Berrien, Cass County unofficial election results

SOUTHWEST MICHIGAN — Listed below are the unofficial election results from Berrien and Cass counties for the Aug. 4 primary election with 100 percent of precincts reported.

 

BERRIEN COUNTY

Prosecutor

Steven Pierangeli, R — 17,964 votes

 

Sheriff

  1. Paul Bailey, R — 18,850 votes

 

Clerk

Sharon Tyler, R — 18,503 votes

Gwen Swanigan, D — 9,910 votes

 

Treasurer

Shelly Weich, R — 12, 407 votes

Troy Rolling, R — 6,878 votes

 

Register of Deeds

Lora Gnodtke Freehling, R — 11,629 votes

Brandon Vance, R — 7, 525 votes

 

Drain Commissioner

Christopher Quattrin, R — 17, 466 votes

 

Surveyor

John Kamer, R — 17,537 votes

 

County Commissioner, District 1

Dave Vollrath, R — 1,774 votes

Kevin Holmes, D — 600 votes

 

County Commissioner, District 2

Jon Hinkleman, R — 1,603 votes

 

County Commissioner, District 3

Don Meeks, D — 1,158 votes

 

County Commissioner, District 4

Mamie Yarbrough, D — 611 votes

Sharonn Henderson, D — 284 votes

 

County Commissioner, District 5

Bruce Gorenflo, R — 1,129 votes

David Yardley, R — 675 votes

Rayonte Bell, D — 1,534 votes

 

County Commissioner, District 6

Julie Wuerfel, R — 1,374 votes

Chris Heugel, R — 1,334 votes

 

County Commissioner, District 7

Robert Harrison, R — 2,361

 

County Commissioner, District 8

Teri Sue Freehling, R — 1,899 votes

 

County Commissioner, District 9

Ezra Scott, R — 1,481 votes

Rich Eicholz, D — 1,335 votes

 

County Commissioner, District 10

Richard McKinley Elliott, R — 1,578 votes

 

County Commissioner, District 11

Jim Curran, R — 1,124 votes

 

County Commissioner, District 12

Michael Majerek, R — 786 votes

Michael Poorman, D — 738 votes

 

BUCHANAN TOWNSHIP

Supervisor

Malinda Cole-Crocker, R — 329 votes

Eugene Casto, R ‚— 268 votes

 

Clerk

Sheila Reitz, R — 545 votes

 

Treasurer

Rachel Plank, R — 545 votes

 

Trustees

Brad Huebner, R — 427 votes

Lynn Perris, R — 376 votes

Wallace Casto, R — 218 votes

NILES CHARTER TOWNSHIP

Supervisor

James Stover, R — 1,261 votes

 

Clerk

Terry Eull, R — 1,282 votes

 

Treasurer

James Ringler, R — 1,243 votes

 

Trustees

Christine Vella, R — 1,027 votes

Richard Cooper, R — 1,012 votes

Herschel Hoese, R — 1,003 votes

Daniel Pulaski Jr., R — 975 votes

 

Park Commissioner

Christopher Warburton, R — 988 votes

Jordan Perkins, R — 954 votes

Wayne Perkins, R — 914 votes

Brittany LeAnne Floor, R (write in candidate) — 13 votes

Sarah Craig Pratt, D — 676 votes

Jill DeLucia, D — 658 votes

 

BERRIEN COUNTY PROPOSALS

County Law Enforcement Proposal

Yes — 25,575 votes

No — 6,680 votes

 

County 911 proposal

Yes — 27,803 votes

No — 4,535 votes

 

County Senior Center Proposal

Yes — 26,993 votes

No — 5,270

 

City of Niles Dial-A-Ride Proposal

Yes — 1,148 votes

No — 385 votes

 

Buchanan District Library Millage Proposal

Yes — 1,498 votes

No — 559 votes

 

 

CASS COUNTY

Prosecutor

Victor Fitz, R — 5,861 votes

 

Sheriff

Richard Behnke, R — 6,114 votes

 

Clerk/Register of Deeds

Monica McMichael, R — 5,987 votes

 

Treasurer

Hope Anderson, R — 5,939 votes

 

Drain Commissioner

Jeff VanBelle, R — 5,843 votes

Tony Catanzarite, D — 2,447 votes

 

Surveyor

Thomas Stephenson, R — 5,893 votes

 

County Commissioner, District 1

Ryan Laylinn, R — 553 votes

Andrew Schilling, R — 456 votes

Julie Dye, D — 402 votes

 

County Commissioner, District 2

Dixie Annn File, R — 979 votes

 

County Commissioner, District 3

Dwight Dyes, R — 1,046 votes

 

County Commissioner, District 4

Roseann Marchetti, R — 783 votes

 

County Commissioner, District 5

Robert Benjamin, R — 744 votes

Dean Hill, D — 381 votes

 

County Commissioner, District 6

Michael Grice, R — 733 votes

Michael Dimino, D — 379 votes

 

County Commissioner, District 7

Jeremiah Justin Jones, R — 576 votes

Ron Reeves, D — 436 votes

 

CALVIN TOWNSHIP

Supervisor

Adrienne Glover, D — 176 votes

 

Clerk

Michelle Anderson, D — 116 votes

Jenice Sorsby-Cloud, D — 63 votes

 

Treasurer

Rosemary Gillam, D — 173 votes

 

Trustees

Keith Carter, R — 178 votes

Rebecca Mitchell, D — 163 votes

 

HOWARD TOWNSHIP

Supervisor

Bill Kasprzak, R — 402 votes

Michael True, R — 347 votes

 

Clerk

Sheri Wozniak, D — 359 votees

 

Treasurer

Michael Gordon, R — 548 votes

Tyran Munger, R — 182 votes

 

Trustees

Michael Daly, R — 545 votes

Hank Johnson, R — 420 votes

Phillip Hurlbutt, D — 359 votes

 

Park Commissioner

Erika Pickles, R — 669 votes

 

JEFFERSON TOWNSHIP

Supervisor

Dean Hass, R — 199 votes

Leroy McNeary, R — 147 votes

 

Clerk

Jennifer Brunner, R — 291 votes

  1. Elizabeth Gillam, D — 115 votes

 

Treasurer

Lottee Kirstein, R — 297 votes

 

Trustees

Jeffrey Gillam, D — 104 votes

Della Bundle, D — 98 votes

 

LAGRANGE TOWNSHIP

Supervisor

Robert Wright, D — 213 votes

 

Clerk

Karrie Bruens, D — 179 votes

Jason Gatties, D — 50 votes

 

Treasurer

Naomi Criswell, R — 289 votes

 

Trustees

Paul File, R — 280 votes

John Juroff, D — 164 votes

Priscilla Gatties, D — 144 votes

 

MARCELLUS TOWNSHIP

Supervisor

Edward Koshar, R — 271 votes

Ronald Kish, D — 136 votes

 

Clerk

Paulette Hutson, R — 280 votes

Ann Webb, D — 134 votes

 

Treasurer

LeeAnn Mroz, R — 272 votes

 

Trustees

Matthew Schick, R — 241 votes

Donald Hess Jr., R — 216 votes

Sarah Porath, D — 130 votes

Cheyenne Wilmers, D — 102 votes

 

MASON TOWNSHIP

Supervisor

John Brandt, R — 271 votes

 

Clerk

Janett Dull, R — 275 votes

 

Treasurer

Arlene Chew, R — 273 votes

 

Trustees

David Allen, R — 248 votes

Charlie Arnold, R — 213 votes

 

MILTON TOWNSHIP

Supervisor

Eric Renken, R — 315 votes

 

Clerk

Tony Floyd, R — 317 votes

 

Treasurer

Susan Flowers, R — 314 votes

 

Trustees

Richard Mullin, R — 281 votes

Phillip Egert, R — 266 votes

 

NEWBERG TOWNSHIP

Supervisor

Willis Norton, R — 75 votes

 

Clerk

Amanda Norton-Duff, R — 216 votes

 

Trustees

James Rifenberg, R — 211 votes

Vickie Sherry, R — 138 votes

 

ONTWA TOWNSHIP

Supervisor

Jerry Marchetti, R — 754 votes

 

Clerk

Tina VanBelle, R — 770 votes

 

Treasurer

Sharee Leist, R — 765 votes

 

Trustees

Meryl Christensen, R — 659 votes

Jeff Kozinski, R — 652 votes

Dawn Bolock, R — 639 votes

Dan Stutsman, R — 597 votes

Karen Crelling, D — 298 votes

Victor Gutierrez-Schultz, D — 275 votes

 

PENN TOWNSHIP

Supervisor

Oli Olafsson, R — 301 votes

 

Clerk

Lisa Fitzsimons, R — 296 votes

 

Treasurer

Paul Rutherford, R — 295 votes

 

Trustees

Roger Leach, R — 257 votes

Lee Harold Sparks, 248 votes

 

POKAGON TOWNSHIP

Supervisor

Linda Preston, D — 139 votes

 

Clerk

Christina Davis, R — 293 votes

 

Treasurer

Kevin Young, R — 215 votes

Renee Meiser, R — 102 votes

 

Trustees

Robert Shaffer, R — 244 votes

Gary Mihills, R — 214 votes

 

PORTER TOWNSHIP

Supervisor

Cory Marlow, R — 582

 

Clerk

Beth Russell, R — 589 votes

 

Treasurer

Helen Croninger, R — 578 votes

 

Trustees

Tom Harman, R — 550 votes

Leard Wylie, R — 421 votes

 

SILVER CREEK TOWNSHIP

Supervisor

Bill Saunders, R — 441 votes

 

Clerk

Lorri Behnke, R — 456 votes

 

Treasurer

Maureen Sullivan-Kuriata, R — 443 votes

 

Trustees

Mike Glynn, R — 332 votes

Mick Braman, R — 257 votes

Charles Glenn Feirck, R — 202 votes

 

VOLINIA TOWNSHIP

Supervisor

Lawrence Davis, R — 164 votes

 

Clerk

Annette Peters, R — 195 votes

 

Trustees

Donald Huff, R — 135 votes

Harry Robert Rasmussen III, R — 99 votes

Nicholas Seelye, R — 98 votes

 

WAYNE TOWNSHIP
Supervisor

Frank Butts, R — 333 votes

 

Clerk

Kurt Reich, R — 329 votes

 

Treasurer

Judith Fusko, R — 334 votes

 

Trustees

James Griggs, R — 276 votes

Frank Maley, R — 261

 

CASS COUNTY PROPOSALS

County Drug Enforcement Millage Proposal

Yes — 6,535 votes

No — 3,064 votes

 

Ontwa Fire and Ambulance Millage Proposal

Yes — 1,114 votes

No — 167 votes

 

Silver Creek Police and Fire Millage Proposal

Yes — 605 votes

No — 53 votes

 

Edwardsburg Schools Millage Proposal

Yes — 1,638 votes

No — 683

 

Southeast Public Safety Authority Proposal

Yes — 1,017 votes

No — 306 votes

 

County Older Citizen Services Proposal

Yes — 7,574 votes

No — 2,047 votes

 

County Medical Care Millage Proposal

Yes — 6,238 votes

No — 3,305 votes

 

Ontwa Police Millage Proposal

Yes — 999 votes

No — 275 votes

 

Ontwa Ambulance Service Millage Proposal

Yes — 1,092 votes

No — 177 votes

 

STATE

(Editor’s note: As of 10 a.m. this morning, 100 percent of precincts were not reported in the state of Michigan)

 

U.S. State Senator

Gary Peters, D

John James, R

 

Representatives in Congress, District 6

Fred Upton, R — 49, 711 votes

Elena Oelke, R — 30,505 votes

Jon Hoadley, D — 29, 870 votes

Jen Richardson, D — 27,576 votes

 

Representative in State Legislature, District 59

Steve Carra, R — 5,003 votes

Jack Coleman, R — 3,136 votes

Larry Walton, R — 2,390 votes

Allen Balog, R — 2,077 votes

Daniel Hinkle, R — 814 votes

Amy East, D

 

Representative in State Legislature, District 78

Dan VandenHeede, D

Brad Paquette, R

 

Representative in State Legislature, District 79

Pauline Wendzel, R — 10,076 votes

Jacquie Blackwell, R — 2,145 votes

Chokwe Pitchford, D

 

Berrien County

Sign ups now open for annual Rake a Difference event

Dowagiac

SMC president provides school update to Rotary

Dowagiac

Silver Creek Township considers setback amendment, short-term rentals

Buchanan

Michigan Gateway Community Foundation presents check to aid Little Bucks Bookmobile

Education

Edwardsburg Intermediate School named one of the best schools in nation

Dowagiac

COVID-19 cases surge in Cass County

Cass County

Cassopolis teen partners with animal control to advertise adoptable animals with pizza orders

News

Harvest Market brings vendors together

Berrien County

COVID-19 UPDATE: Michigan reports 119,597 cases, 6,700 deaths

Buchanan

Buchanan City Commission candidates partake in forum

Buchanan

Buchanan Planning Commission considers multi-million dollar development

Cass County

Cass County Animal Control to host Empty the Shelters event

Business

Swirlyz Frozen Yogurt closes for the season due to COVID-19 setbacks

Buchanan

Local orchard offering fresh products, cider for fall

Cass County

Committee formed to review Lewis Cass ISD name

Dowagiac

JMG Student of the Year starts second year at SMC

Dowagiac

Hale’s True Value Hardware donates paint, cleaning supplies to DUS

Berrien County

COVID-19 UPDATE: Berrien County announces additional COVID-19 death

Buchanan

Buchanan welcomes new city manager

Brandywine Education

Performing arts organization creates scholarship fund

Dowagiac

Positive COVID-19 tests force cancellation of Moose Riders’ Cass County Cancer Service Ride

Berrien County

Veterinarian ticketed following discovery of dead animals on his property

Dowagiac

SMC to produce radio show featuring Dewey Lake monster

Business

Niles Apple Festival Harvest Market aims to showcase vendors, food trucks