Daily Data: Friday, Feb. 8

WRESTLING

DIVISION 2 TEAM DISTRICT

At Stevensville

Championship

NILES 44, LAKESHORE 24

103: Cameron Litaker (L) p. Conner Pickens 1:08; 112: Jamison Zimmerman (N) d. Kyle Stampfly 12-7; 119: Jonathan Gelesko (L) p. Carson Landon 1:07; 125: Micah Hanau (L) d. Ryan Franco 5-0; 130: Shane Williams (L) p. Terris Frick 5:59; 135: Javond Ball (N) t.f. over Justin Crowder 25-10; 140: Bryce Brust (N) p. Brock Strebeck 3:50; 145: Kade Wagley (N) d. Sam Prince 8-6; 152: Robert Buckland (N) p. James Harris 1:24; 160: Cole Simpson (N) d. Erik Taylor 5-4; 171: Cade Best (N) p. Erin Koeppe 3:40; 189: Dawson Bruckner (N) p. Tafura Rukunda :42; 215: Zeke Rohl (L) d. Tysen Custard 7-3; 285: Brian Soto (N) p. R.J. Veldman 3:02

Varsity records: Niles 16-4, Lakeshore 10-5

Semifinals

NILES 65, ST. JOSEPH 12

103: Conner Pickens (N) m.d. over Jack Sherman 10-2; 112: Jamison Zimmerman (N) p. Collin Staneart 1:59; 119: Carson Landon (N) p. Rinehart Bennett 3:29; 125: Ryan Franco (N) p. Gabe Soler 1:11; 130: Isaac Meyer (S) won by forfeit; 135: Bryce Brust (N) p. Yazan Farhan 1:11; 140: Javond Ball (N) t.f. over Karcollean Singh 23-8; 145: Kade Wagley (N) p. Jagroop Singh 1:38; 152: Robert Buckland (N) m.d. over Matt Harris 10-0; 160: Cole Simpson (N) t.f. over T.J. Broderick 17-1; 171: Drake Collins (S) won by forfeit; 189: Dawson Bruckner (N) won by forfeit; 215: Ken Krempetz (N) t.f. over Cameron Hureskin 16-0; 285: Brian Soto (N) p. Dan Gaya 2:45

Varsity records: St. Joseph 13-14

DIVISION 2 TEAM DISTRICT

At Sturgis

Championship

EDWARDSBURG 39, COLDWATER 31

103: Hashed Abdullah (C) won by forfeit; 112: Marshall Hoard (C) d. Nick Eaton 10-2; 119: Ahmed Omar (C) p. Earl Shaw 3:40; 125: Kaden Parsons (E) d. Logan Pike 3-2; 130: Zeke Nowicki (C) d. Austin Peacock 8-4; 135: Jackson Hoover (E) p. Vinny Motta 2:25; 140: Jacob Reece (E) p. Carter Hoard 4:20; 145: Michael Tatay (E) p. Caleb Litwiller; 152: Jeremy Walker (E) d. Gabe Mongan 11-8; 160: Caden Reece (E) d. Matt Gipple 7-6 OT; 171: Griffen Olmstead (C) p. Pierce Dickisson 4:30; 189: Dillon Hursh (E) p. Cody Miller 1:32; 215: Drew Bidwell (E) wins by forfeit; 285: Dillon Minton (C) p. Ethan Griffen 1:49

Varsity record: Edwardsburg 15-7

Semifinals

EDWARDSBURG 65, STURGIS 11

103: Double forfeit; 112: Nick Eaton (E) wins by forfeit; 119: Earl Shaw (E) wins by forfeit; 125: Kaden Parsons (E) d. Justin Bergduff 18-2; 130: Austin Peacock (E) p. Kenny Munoz 1:05; 135: Jakcson Hoover (E) wins by forfeit; 140: Jacob Reece (E) wins by forfeit; 145: Michael Tatay (E) p. Yavanni Munoz 1:13; 152: Jeremy Munoz (S) d. Brayden Burgess 15-0; 160: Caden Reece (E) p. Haly Estrada 1:12; 171: Nick Yunker (S) p. Pierce Dickison 4:28; 189: Dillon Hursh (E) p. Gage Bail 3:01; 215: Drew Bidwell (E) wins by forfeit; 285: Ethan Griffen (E) p. Julian Alldredge 1:27

DIVISION 3 TEAM DISTRICT

At Three Rivers

Championship

DOWAGIAC 46, CONSTANTINE 34

103: Ethan Saylor (D) wins by forfeit; 112: Jordan Simpson (D) p. Andrew Colwell 5:20; 119: Tyler Huston (D) wins by forfeit; 125: Dylan Elmore (D) t.f. over Zane Kruse, 22-7; 130: Gage Ensign (C) p. Korey Kinyon 4:12; 135: Alex McIntosh (D) wins by forfeit; 140: Eric Demas (C) p. Seth Ward 2:47. 145: Adrien Solis (C) wins by forfeit; 152: Nick Turnbow (D) p. Travis Swann 5:12; 160: Lamberto Paredes (D) t.f. over Carter Bates 15-0; 171: Isaac Hall (C) m.d. over Brayan Paredes 19-5; 189: Dakota Anthony (C) p. Michael Schlup 2:23; 215: Boe Eckman (C) p. Dylan Andersen 2:14; 285: Wyatt Bailey (D) p. Charles Taylor 2:41

Semifinals

DOWAGIAC 62, PAW PAW 18

103: Jordan Simpson (D) wins by forfeit. 112: Tyler Huston (D) wins by forfeit. 119: Dylan Elmore (D) p. Johnny Fonseca 1:10; 125: Korey Kinyon (D) t.f. over Mariah Bradley 16-1; 130: Karsen Kinyon (D) d. Julius Guzman 11-8; 135: Alex McIntosh (D) p. Jackson Kanniainen 0:32; 140: William Bradley (P) p. Seth Ward 5:01; 145: Alexander Leonard (P) wins by forfeit

152: Nick Turnbow (D) p. Jason Bowers 1:10; 160: Nicholas Martinez (P) wins by forfeit. 171: Lamberto Paredes (D) p. Jake Caron 0:59; 189: Michael Schlup (D) wins by forfeit; 215: Dylan Andersen (D) wins by forfeit; 285: Wyatt Bailey (D) p. Gavin Parker 1:21

DIVISION 4 TEAM DISTRICT

At Niles

Championship

BRANDYWINE 60 RIVER VALLEY 18

103: Searra Inman (BW) wins by forfeit; 112: Alaric Freehling (RV) wins by forfeit; 119: Aaron Lauri (BW) p. Tawnie Bell 0:42; 125: Mathew Cox (BW) p. Levi Ashby 1:05; 130: Ben Patton (RV) wins by forfeit; 135: Hunter Heath (BW) p. Andrew Forker 5:57; 140: Steven Kendall (BW) p. Chase Ehlert 5:42; 145: Gage Hoskin (BW) wins by forfeit; 152: Jesse Marlin (BW) wins by forfeit; 160: Double forfeit; 171: Ivory McCollough (BW) p. Jacob Good 2:29; 189: Ben McKee (BW) p. Connor Brown 3:25; 215: Wesley Marlin (BW) wins by forfeit 285: Braxton Schroeder (RV) wins by forfeit

Varsity record: Brandywine (16-17)

Semifinals

BRANDYWINE 60, EAU CLAIRE 6

103: Searra Inman (BW) wins by forfeit. 112: Double forfeit. 119: Aaron Lauri (BW) p. Laken Teague 0:51; 125: Mathew Cox (BW) p. David Mandajuno 4:57; 130: Gabby Inman (BW) wins by forfeit; 135: Steven Kendall (BW) wins by forfeit; 140: Hunter Heath (BW) wins by forfeit;

145: Darian Davis (EC) p. Gage Hoskin 1:32; 152: Jesse Marlin (BW) wins by forfeit; 160: Double forfeit. 171: Ivory McCollough (BW) wins by forfeit; 189: Ben McKee (BW) p. Micah Harris 2:40; 215: Wesley Marlin (BW) wins by forfeit; 285: Double forfeit

DIVISION 4 TEAM DISTRICT

At White Pigeon

Semifinals

CENTREVILLE 30, CASSOPOLIS 27

125: William Westphal (CA) p. Gus Hubbard; 130: Jonathan Westphal (CA) p. Jadon Brooks; 135: Colt Ferrier (CE) wins by forfeit; 140: Braylen Wychoff (CE) wins by forfeit; 145: Ethan Gross (CE) win by forfeit; 152: Galen Stahl (CA) p. Aiden Kane; 160: Dylan Green (CA) p. Ben Yoder; 189: Gage Collins (CA) d. Cooper DeLeo 8-6; 215: Johnny Gregory (CE) wins by forfeit; 285: Dalton Loker (CE) wins by forfeit

Dowagiac

Dowagiac city manager discusses area development

News

Resident connected with unpublished manuscript handwritten by her mother

Business

Niles business wins 2021 distinction, given green light to build kitchen

Cass County

Homeless man gets jail for attempting to steal vehicle

Edwardsburg

Woman arrested following Ontwa Township drug search

News

Gov. Whitmer lifts mask requirement for fully vaccinated Michiganders

Buchanan

Berrien County Health Department to begin administering Pfizer vaccine to 12-15-year-olds

Dowagiac

Past Rotary president presented Paul Harris Award

Cass County

Virtual community resource forum taking place June 4

Edwardsburg

Edwardsburg Area History Museum announces 2021 speakers

Berrien County

Berrien County approves wellness plan, expansion of Indiana-Michigan River Valley Trail

Dowagiac

Dowagiac District Library hosts dedication ceremonies for children’s nook, fireplace area

Berrien County

COVID-19 UPDATE: Berrien County reports one new COVID-19 death

Edwardsburg

Two South Bend residents arrested following Ontwa Township traffic stop

Business

Inflatable water park on the horizon for Stone Lake

Dowagiac

City of Dowagiac, Penn Township renew water system agreement

News

Niles veterinarian’s license suspended after September discovery of dead animals on property

News

Lakeland breaks ground on cardiac expansion in Niles

News

South Bend Symphony Orchestra concert at to take place at Riverfront Park

Business

Indeck volunteers clean up Island Park in preparation for park’s reopening

Dowagiac

SERVPRO donates smoke detectors to Dowagiac Fire Department

Edwardsburg

Edwardsburg Area History Museum announces 2021 photo displays

Buchanan

Blossomtime announces Blessing of the Blossoms

Cass County

VIDEO: Cass County memorial service honors fallen deputy