Leah Hodder (3) and the Dowagiac volleyball team will face Coloma in the opening round of the Class B District Tournament in Stevensville. (Leader photo/File)
Leah Hodder (3) and the Dowagiac volleyball team will face Coloma in the opening round of the Class B District Tournament in Stevensville. (Leader photo/File)

Archived Story

District volleyball pairings announced

Published 6:05pm Thursday, October 3, 2013

No local teams will host district tournaments this coming November.

The Class A tournament will be held at Portage Northern with first round games being hosted by several teams.

The Class B tournament is scheduled to take place at Lakeshore High School and the Class C tourney being hosted by Bridgman.

 

Class A

The Niles volleyball team will travel to Mattawan for the opening round of the Class A District Nov. 5. The Vikings and Wildcats will play at 6 p.m. with the winner advancing to the semifinals Nov. 7 to face the winner of the St. Joseph-Portage Central match at Northern.

That match will begin at 7 p.m.

The host Huskies will take on Kalamazoo Central at 6 p.m. Nov. 5 with the winner advancing to face Kalamazoo Loy Norrix Nov. 7 at 6 p.m.

The championship match is set for Portage Northern Nov. 9 at 10 a.m.

 

Class B

Dowagiac will open the Class B District Tournament at Lakeshore against Wolverine Conference West Division foe Coloma at 7:30 p.m.

The winner advances to face the host Lancers in the semifinals Nov. 6 at 6 p.m.

In the other half of the bracket, defending district champion Berrien Springs will face Buchanan No. 4 at 6 p.m. with the winner moving on to the semifinals in Stevensville Nov. 6 at 7:30 p.m. against Benton Harbor.

The championship match is set for Nov. 9 at 11 a.m.

 

Class C

Brandywine and Cassopolis will be in opposite halves of the bracket at the Bridgman District.

The Rangers will take on host Bridgman Nov. 4 at 5:30 p.m. with the winner advancing to the semifinals against New Buffalo Nov. 6 at 7 p.m.

The Bobcats will face River Valley in the second game Nov. 4 beginning at 7 p.m. The winner advances to face Watervliet in the first semifinal Nov. 6 at 5:30 p.m.

The championship is slated for Nov. 9 at 6 p.m.

By using this website’s user-contribution features, including comments, photo galleries, or any other feature, you agree to abide by the terms of use. Please read this agreement in its entirety because it contains useful information that will help you better understand the rules and general "good manners" that are expected when contributing content to this website.

Editor's Picks