWINE 66, BERRIEN SPRINGS 0
At Niles
103: Allison Lauri (BW) wins by forfeit; 112: Kaiden Rieth (BW) wins by forfeit; 119: Mattieu Veach (BW) p. Shane Guffey 4:23; 125: Drake Heath (BW) wins by forfeit; 130: Double forfeit 135: Double forfeit 140: Double forfeit 145: Kevin Roberts (BW) p. Josiah Ward 1:02; 152: Gage Hoskin (BW) p. Piper Bennett 0:23; 160: Hunter Heath (BW) wins by forfeit; 171: Gavin Schoff (BW) p. William Bravo-Matias 0:54; 189: Ivory McCullough (BW) p. Nick Gunn 1:08; 215: Philip McLaurin (BW) wins by forfeit; 285: Ben McKee (BW) wins by forfeit
BRANDYWINE 48, COLON 29
103: Allison Lauri (BW) wins by forfeit; 112: Kaiden Rieth (BW) wins by forfeit; 119: Drake Heath (BW) wins by forfeit; 125: Charles Wagner (CO) p. Mattieu Veach 3:39; 130: Double forfeit 135: Mason Blair (CO) wins by forfeit; 140: Jacob Bower (CO) wins by forfeit; 145: Caiden Carver (CO) t.f. Kevin Roberts 16-1; 152: Gage Hoskin (BW) wins by forfeit; 160: Hunter Heath (BW) wins by forfeit; 171: Gavin Schoff (BW) wins by forfeit; 189: Ivory McCullough (BW) wins by forfeit; 215: Philip McLaurin (BW) wins by forfeit; 285: Brandon Crawford, (CO) p. Ben McKee 3:36
BRANDYWINE 45, BUCHANAN 36
103: Allison Lauri (BW) wins by forfeit; 112: Kaiden Rieth (BW) wins by forfeit; 119: Drake Heath (BW) d. Hunter Weinberg 6-4; 125: Zach Weaver (BU) p. Mattieu Veach 3:13; 130: Frank Furst (BU) wins by forfeit; 135: Walker Barz (BU) wins by forfeit; 140: Rowan Hardin (BU) wins by forfeit; 145: Kevin Roberts (BW) p. Caleb Sweeney 4:00; 152: Jackson Starnes (BU) p. Gage Hoskin 1:22; 160: Hunter Heath (BW) p. Andrew Ruth 1:57) 171: Gavin Schoff (BW) p. Brayden Sebasty 1:03; 189: Ivory McCullough (BW) p. Alex Weinberg 0:21; 215: Philip McLaurin (BW) p. Dean Roberts 0:45; 285: Mason Colglazier (BU) p. Ben McKee 3:39
Varsity record: Brandywine 12-6, 3-1 BCS
BUCHANAN 66, COLON 12
103: Double forfeit 112: Sadie Holloway (BU) wins by forfeit; 119: Hunter Weinberg (BU) wins by forfeit; 125: Bobby Grosse (BU) p. Charles Wagner 1:41; 130: Frank Furst (BU) wins by forfeit; 135: Walker Barz (BU) p. Mason Blair 3:13; 140: Jacob Bower (CO) p. Rowan Hardin 0:28; 145: Caiden Carver (CO) p. Caleb Sweeney 3:02; 152: Jackson Starnes (BU) wins by forfeit; 160: Andrew Ruth (BU) wins by forfeit; 171: Brayden Sebasty (BU) wins by forfeit; 189: Alex Weinberg (BU) wins by forfeit; 215: Dean Roberts (BU) wins by forfeit; 285: Mason Colglazier (BU) p. Brandon Crawford, 3:00
BUCHANAN 72, BERRIEN SPRINGS 6
103: Double forfeit 112: Sadie Holloway (BU) wins by forfeit; 119: Hunter Weinberg (BU) p. Shane Guffey 1:34; 125: Zach Weaver (BU) wins by forfeit; 130: Frank Furst (BU) wins by forfeit; 135: Rowan Hardin (BU) wins by forfeit; 140: Walker Barz (BU) p. Josiah Ward 2:26; 145: Caleb Sweeney (BU) wins by forfeit; 152: Jackson Starnes (BU) p. Piper Bennett 0:09; 160: Brayden Sebasty (BU) wins by forfeit; 171: Andrew Ruth (BU) p. William Bravo-Matias 1:42; 189: Nick Gunn (BS) p; Alex Weinberg 1:08; 215: Dean Roberts (BU) wins by forfeit; 285: Mason Colglazier (BU) wins by forfeit
BOWLING
Boys Results
NILES 27, BURR OAK 3
At Joey Armadillo’s
Baker Match 1
Niles 223, Burr Oak 148
Baker Match 2
Niles 218, Burr Oak 115
Regular Matches
Conner Weston 152; Trenton Phillips 213; Matt Mckeel 215; Preston Sharpe 215; Nathan Ryman 243; Gavin Mahar 85, 60, 145 series; Andrew Jackson 156, 141, 297 series