Daily Data: Thursday, Feb. 7

WRESTLING

Southwest 10 Conference Championship

(At White Pigeon)

Team Results

White Pigeon 201, Mendon 158, Decatur 145, Cassopolis 93.50, Bloomingdale 83.50, Bangor 78, Marcellus 65, Centreville 60, Hartford 35, Eau Claire 7

Cassopolis results

119: William Westphal – first place; 160: Dylan Green – second place; 171: Gage Collins – first place

BCS ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

At Three Oaks

Team scores

Buchanan 162, Comstock 136, Brandywine 118.5, Parchment 104, Berrien Springs 67.5, Lawrence 63, River Valley 54

Championship round

103: Hunter Weinberg (BU) p. Alaric Freehling (RV) 0:35; 112: Ian Cleveland (BS) p. Aaron Lauri 3:22; 119: Dylan McLean (P) d. Mathew Cox (BW) 3-1; 125: Markeyis Boland (CO) p. Ben Patton (RV) 2:41; 130: Hunter Heath (BW) t.f. Rodrigo Juarez 16-0; 135: Aaron Alvarado (CO) p. Payton Morgan (BU) 2:37; 140: Stone Fox (BU) d. Zach Anderson (BW) 8-2; 145: Chris Schuman (L) p. Drew Ruth (BU) 3:47; 152: Jesse Vanavery (CO) d. Vinny Yado (P) 16-15; 160: Brandon Bavin (CO) p. Killian Czerniak (P) 3:58; 171: Cam Gilley (CO) p. Jacob Hood (RV) 1:29; 189: Jackson Mix (BU) p. Ben McKee (BW) 5:00; 215: Cody Sebasty (BU) p. Marco Rodriguez (P) 0:42; 285: Mason Colglazier (BU) wins by default over Matt Snodgrass (BU)

Additional Buchanan results

112: Zach Weaver, 3-1 – third place; 125: Frank Furst, 1-1 – fourth place; 135: Payton Morgan, 1-1 – second place

Additional Brandywine results

112: Aaron Lauri, 2-1 – second place; 119: Mathew Cox, 1-1 – second place; 130: 135: Steven Kendall, 0-2 – fourth place; 140: Zachary Anderson, 0-1 – second place; 152: Jesse Marlin, 0-2 – fourth place; 160: Anthony Stockdale, 2-1 – third place; 171: Ivory McCullough, 1-1 – third place; 189: Ben McKee, 1-2 – second place; 215: Wesley Marlin, 1-1 – third place

BOYS BASKETBALL

DOWAGIAC 91, ALLEGAN 43

At Dowagiac

ALLEGAN 43

Ezra Butcher 5, Jayden Smith 0, C.J. Chenard 11, Chris Ohst 2, Cam Church 0, Baylee Schafer 0, Blake House 0, Riley Scofield 3, Tyler Aldrich 2, Caleb DeKryger 20. TOTALS: 15 11-17

DOWAGIAC 91

Andrew McIntosh 19, Shaquan Stanback 11, Dashawan Brooks 14, D.J. Lanier 26, Trae Brookins 7, Ryan Payne 2, Jalin King 4, Donovan Sullivan 2, Tajuan Reed 2, Lukas Green 4. TOTALS: 36 13-28 91

Allegan 14 25 34 43

Dowagiac 20 51 70 91

3-point baskets: Allegan 2 (Butcher, Chenard), Dowagiac 6 (McIntosh 3, Stanback, Brooks 2). Total fouls (fouled out): Allegan 21 (none), Dowagiac 15 (none). Varsity records: Allegan 3-11, Dowagiac 9-7

CASSOPOLIS 78, EAU CLAIRE 26

At Cassopolis

EAU CLAIRE 26

Marquis Hoover 10, Tony Randle Jr. 6, T. Roseburgh 0, Donovan Fraser 0, Tyshawn Grubbs 0, Keshawn Taylor 0, Dwain Butler 4, Joel Gomez 6. TOTALS: 12 1-9 26

CASSOPOLIS 78

Tyrese Hunt-Thompson 10, Davonte Goins 10, Brayden Saxton 16, Cerious Wilson 5, Darrion Gatson 8, J.J. Hart 7, Tawshawn Morris 7, Devon Jennings 4, Mathew Anderson 5, Ahsan Hart 6. TOTALS: 31 9-19 78

Eau Claire 12 14 20 26

Cassopolis 28 55 70 78

3-point baskets: Eau Claire 1 (Harvey), Cassopolis 7 (Hunt-Thompson 2, Saxton, Wilson, Gaton 2, Morris). Total fouls (fouled out): Eau Claire 14 (none), Cassopolis 11 (none). Varsity records: Eau Claire 1-11, 1-10 Southwest 10; Cassopolis 13-1, 11-1 Southwest 10

EDWARDBURG 53, PLAINWELL 47

At Edwardsburg

PLAINWELL 47

Issac Davis 24, Gabe Torres 0, Caleb Harrington 1, Reece Comerford 4, Liam Davis 6, Nick Tiller 0, Nate VanDerBoon 0, Nolan Troff 12, Levi Betz 0, Klayton Quareles 0, Jared Hamacher 0. TOTALS: 14 13-18

EDWARDSBURG 53

Tre Harvey 4, Colby Sidendenber 20, Mac Gaideski 0, Anthony Castellucci 11, Zach Stryker 10, Luke Hudak 5, Conner Nelson 2, Chase Sager 1. TOTALS: 12 23-28 53

Plainwell 14 23 26 47

Edwardsburg 15 22 36 53

3-point baskets: Plainwell 6 (I. Davis 5, L. Davis), Edwardsburg 6 (Sidenbender 4, Harvey, Castellucci). Total fouls (fouled out): Plainwell 18 (Tiller), Edwardsburg 14 (none). Varsity records: Plainwell 6-7, Edwardsburg 6-8

GIRLS BASKETBALL

BRANDYWINE 69, LAKESHORE 45

at Stevensville

BRANDYWINE 69

Zakiyyah Abdullah 23, Malikiyyah Abdullah 6, Madison Bailey 5, Alexis Rhodes 4, Nicole Sachman 10, Megan Schmidt 9, Kennedy Byrd 3, Bethany Duval 9. TOTALS: 28 5-9 69

LAKESHORE 45

Sara Moncrief 5, Emily Waning 5, Jayden Schmaltz 2, Sierra Ciesielski 4, Morgan Tillman 22, Riley Pifer 0, Hollee Hercik 7. TOTALS: 21 1-3 45

Brandywine 24     33     45     69

Lakeshore 16      30     38     45

3-point baskets: Brandywine 10 (Z. Abdullah 3, M. Abdullah 2, Bailey, Schmidt, Duval 3). Lakeshore 2 (Moncrief, Waning). Total fouls (fouled out): Brandywine 6, Lakeshore 12 (none). Varsity records: Brandywine 12-1, Lakeshore 1-8

GULL LAKE 48, NILES 40

At Niles

GULL LAKE 48

Cook 8; Noff 4, Watts 6, Buchout 8; Burgess 6, DeWaters 11, Ford 3, Grimes 0, Meadows 0, Jerke 2. TOTALS: 19 8-19 48

NILES 40

Kamryn Patterson 3, Reese Davies 7, Amara Palmer 4, Alycia Patterson 12, Sydney  Skarbek 0, Aynslee Myer 11, Cassie Klingerman 0, Alexis Rauch 2, Morgan Warren 1. TOTALS: 14 10-16 40

Gull Lake 12 21 39 48

Niles 8 17 27 40

3-point baskets:  Gull Lake 2 (Cook, Watts), Niles 2 (K. Patterson, Myer). Total fouls: Gull Lake 15, Niles 18. Varsity records: Gull Lake 9-4, Niles 7-4

EDWARDSBURG 67, PLAINWELL 30

At Plainwell

EDWARDSBURG 67

Claire Alby 5, Alyssah Simmon 0, Kaitlyn Zaryicki 26, Kaitlynne Allen 10, Bailey Anson 8, Chloe Bartz 6, Claire Bartz 4, Abbey Krugh 6, Amyah Swartz 2, Madison Robinson 0. TOTALS: 25 11-14 67

PLAINWELL 30

Maddi Riston 2, Rebecca Gibson 3, Alivia TerMeer 3, Shayn Jewell 0, Kate Farho 3, Paige Timpe 4, Vanessa Robinson 7, Lauren Vandersteldt 5, Kayelee Marshall 1, Alex Gabala 0, Kennedi Troff 2. TOTALS: 9 20-11 30

Edwardsburg 18 39 57 67

Plainwell 7 18 20 30

3-point baskets: Edwardsburg 6 (Alby, Allen, Anson 2, Krugh 2), Plainwell 1 (Vandersteldt). Total fouls (fouled out): Edwardsburg 15 (none), Plainwell 13 (none). Varsity records: Edwardsburg 14-0, Plainwell

MICHIGAN LUTHERAN 36, BUCHANAN 20

At St. Joseph

BUCHANAN 20

Megan Adkerson 1, Emma Carson 2, Claire Leitz 4, Emma Lozmack 7, Alyssa Rehmel 6. TOTALS 6 7-10 20

LUTHERAN 36

Mara Rugen 18, Maria Rush 1, Allison Semenak 0, Clarissa Reckline 2, Jessi Jewell 14, Clare Berhause 1. TOTALS 16 3-10 36

Lutheran 11 24 34 36

Buchanan   2       6 11 20

3-point baskets: Buchanan 1 (Lozmack), Lutheran 1 (Rugen). Varsity records: Buchanan 4-7, Lutheran 9-0

Dowagiac

Dowagiac city manager discusses area development

News

Resident connected with unpublished manuscript handwritten by her mother

Business

Niles business wins 2021 distinction, given green light to build kitchen

Cass County

Homeless man gets jail for attempting to steal vehicle

Edwardsburg

Woman arrested following Ontwa Township drug search

News

Gov. Whitmer lifts mask requirement for fully vaccinated Michiganders

Buchanan

Berrien County Health Department to begin administering Pfizer vaccine to 12-15-year-olds

Dowagiac

Past Rotary president presented Paul Harris Award

Cass County

Virtual community resource forum taking place June 4

Edwardsburg

Edwardsburg Area History Museum announces 2021 speakers

Berrien County

Berrien County approves wellness plan, expansion of Indiana-Michigan River Valley Trail

Dowagiac

Dowagiac District Library hosts dedication ceremonies for children’s nook, fireplace area

Berrien County

COVID-19 UPDATE: Berrien County reports one new COVID-19 death

Edwardsburg

Two South Bend residents arrested following Ontwa Township traffic stop

Business

Inflatable water park on the horizon for Stone Lake

Dowagiac

City of Dowagiac, Penn Township renew water system agreement

News

Niles veterinarian’s license suspended after September discovery of dead animals on property

News

Lakeland breaks ground on cardiac expansion in Niles

News

South Bend Symphony Orchestra concert at to take place at Riverfront Park

Business

Indeck volunteers clean up Island Park in preparation for park’s reopening

Dowagiac

SERVPRO donates smoke detectors to Dowagiac Fire Department

Edwardsburg

Edwardsburg Area History Museum announces 2021 photo displays

Buchanan

Blossomtime announces Blessing of the Blossoms

Cass County

VIDEO: Cass County memorial service honors fallen deputy