Daily Data: Tuesday, Feb. 20

WRESTLING

Division 3 Regional

At Fremont

Championship
103: Cody Routley (Fremont) d. Bailey Borgeld (Comstock Park) 5-2; 112: Hunter Heath (Brandywine) p. Billy Ostyn (Grant) 0:47; 119: Kody Walker (Dowagiac) p. Cole Jackson (Lakewood) 1:18; 125: Dakota Greer (Howard City) m.d. Jordan Scofield (Central Montcalm) 16-2; 130: Zion Taylor (Comstock Park) d. Carlos Diaz (Kent City) 5-1; 135: Jaager Jerenou (Grant) d. Evan Jones (Kent City) 8-1; 140: Cade Breuker (Fremont) p. Christian Maldonado (Comstock Park) 1:52; 145: Seth Konyenbelt (Unity Christian) d. Parker Dalson (Fremont) 3-0; 152: Lane Allen (Lakewood) d. James Montney (Grant) 6-4; 160: Wyatt Ellicott (Kent City) p. Nick Brill (Comstock Park) 1:41; 171: Mitchell Ward (Belding) wins by injury default over Jon Clack (Lakewood); 189: Jamane Smith (Coloma) p. Christian Brooks (Holton) 4:23; 215: Joe Nagle (Comstock Park) p. Devin O’Bryant (Schoolcraft) 3:54; 285: Tyden Ferris (Delton) d. River Fox (Schoolcraft) 7-1.

Consolation Finals
103: Kaden Sukich (Schoolcraft) p. Bryson Ehle (Belding) 4:20; 112: Devyn Begley (Constantine) m.d. Alex Cantu (Orchard View) 14-4; 119: Brendan Hyatt (Orchard View) d. Darren Begley (Constantine) 9-3; 125: Arron Alvarado (Comstock) d. Gary Cramer (Schoolcraft) 16-10; 130: Matt Halasinski (Fremont) wins by injury default over Brady Gillaspie (Schoolcraft); 135: Austin Sanders (Comstock Park) d. Ian Ishmael (Coloma) 6-2; 140: Cody Reese (Coloma) m.d. Garrett Stank (Lakewood) 16-2; 145: Jack Jones (Constantine) d. Makiah McCracken (Newaygo) 10-3; 152: Kalub Bonter (Grant) t.f.  Tommy Shawl (Orchard View) 17-0; 160: Tyler Smith (Belding) d. Cameron Gilley (Comstock) 2-0; 171: Boe Eckman (Constantine) d. Chance Stevens (Delton) 6-3; 189: Max Swift (Delton) d. Justin Lyle (Dowagiac) 8-4; 215: Dionte Givens (Howard City) d. Eric Hernandez (Fennville) 4-0; 285: Eddie Hines (GR Catholic Central) p. Cole Alsup (Coloma) 4:18.

 

Division 2 Regional

At Vicksburg

Championship

103: Riley Bettich (Lakeshore) p. Robert Davids (Eaton Rapids) 5:42; 112: Manuel Leija (Lansing Eastern) d. Noah Tinkham (Edwardsburg) 4-2; 119: Austin Franco (Niles) wins by forfeit over Nick Buchanan (Coldwater); 125: Reese Darrow (Jackson Northwest) d. Shane Williams (Lakeshore) 3-1; 130: Peter Deaton (Mattawan) m.d. Jackson Hoover (Edwardsburg) 12-1; 135: Corbyn Munson (Chelsea) m.d. Chris Morrill (Three Rivers) 13-4; 140: Caleb Fish (Eaton Rapids) d. Tony Williams (Lakeshore) 9-6; 145: Killion Southworth (DeWitt) d. Nick Bradley (Edwardsburg) 3-1; 152: Tyson Ford (Mattawan) d. Jarett Thorne (Charlotte) 6-2; 160: Austin O’Hearon (Eaton Rapids) d. Sam York (DeWitt) 3-1 OT; 171: Davin Simpson (Niles) wins by forfeit over Dayton Smith (Niles); 189: Ray Atkinson (Mattawan) p. Dawson Bruckner (Niles) 3:52; 215: Tyler Moore (Three Rivers) p. Ben Surato (Mason) 1:04; 285: Tyler Hill (Lakeshore) d. Riley Smith (Mason) 5-3.

 

Consolation

103: Bailey DeLattore (Lakeshore) p. Jamison Zimmerman (Niles) 1:00; 112: Zeke Nowicki (Coldwater) d. Zoe Nowicki (Coldwater) 3-2 OT; 119: Wyatt Daniel (Fowlerville) d. Jacob Reece (Edwardsburg) 10-9; 125: Chris Haynes (Eaton Rapids) d. Hamza Muflihi (Coldwater) 4-0; 130: Tanner Miller (Mason) d. Nick Matusko (Chelsea) 3-1; 135: Tyler Brandt (DeWitt) d. Chad Haynes (Eaton Rapids) 2-1; 140: Quenten Hall (DeWitt) d. Koehl Meek (Sturgis) 5-3; 145: Robert Glover (Niles) m.d. Kearri Myrick (Lakeshore) 11-3; 152: Josh Dosey (Chelsea) p. Brayden McNamara (Eaton Rapids) 1:48; 160: Cody Carlisle (Lakeshore) d. Gus Reynolds (Chelsea) 9-1; 171: Chandler Murton (DeWitt) d. Zach Miller (Coldwater) 2-0; 189: Tanner Beach (Jackson Northwest) d. Ryan Rush (Lakeshore) 10-4; 215: Zeke Rohl (Lakeshore) p. Dallas Price (Eaton Rapids 0:27; 285: Owen Miller (Marshall) d. Brian Soto (Niles) 7-0.

 

BOYS BASKETBALL

CASSOPOLIS 75, MENDON 58

At Mendon

CASSOPOLIS 75
Kiambu Gary 17, Tyrese Hunt-Thompson 24, Walter Lee 14, Xander Smith 0, Darrion Gatson 3, Devin Jennings 5, Brandon Anderson 12, Danny Young 0, Neo Flynn 0, Trevor Bruens 0, Elian Forrest 0. TOTALS: 31 8-19 75.

MENDON 58

Hunter Lovell 8, Keaton Crotser 16, Cole Decker 5, Chris Holder 17, Lukas Crotser 12, Tommy Yueng 0. TOTALS: 26 5-16 58.

 

Cassopolis 21 44 52 75

Mendon 16 32 45 58

3-point baskets: Cassopolis 5 (Gary 3, Hunt-Thompson, Jennings), Mendon 1 (Crotser). Total fouls (fouled out): Cassopolis 17 (none), Mendon 17 (none). Varsity records: Cassopolis 16-0, 14-0 Southwest 10; Mendon 11-4, 10-4 Southwest 10.

 

ST. JOSEPH 58, NILES 34

At Niles

ST. JOSEPH 58

Mason Scramlin 7, Cade Shimulunas 12, Trevor Dilley 9, Izak Ruddell 15, Ryan Haynes 2, Tyler Voth 1 0-0 2, Jordan Marble 3, Benjamin Newland 4, Devon Frenchko 2, Lane Everett 2. TOTALS: 24 6-8 58.

NILES 34

Chad Barton 4, Robert Brown, Jr. 10, Johnny Bybee 0, Trey Gaston 3, Austin Brookins 9, Brayden Lake 6, Kendall Whitelow 2, Richard Heath 0. TOTALS: 13 3-8 34.

 

St. Joseph 9 22 45 58

Niles 9 20 27 34

3-point basket: St. Joseph 6 (Scramlin 1, Shimulunas 3, Ruddell 3, Marble 1), Niles 5 (Barton 1, Gaston 1, Brookins 1, Lake 2). Total fouls (fouled out): St. Joseph 15 (none), Niles 11 (none). Fouled out: none. Varsity records: St. Joseph 12-3, 6-0 West; Niles 4-11, 2-4 West.

 

GIRLS BASKETBALL

EDWARDSBURG 57, VICKSBURG 28

At Vicksburg

EDWARDSBURG 57

Alexa Markel 8, Kaitlyn Zarycki 30, Katie Kanaby 0, Bailey Anson 2, Chloe Bartz 0, Claire Bartz 9, Abbey Krugh 8, Madison Robinson 0. TOTALS: 22 11-15 57.

VICKSBURG 28

Hailey Burr 0, Chloe Hatridge 0, Kali Yant 1, Madeleine Geiger 0, Lydia Dorscht 1, Hannah Vallier 10, Kelsey Diekman 0, Abbey Lafler 2, Brady Brown 0, Nicola Hosner 10, Allison Naster 2. TOTAL: 9 7-11 28.

 

Edwardsburg 15 30 50 57

Vicksburg 3 13 20 28

3-pointers: Edwardsburg 2 (Markel, Krugh), Vicksburg 1 (Vallier); Total foul (fouled out): Edwardsburg 13 (none), Vicksburg 15 (none). Varsity records: Edwardsburg 17-1, 8-0 Wolverine South; Vicksburg 3-15, 1-7 Wolverine South.

 

JOSEPH 53, NILES 20

At Niles

ST. JOSEPH 53

Maggie Lear 4, Kattie Algyre 4, Anna Fischer 23, Ashley Algyre 5, Jessi Scrimma-Bailey 3, Emma Inman 3, Mikayela Scott 2, Parker Johnson 2, Lyndsay White 7. TOTALS: 19 9-11 53.

NILES 20

Mackenzie Bishop 0, Reese Davies 4, Alycia Patterson 14, Alexis Rauch 2, Neveah Williams 0, Sydney Skarbek 0, Aynslee Myer 0, Cassandra Klingerman 0. TOTALS: 8 2-7 20.

 

St. Joseph 6 19 34 53

Niles 8 12 17 20

3-point baskets: St. Joseph 6 (Fischer 3, K. Algyre, A. Algyre, Inman), Niles 2 (Patterson 2); Total fouls (fouled out): St. Joseph 13 (none), Niles 14 (none). Varsity records: St. Joseph 15-2, 7-0 SMAC West; Niles 7-10, 2-4 SMAC West.

 

CASSOPOLIS 50, MENDON 37

At Mendon

CASSOPOLIS 50

Angel Gary 6, Santaja Gibson 28, Kiersten Hartsell 2, Tierra Johnson 0, Lizzy Ocampo 3, Sophie Fiala 5, Telayah Coats 6, Caitlyn Steensma 0, Jamiee Johnson 0. TOTALS: 17 14-22 50.

MENDON 37

Amaijh Bailey 5, Audrey Crotser 2, Cierra Nightingale 7, Nicole Parsons 0, Taylor Mailhot 0 Hannah Duchene 5, Haley Kramer 9, Taylor Heitkamp 4, Mackenzie Urick 5. TOTALS: 14 6-8 37.

 

Cassopolis 11 20 34 50

Mendon 12 16 26 37

3-point baskets: Cassopolis 2 (Coats 2), Mendon 3 (Bailey, Duchene, Kramer). Total fouls (fouled out): Cassopolis 11 (none), Mendon 17 (none). Varsity records: Cassopolis 8-7; Mendon 6-10.

 

THREE RIVERS 74, DOWAGIAC 22

At Three Rivers

DOWAGIAC 22

Tania Parker-Wilson 6, Greta Whitaker 0, Jaleana Payne 0, Hayden First 3, Kayla Contreras 0, Allie Conner 11, Jamia Rimpson 0, Martha Schaller 0, Madison Potter 0, Grace Clark 0, Kimi Beattie 0, Jessie Hulett 2, Makenna Gaideski 0. TOTALS: 8 1-2 22.

THREE RIVERS 74

Tessa Hawkins 5, Hadley Miller 22, Erin Brady 0, Kali Heivilin 26, Alivia Knapp 4, Alaina Abnet 5, Jessica Barnes 4, Izzy Taylor 4, Diamond Carter 4. TOTALS: 29 10-16 74.

 

Dowagiac 8 13 19 22

Three Rivers 28 41 53 74

3-point baskets: Dowagiac 5 (Tan. Parker-Wilson 2, Conner 3), Three Rivers 6 (Miller 3, Heivilin 2, Abnet). Total fouls (fouled out): 12 (none), Three Rivers 7 (none). Varsity records: Dowagiac 4-14, 1-7 South; Three Rivers 15-3, 5-2 South.

 

COMPETITIVE CHEER

Division 3 District

At Paw Paw

Paw Paw 763.54, Charlotte 758.66, Battle Creek Pennfield 704.08, Hamilton 691.90, Allegan 682.78, Parchment 667.00, Otsego 658.92, Buchanan 658.30, Berrien Springs 644.70, Dowagiac 625.34, Coloma 583.44, Comstock 579.70, Hopkins 560.70, Three Rivers 550.30, South Haven 535.70.

 

Division 2

At Mattawan

Sturgis 704.44, Plainwell 698.68, Mattawan 696.40, Lakeshore 690.82, Thornapple-Kellogg 688.60, Gull Lake 679.58, Zeeland West 664.54, Wayland Union 663.20, Bryron Center 659.80, Vicksburg 640.80, Edwardsburg 619.70, Battle Creek Harper Creek 611.50, Zeeland East 578.70, Coldwater 307.60.

 

Buchanan

Buchanan commission approves two beautification projects

Buchanan

Buchanan commission votes ‘no’ on ducks, reconsiders future with Niles chamber

Local Government

Niles City Council approves Riverfest, fireworks

Business

Open air market coming to The NODE beginning in July

Business

Ice cream shop opens on M-62 in Edwardsburg

Giving

Niles Burn Run returns this month for 20th ride

Berrien County

COVID-19 UPDATE: Michigan reports 892,469 cases, 19,548 deaths

Dowagiac

SMC Board of Trustees adopts 2021-22 budgets

Berrien County

South Bend man gets prison for robbery of Niles business

Dowagiac

PHOTO STORY: Dowagiac Elks celebrate Flag Day

Edwardsburg

Motorcyclist injured in Edwardsburg crash

News

PHOTO STORY: Niles Summer Concert Series kicks off with Bob Seger tribute band

News

Niles Police Log: June 2-9

Buchanan

PHOTO STORY: Buchanan High School graduates Class of 2021

News

Hit-and-run injures Niles woman

News

Niles natives collaborate on song

Dowagiac

Young Professionals of Greater Dowagiac visit Dowagiac Rotary

Cass County

Two sentenced on meth charges in Cass County Court

Edwardsburg

Drugs found in Ontwa Township residence

Dowagiac

Annual Sister Lakes wakeboard tournament to return in August

Cass County

Homeless man gets jail time for stealing vehicle in Dowagiac

Berrien County

Illinois man dead, Benton Harbor teen arrested after two vehicle Oronoko Township crash Monday

Dowagiac

Long-lost friends, Navy veterans reunite after 58 years

Berrien County

Honor Credit Union announces Tracy Sanders as VP of operations