City bowling league results

By Staff
Tuesday Seniors
Team results: Team 10 (3), Team 2 (1) (Alice Montgomery 465); Team 7 (3), Team 5 (1) (Parker Taylor 518); Team 11 (3), Team 3 (1) (Bill Hayes 527); Team 12 (4), Team 4 (0) (Bob Farmer 502); Team 9 (4), Team 1 (0) (Joe Slater 443); Team 6 (3), Team 8 (1) (Nancy Wilkinson 480)
Sparetimers
Team results: Cellar Dwellers 3, 3 Pins 0 (Bev Downs 486); Rejects 2, Wicked Women 1 (Ila Rosselit 483); Just Us 2, Orphans 1 (Gertie Meyers 460)
Monday Seniors
Team results: Lions 3, Cardinals 1 (Geo Pabreza 507); Bulldogs 4, Tigers 0 (Paul Krasinski 526); Colts 3, Bears 1 (Judy Boepple 455); Eagles 4, Hounds 0 (Don Harness 536); Cubs 3, Elks 1 (Frank Stone 509)
48 Misfits
Honor rollers: Donna P. 505, Lynette L. 551
Team results: Still Trying .5, Four Misfits 3.5 (Tom D. 472); Pin Heads 2, Scootertrash 2 (Rick V. 534); Hop-Ping 4, M&T 0 (Dave H. 561); Niles Finest 0, Team 420 (4) (D.J. C. 476); Uncle Ben's 1, TLC 3 (Derrick P. 586); Alley Cats 3, Who Cares? 1 (Lynette L. 551)
Stanley Appliances
Honor rollers: C. Clanton 726, T. Waggoner 677, J. Karasek 669, C. Preissing 637, E. Mullis 610, C. Mather 610, J. Ensign 610, J. Bartosch 600
Team results: Avalon 1, Post No. 51 Buchanan 2; Rad Transport 1, Michiana Homes 2; Professional 0, Denny's Automotive 3; Tyler Refrigeration 1, Prime Table 2; Shine-A-Blind 0, Bamar Plastics 3; Golden Nugget 3, Post No. 26 Niles 0
Lucky Strike
Honor rollers: L. Swartz 601, M. Milligan 514, K. Carson 503
Team results: High Hopes 2, Crouch Realty 2 (K. Carson 503); K&G Marine 3, Express One 1 (C. Kuemin 492); DAMBO 1, Tyler's Auto 3 (L. Swartz 601); Lake States 4, WalMart 0 (S. Krill 446)
Simplicity
Honor rollers: Lois Howard 503
Team results: Five Jokers 0, EINS 4 (D. Mackey 539); Terminators 3, Sharpshooters 1 (Tom DeForest, D. DeForest Jr. 540)
White's Saturday Mixed
Honor rollers: Rick Haase 610, Roxanne Holmes 523, Judie Vinnedge 503, Teri Latislaw 521
Team results: Shafer-Latislaw 3, Ghost 0 (Scott Shafer 533); Haase-Haase 2, Olinghouse-Bedwell 1 (Rick Haase 610); Gutter Busters 3, Kidwell-Geer 0 (Bob Grenier 566); Vinnedge-Sexton 2, Mason-Holmes 1 (Jim Mason Jr. 558); Furner-Kruger 2, Kennedy-Kennedy 1 (Mike Furner 544)
A.A. Timberlanes City A
Honor rollers: B. Rhoads 650, E. Backus 631, B. Linn 661, B. Stanley 610, J. Mason Jr. 629, R. Kidwell 607, M. Bumgarner 630, B. Davis 602, D. Bosler Jr. 608, D. Bosler Sr. 634, C. Kizer 687, N. Coshow 624, Stan Manross 749, J. Marlin Sr. 715, C. McIntyre 664, J. Marlin Jr. 649, B. Shuler 629, R. Sevison 618, D. Miller 709, T. Reames 669, B. Reeves Jr. 621
Team results: Denny's Auto 4, Vacancy 0 (B. Rhoads 650); Modern Realty 3, Larry's 1 (B. Linn 661); Twin Maple 3, Quality Fire 1 (D. Bosler Sr. 634); Stanley's 3, Marlin's Construction 1 (S. Manross 749); SD Inc. 3, Hub's 1 (D. Miller 709)
Stanley Appliances
Honor rollers: C. Kizer 696, J. Bartosch 664, S. Latislaw 653, G. Coda 634, R. Younger 633, R. Hayden 611, C. Clanton 608, R. Hames 608, D. Mackey 607, S. Meese 606, A. Graziani 603, D. Hill 601
Team results: Rad Transport 0, Shine-A-Blind 3; Bamar Plastics 3, Post No. 26 Niles 0; Avalon Mortgage 0, Prime Table 3; Post No. 51 Buchanan 0, Michiana Homes 3; Denny's Automotive 1, Golden Nugget 2; Professional 2, Tyler Refrigeration 1
White's YABA
Team results: Red Stripes 1, Pokemon 1 (A.J. Millin 160); Blue Stars 1, USA Rockers 1 (Tyler Zachary 234)
K of C
Honor rollers: Mori VanLaecke 606
Team results: Looney Tunes 6.5, UPS 23.5 (Mori VanLaecke 606); All Struck Out 12, Richter Trucking 18 (Tony Konky 522); Twin Maple Asphalt 19, Auto Zone 11 (Rocky Martin 582); Niles Chemical Paint 9.5, Team USA 20.5 (Bob Jozwiak 588); Zolman Tires 26, The Rescuers 4 (Bob Bailey 572); Norman Perry Trophies 12, Outsiders 18 (Tom Reames 577)
48 Misfits
Honor rollers: Kay V. 501
Team results: Alley Cats 2, M&T 2 (Jason P. 544); Who Cares? 1, Still Trying 3 (George W. 484); Scootertrash 3, Uncle Ben's 1 (Kay V. 501); TLC 1.5, Hop-Ping 2.5 (Darrell P. 573); Four Misfits 4, Niles Finest 0 (Tom D. 509); Team 420 (1), Pin Heads 3 (Teresa T. 479)

Berrien County

COVID-19 UPDATE: Berrien County reports three new COVID-19 deaths

Dowagiac

Patrick Hamilton Elementary School closes for three days due to COVID-19

Dowagiac

Don, Joan Lyons donate $28,000 to Dowagiac Union Schools

Buchanan

Registration open for YMCA’s 39th annual Thanksgiving Day Run

Dowagiac

Dowagiac schools receive positive audit

News

Niles Township passes sewage increase

Business

Four Flags Antique Mall acquires new owners

Dowagiac

14th annual Sandhill Crane All Trail Race draws record numbers

Cass County

Woman in stable condition following Sunday shooting

Cass County

Suspect pleads guilty in Dowagiac murder case

Berrien County

COVID-19 UPDATE: COVID-19 cases continue to rise in southwest Michigan

Cass County

Lewis Cass ISD Parents as Teachers program receives national recognition

Dowagiac

Sister Lakes Brewing Company hosts Dewey Lake Monster conference

Giving

Chili cook-off benefited displaced veterans through chow, competition and charity

Cass County

Cass County seeks volunteers for boards, committees

Berrien County

Operation Safe Stop runs this week

Cass County

Woman shot in Calvin Township, suspect arrested in Goshen

Cassopolis

Cassopolis Middle School student tests positive for COVID-19

Berrien County

Buchanan Township man hospitalized following Friday evening stabbing

Dowagiac

Dowagiac District Library launches new programs

Dowagiac

Young Professionals of Greater Dowagiac to host fifth annual mommy, son event

Dowagiac

Rotary ready to volunteer at Sandhill Crane Run

Berrien County

YMCA of Greater Michiana opens full day childcare at Northside Child Development Center

News

Fall hiking tour planned at Madeline Bertrand County Park