Daily Data: Thursday, Oct. 8

TENNIS

Division 4 District semifinals

BRANDYWINE 6, BRONSON 2

At Niles

Singles

  1. Jacob Fox (BW) d. Jonathan Elkins 6-0, 6-3; 2. Dylan Butters (BR) d. Connor Tittle 6-2, 7-5; 3. Micah Gamble (BW) d. Daniel Kubel 6-1, 6-2; 4. Corban Gamble (BW) d. Nick Gates 6-0, 6-1

 

Doubles
1. Mason Harris-Dylan Smith (BR) d. Caleb Byrd-Josh Sachman 6-3, 6-3; 2. Carson Knapp-Gabe Gouin (BW) d. Colin Smith-Lynsey Smith 6-1, 6-3; 3. Matt Veach-Bode Bosch (BW) win by default; 4. Ragjit Gorja-Brody Prenkert (BW) d. Nolan Ray-Jonathan Elkins 6-0, 6-0

 

District semifinals

BRIDGMAN/NEW BUFFAL0/LMC 5, BUCHANAN 3

At Niles

Singles

  1. Thomas Matuszewski (BU) d. Noah Siglow 6-2, 6-3; 2. Rylen Baker (BU) d. Chase Strother 6-1, 6-2; 3. Colby Borgman (BU) d. Ellie Kroeze 6-1, 6-1; 4. Andrew Goltzbach (BR/NB/LMC) d. John Ankrapp 6-2, 6-0

 

Doubles

  1. Angelo Ciccarelli-Matt DeMeulenaere (BR/NB/LMC) d. William Goodrich-Mason Griffis 6-0, 6-3; 2. Trey Heyn-Trevor Mulick (BR/NB/LMC) d. Brennen Weaver-C.J. Taylor 7-6(9), 6-3; 3. Brock Jones-Dylan Miller (BR/NB/LMC) win by default; 4. Alex Thompson-Tyler Allwood (BR/NB/LMC) d. Seth Bromley-Jacob Tews 6-0, 6-0

Varsity record: Buchanan 3-5-2

 

Division 4 Championship

BRANDYWINE 7, BRIDGMAN/NEW BUFFAL0/LMC 1

At Niles

Singles

1. Jacob Fox (BW) d. Noah Siglow 6-3, 6-4; 2. Connor Tittle (BW) d. Chas Strother 6-2, 6-1; 3. Micah Gamble (BW) d. Ellie Kroeze 6-0, 6-4; 4. Corban Gamble (BW) d. Andrew Glotzbach 6-3, 6-1

 

Doubles

  1. Josh Sachman-Caleb Byrd (BW) d. Trey Heyn-Trevor Mulick 6-3, 3-6, 6-3; 2. Angelo Ciccarelli-Matt DeMeulenaere (BR/NB/LMC) 7-5, 6-1; 3. Matt Veach-Bode Bosch (BW) d. Dylan Miller-Brock Jones 6-0, 6-0; 4. Ragjit Gorja-Brody Prenkert (BW) d. Alex Thompson-Tyler Allwood 6-0, 6-2

Varsity record: Brandywine 11-3-1

 

Division 3 District semifinal

EDWARDSBURG 6, VICKSBURG 2

At Edwardsburg

Singles

  1. Harrison Smith (ED) d. Zachary Myers 6-1, 6-2; 2. Jackson Bowles (V) d. Noah Taulbee 6-3, 6-2; 3. Isaac Merrill (ED) d. Andrew Reno 6-0, 6-2; 4. Ethan Emanacker (ED) d. Jorge Cortez 6-3, 6-3

 

Doubles

  1. Brady Layher-Trace Miliken (ED) d. Drake Steele-Sean Kelly 6-1, 7-6(5); 2. Tommy Oppman-P.J. Albright (ED) d. Ben Dilly-Thomas Harsha 6-0, 6-2; 3. Aden Hurd-Owen Eberlein (ED) d. Gage Bainter-Logan Schwenk 3-6, 6-2, 6-2; 4. Gage Stenger-Connor Rugg (V) win by default

 

Division 3 Championship

ST. JOSEPH 7, EDWARDSBURG 1

At St. Joseph

Singles

  1. Justice Waldman (SJ) d. Harrison Smith 7-5, 6-4; 2. Grant Banasik (SJ) d. Noah Taulbee 6-3, 6-3; 3. Athan Gregory (SJ) d. Isaac Merrill 6-2, 6-4; 4. Tyler Romano (SJ) d. Ethan Emenacker 6-2, 6-2

 

Doubles

  1. Brady Layher-Trace Miliken (ED) d. Ani Anirudh-Owen Faulkner 2-6, 6-3, 6-3; 2. Levi Beam-Harsh Gupta (SJ) d. Tommy Oppman-P.J. Albright 7-5, 6-0; 3. Nick Clancy-Ilo Coar (SJ) d. Aden Hurd-Owen Eberlein 6-3, 6-2; 4. Kevin Rutz-Prosper Waldman (SJ) win by default

Varsity records: Edwardsburg 9-3-1, St. Joseph 10-8

 

VOLLEYBALL

SOUTH HAVEN 3, BUCHANAN 0

At South Haven

Match results

South Haven d. Buchanan 26-24, 25-15, 25-18

 

Individual statistics

Kills

Katie Schau 8, Josie West 8

 

Digs

Hailey Jonazke 15, Schau 15

 

Aces

Lauren Strefling 3

Varsity record: Buchanan 9-3, 2-2 BCS

NILES 3, COMSTOCK 0

At Niles

Match results

Niles d. Comstock 25-9, 25-13, 25-6

 

Individual statistics

Leading scorers

Jillian Bruckner 15 points, 6 aces, Sydney Schiele 9 points, 4 aces, Laura Golubski 8 points, 1 ace, Hayleah McFadden 6 points, 4 aces, Anna Johnson 6 points, 1 ace, Cadence Knight 6 points, 2 aces, Emma Beckman 3 points

 

Kills

Marika Ruppart 9, Laura Golubski 6, Jillian Bruckner 3, Zyon Brazo 3, Emma Beckman 2, Lexi Krueger 2, Amara Palmer 2, Brynn Lake 1

Blocks

Marika Ruppart 3, Amara Palmer 2

 

Digs

Cadence Knight 6, Amelia Florkowski 5, Emma Beckman 4, Bailey Bickel 1, Laura Golubski 1

 

Assists

Emma Beckman 11, Anna Johnson 4, Sydney Schiele 4, Amelia Florkowski 2, Cadence Knight 1, Jillian Bruckner 1

Varsity record: Niles 10-8, 5-0 BCS

 

SOCCER

NILES 9, BERRIEN SPRINGS 1

At Niles

Halftime score

Niles 3, Berrien Springs 1

 

First half

N – Daniel Becraft

N – Dominic Thornton (Cade Vota assist)

N – Andrew Ntisful

 

Second half

N – Thornton (Vota assist)

N – Thornton (Ntisful assist)

N – Thornton (Kyle Bruckner assist)

N – Vota (Bruckner assist)

N – Vota (Bruckner assist)

N – Kevin Magana (Thornton assist)

 

Saves

Niles 3 (Antwon Whitelow)

Varsity record: Niles 7-5-1

 

STURGIS 3, EDWARDSBURG 1

At Sturgis

Edwardsburg goal

Warren Fessenden (Annon Billingsley assist)

Varsity record: Edwardsburg 3-7-1, 2-5-1 Wolverine

Berrien County

Community partners come together for Martin Luther King Jr. Day

Cassopolis

Dr. T.K. Lawless International Dark Sky Park releases 2021 stargazing schedule

Education

Edwardsburg Public Schools accepting nominations for 2021-2022 Hall of Fame

Business

Riverfront accommodations coming to downtown Niles

Berrien County

Family, friends of victim respond to release of convicted murderer

Berrien County

COVID-19 UPDATE: Cass, Van Buren counties report new COVID-19 deaths

Cass County

Cass County 4-H encourages seniors to apply for scholarship

Berrien County

New virus strain, vaccines take center stage of Berrien County Health Department update

Business

Small Shops to debut at The Grand LV this weekend

Brandywine Education

Haunted house to donate scholarships to area seniors

Education

One-third of Virtual Vikings to return to classrooms second semester

Dowagiac

Brent Brewer appointed to DUS school board

Business

Niles yoga instructor offering outdoor winter session Sunday

Berrien County

Fitness organizations gear up for reopening of indoor activities

Dowagiac

SMC mourns former college president

Berrien County

COVID-19 UPDATE: Michigan reports 528,306 cases, 13,533 deaths

Breaking News

Niles man convicted of murdering girlfriend will be released from prison Thursday

Dowagiac

Dowagiac murderer held without bond

Business

Ice carvers begin work in downtown Niles

Berrien County

New MDHHS epidemic order allows indoor group exercise, non-contact sports

Berrien County

‘Heart of Cook’ now offering 2021 grants

Cass County

MEC lobbies to remain closed through Feb. 12

Berrien County

LMC Board of Trustees announce new officers for 2021

Business

New Dowagiac store feels embraced by community