MHSAA wrestling update: Stevens, Mucha remain alive
Published 4:32 pm Friday, March 2, 2012
AUBURN HILLS — The Michigan High School Athletic Association Individual Wrestling Finals are nearing the completion of the second round of consolation matches.
Brandywine and Buchanan each advanced a wrestler into tonight’s semifinals, which begin at 7 at The Palace of Auburn Hills.
Chanc Ravish (48-3) scored a technical fall over Nick Barnhill of Jonesvile (17-2) to advance to the semifinals where he will face Patrick Waterstradt (38-3) of Athens.
Top-ranked Gage Hutchison has made short work of his first two opponents, scoring first period pins in both matches.
Hutchison (55-0) pinned Jay Sroufe of Dundee in just 41 seconds in the quarterfinals. He will be matched up against Nick Huckabay (38-5) of Montrose in the semifinals.
Staying alive with wins in the second round consolation matches were Niles’ Donte Stevens, who defeated Kasey Shriner of Clio 3-0 in Division 2 and Buchanan’s Jeff Mucha, who defeated Jordon Bennett of Lake Odessa-Lakewood 4-3 in Division 3.
Eliminated from the tournament were Edwardsburg’s Michael Kempton, Niles’ Caey Burandt, Brandywine’s Victor Moranchel and Cassopolis’ Dominic Forbes.
MHSAA Individual Wrestling Finals
At The Palace of Auburn Hills
Championship Quarterfinals
Division 2
145
Gabe Stepanovich (Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern) d. Donte Stevens (Niles), 8-3
Division 3
215
Gage Hutchison (Buchanan) p. Jay Sroufe (Dundee), 0:41
Division 4
130
Chanc Ravish (Brandywine) t.f. Nick Barnhill (Jonesville), 17-2
MHSAA Individual State Finals
At The Palace of Auburn Hills
Consolation Second Round
Division 2
130
Nikolas Leal (Holland) p. Michael Kempton (Edwardsburg), 1:56
135
Travis Heller (Escanaba) d. Casey Burandt (Niles), 4-2
145
Donte Stevens (Niles) d. Kasey Shriner (Clio), 3-0
Division 3
135
Jeff Mucha (Buchanan) d. Jordon Bennett (Lake Odessa-Lakewood), 4-3
Division 4
103
Kyle Barkovich (Lawton) p. Victor Moranchel (Brandywine), 3:35
189
Spencer Gross (New Lothrop) d. Dominic Forbes (Cassopolis), 4-3
Consolation First Round
Division 2
103
Derek Krajewski (Lowell) p. Brenden Meek (Niles), 2:37
130
Michael Kempton (Edwardsburg) d. Dominic Ciaramella (Marysville), 10-8 OT
135
Casey Burandt (Niles) d. Jared Vodry (Cedar Springs), 4-2
152
Matthew Minus (Flint Kearsly) p. Fritzel Findeisen (Niles), 4:08
189
Ryan Casey (Niles) d. Jake Martin (Riverview), 7-2
Division 4
103
Victor Moranchel (Brandywine) d. Brock Vicek (Manchester), 10-6
189
Dominic Forbes (Cassopolis) d. Clae Henderson (Saginaw Nouvel), 8-2