Archived Story

Cass County Fair results: Horse and All Ponies — Western Attire or English Hunt Seat Attire

Published 10:12pm Wednesday, August 8, 2012

Horse and All Ponies
Western Attire or English Hunt Seat Attire
Class 1301: Age 17-19
1 Rita Rifenberg, Jones, Youth
2 Brandi Huskey, Edwardsburg, North Red Hill
3 Tory Treat, Niles, Sleepy Hollow
4 Renae Michalski, Granger, North Red Hill
5 Katelin Quantz, Osceola, Triple C
6 Marcie Ennesser, Dowagiac, Silver Spurs

Class 1302: Age 16
1 Nattalee Smith, Dowagiac, Sleepy Hollow
2 Alyssa Gray, Dowagiac, TEAM
3 Jennifer Komorowski, Orland Park, Hoofbeaters
4 Morgan Winters, Elkhart, Sleepy Hollow
5 Elizabeth Wolkens, Niles, Country Crew
6 Paige Charles, Dowagiac Silver Spurs

Class 1303: Age 15
1 Zachary Fell, Edwardsburg, Triple C
2 Jessica Verleum, Marcellus, Hoofbeaters
3 Marla Brenner, Granger, Jones Rough Riders
4 Katelyn Ledesma, Dowagiac, North Red Hill
5 Olivia Hebron, Vandalia, TEAM
6 Nicole Bourgeois, Edwardsburg, 5-H

Class 1304: Age 14
1 Tyler Treat, Niles, Sleepy Hollow
2 Sydney Danis, Edwardsburg, Silver Spurs
3 Brenna Wineland, Dowagiac, Hoofbeaters
4 Malary VanOverberghe, Edwardsburg, Silver Spurs
5 Alyssa Bienz, Vandalia, Cowboy Up
6 Santanna Mosher, Marcellus, Cowboy Up

Class 1305: Age 13
1 Kassidy Burns, Granger, Silver Spurs
2 Nikita Mehaney, Three Rivers, Silver Spurs
3 Sara Wright, Dowagiac, TEAM
4 Lea Cooper, Dowagiac, Silver Spurs
5 Megan Wyse, Elkhart, Sleepy Hollow
6 Michaela Kendrix, Cassopolis, TEAM

Class 1306: Age 12
1 Catherine Wimberley, Cassopolis, Silver Spurs
2 Arika Fell, Edwardsburg, Triple C
3 Olafur Olafsson, Marcellus, Hoofbeaters
4 Erin Kramer, Granger, Triple C
5 Dana Majewski, Cassopolis, 5-H
6 Allison Ives, Marcellus, Jones Rough Riders

Class 1307: Age 11
1 Madison Cutting, Cassopolis, Hoofbeaters
2 Skiler Farmer, Cassopolis, 5-H
3 Oliver Morris, Niles, Jones Rough Riders
4 Jared Stilwell, Dowagiac, 4 Kids 4-H
5 Emilee Crider, Niles, Jones Rough Riders
6 David Doyle, Cassopolis, 5-H

Class 1308: Age 9-10
1 Ashlend Light, Niles, Sleepy Hollow
2 Zoe Pegura, Edwardsburg, Jones Rough Riders
3 Ashley Ray, Constantine, Sleepy Hollow
4 Mikia Jankoviak, Niles, North Red Hill
5 Grace Opurt, Niles, Jones Rough Riders
6 Elizabeth Whitehead, Edwardsburg, Sleepy Hollow

Reserve Champion
Catherine Wimberly, Cassopolis, Silver Spurs

Champion
Arika Fell, Edwardsburg, Triple C

Dressage
Class 1321: Introduction, Test 1
1 Jordan Miller, Osceola, Triple C
2 Elisabeth Gokey, Dowagiac, North Red Hill
3 Ashley Ives, Marcellus, Jones Rough Riders
4 Ashley Ray, Constantine, Sleepy Hollow
5 Arika Fell, Edwardsburg, Triple C
6 Erin Kramer, Granger, Triple C

Class 1322: Training, Level I
1 Katelin Quantz, Osceola, Triple C
2 Megan Wyse, Elkhart, Sleepy Hollow
3 Amy Wyse, Elkhart, Sleepy Hollow
4 Catherine Wimberley, Cassopolis, Silver Spurs
5 Rosemary Hamilton, Niles, Jones Rough Riders
6 Jennifer Komorowski, Orland Park, Hoofbeaters

Class 1323: Training, Level II
1 Bjargey Olafsson, Marcellus, Hoofbeaters
2 Jessica Verleum, Marcellus, Hoofbeaters
3 Lindsay Schultz, Edwardsburg, Jones Rough Riders
4 Rita Rifenberg, Jones, Youth
5 Nikita Mehaney, Three Rivers, Sleepy Hollow
6 April Brown, Decatur, Jones Rough Riders

Class 1324: Equitation
1 Jessica Verleum, Marcellus, Hoofbeaters
2 Rita Rifenberg, Jones, Youth
3 Megan Wyse, Elkhart, Sleepy Hollow
4 Nikita Mehaney, Three Rivers, Sleepy Hollow
5 Katelin Quantz, Osceola, Triple C
6 Lindsay Schultz, Edwardsburg, Jones Rough Riders

English Fitting and Showing

Class 1341: Age 17-19
1 Elisabeth Gokey, Dowagiac, North Red Hill
2 Tory Treat, Niles, Sleepy Hollow
3 Michelle Benson, Dowagiac, 4 Kids 4-H
4 Jordan Miller, Osceola, Triple C
5 Katelin Quantz, Osceola, Triple C
6 Brittany Ellsworth, Osceola, Triple C

Class 1342: Age 16
1 Paige Charles, Dowagiac, Silver Spurs
2 Morgan Winters, Elkhart, Sleepy Hollow
3 April Brown, Decatur, Jones Rough Riders
4 Nattalee Smith, Dowagiac, Sleepy Hollow
5 Jennifer Komorowski, Orland Park
6 Vendela Hale, Dowagiac, Silver Spurs

Class 1343: Age 15
1 Jessica Verleum, Marcellus, Hoofbeaters
2 Zachary Fell, Edwardsburg, Triple C
3 Nicole Bourgeois, Edwardsburg, 5-H
4 Hilary VanOverberghe, Edwardsburg, Sleepy Hollow
5 Jillian Stevens, Granger, Triple C
6 Clarissa Farr, Vandalia, Sleepy Hollow

Class 1344: Age 14
1 Malary VanOverberghe, Edwardsburg, Sleepy Hollow
2 Sydney Danis, Edwardsburg, Silver Spurs
3 Rachelle Williams, Cassopolis, Jones Rough Riders
4 Santanna Mosher, Marcellus, Cowboy Up
5 Alyssa Bienz, Vandalia, Cowboy Up
6 Callie Garcia, Marcellus, Hoofbeaters

Class 1345: Age 13
1 Kassidy Burns, Granger, Silver Spurs
2 Lea Cooper, Dowagiac, Silver Spurs
3 Megan Wyse, Elkhart, Sleepy Hollow
4 Nikita Mehaney, Three Rivers, Sleepy Hollow
5 Melody Cutting, Cassopolis, Hoofbeaters
6 Hannah Wilson, Vandalia, Rocky River Riders

Class 1346: Age 12
1 Catherine Wimberley, Cassopolis, Silver Spurs
2 Arika Fell, Edwardsburg, Triple C
3 Noelle Kraus, Cassopolis, Silver Spurs
4 MacKenzie Mehaney, Three Rivers, Sleepy Hollow
5 Erin Kramer, Granger, Triple C
6 Brittany Morris, Centreville, 5-H

Class 1347: Age 11
1 Benjamin Kraus, Cassopolis, Silver Spurs

Class 1348: Age 9-10
1 Elizabeth Whitehead, Edwardsburg, Sleepy Hollow
2 Ashley Ray, Constantine, Sleepy Hollow
3 Ashlend Light, Niles, Sleepy Hollow
4 Amy Wyse, Elkhart, Sleepy Hollow
5 Emelyn Tucker, Niles, Silver Spurs
6 Zoe Pegura, Edwardsburg, Jones Rough Riders

Reserve Champion
Malary VanOverberghe, Edwardsburg, Sleepy Hollow

Champion
Tory Treat, Niles, Sleepy Hollow

English Equitation Hunt and Saddle Seat

Class 1361: Age 17-19
1 Kateline Quantz, Osceola, Triple C
2 Kayla Ringle, Marcellus, Jones Rough Riders
3 Bjargey Olafsson, Marcellus, Hoofbeaters
4 Brandi Huskey, Edwardsburg, North Red Hill
5 Jordan Miller, Osceola, Triple C
6 Samantha Webb, Constantine, Sleepy Hollow

Class 1362: Age 16
1 Paige Charles, Dowagiac, Silver Spurs
2 Jennifer Komorowski, Orland Park, Hoofbeaters
3 April Brown, Decatur, Jones Rough Riders
4 Morgan Winters, Elkhart, Sleepy Hollow
5 Meghan Lahti, Niles, Silver Spurs
6 Nattalee Smith, Dowagiac, Sleepy Hollow

Class 1363: Age 15
1 Jessica Verleum, Marcellus, Hoofbeaters
2 Hilary VanOverberghe, Edwardsburg, Sleepy Hollow
3 Jessica Wolski, Cassopolis, North Red Hill
4 Nicole Bourgeois, Edwardsburg, 5-H
5 Zachary Fell, Edwardsburg, Triple C
6 Mandy Bruens, Cassopolis, Jones Rough Riders

Class 1364: Age 14
1 Sydney Danis, Edwardsburg, Silver Spurs
2 Malary VanOverberghe, Edwardsburg, Sleepy Hollow
3 Rachelle Williams, Cassopolis, Jones Rough Riders
4 Alyssa Bienz, Vandalia, Cowboy Up
5 Santanna Mosher, Marcellus, Cowboy Up
6 Marie White, Elkhart, Sleepy Hollow

Class 1365: Age 13

1 Kassidy Burns, Granger, Silver Spurs
2 Nikita Mehaney, Three Rivers, Sleepy Hollow
3 Megan Wyse, Elkhart, Sleepy Hollow
4 Lea Cooper, Dowagiac, Silver Spurs
5 Meoldy Cutting, Cassopolis, Hoofbeaters

Class 1366: Age 12
1 Arika Fell, Edwardsburg, Triple C
2 Brittany Morris, Centreville, 5-H
3 Erin Kramer, Granger, Triple C
4 Kelly Kruse, White Pigeon, Jones Rough Rider
5 Olafur Olafsson, Marcellus, Hoofbeaters
6 Noelle Kraus, Cassopolis, Silver Spurs

Class 1367: Age 11
1 Benjamin Kraus, Cassopolis, Silver Spurs

Class 1368: Age 9-10
1 Karsyn Draime, Three Rivers, Sleepy Hollow
2 Zoe Peruga, Edwardsburg, Jones Rough Riders
3 Elizabeth Whitehead, Edwardsburg, Sleepy Hollow
4 Amy Wyse, Elkhart, Sleepy Hollow
5 Ashlend Light, Niles, Sleepy Hollow
6 Emelyn Tucker, Niles, Silver Spurs

Reserve Champion
Jessica Verleum, Marcellus, Hoofbeaters

Champion
Karsyn Draime, Three Rivers, Sleepy Hollow

English Pleasure Hunt and Saddle Seat

Class 1381: Age 17-19
1 Bjargey Olafsson, Marcellus, Hoofbeaters
2 Kayla Ringle, Marcellus, Jones Rough Riders
3 Katelin Quantz, Osceola, Triple C
4 Elisabeth Gokey, Dowagiac, North Red Hill
5 Jordan Miller, Osceola, Triple C
6 Brittany Ellsworth, Osceola, Triple C

Class 1382: Age 16
1 Morgan Winters, Elkhart, Sleepy Hollow
2 April Brown, Decatur, Jones Rough Riders
3 Meghan Lahti, Niles, Silver Spurs
4 Paige Charles, Dowagiac, Silver Spurs
5 Vendela Hale, Dowagiac, Silver Spurs
6 Alyssa Gray, Dowagiac, TEAM

Class 1383: Age 15
1 Jessica Wolski, Cassopolis, North Red Hill
2 Jessica Verleum, Marcellus, Hoofbeaters
3 Zachary Fell, Edwardsburg, Triple C
4 Hilary VanOverberghe, Edwardsburg, Sleepy Hollow
5 Jillian Stevens, Granger, Triple C
6 Nicole Bourgeois, Edwardsburg, 5-H

Class 1384: Age 14
1 Sydney Danis, Edwardsburg, Silver Spurs
2 Malary VanOverberghe, Edwardsburg, Sleepy Hollow
3 Regan Tucker, Niles, Silver Spurs
4 Rachelle Williams, Cassopolis, Jones Rough Riders
5 Alyssa Bienz, Vandalia, Cowboy Up
6 Ashley Ives, Marcellus, Jones Rough Riders
Class 1385: Age 13
1 Nikita Mehaney, Three Rivers, Sleepy Hollow
2 Kassidy Burns, Granger, Silver Spurs
3 Lea Cooper, Dowagiac, Silver Spurs
4 Megan Wyse, Elkhart, Sleepy Hollow
5 Melody Cutting, Cassopolis, Hoofbeaters

Class 1386: Age 12
1 Arika Fell, Edwardsburg, Triple C
2 Kelley Kruse, White Pigeon, Jones Rough Riders
3 Catherine Wimberley, Cassopolis, Silver Spurs
4 Noelle Kraus, Cassopolis, Silver Spurs
5 Erin Kramer, Granger, Triple C
6 MacKenzie Mehaney, Three Rivers, Sleepy Hollow

Class 1387: Age 11
1 Benjamin Kraus, Cassopolis, Silver Spurs

Class 1388: Age 9-10

1 Ashley Ray, Constantine, Sleepy Hollow
2 Karsyn Draime, Three Rivers, Sleepy Hollow
3 Elizabeth Whitehead, Edwardsburg, Sleepy Hollow
4 Grace VanOverberghe, Edwardsburg, Sleepy Hollow
5 Ashlend Light, Niles, Sleepy Hollow
6 Emelyn Tucker, Niles, Silver Spurs

Class 1401: Age 9 and over
1 Amy Wyse, Elkhart, Sleepy Hollow
2 Brittany Morris, Centreville, 5-H
3 Callie Garcia, Marcellus, Hoofbeaters
4 Jennifer Komorowski, Orland Park, Hoofbeaters

Reserve Champion
Arika Fell, Edwardsburg, Triple C

Champion
Jessica Wolski, Cassopolis, North Red Hill

Hunter and Equitation Over Fences
Class 1421: 19 and under, baby green
1 Rosemary Hamilton, Niles, Jones Rough Riders
2 Brandi Huskey, Edwardsburg, North Red Hill
3 Meghan Lahti, Niles, Silver Spurs
4 Bjargey Olafsson, Marcellus, Hoofbeaters
5 Jordan Miller, Osceola, Triple C
6 Alyssa Gray, Dowagiac, TEAM

Class 1422: 19 and under, Equitation over fence, baby green
1 Meghan Lahti, Niles, Silver Spurs
2 April Brown, Decatur, Jones Rough Riders
3 Brandi Huskey, Edwardsburg, North Red Hill
4 Bjargey Olafsson, Marcellus, Hoofbeaters
5 Alyssa Gray, Dowagiac, TEAM
6 Rosemary Hamilton, Niles, Jones Rough Riders

Class 1423: 19 and under, Intermediate Hunter
1 Olafur Olafsson, Marcellus, Hoofbeaters
2 Mandy Bruens, Cassopolis, Jones Rough Riders
3 Callie Garcia, Marcellus, Hoofbeaters
4 Zachary Fell, Edwardsburg, Triple C
5 Arika Fell, Edwardsburg, Triple C

Driving
Class 1431: Single Pony, 56 in. and under
1 Brittanty Morris, Centreville, 5-H
2 Dana Majewski, Cassopolis, 5-H
3 MaKenzie Travis, Union, Cowboy Up

Class 1433: Single Pony, Reinsmanship, 56 in. and under
1 Brittany Morris, Centreville, 5-H
2 Dana Majewski, Cassopolis, 5-H
3 MaKenzie Travis, Union, Cowboy Up

Class 1435: Driving, Obstacle-all
1 Dana Majewski, Cassopolis, 5-H
2 Brittany Morris, Centreville, 5-H

Western Fitting and Showing
Class 1441: Age 17-19
1 Katelin Quantz, Osceola, Triple C
2 Rita Rifenberg, Jones, Youth
3 Kayla Ringle, Marcellus, Jones Rough Riders
4 Colleen McGrail, Granger, Triple C
5 Tory Treat, Niles, Sleepy Hollow
6 Tom Rifenberg, Jones, Youth

Class 1442: Age 16
1 Paige Charles, Dowagiac, Silver Spurs
2 Nattalee Smith, Dowagiac, Sleepy Hollow
3 Meghan Lahti, Niles, Silver Spurs
4 Morgan Winters, Elkhart, Sleepy Hollow
5 Karlee Mikel, Marcellus, Hoofbeaters
6 April Brown, Decatur, Jones Rough Riders

Class 1443: Age 15
1 Hilary VanOverberghe, Edwardsburg, Sleepy Hollow
2 Mandy Bruens, Cassopolis, Jones Rough Riders
3 Jessica Wolski, Cassopolis, North Red Hill
4 Zachary Fell, Edwardsburg, Triple C
5 Jessica Verleum, Marcellus, Hoofbeaters
6 Jillian Stevens, Granger, Triple C

Class 1444: Age 14
1 Malary VanOverBerghe, Edwardsburg, Sleepy Hollow
2 Tyler Treat, Niles, Sleepy Hollow
3 Regan Tucker, Niles, Silver Spurs
4 Santanna Mosher, Marcellus, Cowboy Up
5 Ashley Ives, Marcellus, Jones Rough Riders
6 Brenna Wineland, Dowagiac, Hoofbeaters

Class 1445: Age 13
1 Kassidy Burns, Granger, Silver Spurs
2 Mikita Mehaney, Three Rivers, Sleepy Hollow
3 Shane Los, Cassopolis, Silver Spurs
4 Lea Cooper, Dowagiac, Silver Spurs
5 Sara Wright, Dowagiac, TEAM
6 Michaela Kendrix, Cassopolis, TEAM

Class 1446: Age 12
1 Arika Fell, Edwardsburg, Triple C
2 Catherine Wimberley, Cassopolis, Silver Spurs
3 Shelby Guarino, Edwardsburg, Sleepy Hollow
4 MacKenzie Mehaney, Three Rivers, Sleepy Hollow
5 Noelle Kraus, Cassopolis, Silver Spurs
6 Erin Kramer, Granger, Triple C

Class 1447: Age 11
1 Madison Cutting, Cassopolis, Hoofbeaters
2 Emilee Crider, Niles, Jones Rough Riders
3 Shelby Jackson, Marcellus, Kids-N-Kids
4 David Doyle, Cassopolis, 5-H
5 Skiler Farmer, Cassopolis, 5-H
6 Benjamin Kraus, Cassopolis, Silver Spurs

Class 1448: Age 9-10
1 Elizabeth Whitehead, Edwardsburg, Sleepy Hollow
2 Emelyn Tucker, Niles, Silver Spurs
3 JoLeigh Small, Marcellus, Kids-N-Kids
4 Ashley Ray, Constantine, Sleepy Hollow
5 Ashlend Light, Niles, Sleepy Hollow
6 Karsyn Draime, Three Rivers, Sleepy Hollow

Reserve Senior Champion
Tyler Treat, Niles, Sleepy Hollow

Senior Champion
Hilary VanOverberghe, Edwardsburg, Sleepy Hollow

Reserve Junior Champion
Kassidy Burns, Granger, Silver Spurs

Junior Champion
Elizabeth Whitehead, Edwardsburg, Sleepy Hollow

Western Horsemanship
Class 1461: Age 17-19
1 Tory Treat, Niles, Sleepy Hollow
2 Lindsay Schultz, Edwardsburg, Jones Rough Riders
3 Rita Rifenberg, Jones, Youth
4 Marissa Ryan, Granger, Triple C
5 Breanna Westphal, Three Rivers, 5-H
6 Jordan Miller, Osceola, Triple C

Class 1462: Age 16
1 Paige Charles, Dowagiac, Silver Spurs
2 Morgan Winters, Elkhart, Sleepy Hollow
3 Meghan Lahti, Niles, Silver Spurs
4 Mariah Srmek, Niles, Silver Spurs
5 Michael Farmer, Niles, 5-H
6 Nattalee Smith, Dowagiac, Sleepy Hollow
Class 1463: Age 15
1 Jessica Verleum, Marcellus, Hoofbeaters
2 Jessica Wolski, Cassopolis, North Red Hill
3 Hilary VanOverberghe, Edwardsburg, Sleepy Hollow
4 Zachary Fell, Edwardsburg, Triple C
5 Nicole Bourgeois, Edwardsburg, 5-H
6 Ryan Williams, Cassopolis, Jones Rough Riders

Class 1464: Age 14
1 Malary VanOverberghe, Edwardsburg, Sleepy Hollow
2 Tyler Treat, Niles, Sleepy Hollow
3 Sydney Danis, Edwardsburg, Silver Spurs
4 Regan Tucker, Niles, Sleepy Hollow
5 Santanna Mosher, Marcellus, Cowboy Up
6 Alyssa Bienz, Vandalia, Cowboy Up

Class 1465: Age 13
1 Shane Los, Cassopolis, Silver Spurs
2 Kassidy Burns, Granger, Silver Spurs
3 Nikita Mehaney, Three Rivers, Sleepy Hollow
4 Megan Wyse, Elkhart, Sleepy Hollow
5 Melody Cutting, Cassopolis, Hoofbeaters
6 Sara Wright, Dowagiac, TEAM

Class 1466: Age 12
1 Arika Fell, Edwardsburg, Triple C
2 MacKenzie Mehaney, Three Rivers, Sleepy Hollow
3 Catherine Wimberley, Cassopolis, Silver Spurs
4 Allison Ives, Marcellus, Jones Rough Riders
5 Erin Kramer, Granger, Triple C
6 Olafur Olafsson, Marcellus, Hoofbeaters

Class 1467: Age 11
1 David Doyle, Cassopolis, 5-H
2 Oliver Morris, Niles, Jones Rough Riders
3 Skiler Farmer, Cassopolis, 5-H
4 Ashley Glass, Niles, TEAM
5 Emilee Crider, Niles, Jones Rough Rider
6 Benjamin Kraus, Cassopolis, Silver Spurs

Class 1468: Age 9-10
1 Karsyn Draime, Three Rivers, Sleepy Hollow
2 Elizabeth Whitehead, Edwardsburg, Sleepy Hollow
3 Ashley Ray, Constantine, Sleepy Hollow
4 Emelyn Tucker, Niles, Silver Spurs
5 Grace VanOverberghe, Edwardsburg, Sleepy Hollow
6 Ashlend Light, Niles, Sleepy Hollow

By using this website’s user-contribution features, including comments, photo galleries, or any other feature, you agree to abide by the terms of use. Please read this agreement in its entirety because it contains useful information that will help you better understand the rules and general "good manners" that are expected when contributing content to this website.

Editor's Picks