4-Hers compete at Cass Fair
Published 11:05 pm Wednesday, August 3, 2011
The following are the results so far from the Cass County Fair in Cassopolis:
Horses
Trail — Western attire or English hunt seat
Class 1301 Ages 17-19
Katelin Quantz, Osceola, Ind., Triple C, first
Amanda Wilson, Cassopolis, TEAM, second
Rita Rifenberg, Jones, Jones Rough Riders, third
Kimmy Bratton, Vandalia, Jones Rough Riders, fourth
Alisa Parsons, Vandalia, Sleepy Hollow, fifth
Jessica Neumaier, Niles, Silver Spurs, sixth
Class 1302 Age 16
Jordan Miller, Granger, Ind., Triple C, first
Jennifer Richner, Cassopolis, Jones Rough Riders, second
Ambrie-Anna Cwik, Osceola, Ind., Triple C, third
Tory Treat, Niles, Sleepy Hollow, fourth
Brittany Proffit, Marcellus, Jones Rough Riders, fifth
Tom Rifenberg, Jones, Jones Rough Riders, sixth
Class 1303 Age 15
Morgan Winters, Elkhart, Ind., Sleepy Hollow, first
Kourtney Reynolds, Granger, Ind., Triple C, second
Paige Charles, Dowagiac, Silver Spurs, third
Nattalee Smith, Dowagiac, 4 Kids 4-H, fourth
Vendela Hale, Dowagiac, Silver Spurs, fifth
Karlee Mikel, Marcellus, Hoofbeaters, sixth
Class 1304 Age 14
Hilary VanOverberghe, Edwardsburg, Sleepy Hollow, first
Jessica Verleum, Vandalia, Hoofbeaters, second
Marla Brenner, Granger, Ind., Jones Rough Riders, third
Zachary Fell, Edwardsburg, Triple C, fourth
Jillian Stevens, Granger, Ind., Triple C, fifth
Mandy Bruens, Cassopolis, Jones Rough Riders, sixth
Class 1305 Age 13
Tyler Treat, Niles, Sleepy Hollow, first
Ashley Ives, Marcellus, Jones Rough Riders, second
Alyssa Bienz, Vandalia, Cowboy Up, third
Rachelle Williams, Cassopolis, Jones Rough Riders, fourth
Callie Garcia, Lawton, Hoofbeaters, fifth
Malary VanOverberghe, Edwardsburg, Sleepy Hollow, sixth
Class 1306 Age 12
Nikita Mehaney, Three Rivers, Cowboy Up, first
Kassidy Burns, Granger, Ind., Silver Spurs, second
Hannah Wilson, Vandalia, Rocky River Riders, third
Shane Los, Cassopolis, Silver Spurs, fourth
Melody Cutting, Cassopolis, Hoofbeaters, fifth
Megan Wyse, Elkhart, Ind., Sleepy Hollow, sixth
Class 1307 Age 11
Arika Fell, Edwardsburg, Triple C, first
Emily Prugh, Elkhart, Ind., North Red Hill, second
Catherine Wimberley, Cassopolis, Silver Spurs, third
Brittany Morris, Centreville, 5-H, fourth
Dana Majewski, Cassopolis, 5-H, fifth
Allison McKenzie, Marcellus, Hoofbeaters, sixth
Class 1308 Ages 9-10
Zoe Pegura, Edwardsburg, Jones Rough Riders, first
Ashlend Light, Niles, Sleepy Hollow, second
Hannah Heskett, Little Elm, Texas, 5-H, third
Ashley Ray, Constantine, Sleepy Hollow, fourth
Jared Stilwell, Dowagiac, 4 Kids, fifth
Skiler Farmer, Cassopolis, 5-H, sixth
Class 1309 champion — Tyler Treat, Niles, Sleepy Hollow
Reserve champion — Katelin Quantz, Osceola, Ind., Triple C
Traveling trophy and sash to winner of Class 1309
Dressage
Class 1321 Introduction Test 1
Andrea Hudak, Granger, Ind., Triple C, first
Kayla Ringle, Marcellus, Jones Rough Riders, second
Emily Prugh, Elkhart, Ind., North Red Hill, third
Hannah Mann, South Bend, Ind., Triple C, fourth
Megan Wyse, Elkhart, Ind., Sleepy Hollow, fifth
Brittany Morris, Centreville, 5-H, sixth
Class 1322 Training Level 1
Katelin Quantz, Osceola, Ind., Triple C, first
Ambrie-Anna Cwik, Osceola, Ind., Triple C, second
Jennifer Richner, Cassopolis, Jones Rough Riders, third
Marissa Ryan, Granger, Ind., Triple C, fourth
Lindsay Schultz, Edwardsburg, Jones Rough Riders, fifth
Jessica Neumaier, Niles, Silver Spurs
Class 1323 Training Level II
Bjargey Olafsson, Vandalia, Hoofbeaters, first
Jessica Verleum, Vandalia, Hoofbeaters, second
Sara Brenneman, Cassopolis, Cowboy Up, third
Rita Rifenberg, Jones, Jones Rough Riders, fourth
Nikita Mehaney, Three Rivers, Cowboy Up, fifth
Class 1324 Equitation
Jessica Verleum, Vandalia, Hoofbeaters, first
Sara Brenneman, Cassopolis, Cowboy Up, second
Bjargey Olafsson, Vandalia, Hoofbeaters, third
Katelin Quantz, Osceola, Ind., Triple C, fourth
Jessica Neumaier, Niles, Silver Spurs, fifth
Jennifer Richner, Cassopolis, Jones Rough Riders, sixth
Grand
Champions — Home Arts
Baking
Bread: Ward Kaler, Hartford
Cakes: Arminda Hershberger, Cassopolis
Cookies: Holly Reaves, Marcellus
Decorated Cake: Melody Kuemin, Cassopolis
Pie: Elizabeth Strukel, Cassopolis
Candy: Bonnie Dawson, Edwardsburg
Canning
Vegetables: Rusty Wilson, Dowagiac
Fruit: Diana Everman, Niles
Pickles/Relish: Dennis Mills, Niles
Miscellaneous: Cynthia Kelly, Cassopolis
Needlework
Sewing: Coleen Clear, Niles
Knitting: Christina Rheberger, Vandalia
Crocheting: Linda FunNell, Niles
Afghans: Jayne Fox, Cassopolis
Quilts: Debbie Breseman, Marcellus
Cross Stitch: Linda Bogue, Cassopolis
Miscellaneous Needlework: Joyce Matthews, Niles
Crafts/Hobbies
Ceramics: Sue Knapp, Dowagiac
Woodcraft: Phil Meiser, Dowagiac
Scrapbooking: Darlene Roush, Cassopolis
Miscellaneous: Ron Proctor, Edwardsburg
Painting
Oil: Alice Carver, Edwardsburg
Acrylics: Tereasa Dohm, Dowagiac
Water Colors: Alice Carver, Edwardsburg
Miscellaneous: Paige Limbock, Niles
Photography
Roxanne Soja, Dowagiac
Best of Show
Costume jewelry
Madison Stout, youth, Dowagiac
Cloey Noles, youth, Edwardsburg
Tin punch
Jessic Schoff, North Red Hill, Dowagiac
Daniel Deubner, Penn 4-H, Vandalia
Dalton Burdett, Penn 4-H, Cassopolis
Candles
Meghan Lahti, Silver Spurs, Niles
Mandy Bruens, Jones Rough Riders, Cassopolis
Other crafts
Victoria Baker, Penn 4-H, Cassopolis
Sewing beginner
Rebecca Swartz, Kids-N-Kids, Marcellus
Sewing junior
Hannah Wilson, Rocky River Riders, Vandalia
Personalization
Micheala Lee, Flaming Youth 4-H, Edwardsburg
Meg Hein, Country Trailblazers, Niles
Gift wrapping
Jessica Brown, Busy Friends, Niles
Emily Waldschmidt, Penn 4-H, Cassopolis
Nicole Wilson, North Red Hill, Dowagiac
Basketry
Christina Preston, M-40 Hustlers, Dowagiac
Natalie Davis, 4 Kids Caprine Club, Dowagiac
Thomas Preston, M-40 Hustlers, Dowagiac
Ceramics
McKenna Wolf, Jones Rough Riders, Jones
Sydney Brancaleon, JOY 4-H, Cassopolis
Stained glass
Courtney Kuemin, Drafted! 4-H, Cassopolis
Glass/plastic art
David Brancaleon, JOY 4-H, Cassopolis
Leathercraft
Samantha Tharp, Mechanicsburg, Niles
Jessica Brown, Busy Friends, Niles
Danyell Roberts, North Red Hill, Dowagiac
Jennifer Stickle, Busy Friends, Cassopolis