Archived Story

Love a three-time state qualifer

Published 9:32am Sunday, May 19, 2013

VICKSBURG — The Niles girls track team had a big night in Vicksburg at the Division 2 Regional Track Meet.

Ashley Love
Ashley Love

The Vikings finished sixth as a team, but broke a pair of school records in the process with its 800- and 400-meter relay teams.

The record-setting 800-meter relay team consisted of freshman Maya Brookins, senior Paige Chaffin, senior Ashley Love and freshman Elyse Zimmerman. That team posted a time of 1:46.64.

The line-up for the 400-meter relay consisted of sophomore Ashiah Brookins, Maya Brookins, Love and Zimmerman. That team established a new school record with a clocking of 50.05.

Love was a three-time regional champion as she also captured the long jump with a distance of 16-10.

For the Niles boys team, Derek Scott was a regional champion in the shot put with a toss of 49-9.

 

Division 2 Regional

At Vicksburg

Girls team scores

St. Joseph 108.25; 2. Lakeshore 70; 3,. Berrien Springs 59; 4. Paw Paw 57; 5. Benton Harbor 54; 6. Niles 50; 7. Vicksburg 47.25; 8. Three Rivers 41; 9. (tie) Dowagiac and Plainwell 36; 11. Allegan 29; 12. Sturgis 23.25; 13. South Haven 20; 14. Otsego 17.25; 15. Edwardsburg 15

 

Individual results

(Winners and local placers)

Discus: 1. Bobbie Goodwin (South Haven) 115-1; 4. Hazel Kennedy (Dowagiac) 110-9; High Jump: 1. Erika DePierre (Paw Paw) 5-4; 3. Crieona Rodgers (Dowagiac) 5-0; 7. Taylor Glenn (Niles) 4-10; Long jump: 1. Ashley Love (Niles) 16-10; 5. Crieona Rodgers (Dowagiac) 15-8; 6. LaShonda Greene (Niles) 15-3 1/2; Shot put: 1. Bobbie Goodwin (South Haven) 38-2; 2. Hazel Kennedy (Dowagiac) 33-7 1/4; 5. Kara Smith (Niles) 32-3 1/2; 7. Emma Doud (Niles) 31-4 ½; Pole vault: 1. Elisa Herrman (Lakeshore) 10-5; 3.200 relay: 1. St. Joseph (Rachel Bendewald, Stephanie Mumper, Summer Lennartz, Madisyn Estkowski) 9:42.78; 6. Niles 11:08.81; 7. Edwardsburg 11:15.22; 100 hurdles: 1. Dajah Bogan (St. Joseph) 15.80; 100: 1. Jonshequa Mickie (Benton Harbor) 12.96; 2. Nijah Russell (Dowagiac) 13.29; 800 relay: 1. Niles (Maya Brookins, Paige Chaffin, Ashley Love, Elyse Zimmerman) 1:46.64; 1600: 1. Jessica Shaw (Allegan) 5:11.39; 6. Aubrey Ritchey (Edwardsburg) 5:38.45; 400 relay: 1. Niles (Ashiah Brookins, Maya Brookins, Ashley Love, Elyse Zimmerman) 50.5; 4. Dowagiac 51.33; 400: 1. Whitney Johnson (Paw Paw) 59.86; 300 hurdles: 1. Elisa Herrman (Lakeshore) 48.27; 3. Olivia Hack (Edwardsburg) 48.69; 800: 1. Makenzie Evers (Plainwell) 2:21.86; 200: 1. Jonshequa Mickie (Benton Harbor) 26.99; 3,200: 1. Gabrielle Perrin (Vicksburg) 11:31.84; 5. Hannah Sousley (Edwardsburg) 1,600 relay: 1. Paw Paw 4:09.46; 3. Niles 4:13.56

By using this website’s user-contribution features, including comments, photo galleries, or any other feature, you agree to abide by the terms of use. Please read this agreement in its entirety because it contains useful information that will help you better understand the rules and general "good manners" that are expected when contributing content to this website.

Editor's Picks