Leader photo/CRAIG HAUPERT The Berrien County Youth Fair continues through Saturday.

Archived Story

Berrien County Youth Fair Results — Tuesday

Published 11:23pm Wednesday, August 15, 2012

Equine

Halter Pony
Champion
Katlin Kunde, Baroda
Reserve Champion
Abigail Luther, Three Oaks

Halter English-Type Horse
Champion
Winter Scheer, Bridgman
Reserve Champion
Alyssa Rosenthal, Galien

Halter Western-Type Horse
Champion
Monica Kaminski, Union Pier
Reserve Champion
Winter Scheer, Bridgman

Grand Champion Overall Halter
Winter Scheer, Bridgman
Reserve Grand Champion OVerall Halter
Alyssa Rosenthal, Galien

Pleasure Driving, Pony/Horse
Champion
Jacklyn Alsbro, Berrien Springs
Reserve Champion
Anika Antisdale, Buchanan

Sheep

Sheep Showmanship, Senior Division
1st – Alexandra Durm, Niles
2nd – Allen Cummings, Berrien Springs

Sheep Showmanship, Interm Division
1st – Alexis Tober, Benton Harbor
2nd – Serena Sommer, Eau Claire

Sheep Showmanship, Junior Division
1st – Erica Mitchell, Buchanan
2nd – Madison Schau, Buchanan

Sheep Showmanship, Young Junior Division
1st – Trent George, Niles
2nd – Kathryn Schau, Buchanan

Grand Champion Ewe
Madison Schau, Buchanan
Reserve Grand Champion Ewe
Drew George, Niles

Champion Pen of Two Market Lambs
Joel Doepker, Three Oaks,
Reserve Champion Pen of Two Market Lambs
Emily Mead, Bridgman

Grand Champion Market Lamb
Drew George, Niles

Reserve Grand Champion Market Lamb
Alexis Tober, Benton Harbor

Swine Carcass

Champion Swine Carcass
Julia Lohraff, Galien

Reserve Champion Swine Carcass
Clayton Helwig, Coloma

Horticulture

Vegetables
Grand Champion
Maggie Tidey, Berrien Center
2nd – Ryan Tidey, Berrien Center

Commercial Garden Exhibit
Grand Champion
Carly Andres, Benton Harbor
2nd – Laura Andres, Benton Harbor

Container Tomatoes
Grand Champion
Jake Grajauskis, Sodus
2nd – Tyler Grajauskis, Sodus

Decorated Pumpkins, ages 5-10
Champion
1st – Jayden Schmaltz, Stevensville
2nd – Morgan Hosbein, Benton Harbor

Decorated Pumpkins, ages 11-14
Champion
Matthew Koebel, Berrien Springs

Decorated Pumpkins, ages 15-20
Champion
Katelyn Koebel, Berrien Springs,

Field Crop/Market Stand, ages 5-11
Champion
Melanie Rock, Benton Harbor
2nd – Zayne Hunsberger, Niles
2nd – Kyle Smith, Stevensville

Field Crop/Market Stand, ages 12-20
Champion
Emily Forraht, Sodus
2nd – Ashley Jones, Three Oaks

Best of Scarecrows, ages 5-10
1st – Madison Tomlinson, Baroda

Best of Scarecrows, ages 11-14
1st – Michael Schwartz, Stevensville

Best of Scarecrows, ages 15-20
1st – Samantha Bell, Niles

Most Authentic Scarecrow
1st – Brandon Haygood, Berrien Springs

Most Creative Scarecrow
1st – Katelyn Glendening, Benton Harbor

Most Humorous Scarecrow
1st – Tony Sukys, Baroda

Scariest Scarecrow
1st – Conner Kiser, Coloma

Best Movie-Based Scarecrow
1st – Olivia Frazee, Watervliet

Best Female Cartoon Scarecrow
1st – Ava Starbuck, Berrien Springs

Best Male Cartoon Scarecrow
1st – Amanda Nitz, Baroda

Best Story Book Character – Female
1st – Melanie Rock, Benton Harbor

Best Story Book Character – Male
1st – Jacob Haygood, Berrien Springs
1st – Erica Mitchell, Buchanan

Best Fair Theme Scarecrow
1st – Samantha Pankratz, Stevensville

Grand Champion Scarecrow
Megan Diedrich, Berrien Center

Reserve Grand Champion Scarecrow
Micah  Peppel, Eau Claire

Champion dried gourds, ages 5-10
1st – Morgan Hosbein, Benton Harbor
2nd – Taylor Nitz, Bridgman

Champion dried gourds, ages 11-14
1st – Erica Mitchell, Buchanan
2nd – Jarick  Starnes, Buchanan
Reserve Champion
Jarick Starnes, Buchanan

Champion dried gourds, ages 15-20
1st – Amanda Tober, Benton Harbor,
2nd – Hannah Metz, Sodus

Best Fair-Themed Dried Gourd
1st – Amanda Forraht, Sodus

Champion Vegetable Creations, ages 5-10
1st – Emilie Kurtz, Eau Claire
Reserve Champion
1st – Leeland Forraht, Sodus
2nd – Ally Crites, Niles

Champion Vegetable Creations, ages 11-14
1st – Michael Krause, Benton Harbor
2nd – Katie Kurtz, Eau Claire

Champion Vegetable Creations,
ages 15-20
1st – Stephanie Gumns, Stevensville

Horticulture Excellence Award
1st – Brandon Rath, St. Joseph

 

Llamas

Champion Young Junior Performance
Maya Schmidt, Bridgman
Reserve Champion
Olivia LaMonte-Fuller, Sawyer

Champion Junior Performance
Emma Schmidt, Bridgman
Reserve Champion
Kennedy Melton, Baroda

Champion Intermediate Performance
Kaleb Radtke, Buchanan
Reserve Champion
Madison Lohraff, St. Joseph

Champion Senior Performance
Danielle Keenan, Baroda
Reserve Champion
Amanda Olszewski, Baroda

Grand Champion Performance
Emma Schmidt, Bridgman
Reserve Champion
Danielle Keenan, Baroda

Flowers

 

Flowers

 

Champion Marigold – min 2″

Mikaela F Lies, Stevensville, MI

Res Champion Marigold

Jeacy W Corzine, Bridgman, MI

 

Champion Marigold – max 2″

Kayla N Fleisher, Bridgman, MI

Reserve Champion Marigold – max 2″

Alexandria K Schroeder, Three Oaks, MI

 

Reserve Champion Zinnia

2nd – Emily E Rehmel, Niles, MI

 

Champion Ornamental Sunflower

1st – Mikaela F Lies, Stevensville, MI

Reserve Champion

2nd – Madeline M Necas, Three Oaks, MI

 

Champion – Annual min 3 1/2″

1st – Jamie E Tidey, Berrien Center, MI

Reserve Champion

2nd – Mary R Behnke, Berrien Springs, MI

 

Champion – Annual max 3 1/2″

1st – Alexandria K Schroeder, Three Oaks, MI

Reserve Champion

2nd – Samantha K Pankratz, Stevensville, MI

 

Champion Perennial, min 3 1/2″

1st – Jerred A Zielke, Baroda, MI

Reserve Champion

2nd – Alexandria K Schroeder, Three Oaks, MI

 

Champion Perennial, max 3 1/2″

1st – Lukas Zielke, Baroda, MI

 

Champion Gladiolus

1st – Erica E Zandarski, Three Oaks, MI

Reserve Champion

2nd – Hailey M Schmaltz, Baroda, MI

 

Champion Dahlia, min 3″

1st – Kameron P Bultema, Benton Harbor, MI

Reserve Champion

2nd – Alexandria K Schroeder, Three Oaks, MI

 

Champion Border Dahlia

1st – Alexandria K Schroeder, Three Oaks, MI

Reserve Champion

2nd – Leah K Wojahn, Stevensville, MI

 

Champion Any Other Bulb

1st – Ava Starbuck, Berrien Springs, MI

Reserve Champion

2nd – Makayla R Freeman, Benton Harbor, MI

 

Reserve Champion Hydrangea

1st – Andrew L Vigansky, Stevensville, MI

 

Champion Flowering Shrub

1st – Samantha K Pankratz, Stevensville, MI

Reserve Champion

2nd – Jerred A Zielke, Baroda, MI

 

Champion Rose, min 3 1/2″

1st – Samantha K Pankratz, Stevensville, MI

Reserve Champion

2nd – Hailey M Schmaltz, Baroda, MI

 

Champion Rose, max 3 1/2″

1st – Henry G Schmaltz, Baroda, MI

Reserve Champion

2nd – Hailey M Schmaltz, Baroda, MI

 

Champion Rose Cluster

1st – Eric L Vigansky, Stevensville, MI

Reserve Champion

2nd – Makayla R Freeman, Benton Harbor, MI

 

Champion Miniature Roses

1st – Andrew L Vigansky, Stevensville, MI

Reserve Champion

2nd – Henry G Schmaltz, Baroda, MI

 

Champion Rose Bowl or Snifter

1st – Corey A Berget, Buchanan, MI

Reserve Champion

2nd – Haleigh R Wendzel, Watervliet, MI

 

Champion Rose Arrangement, ages 5-12

1st – Samantha K Pankratz, Stevensville, MI

Reserve Champion

2nd – Maya A Schuhknecht, Buchanan, MI

 

Champion Rose Arrangement, ages 13-20

1st – Hailey M Schmaltz, Baroda, MI

Reserve Champion

2nd – Kelly L Vigansky, Stevensville, MI

 

Champion Miniature Rose Arrangement

1st – Kelly L Vigansky, Stevensville, MI

Reserve Champion

2nd – Makayla R Freeman, Benton Harbor, MI

 

Champion Flower Bouquet, ages 5-8

1st – Ava Starbuck, Berrien Springs, MI

Reserve Champion

2nd – Abigail M Marquis, St. Joseph, MI

 

Champion Garden Flower Arrangement, ages 5-12

1st – Madeline M Necas, Three Oaks, MI

Reserve Champion

2nd – Jamie E Tidey, Berrien Center, MI

 

Champion Fresh Flower Arrangement, ages 13-20

1st – Maria N Pinkowski, Baroda, MI

Champion Fresh Foliage Arrangement

1st – Breanna A Przybylinski, Benton Harbor, MI

Reserve Champion

2nd – Maria N Pinkowski, Baroda, MI

 

Champion Florist/Hot House Arrangement

1st – Maria N Pinkowski, Baroda, MI

Reserve Champion

2nd – Hattie A Latham, Benton Harbor, MI

 

Champion Silk Arrangement, ages 5-12

1st – Kayla N Fleisher, Bridgman, MI

Reserve Champion

2nd – Gavin J Styburski, Eau Claire, MI

 

Champion Silk Arrangement, ages 13-20

1st – Mari A Henderson, Berrien Springs, MI

Reserve Champion

2nd – Dylan W Fleenor, Sodus, MI

 

Champion Gladiolus Arrangement

1st – Madelynne N Keller, Three Oaks, MI

Reserve Champion

2nd – Madison R Tomlinson, Baroda, MI

 

Champion Wild Flower Arrangement, ages 5-12

1st – Colton S Stoub, Berrien Springs, MI

Reserve Champion

2nd – Kayla J Blevins, Berrien Springs

 

Champion Wild Flower Arrangement, ages 13-20

1st – Alexandria K Schroeder, Three Oaks, MI

Reserve Champion

2nd – Maria N Pinkowski, Baroda, MI

 

Champion Dried Arrangement, ages 5-12

1st – Maya A Schuhknecht, Buchanan, MI

Reserve Champion

2nd – Madelynne N Keller, Three Oaks, MI

 

Champion Dried Flower Arrangement, ages 13-20

1st – Alexandria K Schroeder, Three Oaks, MI

Reserve Champion

2nd – Mari A Henderson, Berrien Springs, MI

 

Champion Theme Arrangement

1st – Alexandria K Schroeder, Three Oaks, MI

Reserve Champion

2nd – Genny L Westendorp, Berrien Springs, MI

 

Champ Holiday/Special Theme, ages 5-12

1st – Karen E Smith, Stevensville, MI

Reserve Champion

2nd – Maya A Schuhknecht, Buchanan, MI

 

Champion Holiday/Special Theme Arrangement, ages 13-20

1st – Maria N Pinkowski, Baroda, MI

Reserve Champion

2nd – Haleigh R Wendzel, Watervliet, MI

Flowers – Flowers – Champ Wedding Bouquet/Nosegay River Valley Garden Club Trophy (fl49r)

1st – Michaela J Zielke, Baroda, MI

Flowers – Flowers – Res.Ch.Wedding Bouquet/Nosegay

2nd – Makayla R Freeman, Benton Harbor, MI

Flowers – Flowers – Champ Wreaths & Wallhangings Burke Busy Bees 4-H Club Trophy (fl27r)

1st – Maya A Schuhknecht, Buchanan, MI

Flowers – Flowers – Res Champ Wreaths/Wallhangings

2nd – Kelsey L Griffith, Benton Harbor, MI

Flowers – Flowers – Champ Holiday Wreaths/Wallhang

1st – Maya A Schuhknecht, Buchanan, MI

Flowers – Flowers – Champion Fresh Flower Corsage Schuhknecht Family Trophy (fl52a)

1st – Amanda J Nitz, Baroda, MI

Flowers – Flowers – Res Champ Fresh Flower Corsage

2nd – Alexandria K Schroeder, Three Oaks, MI

Flowers – Flowers – Champion Silk/Dried Corsage Janet L. Szucs Memorial Trophy (fl41r)

1st – Mystique D Pounders, Eau Claire, MI

Flowers – Flowers – Res Champ Silk/Dried Corsage

2nd – Alexandria K Schroeder, Three Oaks, MI

Flowers – Flowers – R Ch Min Fresh Flower Arrg

2nd – John K Wunderlich, Niles, MI

Flowers – Flowers – Ch Min Silk/Dried Arrg, 5-12 River Valley Garden Club Trophy (fl17c)

1st – Kayla N Fleisher, Bridgman, MI

Flowers – Flowers – Rs Ch Min Silk/Dried Arr, 5-12

2nd – Abigail F King, Three Oaks, MI

Flowers – Flowers – Champ Min Silk/Dried Arr,13-20 River Valley Garden Club (fl16c)

1st – Alexandria K Schroeder, Three Oaks, MI

Flowers – Flowers – Rs Ch Min Silk/Dried Arr,13-20

2nd – Amber N Fleisher, Buchanan, MI

Flowers – Plants – Champion Hanging Patio Plant Charles Lindt Trophy (fl23r)

1st – Joshua R Tomlinson, Baroda, MI

Flowers – Plants – Rs Champ Hanging Patio Plant

2nd – Madison R Tomlinson, Baroda, MI

Flowers – Plants – Champ Non-hang Patio Plant Larry/Marilyn Krieger Trophy (fl32a)

1st – Alexandria K Schroeder, Three Oaks, MI

Flowers – Plants – Res Ch Non-Hanging Patio Plant

2nd – Matthew A Barbott, Stevensville, MI

Flowers – Plants – Champ Indoor Hanging Plants Barbott Farms/Greenhouse Trophy (fl10c)

1st – Madeline M Necas, Three Oaks, MI

Flowers – Plants – Rs Champ Indoor Hanging Plants

2nd – Alexandria K Schroeder, Three Oaks, MI

Flowers – Plants – Champion African Violet Marie Unruh Mem. Trophy (fl33r)

1st – Alec D Wojahn, Stevensville, MI

Flowers – Plants – Rs Champ African Violet

2nd – Joshua R Tomlinson, Baroda, MI

Flowers – Plants – Champ Houseplants & Planters Garden Gate Florist Trophy (fl09r)

1st – Matthew A Barbott, Stevensville, MI

Flowers – Plants – Rs Champ Houseplants & Planter

2nd – Alexandria K Schroeder, Three Oaks, MI

Flowers – Plants – Champ Dish Gardens & Terrarium Paul Pantaleo Family Trophy (fl11c)

1st – Alexandria K Schroeder, Three Oaks, MI

Flowers – Plants – Rs Champ Dish Gardens/Terrarms

2nd – Maya A Schuhknecht, Buchanan, MI

Flowers – Plants – Champion Herbs – fresh Lee Rice Memorial Trophy (fl20r)

1st – Alexandria K Schroeder, Three Oaks, MI

Flowers – Plants – Res Champion Herbs – fresh

2nd – Hattie A Latham, Benton Harbor, MI

Flowers – Plants – Champion Herbs – dried

1st – Alexandria K Schroeder, Three Oaks, MI

Flowers – Plants – Res Champion Herbs – dried

2nd – Maya A Schuhknecht, Buchanan, MI

Flowers – Plants – Champion Sachet Larry & Sandy Barker Trophy (fl53a)

1st – Maya A Schuhknecht, Buchanan, MI

Flowers – Plants – Res Champion Sachet

2nd – Kristina K Griffith, Benton Harbor, MI

Flowers – Plants – Champion Potpourri Schuhknecht Family Trophy (fl34a)

1st – Mikaela M Schuhknecht, Buchanan, MI

Flowers – Plants – Res Champion Potpourri

2nd – Kristina K Griffith, Benton Harbor, MI

Rabbits

Grand Champ Crossbred Rabbit

1st – Amanda N Olszewski, Baroda, MI

Reserve Grand Champion

1st – Sarah M Lockman, Three Oaks, MI

 

Flemish Giant Best of Breed

1st – Justine R Baerwald, Eau Claire, MI

 

Flemish Giant-Best Opposite

1st – Shane P Oakley, Berrien Springs, MI

 

French Lop Best of Breed

1st – Meridith L Dinges, Buchanan, MI

 

French Lop – Best Opposite

1st – Bailey M Smith, Niles, MI

 

Palomino -Best of Breed

1st – Dayna C Schumm, Three Oaks, MI

 

Champagne – Best of Breed

1st – Emily M Forraht, Sodus, MI

 

Champagne – Best Opposite

1st – Zoey E Kay, Sawyer, MI

 

New Zealand – Best of Breed

1st – Hunter J Kuntz, Buchanan, MI

 

New Zealand – Best Opposite

1st – Andrew Q Lies, Stevensville, MI

 

Californian – Best of Breed

1st – Emma Kiggins, Niles, MI

 

Californian – Best Opposite

1st – Kayla Kiggins, Niles, MI

 

Satin – Best of Breed

1st – Hunter J Kuntz, Buchanan, MI

 

Satin – Best Opposite

1st – Hunter J Kuntz, Buchanan, MI

 

Mini Lop – Best of Breed

1st – Meridith L Dinges, Buchanan, MI

 

Mini Lop – Best Opposite

1st – Christian D Hall, Dowagiac, MI

 

Fuzzy Lop – Best of Breed

1st – Grace F Bachman, Niles, MI

 

Fuzzy Lop – Best Opposite

1st – Andrea G Hisle, Benton Harbor, MI

 

English Lop Best of Breed

1st – Madalyn T Reneberg, Berrien Center, MI

 

English Lop Best Opposite

1st – Madalyn T Reneberg, Berrien Center, MI

 

Himalayan Best of Breed

1st – Lucas A Melton, Baroda, MI

 

Himalayan Best Opposite

1st – Kennedy S Melton, Baroda, MI

 

Silver Martin Best of Breed

1st – Hunter Dickinson, Buchanan, MI

 

Silver Martin Best Opposite

1st – Chelsea A Nutto, Benton Harbor, MI

 

Harlequin Best of Breed

1st – Amanda N Olszewski, Baroda, MI

 

Harlequin Best Opposite

1st – Kristina K Griffith, Benton Harbor, MI

 

Rex Best of Breed

1st – Margaret E Crowder, Three Oaks, MI

 

Rex Best Opposite

1st – Margaret E Crowder, Three Oaks, MI

 

English Spot Best of Breed

1st – Cody E Laylin, Benton Harbor, MI

 

English Spot Best Opposite

1st – Gabriella C Andrews, Saint Joseph, MI

 

Holland Lop Best of Breed

1st – Paige K Lamb, Niles, MI

 

Holland Lop Best Opposite

1st – Kaitlyn M Dawson, Niles, MI

 

Thrianta Best of Breed

1st – Jarick R Starnes, Buchanan, MI

 

Thrianta Best Opposite

1st – Cory N Sobralski, Sodus, MI

 

Havana Best of Breed

1st – Miranda N Tolsma, Saint Joseph, MI

 

Havana Best Opposite

1st – Arthur M Jillson, Buchanan, MI

 

Dutch Best of Breed

1st – Taylor N Bohn, Saint Joseph, MI

 

Dutch Best Opposite

1st – Cyndle J Dubuque, Buchanan, MI

 

Mini Rex Best of Breed

1st – Chelsea A Nutto, Benton Harbor, MI

 

Mini Rex Best Opposite

1st – Rebekah L Hisle, Benton Harbor, MI

 

Dwarf Hotot Best of Breed

1st – Anthony R Gumns, Stevensville, MI

 

Dwarf Hotot Best Opposite

1st – Jasmine R Laylin, Benton Harbor, MI

 

Polish Best of Breed

1st – Cody T Hafer, Niles, MI

 

Polish Best Opposite

1st – Kaitlyn M Dawson, Niles, MI

 

Netherland Dwarf Best of Breed

1st – Knut Lovhoiden, Berrien Springs, MI

 

Netherland Dwarf Best Opposite

1st – Hunter W Browne, Benton Harbor, MI

 

Jersey Wooly Best of Breed

1st – Phoebe K Browne, Benton Harbor, MI


Tans Best of Breed

1st – Miranda N Tolsma, Saint Joseph, MI

Best of Show

1st – Emily M Forraht, Sodus, MI

Reserve Best of Show

1st – Miranda N Tolsma, St. Joseph, MI

 

Swine

Swine Showmanship, Senior Division
1st – Aaron Pastryk, Niles
2nd – Adam Byrdak, Buchanan

Swine Showmanship, Intermediate Division
1st – Matthew Mitchell, Buchanan
2nd – Erica Poznanski, Buchanan

Swine Showmanship, Junior Division
1st – Joshua Kaminski, Union Pier
2nd – Cora Schau, Buchanan

Swine Showmanship, Young Junior Division
1st – Trent George, Niles
2nd – Kyle Dargus, Buchanan

Swine Showmanship, 5-year-old
1st – Derrick Freehling, Three Oaks
2nd – Andrew Pastryk, Niles

Champion Swine Showmanship
1st – Aaron Pastryk, Niles

 

By using this website’s user-contribution features, including comments, photo galleries, or any other feature, you agree to abide by the terms of use. Please read this agreement in its entirety because it contains useful information that will help you better understand the rules and general "good manners" that are expected when contributing content to this website.

Editor's Picks