Viking runners split at Dowagiac

By Staff
The Niles track and field teams split a pair of Southwest Michigan Athletic Conference West Division meets at Dowagiac Tuesday afternoon.
The Niles boys beat Dowagiac 93-67 while the Dowagiac girls beat Niles 89-69.
The Vikings won eight events in the boys' competition. Karyce Pulliam won two events--200-meter dash and high jump--for Niles. Lonnie Jones won the 100-meter dash with a time of 11.18. Josh Taylor won the 1,600-meter run with a time of 5:08. Ivery Cross won the 400-meter dash with his time of 53.04 and Jason Todd won the 800-meter run with a time of 2:04.96. The Vikings also won two relay races.
The Niles girls won five events. Tasha Webster won the long jump with a leap of 14-5 and Jessica Harrison won the high jump by clearing 4-6. Niles also won three relay races in the girls' competition.
The Niles teams host Benton Harbor Thursday in a makeup SMAC West Division contest.
Niles………..93
Dowagiac….67
3200 M Relay: 1. Niles (Austin Neilson, John Gipson, Andrew Wuthrow, Greg Hoese), 9:39.74; 110 M Hurdles: J.J. White (D) 16.89; 2. Kyle Bennett (D) 18.0; 3. Ricky Phillips (N) 19.94; 100 M Dash : 1. Lonnie Jones (N)11.18; 2. Karyce Pulliam (N) 11.35; 3. Devon Jackson (D)11:45; 800 M Relay: 1. Dowagiac (Justin Bennett, Aaron Jackson, Elijah Caldwell, Kyle Bennett) 1:42.55; 1600 M Run: 1. Josh Taylor (N) 5:08.00; 2. Logan Todd(N) 5:09.72; 3. Bradley Lee (D) 5:12.56; 400 M Relay: 1. Dowagiac (J.J. White, Elijah Caldwell, Kyle Bennett, Devon Jackson) 46.12; 400 M Run: 1. Ivery Cross (N) 53.04; 2. Devon Jackson(D) 55.25; 3. Scott Quaye (N) 59.66; 300 M Hurdles: 1. J.J. White (D) 40.77; 2. Brandon Spicer (N) 47.66; 3. Greg Hoese (N) 47.95; 800 M Run: 1. Jason Todd (N) 2:04.96; 2. Josh Taylor (N) 2:13.10; 3. George Nelson: 2:21.75; 200 M Dash: 1. Karyce Pulliam (N) 23.05; 2. Otis West (N) 23.85; 3. Elijah Caldwell (D) 24.78; 3200 M Run: 1. Bradley Lee (D) 11:08.52; 2. Austin Neilson (N) 11:09.09; 3. Josh Taylor (N) 11:35.78; 1600 M Relay: 1. Niles (Ivery Cross, Daniel Anglin, Jason Todd, Greg Hoese) 4:00.38; Pole Vault: 1. Kyle Bennett (D) 11-6; 2. Sam Preston (D) 8-0; 3. Greg Hoese (N) 8-0; Shot Put: 1. Justin Bennett (D) 44-1; 2. James Edwards (N) 42-4; 3. Brandon Watkins (D) 38-4; Long Jump: 1. J.J. White (D) 20-2; 2. Greg Hoese (N) 18-6; 3. Otis West(N) 18-5; Discus: 1. Justin Bennett (D) 127-10.5; 2. Brandon Watkins (D) 127-10; 3. James Edwards (N) 123-7; High Jump: 1. Karyce Pulliam (N) 5-6; 2. John Gipson (N) 5-3; 3. Scott Quaye (N) 5-0
Girls
Dowagiac…89
Niles………..69
3200 M Relay: 1. Dowagiac (Allie Unruh, Alysse Cuthbert, Leah Dohm, Amanda VanHusan)12:02.49; 100 M Hurdles: 1. Arianne Baker (D) 19.82; 2. Amanda Britton (N) 20.35; 3. Denise Jackson (D) 21.91; 100 M Dash: 1. Ashley Urbanski (D) 13.09; 2. Tasha Webster (N) 13.50; 3. Shameka Fultz (N) 13.92; 800 M Relay: 1. Niles (Tasha Webster, Earleen Watts, Amanda Britton, Shameka Fultz) 1:56.58; 1600 M Run : 1. Amanda VanHusan (D) 6:20.30; 2. Whitney Shearer (N) 6:47.65; 3. Leah Dohm (D) 6:53.01; 400 M Relay: 1. Niles (Amanda Britton, Shameka Fultz, Earleen Watts, Tasha Webster) 54.33; 400 M Run: 1. Ashley Urbanski (D) 1:04.34; 2. Allie Unruh (D) 1:11.96: 3. Jessica Harrison (N) 1:14.13; 300 M Hurdles: 1. Denise Jackson (D) 59.67; 2. Tami Madison (N) 1:00.62; 3. Arianne Baker (D) 1:03.17; 800 M Run: 1. Amanda VanHusan (D) 2:50.34; 2. Allie Unruh (D) 2:58.81; 3. Kayla Copper (N) 3:05.41; 200 M Dash : 1. Ashley Urbanski (D) 27.30; 2. Shameka Fultz (N) 29.09; 3. Lisa Rubino (D) 30.91; 3200 M Run: 1. Amanda VanHusan: (D) 14:08.92; 2. Whitney Shearer (N) 15:14.89; 3. Leah Dohm (D) 16:13.37; 1600 M Relay: 1. Niles (Kayla Copper, Rachel Hoese, Cindy Bowser, Jessica Harrison) 5:02.67; Pole Vault: 1. Anne O'Keefe (D) 8-0; 2. Lisa Rubino (D) 6-0 ; 3. Alysse Cuthbert (D) 6-0; Shot Put: 1. Demerly (D) 30-1.5; 2. Ralonda Hawkins (N) 29-9; 3. Janay Goins (N) 24-6; Long Jump: 1. Tasha Webster (N) 14-5; 2. Ashley Urbanski (D) 14-2; Anne O'Keefe (D) 14-1; Discus: 1. Sabrina Demerly (D) 91-6; 2. Ashley Spriggs (N) 85-10.5; 3. Brittany Watkins (D) 75-7.5; High Jump: 1. Jessica Harrison (N) 4-6; 2. Tamera Madison (N) 4-0

Berrien County

Edgewater Bank, UFCU announce acquisition

Dowagiac

ACTION Ministries partners with SpartanNash for retail scan campaign

Dowagiac

Dowagiac Union High School closes for three days due to COVID-19

Cassopolis

Resolution to ask Cassopolis Board of Education member to resign fails

Dowagiac

Dowagiac Rotary donates to Rotary Villa Apartments’ trunk or treat efforts

Cass County

Accessory to 2019 Cass County Courts bomb threat sentenced to prison

Buchanan

Local DAR chapter donates to second-grade classroom

Buchanan

Buchanan event inviting community to partake in traditional practice of peace, hope

Cass County

Cass County law enforcement agencies host Halloween with a Cop event

News

Niles City Clerk offers voting advice

Dowagiac

Dowagiac residents finding creative ways to have fun, safe Halloween

Dowagiac

Dowagiac restaurant manager fired following criminal sexual conduct arrest

Berrien County

MDHHS extends emergency orders

Cassopolis

Cassopolis opens new municipal complex

Edwardsburg

Duo Form donates face shields to Edwardsburg Fire Department

Edwardsburg

PHOTO STORY: Community celebrates Edwardsburg firefighter with parade

Berrien County

Berrien County health professionals warn residents to remain vigilant

News

South Bend Police Department seeking information regarding missing Niles man

Cass County

DASAS welcomes new executive director

Business

Cass County businesses struggle amid increase in COVID-19 cases

News

MDHHS adds testing requirements for homes for the aged, large adult foster care facilities

Berrien County

Two injured at Old U.S. 31 and Ullery

Berrien County

COVID-19 UPDATE: Berrien County reports additional COVID-19 death

Dowagiac

Dowagiac restaurateur arrested on criminal sexual conduct charges