Archived Story

Chieftains sending six to state finals

Published 9:57am Sunday, May 19, 2013

VICKSBURG — The Dowagiac track team will send six runners to the Division 2 state finals.

The Chieftains advanced Dontel Highsmith to the state meet in the 100-meters and the long jump.

Highsmith was third in the long jump with a leap of 22-2 to place third and ran a time of 11.54 to finish second in the 100.

The Chieftain girls team was led by Nijah Russell and Crieona Rodgers, both of whom was two-time state qualifiers.

Rodgers finished third in the high jump with a height of five-feet, while she was also a member of the 400-meter relay team along with Russell, Niesha Douglas and Angel Parker, That unit posted a time of 51.33 to finish fourth.

Russell also qualified in the 100-meters as she was second with a time of 13.29.

Hazel Kennedy advances to the finals in the shot put with a 33-7 1/4, which was good for second place.

 

Division 2 Regional

At Vicksburg

Boys team scores

1. St. Joseph 94; 2. Lakeshore 80; 3. Three Rivers 76; 4. Otsego 70.50; 5. Sturgis 54; 6. Allegan 50; 7. Berrien Springs 41; 8. Paw Paw 40; 9. Benton Harbor 35; 10. South Haven 31; 11. Dowagiac 26.50; 12. Niles 26; 13. Plainwell 21; 14. Vicksburg 13; 15. Edwardsburg 5.

 

Individual results

(Winners and area placers)

Shot put: 1. Derek Scott (Niles) 49-9; 3. Balazs Bruckner (Niles) 47-11 3/4; 4. Kenny Creameans (Dowagiac) 45-9; Pole vault: 1. Andy Bartels (Lakeshore) 12-10; High jump: 1. John Mrosewske (Three Rivers) 6-4; Discus: 1. Alex Blematl (Lakeshore) 152-7; 5. Kenny Creameans (Dowagiac) 133-1; Long jump: 1. Gary Jones (Allegan) 23-0; 3. Dontel Highsmith (Dowagiac) 22-2; 3,200 relay: 1. Otsego 8:16.11; 110 hurdles: Terrance Spencer (Benton Harbor) 15.41; 100: 1. Corry Brown (Three Rivers) 11.12; 2. Dontel Highsmith (Dowagiac) 11.54; 800 relay: 1. Three Rivers 1:29.38; 7. Niles 1:36.39; 8. Edwardsburg 1:36.98; 1600: 1. David Berry (St. Joseph) 4:26.56; 400 relay: 1. Three Rivers 43.61; 6. Dowagiac 45.03; 400: 1. Colby Clark (Lakeshore) 49.09; 300 hurdles: 1. Timothy Davis (Benton Harbor) 40.58; 800: 1. Austin Schirk (Three Rivers) 1:58.09; 6. Graham Hoppstock (Niles) 2:03.93; 200: 1. Gary Jones (Allegan) 21.89; 6. Sean Billisitzs (Edwardsburg) 23.85; 8. Jarad Kalka (Edwardsburg) 24.53; 3,200: 1. Steven Griffith (Sturgis) 9:32.43; 1,600 relay: 1. Otsego 3:29.39; 4. Niles 3:35.33;

 

Girls team scores

St. Joseph 108.25; 2. Lakeshore 70; 3,. Berrien Springs 59; 4. Paw Paw 57; 5. Benton Harbor 54; 6. Niles 50; 7. Vicksburg 47.25; 8. Three Rivers 41; 9. (tie) Dowagiac and Plainwell 36; 11. Allegan 29; 12. Sturgis 23.25; 13. South Haven 20; 14. Otsego 17.25; 15. Edwardsburg 15

 

Individual results

(Winners and local placers)

Discus: 1. Bobbie Goodwin (South Haven) 115-1; 4. Hazel Kennedy (Dowagiac) 110-9; High Jump: 1. Erika DePierre (Paw Paw) 5-4; 3. Crieona Rodgers (Dowagiac) 5-0; 7. Taylor Glenn (Niles) 4-10; Long jump: 1. Ashley Love (Niles) 16-10; 5. Crieona Rodgers (Dowagiac) 15-8; 6. LaShonda Greene (Niles) 15-3 1/2; Shot put: 1. Bobbie Goodwin (South Haven) 38-2; 2. Hazel Kennedy (Dowagiac) 33-7 1/4; 5. Kara Smith (Niles) 32-3 1/2; 7. Emma Doud (Niles) 31-4 ½; Pole vault: 1. Elisa Herrman (Lakeshore) 10-5; 3.200 relay: 1. St. Joseph (Rachel Bendewald, Stephanie Mumper, Summer Lennartz, Madisyn Estkowski) 9:42.78; 6. Niles 11:08.81; 7. Edwardsburg 11:15.22; 100 hurdles: 1. Dajah Bogan (St. Joseph) 15.80; 100: 1. Jonshequa Mickie (Benton Harbor) 12.96; 2. Nijah Russell (Dowagiac) 13.29; 800 relay: 1. Niles (Maya Brookins, Paige Chaffin, Ashley Love, Elyse Zimmerman) 1:46.64; 1600: 1. Jessica Shaw (Allegan) 5:11.39; 6. Aubrey Ritchey (Edwardsburg) 5:38.45; 400 relay: 1. Niles (Ashiah Brookins, Maya Brookins, Ashley Love, Elyse Zimmerman) 50.5; 4. Dowagiac 51.33; 400: 1. Whitney Johnson (Paw Paw) 59.86; 300 hurdles: 1. Elisa Herrman (Lakeshore) 48.27; 3. Olivia Hack (Edwardsburg) 48.69; 800: 1. Makenzie Evers (Plainwell) 2:21.86; 200: 1. Jonshequa Mickie (Benton Harbor) 26.99; 3,200: 1. Gabrielle Perrin (Vicksburg) 11:31.84; 5. Hannah Sousley (Edwardsburg) 1,600 relay: 1. Paw Paw 4:09.46; 3. Niles 4:13.56

By using this website’s user-contribution features, including comments, photo galleries, or any other feature, you agree to abide by the terms of use. Please read this agreement in its entirety because it contains useful information that will help you better understand the rules and general "good manners" that are expected when contributing content to this website.

Editor's Picks