Cass County Fair Swine Show results

2020 Swine Show Results

Market

Class 1 Lightweight Barrows

  • First place — Ella Boulanger
  • Second place — Zoe Pegura
  • Third place — Kavin Sparks
  • Fourth place — Shaelyn Bundy
  • Fifth place — Olivia Stockwell
  • Sixth place — Katelyn Waldschmidt

Class 2 Light Mediumweight Barrows

  • First place — Kole Sparks
  • Second place — Colt Whitmyer
  • Third place — Alainna Preston
  • Fourth place — Landon Leach
  • Fifth place — Ava Cultice
  • Sixth place — Adam Starr
  • Seventh place — Isaac Walker
  • Eighth place — Nicholas Green
  • Ninth place — Anna Preston
  • Tenth place — Mary Luchowski

 

Class 3 Heavy Mediumweight Barrows

  • First place — Jackson Whitmyer
  • Second place — Kyla Sparks
  • Third place — Kaden Sparks
  • Fourth place — Jenna Bradley
  • Fifth place — Blake Hartsell
  • Sixth place — Layla True
  • Seventh place — Stephen Linton
  • Eighth place — Lane Leach
  • Ninth place — Phillip Peterson

 

Class 4 Heavyweight Barrows

  • First place — Katherine Gregory
  • Second place — Brianna Stockwell
  • Third place — Blake Hartsell
  • Fourth place — Miriam Peterson
  • Fifth place — Jaren Walschmidt
  • Sixth place — Elizabeth Green
  • Seventh place — Elizabeth Green

 

Champion Barrow — Jackson Whitmyer

Reserve Champion Barrow — Katherine Gregory

 

Class 5 Lightweight Gilts

  • First place — Kaden Sparks
  • Second place — Kyla Sparks
  • Third place — Colt Whitmyer
  • Fourth place — Kole Sparks
  • Fifth place — Shaelyn Bundy
  • Sixth place — Olivia Stockwell

 

Class 6 Light Mediumweight Gilts

  • First place — Brianna Stockwell
  • Second place — Paige Swearinger
  • Third place — Mayson Preston
  • Fourth place — Jackson Whitmyer
  • Fifth place — Arbella Biek
  • Sixth place — Olivia Hayden
  • Seventh place — Charlotte Cultice

 

Class 7 Heavy Mediumweight Gilts

  • First place — Katherine Gregory
  • Second place — Olivia Hayden
  • Third place — Jenna Bradley
  • Fourth place — Isaiah Walker
  • Fifth place — Kavin Sparks
  • Sixth place — Jaren Walschmidt

 

Class 8 Heavyweight Gilts

  • First place — Ella Boulanger
  • Second place — Austin Gregory
  • Third place — Isabella Peterson
  • Fourth place — Adam Starr
  • Fifth place — Layla True
  • Sixth place — Alainna Preston
  • Seventh place — Katelyn Walschmidt

 

Champion Gilt — Ella Boulanger

Reserve Champion Gilt — Austin Gregory

 

Grand Champion Market Hog — Ella Boulanger

Reserve Grand Champion Market Hog — Jackson Whitmyer

 

Showmanship

 

Senior

  • First place — Brianna Stockwell
  • Second place — Zoe Pegura
  • Third place — Jenna Bradley
  • Fourth place — Shaelyn Bundy
  • Fifth place — Katelyn Waldschmidt
  • Sixth place — Mary Luchowski

 

Intermediate

  • First place — Kyla Sparks
  • Second place — Katherine Gregory
  • Third place — Ella Boulanger
  • Fourth place — Blake Hartsell
  • Fifth place — Adam Starr
  • Sixth place — Elizabeth Green

 

Junior

  • First place — Kaden Sparks
  • Second place — Jackson Whitmyer
  • Third place — Ezekial Pegura
  • Fourth place — Issac Walker
  • Fifth place — Stephen Linton
  • Sixth place — Olivia Stockwell

 

Beginning

  • First place — Kole Sparks
  • Second place — Kavin Sparks
  • Third place — Colt Whitmyer
  • Fourth place — Mayson Preston
  • Fifth place — Olivia Hayden
  • Sixth place — Anna Peterson

 

Grand Champion Swine Showman — Kyla Sparks

Reserve Grand Champion Showman — Brianna Stockwell

Berrien County

Berrien County Health department gets blunt on marijuana education, safety

Cass County

Two Dowagiac men sentenced Friday in Cass County Court

Cass County

Cass County works to expand broadband access

Edwardsburg

Ontwa Township passes 2.25 percent millage increase

Berrien County

Local talent development leader honored by Michigan Works! Association

Cassopolis

Cassopolis awards preliminary marijuana licenses

News

Niles police chief looks forward to continuing work with city, two departments

Cass County

North Pointe Center class partners with church for cemetery cleanup project

Berrien County

COVID-19 UPDATE: Michigan sees 113,863 cases, 6,623 deaths

Cassopolis

Cass County to partake in annual Crop Hunger Walk

Brandywine Education

Performing Arts Workshops launches memorial fundraising campaign

News

Court of Appeals rules secretary Benson acted lawfully in mailing absentee voter ballot applications to registered voters

Dowagiac

SMC welcomes new dean of business, advanced technology

Dowagiac

Dowagiac Elks to host annual Guys & Dolls Golf Outing

Cass County

Michigan Works! closes central office, opens three new locations

Berrien County

MSP traffic stop data reveals need for deeper study

Berrien County

Ballard staff member tests positive for COVID-19

Cass County

Two arrested on meth charges in Pokagon Township

Berrien County

Lakeland Heart and Vascular earns testing reaccreditation by IAC

News

Court of Appeals: Absentee ballot mailers were lawfully distributed

Cassopolis

Our Father’s Family Keeper Ministries helps families in need during pandemic

Berrien County

COVID-19 UPDATE: Michigan sees 113,863 cases, 6,623 deaths

Berrien County

PACE of Southwest Michigan celebrates National PACE Month, anniversary

News

City of Niles to begin hydrant flushing on Sept. 21