UPDATED: Daily Data: Saturday, March 7

GIRLS BASKETBALL

BRANDYWINE 73, DECATUR 25

At Cassopolis

DECATUR 25

Regan Rose 12, Danielle Confer 5, Lauren Ogrin 2, Morgan Hall 0, Leah Baushke 0, Janis Green 6. TOTALS: 10 3-6 25

BRANDYWINE 73

Zakiyyah Abdullah 9, Alysa Adamczyk 7, Malikiyyah Abdullah 17m Olivia Laurita 3, Megan Schmidt 2, Kennedy Byrd 14, Alexis Rhodes 14, Bethany Duval 3, Cortney Bates 3, Haley Scott 1. TOTALS: 24 9-13 73

 

Decatur                9         15        22        25

Brandywine     30        43        63        73

3-point baskets: Decatur 2 (Rose 2), Brandywine 16 (Z. Abdullah, Adamczyk 2, M. Abdullah 5, Laurita, Byrd 2, Rhodes 3, Duval, Bates). Total fouls (fouled out): Decatur 9 (none). Brandywine 10 (none). Varsity records: Decatur 16-6, Brandywine 22-1

 

THREE RIVERS 48, EDWARDSBURG 37

At Buchanan

THREE RIVERS 48

Kali Heivilin 20, Natalie Barnes 3, Rylie Kelly 3, Alivia Knapp 7, Hadley Miller 14, Gabrielle Charvat 1. TOTALS: 17 11-18 48

EDWARDSBURG 37

Claire Bartz 15, Abbey Krugh 14, Katie Schaible 0, Macey Laubach 6, Ella Castelucci 0, Kaitlynne Allen 0, Averie Markel 2. TOTALS: 13 7-12 37

 

Three Rivers       7        19        35        48

Edwardsburg   10        20        24        37

3-point baskets: Three Rivers 3 (Kelly 1, Knapp 1, Miller 1), Edwardsburg 4 (Krugh 3, Bartz 1). Total fouls: Three Rivers 13 (none), Edwardsburg 18 (none). Varsity records: Three Rivers 20-3, Edwardsburg 21-2

 

BOYS BASKETBALL

BUCHANAN 46, BRIDGMAN 38

At Bridgman

BUCHANAN 46

John Gartland 2, Gavin Fazi 5, Levi Zelmer 9, Logan Carson 12, Ryan Young 0, Chris Young 9, Brad VanOverberghe 9. TOTALS: 17 6-9 46

BRIDGMAN 38

Luke Blesy 3, Jackson Schmaltz 2, Jayce Warren 22, Henry Branch 2, Don Necas 5, Hunter Adams 4. TOTALS: 15 3-4 38.

 

Buchanan        15        25        36        46

Bridgman          7        20        31        38

3-point baskets: Buchanan 6 (Zelmer 3, VanOverberghe 3), Bridgman 5 (Warren 3, Blesy 1, D. Necas 1). Total fouls (fouled out): Buchanan 9 (none), Bridgman 11 (none). Varsity records: Buchanan 17-3, 7-3 BCS Red; Bridgman 15-5, 7-3 BCS Red

 

BOWLING

Division 2 state finals

At Waterford

Team scores

Mason 3,063, Coldwater 3,002, Tecumseh 3,002, Grand Rapids Northview 2,999, Flint Kearsley 2,992, Cedar Springs 2,967, Carleton Airport 2,956, Muskegon Mona Shores 2,943, New Boston Huron 2,941, Bay City John Glenn 2,929, Jackson Northwest 2,865, Charlotte 2,773, Marysville 2,756, Niles 2,726, Iron Mountain 2,665, South Lyon East 2,641, Wayland 2,523, Warren Fitzgerald 2,521

 

Niles team results

Baker games: 153, 210, 148, 155, 135, 161, 113, 132 — 1,207 pins

Team games: 762, 757 — 1,519 pins

 

Niles individual results

Riley Hopper: 143, 143 — 286 pins
Laura Golubski: 147, 143 — 290 pins
Alayna Duis: 161, 153 — 314 pins
Ydalee Sotelo: 104
Chevelle Jaynes: 162, 172 — 334 pins
Shelby Jaynes: 18, 146 — 334 pins

 

WRESTLING

MHSAA Championships

At Ford Field, Detroit

Division 2

Edwardsburg results

140: Jackson Hoover (Edwardsburg) p. Gabe Hassan (Forest Hills Eastern 5:46; Hoover (Edwardsburg) d. Shenard Foster (Harper Woods) 11-4; Nate Young (Holly) p. Hoover (Edwardsburg) 5:31; Hoover (Edwardsburg) p. Gabe Trick (Hasting) 1:47; Hoover (Edwardsburg) d. William Link (Lowell) 10-9 OT. Hoover finishes in third place.

145: Jacob Reece (Edwardsburg) d. Matthew Middleton (Thornapple-Kellogg) 9-4; Luke York (DeWitt) d. Reece (Edwardsburg) 8-6 OT; Reece (Edwardsburg) d. Cole Munson (Chelsea) 9-5; Kage Wagley (Niles) d. Jacob Reece (Edwardsburg) 16-12; Tyler Janssen (Coopersville) d. Reece (Edwardsburg) 8-4. Reeces finishes in eighth place.

171: Jacob Lee (Lowell) p. Caden Reece (Edwardsburg) 1:13; Kael Wisler (New Boston Huron) p. Reece (Edwardsburg) 2:52

189: Dillon Hursh (Edwardsburg) d. Jacob Brandt (DeWitt) 17-12; John Shelton (East Grand Rapids) p. Hursh (Edwardsburg) 2:00; Hursh (Edwardsburg) d. Joshua Cook (Ferndale) 11-5; Kayleb Venema (Whitehall) m.d. Hursh (Edwardsburg) 16-6; Hursh (Edwardsburg) d. Kevin Patterson (Goodrich) 9-4. Hursh finishes in seventh place.

 

Niles results

103: Mikey Robles (Niles) d. Jacob Campbell (Allen Park) 7-2; Grant Stahl (Mount Pleasant) m.d. Robles (Niles) 12-0; Robles (Niles) d. Max Montgomery (Spring Lake) 6-0; Robles (Niles) d. Ashton Corson (Thornapple-Kellogg) 6-3; Jay Shaull (Eaton Rapids) d. Robles (Niles) 6-5; Robles (Niles) d. Dakota Forgash (Bay City John Glenn) 3-2. Robles finishes in fifth place.

112: Jack Parker (Spring Lake) d. Jamison Zimmerman (Niles) 7-4; Zimmerman (Niles) d. Caiel Weinzweig (DeWitt) 5-2; Musa Yahia (Melvindale) d. Zimmerman (Niles) 10-5

125: Ryan Franco (Niles) t.f. Dawson Gessner (Gibraltar Carlson) 15-0; Franco (Niles) p. Collin Arnt (Escanaba) 3:39; John Sosa (Gaylor) p. Franco (Niles) 5:05; Franco (Niles) d. Caden Peterman (Greenville) 4-3; Franco (Niles) p. Ryan Goulet 1:26. Franco finishes in third place.

135: Xzavier Suess (Croswell-Lexington) p. Javond Ball (Niles) 3:59; Ball (Niles) d. Nicholas Blanchard (Whitehall) 10-4; Dawson Jankowski (Lowell) d. Ball (Niles) 4-1

140: William Link (Lowell) p. Skylar Means (Niles) 5:28; Means (Niles) receives bye; Shenard Foster (Harper Woods) p. Means (Niles) 0:52

145: Tyler Janssen (Coopersville) p. Kade Wagley (Niles) 2:33; Wagley (Niles) d. Jack Diroff (Riverview) 6-4; Wagley (Niles) p. Shakaleb Nicholson (Redford Union) 3:28; Wagley (Niles) d. Jacob Reece (Edwardsburg) 16-12; Sam Rickman (Trenton) p. Wagley (Niles) 1:54; Luke York (DeWitt) p. Wagley (Niles) 3:40. Wagley finishes in sixth place.

 

Division 3

Dowagiac results

103: Jordan Simpson (Dowagiac) d. RJ Thome (Fremont) 10-7, Simpson (Dowagiac) d. Joe Armstrong (Grayling) 12-5; Braeden Davis (Dundee) t.f. Simpson (Dowagiac) 19-3; Simpson (Dowagiac) m.d. RJ Thome (Fremont) 13-5; Michael Brazeau (Gladstone) d. Simpson (Dowagiac) 5-2 Simpson finishes in fourth place.

160: Randy Pryzewski (Gladwin) p. Lamberto Paredes (Dowagiac) 4:27; Paredes (Dowagiac) p. Tsion Hawkins (Comstock Park) 1:51; Jacob Bozek (Grand Rapids West Catholic) d. Paredes (Dowagiac) 4-2

215: Cody Hanso (Benzie Central) d. Chris Schultz (Dowagiac) 4-2; Kyler Kolk (Fremont) d. Schultz (Dowagiac) 7-1

285: Dan McKiernan (Richmond) p, Wyatt Bailey (Dowagiac) 6:00; Bailey (Dowagiac) p. Zachary Parker (Shelby) 0:59; Bailey (Dowagiac) p. Jordan Tuttle (Muskegon Orchard View) 4:43; Bailey (Dowagiac) p. Joseph Siniarski (Flat Rock) 2:27; Bailey (Dowagiac) d. Dan McKiernan (Richmond) 11-5; Cole Alsup (Coloma) d. Bailey (Dowagiac) 6-1. Bailey finishes in fourth place.

 

Brandywine results

Nicholas Dodman (Sanford Meridian) d. Hunter Heath (Brandywine) 6-4; Heath (Brandywine) d. Jared Thelen (Portland) 8-2; Heath (Brandywine) p. Kyle Yuhas (Dundee) 1:35; Jon Bouchey (Clare) d. Heath (Brandywine) 8-6; Heath (Brandywine) d. Cal Huggler (Otisville LakeVille Memorial) 7-1. Heath finishes in seventh place.

updqt

Division 4

Cassopolis results

171: Brock Nelson (LeRoy Pine River) m.d. Gage Collins (Cassopolis) 13-4; Jacob Cassiday (Beaverton) d. Collins (Cassopolis) 8-2

Berrien County

Michigan stepping up speed enforcement during regional traffic safety campaign

Cassopolis

Edwardsburg man sentenced to Adult Treatment Court following home invasion

Dowagiac

Benton Harbor man gets jail for role in Dowagiac fight

Cass County

Man involved in Dowagiac murder sentenced to 26-50 years in prison

Cassopolis

Community members speak out against ‘culture of bullying’ at Cassopolis Public Schools

Cass County

Cass County commissioners approve sidewalk leveling, cleaning contract

Dowagiac

Community rebuilds Little Free Library dedicated to late sister following vandalism incidents

News

Niles bicycle shop to host Pride Ride

Buchanan

Berrien Springs woman dies when vehicle collides with semi in Buchanan

Berrien County

Berrien County Board of Commissioners to resume in-person meetings July 1

Berrien County

COVID-19 UPDATE: Michigan reports 893,002 cases, 19,598 deaths

Cass County

Dowagiac man, daughter injured in Newberg Township crash

Berrien County

Michigan 4-H eliminates participation fee

Berrien County

Michigan Works! announces new Jobs NOW hotline

Berrien County

Gov. Whitmer announces state will open to full capacity on June 22

Dowagiac

Dowagiac Fire Department to host corn and sausage roast fundraiser

Cass County

Cass County Tractor Pullers to host fundraiser for cancer patients

Berrien County

Spectrum Health, Beaumont Health take first step toward creating new health system

Cassopolis

Local law enforcement hosts Bike with a Cop event in Cassopolis

Cass County

As residents begin summer construction projects, county urges them to take preventative steps against erosion

News

Local EAA chapter to host 34th pancake breakfast fly-in

News

Monday night music coming to The NODE

Berrien County

COVID-19 UPDATE: Michigan reports 892,830 cases, 19,578 deaths

Dowagiac

Greater Dowagiac Chamber of Commerce hosts ribbon tying ceremony for Diva’s Fashion and More