Cassopolis’ KayAnn Williams (left) won four events at Brandywine Tuesday. (Leader photo/KELLY SWEENEY)
Cassopolis’ KayAnn Williams won four events at Brandywine Tuesday. (Leader photo/KELLY SWEENEY)

Archived Story

Brandywine sweeps Cass, LaLumiere

Published 7:04am Wednesday, April 30, 2014

The Brandywine boys track team swept visiting Cassopolis and LaLumiere Tuesday.

The Bobcats defeated the Rangers 112-21 in a Lakeland Conference meet, while it beat LaLumiere 122-15. LaLumiere defeated Cassopolis 75-43.

Cassopolis split with Brandywine and LaLumiere in the girl’s portion of the meet as it defeated the Bobcats 85-30 and lost to LaLumiere 71-56.

Brandywine was also defeated by LaLumiere 82-42.

Nathan Anders led the Bobcats by winning four events. He won the 110 and 300 hurdles as well as the 200-meters and the long jump.

Cassopolis’ KayAnna Williams was also a quadruple winner as she captured the 100- and 200-meters as was a member of the Rangers’ winning 400- and 800-meter relay teams.

 

Boys results

Team scores

Brandywine 112, Cassopolis 21

Brandywine 122, Lalumiere 15

Lalumiere 75, Cassopolis 43

 

Individual results

4×800 relay: 1. Brandywine (James Harrell, Zach Schmidt, Wyatt Eager, Tyler Danner) 9:18.70, 2. LaLumiere 9:55.90; 110 hurdles: 1. Nathan Anders (B) 16.32, 2. George Koehm (L) 17.87, 3. Iyad Ali (L) 19.68; 100: 1. Brandon Earles (B) 12.09, 2. Nick Murphy (C) 12.68, 3. Brandon Shriver (B) 13.07; 4×200 relay: 1. Brandywine (Conner Earles, Matt Kline, Kane Greer, Charles Kuemin) 1:43.22, 2. Cassopolis 1:45.00; 1,600: 1. Michael Robbins (B) 4:49.94, 2. Danner (B) 4:54.63, 3. Daniel Goodman (L) 4:55.03; 4×100 relay: 1. Cassopolis (Micha Welch, Murphy, Newton, Aaron Majewski) 49.28, 2. Brandywine 49.35; 400: 1. Kline (B) 56.56, 2. Joe Johnson (L) 59.78, 3. Griffin Carlson (L) 1:00.48; 300 hurdles: 1. Anders (B) 46.20, 2. Koehm (L) 48.01, 3. Ali (L) 48.46; 800: 1. Robbins (B) 2:13.99, 2. Eager (B) 2:16.29, 3. Eric Yoo (L) 2:18.15.

200: 1. Anders (B) 24.51, 2. Newton (C) 25.64, 3. Welch (C) 26.12; 3,200: 1. Robbins (B) 10:42.42, 2. Danner (B) 10;48.44, 3. Harrell (B) 11:04.78; 4×400 relay: 1. Brandywine (Michael Okayama, Caleb Hrost, Robbins, Andrew Duckett) 4:01.34, 2. LaLumiere 4:02.93; Long jump: 1. Anders (B) 19-1, 2. Duckett (B) 18-9½, 3. Ali (L) 17-4¾; High jump: 1. Andrew Boocher (B) 5-10, 2. Schmidt (B) 5-3, 3. Steve Mugenzi (B) 5-3; Shot put: 1. Trevor Jones (B) 40-9, 2. Charlie Rodriguez (B) 38-9½, 3. Marty Ward (B) 37-3¾; Discus: 1. Robert Jackson (C) 102-3, 2. Rodriguez (B) 91-10, 3. Jake Szilagyi (B) 90-9; Pole vault: 1. Kuemin (B) 11-3, 2. Brandon Shriver (B) 10-6, 3. Earles (B) 10-0

 

Girls results

Cassopolis 85, Brandywine 30

Lalumiere 82, Brandywine 42

Lalumiere 71, Cassopolis 56

 

Individual results

4×800 relay: 1. LaLumiere (Lucy Caplice, Claire Jaffee, Anika Gnaedinger, Cassidy Dye) 12:59.60, 2. Cassopolis 13:32.60; 100 hurdles: 1. Johanna Guentert (L) 18.93, 2. Madison Cutting (C) 21.08, 3. Emilie Bush (B) 21.88; 100: 1. KayAnna Williams (C) 13.87, 2. Janye Butts (C) 14.55, 3. Imani Brown (C) 14.85; 4×200 relay: 1. Cassopolis (Brown, Williams, Nakiela Sinclair, Kortenei Suggs) 1:58.45, 2. Brandywine 2:10.11; 1,600: 1. Caplice (L) 5:50.06, 2. Dye (L) 6:15.06, 3. Cutting (C) 7:39.16; 4×100 relay: 1. Cassopolis (Butts, Williams, Brown, Suggs) 55.55, 2. LaLumiere 59.87; 400: 1. Jaleesa Garner (B) 1:07.29, 2. Makena Bowen (B) 1:08.62, 3. Ciara Markin (B) 1:08.65; 300 hurdles: 1. Johanna Guentert (L) 54.28, 2. Cutting (C) 56.44; 800: 1. Emily Pedzinski (B) 2:54.83, 2. Jaffee (L) 3:02.42, 3. Tyeisha Fuller (C) 3:38.75.

200: 1. Williams (C) 29.18, 2. Cora Schander (L) 31.61, 3. Suggs (C) 31.92; 3,200: 1. Caplice (L) 13:22.18, 2. Dye (L) 15:32.88, 3. Jacqueline Kelley-Cogdell (C) 16:47.01; 4×400 relay: 1. Brandywine (Brown, Pedzinski, Markin, Garner) 4:48.28, 2. LaLumiere 4:51.09; Long jump: 1. Guentert (L) 14-7, 2. Fuller (C) 13-9¼, 3. Butts (C) 13-2¼; High jump: 1. Pedzinski (B) 4-8, 2. Guentert (L) 4-8; Shot put: 1. Madison Brooks (C) 29-1, 2. Kyana Buck (C) 26-4, 3. Isabella Schuster (L) 23-6; Discus: 1. Sinclair (C) 82-6½, 2. Schuster (L) 76-1, 3. Fuller (C) 69-10½; Pole vault: 1. Andi Breitowich (L) 8-6.

 

Editor's Picks