Archived Story

Brandywine track team tunes up for regionals

Published 9:09am Tuesday, May 14, 2013

The Brandywine boys track team warmed up for Friday’s Division 4 regional with a 106-31 win over visiting Coloma Monday.

Courtlan Gordon won four events for the Bobcats as he captured the 100- and 200-meters as well as being a member of the winning 400- and 800-meter relay teams.

Gordon ran 11.62 in the 100 and 23.47 in the 200.

Gordon teamed with Cody Brackett, Andrew Duckett and Mike Shelton to run 1:37.02 in the 400-meter relay and 45.84 in the 800-meter relay.

Nathan Anders and Shelton were triple winners for the Bobcats.

Anders won the 110-meter high hurdles (16.14), 300-meter intermediate hurdles (41.86) and joined with Shelton to win the 1,600-meter relay with a time of 3:51.79. The other two members of that team were Alex Ulrickson and Matt Kline.

The Brandywine girls were defeated by the Comets 105-23.

The Bobcats 1,600-meter relay team of Ciara Markin, Emilie Bush, Emily Pedzinski and Allison Zacharski earned the only first place finish for Brandywine with a time of 6:28.98.

 

Boys results

Coloma…31
Brandywine…106

 

Individual results
4×800 relay: 1, Brandywine (Collin Mattiford, Alex Ulrickson, Tyler Danner, Michael Robbins, Michael) 9:11.31; 110 hurdles: 1, Nathan Anders (B) 16.14. 2, Andrew Duckett (B) 16.73; 100: 1, Courtlan Gordon (B) 11.62. 2, Dakota Selby (C) 12.58; 4×200 relay: 1, Brandywine (Cody Brackett, Andrew Duckett, Mike Shelton, Courtlan Gordon) 1:37.02; 1600: 1, Michael Robbins (B) 4:55.77. 2, Tyler Danner (B) 5:01.24; 4×100 relay: 1, Brandywine (Cody Brackett, Andrew Duckett, Mike Shelton, Courtlan Gordon), 45.84. 400: 1. Matt Kline (B) 56.77. 2, Drace Taylor (C) 57.14; 300 hurdles: 1, Nathan Anders (B) 41.86. 2, Andrew Duckett (B) 43.09; 800: 1, Michael Robbins (B) 2:08.58. 2, Chase Moxley (C) 2:14.56; 200: 1, Courtlan Gordon (B) 23.47. 2, Dakota Selby (C) 25.95; 3200: 1, James Harrell (B) 11:06.99. 2, Ryan Cade (C) 11:08.01; 4×400: 1, Brandywine (Nathan Anders, Alex Ulrickson, Matt Kline, Mike Shelton) 3:51.79; high jump: 1, Blake Smith (C) 5-3. 2, Austin Knapp (B) 5-3; pole vault: 1, Brandon Shriver (B) 9-0. 2, Mike Lewark (B) 9-0; long jump: 1, Drace Taylor (C) 19-07. 2, Nathan Anders (B) 18-10.75; discus: 1, Evan Hartman (B) 164-02. 2, Marty Ward (B) 98-01; shot put: 1, Evan Hartman (B) 46-2. 2, Trevor Jones (B) 43-0

 

Girls results

Coloma…105

Brandywine…23

Individual results
100 Meter Hurdles: 1, Natalie Coombs (C) 17.04. 2, Bethia Sypian (C) 21.66; 100: 1. Desiree Goldner (C) 15.18. 2, Stephanie Alexander (C) 15.30; 4×200 relay: 1, Coloma (Erin Churchill, Rayona Hart-Wilson, Natalie Coombs, Stephanie Alexander) 2:00.30; 1600: 1, Sydney Sample (C) 6:37.60. 2, Emily Pedzinski (B) 7:13.66. 4×100 relay: 1, Coloma 59.66; 400: 1, Rayona Hart-Wilson (C) 1:08.71. 2, Leona Kolberg (C) 1:30.95; 300 hurdles: 1, Natalie Coombs (C) 54.41. 2, Erin Churchill (C) 58.76; 800: 1, Sydney Sample (C) 3:04.87. 2, Emily Pedzinski (B) 3:24.47; 200: 1, Rayona Hart-Wilson (C) 28.33. 2, Desiree Goldner (C) 32.07; 3200: 1, Sydney Sample (C) 14:55.26. 2, Allison Zacharski (B) 18:24.44. 4×400: 1, Brandywine (Ciara Markin, Emilie Bush, Emily Pedzinski, Allison Zacharski) 6:28.98; high jump: 1, Erin Churchill (C) 4-2. 2, Emily Pedzinski (B) 4-0; pole vault: 1, Michelle Graffenius (C) 8-0; 2, Bethia Sypian (C) 6-0; long jump: 1, Rayona Hart-Wilson (C) 14-4. 2, Stephanie Alexander (C) 14-1.25. discus: 1, Cali McLean (C) 92-9. 2, Desha King (C) 87-7.50; shot put: 1, Cali McLean (C) 34-9. 2, Michelle Graffenius (C) 28-6

By using this website’s user-contribution features, including comments, photo galleries, or any other feature, you agree to abide by the terms of use. Please read this agreement in its entirety because it contains useful information that will help you better understand the rules and general "good manners" that are expected when contributing content to this website.

Editor's Picks