Mills, Snyder lead Gators

By Staff
On July 17, the Niles-Buchanan YMCA Gators swim team competed against the Michiana YMCA.
Two swimmers, Emily Mills and Scott Snyder each took first place in each of their events.
Mills competed in the Women's eight and under category, in the 25-meter Butterfly, 25-meter Breaststroke, and 100-meter Individual Medley. Scott
Snyder competed in the Men's 13-14 year-old category and swam the 100-meter Freestyle, 100-meter Backstroke and 200-meter Individual Medley.
Caitlin Dippo took first place in 50-meter Breaststroke, 50-meter Freestyle and second place in the 100-meter Individual Medley, competing in the Women's 9-10 year-old category.
Ian Dippo took second place in the Men's 11-12 year-old 100-meter Freestyle and third place in the 50-meter Freestyle.
Allie Fuller competed in the Women's eight and under category and captured a first place in the 50-meter Freestyle, and second places in the 25-meter Breaststroke and 25-meter Freestyle.
Spencer Fuller took third place in the 25-meter Backstroke and 25-meter Breaststroke and second place in the 25-meter Freestyle in the Men's eight and under category.
Competing in the Women's 9-10 year-old category, Taylor Fuller took third place in the 50-meter Breaststroke, and fourth place in the 100-meter Individual Medley.
Jason Furst competed in the Men's eight and under 50-meter Freestyle and won fourth place. He also competed in the Men's six and under 25-meter Backstroke, winning fourth place, and 25-meter Freestyle, winning fifth place.
Amanda Harlow had second place finishes in the Women's eight and under 25-meter Butterly, and 100-meter Individual Medley, and a first place finish in the Women's 7-8 Year-old 25-meter Freestyle.
Emily Harlow took third place finishes in the Women's 11-12 Year-old category, in the 50-meter Breaststroke and 100-meter Individual Medley and a fourth place finish in the 50-meter Backstroke.
Evan Harlow competed in the Men's 9-10 year-old division and won second place in the 100-meter Freestyle, and third place in both the 50-meter Breaststroke and 100-meter Individual Medly.
Caleb Horst finished fifth in the 25-meter Backstroke and sixth in the 25-meter Freestyle, competing in the Men's age six and under category.
Hannah Horst took third place in the Women's 7-8 year-old, 25-meter Backstroke.
Hayley Kirby won second place finishes in the Women's 9-10 year-old category in the 50-meter Butterfly, 50-meter Backstroke, and 50-meter Freestyle.
Carsten McCarty won third place in the 100-meter Freestyle, 50-meter Backstroke, and 50-meter Freestyle competing in the Men's 9-10 year-old category.
Lindsey McCarty competed in the Women's 11-12 year-old category and won second place in both the 100-meter Freestyle, 50-meter Backstroke, and first place in the 50-meter Freestyle.
James Norris competed in the Men's eight and under category and won fifth place in the 50-meter Freestyle, fourth place in the 25-meter Backstroke, and third place in the 25-meter Freestyle.
Competing in the Women's six and under category, Bekah Polega captured third place in both the 25-meter Backstroke and 25-meter Freestyle.
Erin Polega took second place in the Women's eight and under 50-meter Freestyle, and a first place in the Women's 7-8, 25-meter Backstroke.
Sarah Polega had third place finishes in the 100-meter Freestyle and the 50-meter Butterly. She competed in the Women's 9-10 year-old division.
Carlee Rankle, competing in the Women's 11-12 year-old category, captured a second place in the 50-meter Butterfly and a third place in the 50-meter Freestyle.
Kelsey Rankle took fifth place finishes in the Women's 9-10, 100-meter Freestyle and 50-meter Backstroke.
Competing in the Men's 11-12 year-old category, Michael Rattenbury placed second in the 50-meter Butterfly, third in the 100-meter Freestyle and fourth in the 50-meter Freestyle.
Brooke Roberts finished first in the 100-meter Freestyle. She also captured second place for both the 50-meter Breaststroke and 100-meter Individual Medley. She competed in the 11-12 year-old category.
Tiffany Roberts had second place finishes in the Women's age 15 and over 100-meter Freestyle, 100-meter Backstroke, and 50-meter Freestyle.

Berrien County

COVID-19 UPDATE: Berrien County reports three new COVID-19 deaths

Dowagiac

Patrick Hamilton Elementary School closes for three days due to COVID-19

Dowagiac

Don, Joan Lyons donate $28,000 to Dowagiac Union Schools

Buchanan

Registration open for YMCA’s 39th annual Thanksgiving Day Run

Dowagiac

Dowagiac schools receive positive audit

News

Niles Township passes sewage increase

Business

Four Flags Antique Mall acquires new owners

Dowagiac

14th annual Sandhill Crane All Trail Race draws record numbers

Cass County

Woman in stable condition following Sunday shooting

Cass County

Suspect pleads guilty in Dowagiac murder case

Berrien County

COVID-19 UPDATE: COVID-19 cases continue to rise in southwest Michigan

Cass County

Lewis Cass ISD Parents as Teachers program receives national recognition

Dowagiac

Sister Lakes Brewing Company hosts Dewey Lake Monster conference

Giving

Chili cook-off benefited displaced veterans through chow, competition and charity

Cass County

Cass County seeks volunteers for boards, committees

Berrien County

Operation Safe Stop runs this week

Cass County

Woman shot in Calvin Township, suspect arrested in Goshen

Cassopolis

Cassopolis Middle School student tests positive for COVID-19

Berrien County

Buchanan Township man hospitalized following Friday evening stabbing

Dowagiac

Dowagiac District Library launches new programs

Dowagiac

Young Professionals of Greater Dowagiac to host fifth annual mommy, son event

Dowagiac

Rotary ready to volunteer at Sandhill Crane Run

Berrien County

YMCA of Greater Michiana opens full day childcare at Northside Child Development Center

News

Fall hiking tour planned at Madeline Bertrand County Park