Brandywine names Top 10 students
Published 10:57 pm Wednesday, April 11, 2012
Co-Valedictorian:
Angelika Anderson
Parents: Pamela Leslie and David Anderson
College/future plans: Undecided/major in linguistics and Spanish
Awards/honors: Second alternate American Legion Auxiliary Girls Nation 2011; intermediate language courses in Madrid, Spain, 2011; student council president 2011
Athletic awards: Girls soccer captain; All-Conference Cross Country 2010; Physical Ed Award 2009
Community service: Coordinated the 2011 Fun in the Sun Summer Toy Drive; Youth Advisory Board of Niles chairperson ,2011-12; writer for Tagaradio.com, 2011-12.
Co-Valedictorian:
Alex Reichanadter
Parents: Larry and Lydia Reichanadter
College/future plans: Michigan Tech/chemical engineer
Awards/honors: Nat’l Honor Society; Nat’l President’s Education Award; Academic Excellence Award
Athletic awards: Fourth place M-Dot Bridge Building Competition; regional qualifier in bowling
Community service: Bertrand Park spring clean-up; gave a Christmas to underprivileged children; ran Niles Service League fair games for underprivileged students.
Co-Salutatorian:
Ryan Probst
Parents: Scott and Lisa Probst
College/future plans: Western Michigan University/Aviation Flight Science
Awards/honors: Nat’l President’s Education Award; Nat’l Honor Society Secretary; four-year High School Perfect Attendance
Athletic awards: Pat Curran Leadership Award; V-Tennis Academic All-State; V-Tennis Conference champs
Community service: 2011 Fun in the Sun Toy/Clothing Drive; Christmas clothing/toy drive; Heston Steam Museum grounds restoration/facility improvement.
Co-Salutatorian:
Taylor Stowe
Parents: Mike and Stefanie Stowe
College/future plans: Grand Valley State University/sports physical therapist
Awards/honors: Society of Women Engineers Certificate of Merit 2011; Operation Bentley Government Program 2010; four-year Student Senate member; National Honor Society, vice president
Athletic awards: Lakeland Conference All-Academic Athletic Award; cheerleading captain
Community service: Rotary Club school representative
Student Ranked No. 5: Buchanan (Buck) Bourdon
Parents: Scott and Lisa Bourdon
College/future plans: Undecided/aerospace engineering — work for NASA
Awards/honors: Presented independent research at University of Pennsylvania and was published under the 2009 Nat’l Consortium for Specialized Secondary Schools of Math, Science and Technology; Rochester Institute of Tech Computing Medal Award; BC Math/Science Center most outstanding student — Biology 2009, Statistics 2011, Recombinant DNA Biology Student 2012.
Athletic awards: Baseball All-State Outfielder; Baseball Academic All-region; Tennis All-Conference HM
Community service: BC Math/Science Center class president — project, give back to our communities; Hannah and Friends Volunteer; Challenger Little League volunteer — buddy to help mentally and physically disabled children to play baseball.
Student Ranked No. 6: Stuart Pearman
Parents: Sean and Anne Pearman
College/future plans: Michigan State University/biomedical engineering
Awards/honors: Lake MI College Presidential Scholar 2011; Lakeland All-Conference Academic Team; Spanish Honor Society.
Athletic awards: Tennis Team 2011-1st in conference; tennis doubles first in conference and regional.
Community service: National Honor Society Christmas Party
Student Ranked No. 7: Jordan Hatch
Parents: Dan Hatch and Kari Hatch
College/future plans: Cornerstone University/orthopedic surgeon
Awards/honors: Rochester Institute of Tech Award for creativity and innovation; Academic All-Conference; American Math Competition 10 BC Math/Science Center School winner
Athletic awards: First Team All-Conference Soccer; All-District Soccer; Soccer Scholar Athlete
Community service: Volunteer for Heart for the Homeless, Feed the Children and Pet Refuge
Student Ranked No. 8: Nicholas McNamara
Parents: Susan and James McNamara
College/future plans: Hope College/Social Studies Secondary Education
Awards/honors: Brandywine Academic Letter Awards; National Honor Society
Athletic awards: Varsity Letter in Soccer
Community service: Volunteer at Salvation Army Holiday Food Drive, Fort St. Joseph Museum Open House and Middle School Events.
Student Ranked No. 8: Carlie Newman
Parents: Mike and Tina Newman
College/future plans: Spring Arbor Univ/Pre-Med
Awards/honors: Presidential Award
Athletic awards: Academic All-State Basketball; three-time All-Conference Basketball; three-time 1st Team All-State Basketball
Community service: Annual Student Senate Blood Drive and Food Drive; NHS Christmas charity event
Student Ranked No. 10: Jordan Harper
Parents: Randy and Connie Harper
College/future plans: Bethel College/pastor
Awards/honors: Nat’l Consortium for Specialized Secondary Schools of Math, Science and Tech Research Symposium at the University of Pennsylvania; Wendy’s Heisman Award; two years college credits when graduate.
Athletic awards: All-Conference in tennis; Academic All-State in tennis; V-Letter in baseball
Community service: Accumulated more than 400 hours — Homeless at Broadway Christian Parish; three mission trips: Florida, Kentucky and Indiana; Head of Operation Hydration (overseas well drilling).