Smith wins three Lakeland titles

By Staff
Brandywine's Nikki Smith won three events and helped her team to a third-place finish at Saturday's Lakeland Conference track and field meet, held at Edwardsburg High School.
Smith, a senior, won the 200-meter dash with a time of 27.80 and the 300-meter hurdles with a time of 50.90. She also shared the 100-meter dash title with Coloma's Krystal March. Both ran a time of 13.40.
Smith also finished third in the high jump with a leap of 4-8.
Coloma won the girls' title with 133 points. Edwardsburg finished second with 127 points and Brandywine took third place with 76 points.
Berrien Springs won the boys' title with 186 points. Edwardsburg finished second with 145.5 and River Valley took third with 80.5.
Buchanan's Quinton Buish won the high jump by clearing 5-10.
Berrien Springs 186, Edwardsburg 145.5, River Valley 80.5, Buchanan 41, Cassopolis 36, Brandywine 32, Coloma 25
Pole vault: 1. Ryan Warner (E) 11-6, 2. Jordan Bruni (BR) 10-0, 3. Kyle Perry (BR)/Tony Hayes (E)/Josh Gordon (BS) 8-6, 6. David Daniels (E) 8-6
Discus: 1. Derrick Hamon (R) 123-6.25, 2. Aaron Manes (E) 122-7.5, 3. Jason Leitz (BS) 122-3.25, 4. Ryan Oliver (E) 120-0.5, 5. Ron Donkersloot (R) 116-2.5, 6. Kalen Smith (BR) 115-3
High jump: 1. Quinton Buish (BU) 5-10, 2. Doug Shuttleworth (E) 5-8, 3. Chad Adams (CO) 5-6, 4. Cory Johnson (R) 5-6, 5. Blake Paturalski (E) 5-3, 6. J.R. Jervis (R) 5-3
Shot put: 1. Josh Westfall (BS) 45-1, 2. Derrick Hamon (R) 44-5, 3. Derrick Bates (E) 43-4, 4. Alex Lyles (BS) 40-11.5, 5. Ryan Oliver (E) 40-9, 6. Zak Hillard (CO) 38-1
Long jump: 1. John Black (E) 20-3, 2. Ryan Williamson (BS) 19-7.5, 3. Jake Gorske (R) 18-6, 4. Dwan McKinney (CO) 18-4.5, 5. Jake Hirdning (R) 17-10.5, 6. D.J. Petro (R) 17-10
3,200 relay: 1. Berrien Springs (Zach Schnitta, Josh Gordon, Ben Collard, Pete Kohnen) 8:44.22, 2. Edwardsburg 8:50.31, 3. River Valley 9:06.41, 4. Cassopolis 9:16.51, 5. Buchanan 9:39.4, 6. Brandywine
110 hurdles: 1. Nolan Martin (BS) 15.8, 2. Matt Rinehart (E) 17.3, 3. Dan Toth (BU) 17.4, 4. Jermaine Murphy (CO) 17.6, 5. Erving Warren (CO) 18.0, 6. Doug Shuttleworth (E) 18.2
100 dash: 1. Lashard Buck (CA) 11.4, 2. Ron Donkersloot (R) 11.5, 3. E.J. Harris (CA) 11.5, 4. Coby Taylor (E) 11.5, 5. Jonny Rodriguez (BS) 11.7, 6. Blake Paturalski (E) 11.8
800 relay: 1. Berrien Springs (Junior Uzoh, Dashan Moore, Garrett Zick, Ryan Williamson) 1:33.71, 2. Cassopolis 1:35.91, 3. Edwardsburg 1:37.44, 4. Buchanan 1:39.26, 5. River Valley 1:41.96
1,600 run: 1. Andrew Rogers (BS) 4:40.55, 2. Zach Schnitta (BS) 4:45.97, 3. Jake Gunn (E) 4:50.52, 4. John Ott (BU) 4:52.93, 5. James Greenfield (E) 4:55.09, 6. John Farrell (BR) 4:57.79
400 relay: 1. Berrien Springs (Junior Uzoh, Dashan Moore, Jonny Rodriguez, Ryan Williamson) 45.5, 2. Cassopolis 46.23, 3. Edwardsburg 46.23, 4. Buchanan 48.23, 5. Coloma 49.37, 6. Brandywine 52.15
400 dash: 1. Garrett Zick (BS) 51.71, 2. Pete Kohnen (BS) 52.61, 3. Ron Donkersloot (R) 53.62, 4. John Black (E) 55.26, 5. Ryan Peterson (BR) 55.68
300 hurdles: 1. Nolan Martin (BS) 41.77, 2. Junior Uzoh (BS) 42.66, 3. Brandon Harris (BR) 44.49, 4. Matt Rinehart (E) 45.60, 5. Tony Haines (E) 46.60, 6. David Daniels (E) 47.50
800 run: 1. Andrew Rogers (BS) 2:05.97, 2. Ben Collard (BS) 2:10.66, 3. Jason Dodge (E) 2:11.37, 4. Josh Gordon (BS) 2:13.13, 5. Cory Johnson (R) 2:13.37, 6. Ryan Warner (E) 2:15.04
200 dash: 1. Ryan Williamson (BS) 23.0, 2. Ron Donkersloot (R) 23.28, 3. Garrett Zick (BS) 23.29, 4. Lashard Buck (CA) 23.43, 5. Quinton Buish (BU) 24.0, 6. Ryan Peterson (BR) 24.04
3,200 run: 1. Zach Schnitta (BS) 10:35.04, 2. Jake Gunn (E) 10:43.40, 3. James Greenfield (E) 10:50.18, 4. John Farrell (BR) 10:59.20, 5. Rodney Tembo (BU) 11:05.40, 6. Mike Penninger (E) 11:13.38
1,600 relay: 1. Berrien Springs (Junior Uzoh, Andrew Rogers, Pete Kohnen, Garrett Zick) 3:37.07, 2. River Valley 3:43.71, 3. Edwardsburg 3:43.90, 4. Buchanan 3:46.82, 5. Brandywine 3:56.74
Girls
Coloma 133, Edwardsburg 127, Brandywine 76, River Valley 62.5, Berrien Springs 56, Cassopolis 42.5, Buchanan 27.5
Pole vault: 1. Amanda Bowers (E) 8-0, 2. Linda Phillipson (E) 7-6, 3. Megan Rosol (BR) 6-9
Discus: 1. Tamara Parr (CO) 115-8, 2. Megan Bolle (E) 112-8, 3. Kachina Blackamore (CO) 107-9, 4. Lacey Hutchings (BR) 95-5.5, 5. Janet Markunas (R) 91-6, 6. Asha Vaughn (BU) 91-3.5
High jump: 1. Tacy Hart (CO) 4-11, 2. Mercedee Mead (BS) 4-10, 3. Nikki Smith (BR) 4-8, 4. Noelle Dryden (R) 4-6, 5. Amanda Bowers (E) 4-3, 6. Courtney Couty (BU)/Sarah McIntyre (CA)/Kayla Yeske (CO) 4-0
Shot put: 1. Tamar Parr (CO) 38-7, 2. Lacey Hutchings (BR) 37-1, 3. Kachina Blackamore (CO) 32-4.5, 4. Asha Vaughn (BU) 31-10.5, 5. Megan Bolle (E) 30-2, 6. Janet Markunas (R) 28-8
Long jump: 1. Kelsey Gordon (CA) 14-6, 2. Mikaela Davis (BS) 14-6, 3. Alicia Rockette (CO) 13-9.5, 4. Brittany Harrington (BU) 13-9.5, 5. Ali Prince (R) 13-7, 6. Kinsey Robinson (CO) 13-7
3,200 relay: 1. Edwardsburg (Emily Gunn, Jackie O'Connor, Chelsa Aven, Laura Daniels) 11:11.63, 2. River Valley 11:34.07, 3. Brandywine 12:15.89, 4. Coloma 12:18.32
100 hurdles: 1. Brandi Bowers (E) 17.35, 2. Jaymi Walters (CO) 17.53, 3. Mallory Jodway (E) 18.37, 4. Adrienne Spenner (BU) 18.83, 5. Ali Prince (R) 18.97, 6. Kinsey Robinson (CO) 13-7
100 dash: 1. Krystle March (CO)/Nikki Smith (BR) 13.40
800 relay: 1. Edwardsburg (Amanda Bowers, Brooke Pickrell, Brandi Bowers, Mallory Jodway) 1:56.13, 2. Coloma 1:57.25, 3. Berrien Springs 1:59.47, 4. Buchanan 2:03.50, 5. River Valley 2:04.36
1,600 run: 1. Emily Gunn (E) 5:34.52, 2. Noelle Dryden (R) 5:48.26, 3. Gabby Saitz (BS) 6:05.71, 4. Sara Gunn (E) 6:25.13, 5. Kari Burns (BU) 6:35.18, 6. Stephanie Haley (CO) 6:38.04
400 relay: 1. Coloma (Krystle March, Kachina Blackamore, Jaymi Walters, Jamyshie Jennings) 54.03, 2. Berrien Springs 55.36, 3. Edwardsburg 58.38, 4. Brandywine 58.47, 5. River Valley 58.83, 6. Buchanan 59.07
400 dash: 1. Kelsey Gordon (CA) 1:03.37, 2. Sarah McIntyre (CA) 1:05.25, 3. Kerri Becktell (R) 1:07.46, 4. Whitney Haynes (CO) 1:09.22, 5. Laura Daniels (E) 1:09.25, 6. Jessica Doss (CO) 1:11.25
300 hurdles: 1. Nikki Smith (BR) 50.90, 2. Jaymi Walters (CO) 51.48, 3. Alisha Rockette (CO) 54.02, 4. Mallory Jodway (E) 55.21, 5. Ali Prince (R) 58.80, 6. Brooke Pickrell (E) 58.99
800 run: 1. Emily Gunn (E) 2;36.03, 2. Kerri Becktell (R) 2:42.33, 3. Alicia Garcia (BR) 2:46.03, 4. Lizzy Brown (BU) 2:46.67, 5. Gabby Saitz (BS) 2:52.77, 6. Jessica Wilburn (CO) 2:57.04
200 dash: 1. Nikki Smith (BR) 27.80, 2. Kelsey Gordon (CA) 27.97, 3. Krystle March (CO) 29.04, 4. Jamyshia Jennings (CO) 29.72, 5. Whitney Haynes (CO) 30.71, 6. Danielle Gorske (R) 30.96
3,200 run: 1. Noelle Dryden (R) 13:11.60, 2. Emily Gunn (E) 13:25.20, 3. Sarah Gunn (E) 14:11.35, 4. Sasha Youngman (E) 14:49.49, 5. Lisa Konopinski (BR) 15:05.25, 6. Stephanie Halley (CO) 15:35.07
1,600 relay: 1. Berrien Springs (Heather Thompson, Mercedee Mead, Kim Mills, Fryman) 4:37.31, 2. Coloma 4:38.26, 3. Edwardsburg 4:38.35, 4. River Valley 4:58.87, 5. Buchanan 5:28.09

Breaking News

Saturday morning shooting causes property damage in downtown Niles

Dowagiac

Dowagiac Municipal Airport hangar project progresses

Cass County

Lewis Cass ISD participates in teletherapy case study

Berrien County

Halloween activities coming to southwest Michigan

Buchanan

Districts grapple with school bus driver shortage

Cass County

Dowagiac man headed to prison on three counts of domestic violence

Cass County

Cass County’s 43rd Circuit Court awarded grant

Edwardsburg

Ontwa Township seeks input on parks plan

Dowagiac

Dowagiac Rotary hosts Army National Guard

Berrien County

Brandywine Middle/High School to go remote Oct. 23 to 30

Berrien County

COVID-19 UPDATE: Michigan reports 152,862 cases, 7,129 deaths

Cass County

Cass District Library to host annual book sale

Cass County

Missing dog found shot, family grieving after five day search

Dowagiac

Honor Credit Union donates to annual Tree of Love campaign

Berrien County

Spectrum Health reinforces commitment to equity

News

Candidates for 78th district seat participate in community forum

Berrien County

Berrien County Trial Court receives continued funding

Business

Niles businesses collaborate to sweeten their offerings

Berrien County

COVID-19 UPDATE: Berrien, Cass counties report one new COVID-19 death each

Cass County

Overdose fatality linked to ‘purple heroin’ in Van Buren County

Buchanan

Three new projects on the horizon for Buchanan

Business

New yoga studio opens in downtown Niles

Dowagiac

Dowagiac clerk shares answers to voter FAQs

Buchanan

Expansion underway at Niles-Buchanan YMCA location