Niles, Edwardsburg combine for six district titles

Blake Parsons was one of three Edwardsburg wrestlers to win district titles Saturday. (Leader file photo/AMELIO RODRIGUEZ)

Blake Parsons was one of three Edwardsburg wrestlers to win district titles Saturday. (Leader file photo/AMELIO RODRIGUEZ)

VICKSBURG — Even though both the Edwardsburg and Niles wrestlers were knocked out of team districts on Wednesday, they had the opportunity to get one more chance at continuing their individual seasons at the Division 2 Individual Districts at Vicksburg Saturday.

That chance happened, as 11 Niles and seven Edwardsburg wrestlers were in the top four of their respective weight classes and will move on to the Division 2 Individual Regional Finals in Eaton Rapids next Saturday.

Paving the way for the Vikings were district championships by Brenden Hall (130), Mitchell Findeisen (135) and Quintin Smith (145).

Andrew Flick (112) lost a 13-4 decision to Lakeshore’s undefeated sophomore Austin Franco and received second. Courtland Lamberton (140), Devonte Gaskill (152) and Jason Echeverria (285) also got finished second.

Cade Stephenson (119) finished third and Dayton Smith (171) finished fourth.

Viking wrestlers Braulio Sosa and Sam Soto faced off in the third place consolation at 215, with Soto taking third place.

Three-time state placer Michael Higley of Edwardsburg continued to add three more wins (two by pin) to his career total as he coasted to a district title at 119. He now has 182 wins.

Blake Parsons (189) and Hunter Vargo (125) also won district championships.

Parsons won by a 5-4 decision over Sturgis’ Cole Campbell. Vargo won a 6-4 decision over Tony Williams of Lakeshore.

Joe Hess (171) took second place, Lucas Marks (145) and Austin Cline (160) finished in third place and Jacob Andrina (152) earned a fourth place finish.

 

DIVISION 2 INDIVIDUAL DISTRICTS

At Vicksburg

Championship Finals

103: Francisco Lemus (Battle Creek Harper Creek) d. Dawen McClish (Mattawan) 10-4; 112: Austin Franco (Lakeshore) m.d. over Andrew Flick (Niles) 13-4; 119: Michael Higley (Edwardsburg) p. Peter Deaton (Mattawan) 1:04; 125: Hunter Vargo (Edwardsburg) d. Tony Williams (Lakeshore) 6-4 (OT); 130: Brenden Hall (Niles) p. Mitch Coon (Battle Creek Harper Creek) :33; 135: Mitch Findeisen (Niles) d. Nate Sisler (Battle Creek Harper Creek) 4-0; 140: Noah Gleason (Sturgis) d. Courtland Lamberton (Niles) 7-6; 145: Quintin Smith (Niles) p. Cody Carlisle (Lakeshore) 4:32; 152: Dilon Striplin (Battle Creek Harper Creek) p. Devonte Gaskill 5:32; 160: Luke Carver (Sturgis) p. Jesse Miller (Coldwater) 1:11; 171: Sam DeMeester (Coldwater) p. Joey Hess (Edwardsburg) 4:45; 189: Blake Parsons (Edwardsburg) d. Cole Campbell (Sturgis) 5-4 (OT); 215: Anthony Neal (Sturgis) d. Isaac Weir (Lakeshore) 9-7; 285: Jake Stevens (Sturgis) p. Jason Echeverria (Niles) 1:46.

 

Consolation finals

103: Nolen Bornamann (Battle Creek Harper Creek) d. Noah Booton (Marshall) 11-4; 112: Kurtis Babcock (Battle Creek Harper Creek) p. Terry Vette (Battle Creek Harper Creek) 2:43; 119: Cade Stephenson (NIles) d. Dakota Trimm (Battle Creek Harper Creek) 6-3; 125: Chris Morrill (Three Rivers) p. Ethan Bishop (Battle Creek Harper Creek) 1:51; 130: Jaycob Herpin (Battle Creek Harper Creek) d. Peter Harris (Battle Creek Harper Creek) 5-1; 135: Jacob Kelly (St. Joseph) d. Daniel Rodriguez (Gull Lake) 4-1; 140: Hunter Peri (Battle Creek Harper Creek d. Robert Dente (Lakeshore), injury default; 145: Lucas Marks (Edwardsburg) d. Koehl Meek (Sturgis) 2-0 (OT); 152: Carter Hall (St. Joseph) d. Jacob Andrina (Edwardsburg) 5-2; 160: Austin Cline (Edwardsburg) d. Ray Atkins (Mattawan) 8-2; 171: Brandon Crum (Battle Creek Harper Creek) d. Dayton Smith (Niles) 3-1; 189: Tyler Hill (Lakeshore) d. Carlos Parks (Battle Creek Harper Creek) 6-1; 215: Sam Soto (Niles) d. Braulio Sosa (Niles) 5-3; 285: Bryce Robinson (Lakeshore) p. Owen Miller (Marshall) 2:24.

 

Dowagiac

Young Professionals of Greater Dowagiac reach fundraising requirements for Russom Park Pavilion Project

Dowagiac

Rotarian Walter Swann discusses life, community outreach

Cass County

Three Rivers man sentenced to probation for meth possession

Cass County

Edwardsburg man sentenced to one year for assault

Cass County

Cass County hosting workshop about child abuse prevention

Berrien County

Spectrum Health Lakeland revises visitor guidelines

Berrien County

Gov. Whitmer asks residents to take COVID-19 precautions, high schools to suspend in-person activities

Cassopolis

Cassopolis couple working to get musical nonprofit off the ground

Berrien County

Berrien County commissioners approve 911 grant

Edwardsburg

Edwardsburg/Ontwa Township Police Log: March 29 to April 5

Berrien County

COVID-19 UPDATE: Michigan reports 723,297 cases, 16,400 deaths

Cass County

Cass County 4-H offering painting program

Berrien County

Johnson and Johnson vaccine clinic to be hosted at Niles-Buchanan YMCA

Berrien County

Gov. Whitmer, MDHHS encourage spring break travelers to get tested for COVID-19

Berrien County

Reduce, Reuse, Recycle Day taking place next week at LMC campus

Dowagiac

Dowagiac District Library hosting poetry contest

Education

Edwardsburg chamber fundraising to donate personalized tumblers to graduating seniors

Business

Niles DDA takes on NODE expenses

Berrien County

COVID-19 UPDATE: Michigan reports 715,478 cases, 16,327 deaths

Berrien County

Niles man hospitalized after motorcycle, SUV crash

Dowagiac

Dowagiac Police Log: April 2-4

News

State approves Niles social district

Cassopolis

Bureau of Land Management to offer wild horses, burros for adoption, sale at Cassopolis event

Berrien County

Law enforcement taking part in National Distracted Driving Awareness Month