Daily Data: Friday, May 25

BASEBALL

MATTAWAN 17-3, NILES 2-5

At Niles

First game

Mattawan 008 003 6 – 17 10 3

Niles 000 110 0 – 2 9 6

Swinehart (W); Jake Urbain (7); Brayden Lake (L); Kendall Whitelow (3), Josh Lotsbaich (7)

2B: Huntley (M), B. Neel (M), Janssen (M), Cade Vota (N)

Second game

Mattawan 102 000 0 – 3 6 2

Niles 300 101 x – 5 6 3

Walsh (L), Usher (5); Jared Hainey (W), Chad Barton (S-7)

2B: Kyle Van Liere (M), Cade Vota (N)

Varsity record: Niles 14-14

SOFTBALL

BRIDGMAN 3-1, BRANDYWINE 1-0

First game

Brandywine 001 000 0 – 1 6 1

Bridgman 000 030 0 – 3 8 1

Natalie McNeil (W); Kennedy Byrd (L)

2B: Sydney Payne (BR)

Second game

Brandywine 000 000 0 – 0 1 1

Bridgman 000 100 0 – 1 2 1

Natalie McNeil (W); Kennedy Byrd (L)

Varsity record: Brandywine 12-12

MATTAWAN 11-10, NILES 0-5

At Niles

First game

Mattawan 622 000 0 – 10 14 3

Niles 000 032 0 – 5 10 2

Olivia Fee (W); Reece Davies (L)

2B: Bri Baughman (M), Kacey Bouche (M), Brooke Timm (N), Hannah Albright (N), Addison Davies (N)

HR: Maddie Duell (M), Emily Koperdak (M), Leah Wrubel (M)

Second game

Mattawan 622 000 0 – 10 14 3

Niles 000 032 0 – 5 10 2

Olivia Fee (W); Reese Davies (L)

2B: Bri Baughman (M), Kacey Bouche (M), Brooke Timm (N), Hannah Albright (N), Addison Davies (N)

HR: Kendra Cardoza (M), Emily Koperdak (M)

TRACK

BCS Athletic Conference Meet

at Niles

Boys Red Division team scores

1. Berrien Springs 224.5, 2. Parchment 130.5, 3. Comstock 57, 4. Brandywine 53, 5. Bridgman 45, 6. Buchanan 13.

Individual results

(Winners and local placers)

3,200 relay: 1. Berrien Springs (Nick Swank, Sean Falentine, Marshall McFarland, Aidan Raschke) 8:30.2, 3. Buchanan 10:05.40; 110 hurdles: 1. Jeremiah Donald (P) 15.87, 5. Zachary Anderson (BW) 17.03; 100: Danny Vinson (BS) 11.33, 2. Robert Gordon (BW) 11.43; 800 relay: 1. Berrien Springs (Chip Wells, Timmy Eising, Payton White, Danny Vinson) 1:33.04, 5. Brandywine 1:40.81; 1,600: 1. Evan Griffiths (BS) 4:46.99, 2. Bryce McClane (BW) 4:48.29, 5. Adam Eger (BU) 5:02.11; 400 relay: 1. Berrien Springs (Shane Gaban, Danny Vinson, Soloman Henderson, Nate Nannfeldt) 44.22, 4. Brandywine 47.32, 5. Buchanan 49.29; 400: 1. Nate Nannfeldt (BS) 50.8; 300 hurdles: Jayden Pribyl (BR) 41.28; 800: Noah Sheline (BS) 2:04.58; 200: Robert Gordon (BW) 23.32; 3,200: Ashton Sheline (BS) 10:45.55; 1.600 relay: 1. Berrien Springs (Payton White, Marshall McFarland, Noah Sheline, Evan Griffiths ) 3:32.76, 5. Buchanan 4:00.25; high jump: 1. Sam Spaulding (BS) 6-8; pole vault: 1. Tyler Hampton (P) 11-3, 2. Marquelle Peterson (BW) 10-0, 3. Aaron Lauri (BW) 10-0; long jump: 1. Venard Whitehead (CO) 19-7; discus: 1. Kevin Blaylock (BS) 126-6; shot put: 1. Garrett Jones (BS) 46-5.5, 4. Joseph Swanson (BW) 38-3

Girls Red Division team scores

1. Berrien Springs 176, 2. Parchment 157.5, 3. Bridgman 68.5, 4. Comstock 41, 5. Brandywine 36, 6. Buchanan 23.

Individual results

(Winners and local placers)

3,200 relay: 1. Parchment 11:16.32, 3. Buchanan 10:05.40; 100 hurdles: Zariya Suggs (BS) 16.89, 2. Kaitlyn VanLaecke (BW) 17.69; 100: Shiyon Taylor (P) 12.43; 800 relay: 1. Berrien Springs (Ilian Mun, Hillary Dortch, Jasmine Pitone, Zoe Dortch) 1:50.05, 4. Buchanan 2:09.34; 1,600: 1. Erin Moore (BS) 5:44.23; 400 relay: 1. Berrien Springs (Ilian Mun, Zariya Suggs, Jasmine Pitone, Zoe Dortch) 51.49, 4. Brandywine 56.19; 400: 1. Hillary Dortch (BS) 1:05.38, 4. Jade Smith (BU) 1:10.12; 300 hurdles; 1. Zoe Dortch (BS) 50.97, 2. Kaitlyn VanLaecke (BW) 54.96; 800: 1. Mary Dow (P) 2:44.10; 200: 1. Shiyon Taylor (P) 26.17; 3,200: Erin Moore (BS) 12:44.94; 1,600 relay: 1. Berrien Springs (Jeniah Palmer, Miracle Henry, McKenzie Geralds, Hillary Dortch) 4:30.11, 5. Buchanan 6:10.85; high jump: 1. Kaitlin Essig (BR) 5-4; pole vault: 1. Abigail Thorman (P) 6-0; long jump: 1. Shiyon Taylor (P) 16-11, 4. Kaitlyn VanLaecke (BW) 14-6.25; discus: 1. Narpreet Singh (BS) 100-10, 3. Melanie Martinez (BW) 87-9; shot put: 1. Narpreet Singh (BSp) 32-10

Southwest 10 meet

at Hartford

Boys team scores

1. Mendon 111, 2. Bloomingdale 100, 3. Marcellus 96, 4. Centreville 84, 5. Bangor 73, 6. Hartford 65, 7. Eau Claire 42, 8. White Pigeon 32, 9. Decatur 31, 10. Cassopolis 21.

Individual results

(Winners and local placers)

100: 1. Michael Ellis (BL) 11.54; 200: 1. Sam Cleveland (ME) 23.69; 400: 1. Ross Hunter (CE) 53.13; 800: 1. Alvaro Martinez (BA) 2:06.86; 1,600: 1. Martinez (BA) 4:45.61; 3,200: 1. Terrence Young (EC) 10:41.65; 110 hurdles: 1. Brett Robertson (BA) 15.37, 4. Jonathan Leach (CA) 18.13; 300 hurdles: 1. Robertson (BA) 39.27; 400 relay: 1. Hartford (Robert Ledesma, Aaron Sinclair, Xavier Salinas, Riley Traver) 46.41, 3. Cassopolis 47.94; 800 relay: 1. Bloomingdale (Jeremy Birmele, Karl Butler, Joel Butler, Michael Ellis) 1:36.53; 1,600 relay: 1. Centreville 3:39.71; 3,200 relay: 1.  Centreville 8:44.29; shot put: 1. Jack O’Brien (D) 43-9; discus: 1. Tyler Overholt (CE) 151-3; high jump: 1. Riley Traver (H) 6-1; pole vault: 1. Brian Paquette (BL) 11-0; long jump: 1. Derek Flory (MA) 19-9.25

Girls team scores

1. Centreville 162.5, 2. Marcellus 123.5, 3. Bangor 80, 4. Cassopolis 77, 5. Bloomingdale 67, 6. Hartford 45, 7. Decatur 40, 8. White Pigeon 29, 9. Mendon 24, 10. Eau Claire 8

Individual results

(Winners and local placers)

100: 1. Brianna Knapp (MA) 13.74; 200: 1. Claycee West (WP) 27.92; 400: 1. West (WP) 1:02.32; 800: 1. Amy Adams (CA) 2:29.56; 1,600: 1. Adams (CA) 5:31.67; 3,200: 1. Nelly Gonzalez (Blom) 12:40.13, 2. Amy Adams (CA) 12:40.88; 100 hurdles: 1. Sophia Fiala (CA) 16.00 300 hurdles: 1. Fiala (Cass) 47.09; 400 relay: 1. Centreville 54.11, 2. Cassopolis 54.31; 800 relay: 1. Marcellus (Madleen Hass, Mackenzie Buck, Arielle Haefner, Brianna Knapp) 1:53.19, 4. Cassopolis 1:59.73; 1:53.19; 1,600 relay: 1. Marcellus (Mackenzie Buck, Melissa Steinkraus, Madleen Hass, Amy Steinkraus) 4:27.84; 3,200 relay: 1. Bloomingdale (Aimee Sustaita, Nelly Gonzalez, Olaisa, Kallie Harrison) 10:30.05; shot put: 1. Jaina Green (D) 36-4, 3. Tammea McNeal (CA) 33-10; discus: 1. Madison Kueny (BA) 102-9, 5. Tammea McNeal (Ca) 90-3; high jump: 1. Samara Schlabach (CE) 5-1; pole vault: 1. Mackenzi Oswalt (ME) 7-6; long jump: 1. Audrey Hay (BA) 15-7

Breaking News

Saturday morning shooting causes property damage in downtown Niles

Dowagiac

Dowagiac Municipal Airport hangar project progresses

Cass County

Lewis Cass ISD participates in teletherapy case study

Berrien County

Halloween activities coming to southwest Michigan

Buchanan

Districts grapple with school bus driver shortage

Cass County

Dowagiac man headed to prison on three counts of domestic violence

Cass County

Cass County’s 43rd Circuit Court awarded grant

Edwardsburg

Ontwa Township seeks input on parks plan

Dowagiac

Dowagiac Rotary hosts Army National Guard

Berrien County

Brandywine Middle/High School to go remote Oct. 23 to 30

Berrien County

COVID-19 UPDATE: Michigan reports 152,862 cases, 7,129 deaths

Cass County

Cass District Library to host annual book sale

Cass County

Missing dog found shot, family grieving after five day search

Dowagiac

Honor Credit Union donates to annual Tree of Love campaign

Berrien County

Spectrum Health reinforces commitment to equity

News

Candidates for 78th district seat participate in community forum

Berrien County

Berrien County Trial Court receives continued funding

Business

Niles businesses collaborate to sweeten their offerings

Berrien County

COVID-19 UPDATE: Berrien, Cass counties report one new COVID-19 death each

Cass County

Overdose fatality linked to ‘purple heroin’ in Van Buren County

Buchanan

Three new projects on the horizon for Buchanan

Business

New yoga studio opens in downtown Niles

Dowagiac

Dowagiac clerk shares answers to voter FAQs

Buchanan

Expansion underway at Niles-Buchanan YMCA location