Regina Kennedy won both the shot put and the discus for the Chieftains as they defeated South Haven Tuesday. (Daily News Sports/AMELIO RODRIGUEZ)

Archived Story

Chieftain girls get victory

Published 12:18am Wednesday, April 25, 2012

Crieona and Correisha Rodgers put on quite a show for the Dowagiac girls track team against South Haven Tuesday.

The sisters combined for six first place finishes as the Chieftains defeated the host Rams 72-39.

Crieona Rodgers won the 100-meters (13.27), the high jump (5-0), long jump (15-9) and was part of Dowagiac’s winning 400-meter relay team along with Correisha Rogers, Jacoya Brookins and Rosadio Murray. That group ran a time of 53.46.

Correisha Rodgers helped Dowagiac win the 800-meter relay with a time of 2:12.36 and won the 200-meters with a clocking of 28.81. She was joined on the 800-meter relay team by Angel Parker, Cierra Smith and Brookins, who also won the 100-meter hurdles with a time of 17.80.

Murray was an individual winner as well as she captured the 300-meter hurdles with a time of 50.67.

Dowagiac’s other multiple winner was Regina Kennedy, who won the shot put with a throw of 33-5.5 and the discus with a toss of 88-11.

The Dowagiac boys team was not as fortunate as the counterparts and were defeated by South Haven 82-52.

Triple winners for the Chieftains were Chris Gantt and Sam Courtney.

Gantt won the 1,600- and 800-meters with times of 4:47 and 2:07 respectively.

Courtney won the discus with a toss of 111-5 and the shot put with a throw of 46-1.

Gantt and Courtney combined with Craig Zebell and Lucas Petro to win the 1,600-meter relay with a time of 3:46.28.

Wolverine Conference Track

At Dowagiac

Boys results

South Haven…82

Dowagiac…52

3200 relay: 1. South Haven 11:05; 110 hurdles: 1. Allen Jackson (SH) 16.89; 100: 1. Caprice Thomas (SH) 10.62; 800 relay: 1. South Haven 1:51; 1600: 1. Chris Gantt (D) 4:47; Pole vault: Allen Jackson (SH) 11-0; Shot put: 1. Sam Courtney (D) 46-1; Long jump: 1. Dontel Highsmith (D) 21-3.75; Discus: 1. Sam Courtney (D) 111-5; High jump: 1. Kameron Ferguson (SH) 6-1; 400 relay: 1. South Haven 45.09; 400: Nick Giles (SH) 57.21; 300 hurdles: 1. Allen Jackson (SH) 56.90; 800: 1. Chris Gantt (D) 2:07; 200: 1. Caprice Thomas (SH) 22.42; 3200: 1. Nathan Vanderroesst (SH) 10:35.92; 1600 relay: 1. Dowagiac (Craig Zebell, Lucas Petro, Sam Courtney, Chris Gantt) 3:46.28

Girls results

South Haven…39

Dowagiac…72

3200 relay: No teams; 100 hurdles: 1. Jacoya Brookins (D) 13.27; 100: 1. Crieona Rodgers (D) 13.27; 800 relay: 1. Dowagiac (Angel Parker, Cierra Smith, Correisha Rodgers, Jacoya Brookins) 2:12.36; 1600: 1. Grace Carver (SH) 5:21; Pole vault: 1. Megan Lewis (SH) N/A; Shot put: 1. Regina Kennedy (D) 33-5.5; Long jump: 1. Crieona Rodgers (D) 15-9; Discus: 1. Regina Kennedy (D) 88-11; High jump: 1. Crieona Rodgers (D) 5-0; 400 relay: 1. Dowagiac (Jacoya Brookins, Rosadio Murray, Crieona Rodgers, Correisha Rodgers) 53.46; 400: 1. Olivia Nichols (SH) 1:24.17; 300 hurdles: 1: Rosadio Murray (D) 50.67; 800: 1. Grace Carver (SH) 2:27; 200: 1. Correisha Rodgers (D) 28.81; 3200: No teams; 1600 relay: No teams

By using this website’s user-contribution features, including comments, photo galleries, or any other feature, you agree to abide by the terms of use. Please read this agreement in its entirety because it contains useful information that will help you better understand the rules and general "good manners" that are expected when contributing content to this website.

Editor's Picks