Libby Moody (left) and Brittany Klingerman captured the Division 3 Regional championship at No. 2 doubles Monday. (Submitted photo)
Libby Moody (left) and Brittany Klingerman captured the Division 3 Regional championship at No. 2 doubles Monday. (Submitted photo)

Archived Story

Niles has pair of regional champions

Published 8:59am Tuesday, May 20, 2014

STEVENSVILLE — The Niles tennis team had a pair of regional champions Monday.

Anna Flahaven repeated at the No. 1 singles champion and will advance to the state finals at Kalamazoo College May 30-31.

The Vikings’ No. 2 doubles team of Brittany Klingerman and Libby Moody also captured a regional championship.

However, they will not be competing in the state finals as only the top two teams, plus anyone who scored 18 or more points advance, as well as the finalists at No. 1 singles.

Niles’ Anna Flahaven repeated at Division 3 Regional champion at No. 1 singles. (Submitted photo)
Niles’ Anna Flahaven repeated at Division 3 Regional champion at No. 1 singles. (Submitted photo)

Flahaven defeated Madison Hatkevich of Edwardsburg 6-0 and 6-1 in hier frist match and then advanced to the finals by defeating Kendall Latshaw of Battle Creek Harper Creek 4-6, 6-3 and 6-4.

In the finals, she defeated Vicksburg’s Alabina Zaganjar 6-4, 1-6 and 6-1.

Klingerman and Moody won their title by defeating Coldwater’s Vanstone-Machida 6-1 and 6-3 in the first round, Edwardsburg’s Hannah Hoffman and Katherine Nunan in the second round 4-6, 6-3, 7-6(4) in the semifinals.

In the championship match, Klingerman and Moody defeated Sturgis’ Harker-Clark 0-6, 7-5 and 7-0.

 

Division 3 Regional

At Stevensville

Top three teams

Division 3 Regional

At Stevensville

Team scores

Battle Creek Harper Creek 18, Vicksburg 15, Niles 13, Marshall 12, Sturgis 14, Lakeshore 10, Edwardsburg 9, Three Rivers 4, Coldwater 1

 

Finals

Singles

1. Anna Flahaven (Niles) d. Alabina Zaganjar (Vicksburg) 6-4, 1-6, 6-1; 2. Alex Oswalt (Vicksburg) d. Nicole Gilbert (Harper Creek) 6-3, 6-0; 3. Mary Townsend (Marshall) d. Corrinne Scieszka (Lakeshore) N/A; 4. Renae Malone (Harper Creek) d. Brookly Tobias (Marshall) 6-4, 6-4

 

Doubles

1. Cressman-Inman (Sturgis) d. Veich-Olmstedd (Marshall) 5-7, 6-3, 7-6; 2. Klingermen-Moody (Niles) d. Harker-Clark (Sturgis) 0-6, 7-5, 6-0; 3. Deak-Rockhill (Edwardsburg) d. Hammond-Ballez (Harper Creek) 6-3, 4-6, 7-5; 4. Moore-Murphy (Harper Creek) d. H. Lull-S. Lull (Lakeshore) 6-1, 6-4

Editor's Picks

wars