River Valley, Edwardsburg win Lakeland titles

By Staff
River Valley and Edwardsburg captured the Lakeland Conference cross country titles Monday night at the league meet at River Valley High School in Three Oaks.
The River Valley boys claimed the title with 34 points and the Edwardsburg girls won with 26 points. Both teams also won the overall league titles for the season.
Steve Terry of River Valley was the overall male winner with a time of 17:07. Edwardsburg's Emily Gunn won the girls' race with a time of 22:09.
Rodney Tembo led Buchanan, which finished fourth, in the boys' race with his time of 18:20 which was good enough for sixth place. Darrin Patillo also finished in the Top 15 for the Bucks with a 13th place finish at 19:26.
Brandywine's John Farrell came in seventh with his time of 18:21.
Elizabeth Brown paced the Buchanan girls team, which finished third, as she came in seventh in a time of 24:20. Also in the Top 15 for Buchanan was Ellen Siemon, who finished eighth at 24:41.
Amy Konopinski led Brandywine as she came in sixth at 24:17. Caylin Garrard finished 12th for the Bobcats with her time of 25:40.
River Valley 34, Edwardsburg 67, Bridgman 69, Buchanan 96, Berrien Springs 96, Cassopolis DNF, Coloma DNF, Brandywine DNF
Top 15
1. Steve Terry (RV) 17:07, 2. Nick Evans (Bri) 17:44, 3. James Greenfield (E) 17:52, 4. Todd Ehlert (RV) 18:00, 5. Max Pestovich (Bri) 18:09, 6. Rodney Tembo (Bu) 18:20, 7. John Farrell (Bra) 18:21, 8. Mike Penninger (E) 18:28, 9. Jake Kauffman (RV) 18:35, 10. Ken Hugenell (RV) 19:08, 11. Andrew Rogers (BS) 19:11, 12. Kevin Zabel (RV) 19:19, 13. Darrin Patillo (Bu) 19:26, 14. Keith Zabel (RV) 19:27, 15. Jason Dodge (E) 19:37
Girls
Edwardsburg 26, Berrien Springs 58, Buchanan 67, River Valley 79, Bridgman DNF, Cassopolis DNF, Coloma DNF, Brandywine DNF
Top 15
1. Emily Gunn (E) 22:09, 2. Gabby Saitz (BS) 23:08, 3. Angie Bronicki (E) 23:12, 4. Ricquelle Allemon (E) 23:38, 5. Jessica Bannish (BS) 23:39, 6. Amy Konopinski (Bra) 24:17, 7. Elizabeth Brown (Bu) 24:20, 8. Ellen Siemon (Bu) 24:41, 9. Lindsey Kealy (E) 24:50, 10. Stephanie Halley (Co) 24:54, 11. Hilary Pries (RV) 15:14, 12. Caylin Garrard (Bra) 25:40, 13. Krysten Carlson (Bri) 25:46, 14. Sarah Derucki (E) 25:58, 15. Kaylee Morenecsics (E) 26:04

Dowagiac

Dowagiac Fire Department wins second straight Battle of The Badges blood drive

Berrien County

SMCAS seeks third wheelchair transport van

Dowagiac

Dowagiac Middle/Union High School report positive COVID-19 cases

Berrien County

COVID-19 UPDATE: Michigan reports 161,907 cases, 7,211 deaths

Cass County

Lewis Cass ISD superintendent announces retirement

Edwardsburg

DAR marks grave

Buchanan

Buchanan celebrates ‘Nicest Place in America’ honor Saturday

Dowagiac

Honor Credit Union gives back

News

MDHHS issues Emergency Order updating requirements for residential care facilities to allow for indoor visitation

Breaking News

Saturday morning shooting causes property damage in downtown Niles

Dowagiac

Dowagiac Municipal Airport hangar project progresses

Cass County

Lewis Cass ISD participates in teletherapy case study

Berrien County

Halloween activities coming to southwest Michigan

Buchanan

Districts grapple with school bus driver shortage

Cass County

Dowagiac man headed to prison on three counts of domestic violence

Cass County

Cass County’s 43rd Circuit Court awarded grant

Edwardsburg

Ontwa Township seeks input on parks plan

Dowagiac

Dowagiac Rotary hosts Army National Guard

Berrien County

Brandywine Middle/High School to go remote Oct. 23 to 30

Berrien County

COVID-19 UPDATE: Michigan reports 152,862 cases, 7,129 deaths

Cass County

Cass District Library to host annual book sale

Cass County

Missing dog found shot, family grieving after five day search

Dowagiac

Honor Credit Union donates to annual Tree of Love campaign

Berrien County

Spectrum Health reinforces commitment to equity